Table of Contents

16 sections 24 min read
⏱ 26 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

Upgrading to the best budget SSD is the single most cost-effective way to make a computer feel faster. Whether you are reviving an aging laptop still stuck on a mechanical hard drive or adding cheap, roomy storage to a gaming PC, a modern solid-state drive delivers near-instant boots, snappy app launches, and shorter game load times for very little money. The best budget SSD balances real-world speed, endurance, and price per gigabyte. This guide rounds up the standout affordable drives and explains how to match one to your system.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Patriot P210 256GB SATA 3 2.5 Inch SSD | Form factor: 2.5 Inch; Interface: SATA 3.

Patriot P210 256GB SATA 3 2.5 Inch SSD | Form factor: 2.5 Inch; Interface: SATA 3.

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies Form factor: 2.5 Inch; Interface: SATA 3., details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

fanxiang S101 1TB SSD SATA SSD 1TB Internal Solid State Drive SATA III 6Gb/s 2.5" SSD, UP to 520MB/s, 3D NAND TLC, Upgrade Laptop PC and Desktops

fanxiang S101 1TB SSD SATA SSD 1TB Internal Solid State Drive SATA III 6Gb/s 2.5" SSD, UP to 520MB/s, 3D NAND TLC, Upgrade Laptop PC and Desktops

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies UP to 520MB/s and 3D NAND TLC, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

fanxiang S501 128GB NVMe SSD 3D NAND1.3 PCIe Gen3x4 M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive (Read Speed up to 1,100 MB/s) Compatible with Laptop & PC Desktop

fanxiang S501 128GB NVMe SSD 3D NAND1.3 PCIe Gen3x4 M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive (Read Speed up to 1,100 MB/s) Compatible with Laptop & PC Desktop

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies 100 MB/s) Compatible with Laptop & PC Desktop, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Patriot P320 512GB PCIe Gen 3x4 M.2 2280 SSD | Form factor: M.2 2280; Interface: PCIe Gen 3x4.

Patriot P320 512GB PCIe Gen 3x4 M.2 2280 SSD | Form factor: M.2 2280; Interface: PCIe Gen 3x4.

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies Form factor: M.2 2280; Interface: PCIe Gen 3x4., details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

KingSpec NX Series 512GB Gen3x4 NVMe M.2 SSD, Up to 3500MB/s, 3D NAND Flash M2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive, for Desktop and Laptop

KingSpec NX Series 512GB Gen3x4 NVMe M.2 SSD, Up to 3500MB/s, 3D NAND Flash M2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive, for Desktop and Laptop

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies Up to 3500MB/s and 3D NAND Flash M2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801

Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280 and Up to 7, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G

Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 and Up to 6000 MB/s, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

KingSpec SSD 512GB, M.2 NVMe Gen3x4 SSD 2280 - Up to 2400MB/s, Internal Solid State Drive with 3D NAND Flash, Compatible with Desktop and Laptop

KingSpec SSD 512GB, M.2 NVMe Gen3x4 SSD 2280 - Up to 2400MB/s, Internal Solid State Drive with 3D NAND Flash, Compatible with Desktop and Laptop

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies M.2 NVMe Gen3x4 SSD 2280 and Up to 2400MB/s, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Every drive below is a real, currently sold model popular with value-focused buyers. The table lists the defining spec, the use case each drive suits best, and a rating out of five to speed up your decision.

Product Key Spec Best For Rating
Crucial P3 Plus PCIe 4.0 NVMe, up to 5000 MB/s Best overall budget SSD
Samsung 990 EVO PCIe 4.0, reliable firmware Brand trust and endurance
WD Blue SN580 NVMe, low power draw Laptop upgrades
Kingston NV2 PCIe 4.0, aggressive pricing Cheapest cost per GB
TeamGroup MP44 DRAM-less, up to 7000 MB/s Fast sequential speeds
SK Hynix Platinum P41 High sustained performance Enthusiast-grade budget pick
Crucial MX500 2.5″ SATA Older PCs without M.2

Updated October 2026 — SSD prices have shifted this year, so this guide ranks drives by interface, cache design, warranty and value tier rather than by a single price.

Quick answer: the best budget SSD for most people is a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive. The Kingston NV3 1TB is the lowest-cost Gen4 option, the WD_Black SN7100 1TB is the best step-up for sustained speed, and the Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB is the best pick for brand trust and software. If your PC has no M.2 slot, the Crucial MX500 1TB SATA drive is the safe upgrade over a hard drive.

Top Picks at a Glance: Best Budget SSD

  • Lowest-cost Gen4 NVMe: Kingston NV3 1TB
  • Best step-up for speed: WD_Black SN7100 1TB
  • Best for brand trust and warranty: Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB
  • Best value per gigabyte on speed: Silicon Power UD90 1TB
  • Best for PS5 and handheld upgrades: Lexar NM790 1TB
  • Best SATA option for older PCs: Crucial MX500 1TB

Most budget drives skip a dedicated DRAM chip and use a slice of system memory instead. That design keeps cost down and still feels fast for gaming, booting and everyday work. The sections below sort drives by tier, explain the specs that matter, and flag who should choose SATA instead.

Best Budget SSD by Tier

Budget SSDs fall into three groups: cheap SATA drives for old machines, value PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives for most PCs, and step-up NVMe drives that cost a little more for better sustained speed and endurance. Spec lines use the format capacity · interface · rated read speed · cache design.

Cheapest budget SSD: SATA and entry-level NVMe

  • Crucial BX500 1TB — 1TB · SATA III 2.5-inch · up to 540 MB/s · no DRAM
  • Crucial MX500 1TB — 1TB · SATA III 2.5-inch · up to 560 MB/s · DRAM cache
  • Kingston NV3 1TB — 1TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe · up to 6,000 MB/s · no DRAM

What to expect at this tier:

  • SATA drives top out near 550 MB/s, which is roughly five times faster than a hard drive in daily use.
  • The cheapest NVMe drives are DRAM-less and slow down once the fast cache fills during very large file copies.
  • Warranties are often three years on the cheapest models and five years on better ones.
  • These drives are ideal for secondary game storage, old laptops and backup volumes.

Best budget SSD for most people: value PCIe 4.0 NVMe

  • Silicon Power UD90 1TB — 1TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 · up to 5,000 MB/s · no DRAM
  • TEAMGROUP MP44 1TB — 1TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 · up to 7,000 MB/s · SLC cache
  • Lexar NM790 1TB — 1TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 · up to 7,400 MB/s · no DRAM
  • WD Blue SN5100 1TB — 1TB · PCIe 4.0 · up to 7,100 MB/s

What to expect at this tier:

  • Quick boots, short game load times, and app launches that feel instant.
  • HMB (host memory buffer) designs, which use a small amount of system RAM in place of onboard DRAM.
  • Five-year warranties from most major brands.
  • Sustained write speed that drops after several gigabytes of continuous writing, which matters only for heavy video work.

Best budget SSD to step up: faster and tougher

  • WD_Black SN7100 1TB — 1TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 · up to 7,250 MB/s · no DRAM
  • Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB — 1TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 or 5.0 x2 · up to 7,150 MB/s · no DRAM
  • Acer Predator GM7 1TB — 1TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe 2.0 · up to 7,400 MB/s

What to expect at this tier:

  • Near the ceiling of PCIe 4.0, with read speeds above 7,000 MB/s.
  • More consistent speed when copying large files than the cheapest drives.
  • Better software, with tools for health monitoring and firmware updates from Samsung and WD.
  • A modest price premium over value drives, often worth it for a main boot drive.
Best budget SSD options compared by interface, speed and cache
Drive Capacity Interface Rated read Cache design Best for
Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 x4 6,000 MB/s No DRAM Lowest-cost Gen4
Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 x4 5,000 MB/s No DRAM Speed per dollar
TEAMGROUP MP44 1TB PCIe 4.0 x4 7,000 MB/s SLC cache General use
Lexar NM790 1TB PCIe 4.0 x4 7,400 MB/s No DRAM PS5, handhelds
WD_Black SN7100 1TB PCIe 4.0 x4 7,250 MB/s No DRAM Step-up pick
Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB PCIe 4.0 x4 / 5.0 x2 7,150 MB/s No DRAM Brand trust
Crucial MX500 1TB SATA III 560 MB/s DRAM Older PCs
Crucial BX500 1TB SATA III 540 MB/s No DRAM Cheapest SATA

Rated speeds are manufacturer maximums for the 1TB size. Real speeds depend on your motherboard, slot type and cooling.

How We Chose These Budget SSDs

These picks come from research, not from a bench. We compared maker spec sheets, product listings and independent roundups from PC hardware sites. A drive had to meet five rules: a recognized brand with a 3 to 5 year warranty, a current model that is still sold, a clear interface (SATA III or PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe), published sequential speeds, and a clear reason to exist in the lineup. We left out no-name drives with vague specs, refurbished stock and PCIe 3.0 drives that cost nearly the same as Gen4 models. Always check that a drive fits your slot (M.2 2280 or 2.5-inch SATA) before you buy.

More Budget SSD Picks Worth Buying

Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB — Best for Brand Trust

Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 1TB, PCIe Gen 4x4 | 5x2 M.2 2280, Up to 7,150 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops, HMB Technology & Intelligent Turbowrite 2.0 (MZ-V9S1T0B/AM)

Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 1TB, PCIe Gen 4x4 | 5x2 M.2 2280, Up to 7,150 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops, HMB Technology & Intelligent Turbowrite 2.0 (MZ-V9S1T0B/AM)

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies PCIe Gen 4x4 and 5x2 M.2 2280, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Samsung’s 990 EVO Plus is the budget-friendly sibling of the 990 PRO. It keeps Samsung’s firmware, tools and warranty support while dropping the dedicated DRAM chip.

  • Capacity: 1TB · Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4 or PCIe 5.0 x2 · Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Rated sequential read: up to 7,150 MB/s
  • Design: TLC NAND, DRAM-less with host memory buffer
  • Endurance: 600 TBW on the 1TB model · Warranty: 5 years

Pros: near top Gen4 speeds; Samsung Magician software for health checks and firmware; strong endurance rating; works in both Gen4 and Gen5 x2 slots.

Cons: costs more than the cheapest Gen4 drives; no dedicated DRAM.

Skip it if you only need a secondary game drive and want the lowest cost.

WD_Black SN7100 1TB — Best Step-Up Pick

WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E

WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies Gen4 PCIe and M.2 2280, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The SN7100 is the pick reviewers most often name when a buyer can spend a bit more than the entry tier. It is also sold under the newer SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 branding.

  • Capacity: 1TB · Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4 · Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Rated sequential read: up to 7,250 MB/s · Rated write: up to 6,900 MB/s
  • Design: DRAM-less with host memory buffer
  • Endurance: 600 TBW on the 1TB model · Warranty: 5 years

Pros: some of the fastest rated speeds among DRAM-less drives; strong sustained performance; a 2230 version exists for handhelds and small laptops.

Cons: pricier than value drives; branding is changing, so check the label you receive.

Skip it if your slot is only PCIe 3.0, because you will not see the full speed.

Silicon Power UD90 1TB — Best Speed per Dollar

Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2 SSD R/W up to 5,000/4,800 MB/s (SP01KGBP44UD9005)

Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2 SSD R/W up to 5,000/4,800 MB/s (SP01KGBP44UD9005)

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies 000/4 and 800 MB/s (SP01KGBP44UD9005), details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The UD90 is a straightforward PCIe 4.0 drive that undercuts bigger names. It suits budget builds that want Gen4 without paying for brand premiums.

  • Capacity: 1TB · Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4 · Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Rated speeds: up to 5,000 MB/s read and 4,800 MB/s write
  • Design: DRAM-less

Pros: good speed for the price; real-world feel close to pricier Gen4 drives in games and boots.

Cons: lower rated speeds than 7,000 MB/s drives; fewer tools and less brand support.

Skip it if you want a long software suite or the top sustained write speeds.

TEAMGROUP MP44 1TB — Best All-Rounder Value

TEAMGROUP MP44 1TB SLC Cache Gen 4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 with NVMe Laptop Desktop NUC NAS SSD (R/W Speed up to 7000/6000MB/s) TM8FPW001T0C101

TEAMGROUP MP44 1TB SLC Cache Gen 4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 with NVMe Laptop Desktop NUC NAS SSD (R/W Speed up to 7000/6000MB/s) TM8FPW001T0C101

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.

View on Amazon

The MP44 is a long-running favorite for budget upgrades, with high rated read speeds and wide compatibility.

  • Capacity: 1TB · Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe · Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Rated sequential read: up to 7,000 MB/s
  • Design: SLC cache
  • Works in laptops, desktops, NUC mini PCs and NAS builds per the listing

Pros: high rated speed for the tier; broad compatibility; good for upgrade projects.

Cons: less software polish than Samsung or WD; sustained writes slow once the cache fills.

Skip it if you want a bundled health-monitoring tool or a PS5-ready heatsink version.

Lexar NM790 1TB — Best for PS5 and Handheld Upgrades

Lexar 1TB NM790 Internal NVMe SSD, 7400/6500 MB/s, M.2 2280, PCIe Gen 4x4 | Compatible w/ PS5, Gamers & Content Creators, PC & Laptops, SLC Cache, Single-Sided Design, LNM790X001T-RNNNU

Lexar 1TB NM790 Internal NVMe SSD, 7400/6500 MB/s, M.2 2280, PCIe Gen 4x4 | Compatible w/ PS5, Gamers & Content Creators, PC & Laptops, SLC Cache, Single-Sided Design, LNM790X001T-RNNNU

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies 7400/6500 MB/s and M.2 2280, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The NM790 matches the PS5 storage requirements when paired with a heatsink, and it also fits many handhelds and laptops.

  • Capacity: 1TB · Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4 · Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Rated speeds: up to 7,400 MB/s read and 6,500 MB/s write
  • Design: DRAM-less
  • Listing states PS5 compatibility; the PS5 requires a heatsink, and Lexar sells a separate version with one

Pros: excellent rated speed for the price; PS5-ready with a heatsink; good for gamers.

Cons: a PS5 install needs the heatsink version or your own; software support is lighter than the major brands.

Skip it if you want a drive with a bundled tool for health monitoring.

WD Blue SN5100 1TB — Best Everyday Drive

WD Blue SN5100 1TB NVMe SSD - M.2 2280, PCIe Gen 4.0, Internal Solid State Drive - Read Speeds Up to 7,100MB/s, Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops - WDS100T5B0E

WD Blue SN5100 1TB NVMe SSD - M.2 2280, PCIe Gen 4.0, Internal Solid State Drive - Read Speeds Up to 7,100MB/s, Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops - WDS100T5B0E

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies M.2 2280 and PCIe Gen 4.0, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The SN5100 is the newer WD Blue and now carries SanDisk branding. It replaces the SN5000 and raises the rated read speed.

  • Capacity: 1TB · Interface: PCIe 4.0 · Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Rated sequential read: up to 7,100 MB/s
  • Replaces the WD Blue SN5000, which was rated up to 5,150 MB/s

Pros: faster than the SN5000; a well-known brand; a sensible choice for office and gaming PCs.

Cons: fewer independent test results than older models; confirm the cache design on the listing.

Skip it if you want a step-up pick, in which case the WD_Black SN7100 is the better fit.

Crucial BX500 1TB — Cheapest SATA Upgrade

Crucial BX500 1TB 3D NAND SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD, up to 540MB/s - CT1000BX500SSD1, Solid State Drive

Crucial BX500 1TB 3D NAND SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD, up to 540MB/s - CT1000BX500SSD1, Solid State Drive

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies up to 540MB/s and CT1000BX500SSD1, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

If you are replacing a hard drive in an old desktop or laptop, the BX500 is the plain, low-cost route. It is not fast by NVMe standards, but it is a big leap over a mechanical drive.

  • Capacity: 1TB · Interface: SATA III 6Gb/s · Form factor: 2.5-inch
  • Rated sequential read: up to 540 MB/s · Rated write: up to 500 MB/s
  • Design: 3D NAND, DRAM-less

Pros: low cost; fits any 2.5-inch bay; a Crucial brand backing.

Cons: slower sustained writes than better SATA drives; shorter warranty than premium models.

Skip it if your PC has a free M.2 slot, because a Gen4 NVMe drive is far faster at a similar price.

Samsung 870 EVO 1TB — Best SATA Drive

Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E1T0B/AM)

Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E1T0B/AM)

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s and SATA Internal Solid State Drive, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The 870 EVO is the premium SATA choice. It costs more than the BX500 but includes a DRAM cache and a high endurance rating.

  • Capacity: 1TB · Interface: SATA III 6Gb/s · Form factor: 2.5-inch
  • Rated sequential read: up to 560 MB/s
  • Endurance: 600 TBW on the 1TB model · Warranty: 5 years

Pros: excellent reliability record; consistent performance; strong warranty.

Cons: more expensive than other SATA drives; SATA speed cap.

Skip it if you have an M.2 slot and want the best value.

Also Consider

Acer Predator GM7 1TB

Acer Predator GM7 1TB SSD: M.2 2280 PCIe Gen 4 x4 NVMe 2.0, Read Speed Up to 7400 MB/s, Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop, Desktop and PS5 - BL.9BWWR.118

Acer Predator GM7 1TB SSD: M.2 2280 PCIe Gen 4 x4 NVMe 2.0, Read Speed Up to 7400 MB/s, Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop, Desktop and PS5 - BL.9BWWR.118

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies Read Speed Up to 7400 MB/s and Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Best for: gamers who want rated speeds near 7,400 MB/s. Key spec: 1TB · PCIe Gen4 x4 · NVMe 2.0. Trade-off: a less familiar name than Samsung or WD for support.

Crucial MX500 1TB

Crucial MX500 1TB 3D NAND SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD, up to 560MB/s - CT1000MX500SSD1

Crucial MX500 1TB 3D NAND SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD, up to 560MB/s - CT1000MX500SSD1

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies up to 560MB/s and CT1000MX500SSD1, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Best for: older desktops and laptops without M.2. Key spec: 1TB · SATA III · up to 560 MB/s. Trade-off: SATA is far slower than NVMe.

BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB

BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5

BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Best for: buyers who want high rated speed at a modest price. Key spec: 1TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 · up to 7,450 MB/s. Trade-off: lesser-known brand with limited software.

Kingston NV3 2TB

Kingston NV3 2TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/2000G

Kingston NV3 2TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/2000G

Included for '20 Best Budget SSDs (2026 Guide)' because the listing specifies PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 and Up to 6000 MB/s, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Best for: big game libraries on a budget. Key spec: 2TB · PCIe 4.0 x4 · up to 6,000 MB/s. Trade-off: DRAM-less, and the 2TB size costs noticeably more than 1TB.

How to Choose the Best Budget SSD

Picking the best budget SSD starts with knowing what your machine can accept, then matching capacity and speed to how you use it. The sections below break down interfaces, endurance, and value, while the frequently asked questions settle the specific doubts that come up during an upgrade.

Know your interface: NVMe vs SATA

Before buying the best budget SSD, confirm what your system supports. Modern desktops and laptops use M.2 NVMe drives, which are far faster than the older 2.5-inch SATA format. If your machine is older and lacks an M.2 slot, a SATA drive like the Crucial MX500 is still a massive upgrade over a hard drive. Check your motherboard or laptop manual to be sure.

PCIe 4.0 versus PCIe 3.0

NVMe drives come in PCIe 3.0 and PCIe 4.0 flavors. A PCIe 4.0 drive such as the Crucial P3 Plus offers higher peak speeds, but for everyday use and gaming the real-world difference over a good PCIe 3.0 drive is smaller than the numbers suggest. Buy a PCIe 4.0 drive if your system supports it, since prices are similar, but do not overpay chasing headline speeds you will rarely feel.

Capacity and the cost per gigabyte

For the best budget SSD value, 1TB is the current sweet spot, offering the lowest cost per gigabyte while holding your operating system and a healthy game library. A 500GB drive works for a boot drive or a laptop, but games fill it fast. The Kingston NV2 is a good choice when you want maximum capacity for the lowest price.

Endurance and DRAM cache

Budget SSDs often skip a dedicated DRAM cache to cut costs, like the TeamGroup MP44. For typical consumer and gaming use this is fine, and such drives still feel very fast. If you write huge amounts of data daily, a drive with DRAM and a higher endurance rating, such as the SK Hynix Platinum P41, holds up better. Check the drive’s TBW (terabytes written) rating for a sense of its lifespan.

Real-world speed versus benchmarks

Advertised sequential speeds up to 7000 MB/s look impressive, but daily tasks like booting and launching apps rely more on random performance. A solid budget NVMe drive already feels near-instant for these jobs, so do not obsess over peak numbers. The jump from a hard drive to any SSD is dramatic; the jump between two good SSDs is subtle, as the endurance section above reflects.

Warranty and reliability

Reputable budget SSDs from Crucial, Samsung, and Western Digital come with three to five year warranties, a good sign of the manufacturer’s confidence. Stick to established brands rather than unknown names to avoid firmware issues and premature failures. A slightly higher price for a trusted drive with a long warranty is worth the peace of mind for the best budget SSD.

DRAM-less vs DRAM: what budget buyers should know

A dedicated DRAM chip stores the drive’s mapping table so it can find data quickly. Most budget NVMe drives skip it and use a host memory buffer, or HMB, which borrows a few dozen megabytes of system RAM. For gaming, web use and office work, a DRAM-less drive feels nearly identical to a DRAM drive. The gap shows in long, heavy writes such as video exports, large database work or constant virtual machine use. If that is your workload, step up to a drive with DRAM, such as the Samsung 990 PRO, or accept a DRAM-less drive and a bit more waiting.

SLC cache and why large copies slow down

Most consumer SSDs write quickly into a fast cache and then slow down when it fills. On a 1TB drive that cache is often hundreds of gigabytes when the drive is mostly empty, but it shrinks as you fill the drive. Keep 10 to 20 percent of the capacity free to keep write speeds steady, and avoid filling a budget drive to the last gigabyte.

Capacity thresholds

  • 500GB: only for a boot drive or a light laptop. A few modern games can fill it.
  • 1TB: the sweet spot for most buyers. It holds Windows, apps and a solid game library.
  • 2TB: the right choice if you install several large games, keep video files, or want a single drive that lasts.
  • 4TB and up: a premium purchase that only makes sense for creators and large libraries.

Endurance: how to read TBW and warranty

TBW is the total amount of data the maker guarantees you can write. A 1TB drive with 600 TBW can absorb about 330 GB of writes every day for five years. Typical home users write far less, often tens of gigabytes a day. For a gaming or office PC, any drive with a 300 TBW rating or higher and a three to five year warranty is safe.

PCIe 3.0 vs 4.0 vs 5.0 slots

PCIe 4.0 drives run in PCIe 3.0 slots at lower speeds. A 7,000 MB/s drive in a PCIe 3.0 slot caps near 3,500 MB/s, which is still far faster than SATA. PCIe 5.0 drives are fast but run hot and cost more, and the real-world gain in games is small. For a budget build, Gen4 is the sensible target.

PS5, handhelds and laptops

The PS5 accepts M.2 NVMe drives with PCIe 4.0 and requires a heatsink. Handhelds and thin laptops often use the shorter M.2 2230 size. Look at the size in the product name before you buy, since 2230, 2242 and 2280 are not interchangeable.

SSD cooling and heatsinks

Many motherboards include a heatsink for the main M.2 slot. If yours does not, a Gen4 drive usually runs fine without extra cooling for gaming. Sustained writes can raise temperatures, so add a heatsink if the drive sits under a graphics card or in a case with weak airflow.

Installing your new SSD

Installing an M.2 NVMe drive is simple: power down, unscrew the small mounting screw, slot the drive into the M.2 connector at an angle, and secure it. A SATA drive connects with a data cable and a power cable. After installation you can clone your old drive with free software or do a fresh operating system install for the cleanest result and best long-term performance.

Matching the best budget SSD to your needs

If you want the best all-around value, the Crucial P3 Plus in 1TB is hard to beat. For a laptop, prioritize the low-power WD Blue SN580. For an old desktop without M.2, the Crucial MX500 SATA drive is the answer. Identify your interface and capacity needs first, then pick the drive that fits, and check the FAQ if any doubts remain.

Which Budget SSD Should You Buy?

Match the drive to your machine and how you use it.

  • Gaming PC with an M.2 slot: the WD_Black SN7100 1TB or the Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB for the main drive, and the Kingston NV3 or Silicon Power UD90 for extra game storage.
  • Old laptop or desktop with only a 2.5-inch bay: the Crucial MX500 1TB or Samsung 870 EVO 1TB.
  • Lowest total spend on a hard-drive replacement: the Crucial BX500 1TB.
  • PS5 or Steam Deck-class upgrade: the Lexar NM790 1TB with a heatsink for PS5, and check the M.2 size (2230 or 2280) for handhelds.
  • Large game library: a 2TB drive such as the Kingston NV3 2TB.
  • Video editing and heavy writes: spend more on a drive with DRAM instead of a DRAM-less budget model.

NVMe vs SATA: Which Budget SSD Type to Choose

If your system has a free M.2 slot with PCIe 4.0, buy a Gen4 NVMe drive. The price gap between a good SATA SSD and an entry Gen4 drive is small, while the speed gap is more than ten times in rated sequential speed. Choose SATA only when you have no M.2 slot, need a drive for a 2.5-inch bay, or want a cheap second drive for backups. For daily tasks the felt difference between SATA and NVMe is smaller than the numbers suggest, but loading large games, installing software and copying big files are all faster on NVMe.

Budget SSD Mistakes to Avoid

  • Buying the biggest advertised speed without checking if your slot supports it.
  • Ignoring the form factor. A 2230 drive will not fit a 2280 slot.
  • Choosing unknown brands with vague specs or missing warranty terms.
  • Filling the drive to the last gigabyte, which slows writes.
  • Forgetting to back up before cloning or swapping drives.
  • Assuming every NVMe drive works in a PS5, which needs PCIe 4.0 and a heatsink.

Best Budget SSD by Capacity: 500GB, 1TB and 2TB

Capacity changes what counts as the best budget SSD, because price per gigabyte drops as size grows. Use this breakdown to choose the size first, then the model.

500GB budget SSD

A 500GB drive suits an older laptop, a work PC or a dedicated boot drive. Expect Windows, apps and a handful of games to fill it. The WD Blue SN5100 and TEAMGROUP MP44L lines are sold in this size. If you can stretch to 1TB, do it, because the price difference per gigabyte favors the larger drive.

1TB budget SSD

1TB is the practical default. The Kingston NV3, Silicon Power UD90, Lexar NM790, TEAMGROUP MP44, WD_Black SN7100 and Samsung 990 EVO Plus all come in this size. A 1TB drive holds an operating system, productivity apps and roughly five to ten large modern games, depending on the titles.

2TB budget SSD

2TB is the right size for people who keep a large Steam library, record gameplay or store video projects. The Kingston NV3 2TB is a common budget choice. If your motherboard has two M.2 slots, two 1TB drives can cost about the same as one 2TB drive and give you a separate boot drive, which makes reinstalling Windows easier.

Best budget SSD size guide by use case
Use case Recommended size Interface to look for
Office laptop or old PC 500GB to 1TB SATA III or PCIe 3.0 NVMe
Gaming PC boot drive 1TB PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe
Large game library 2TB PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe
PS5 expansion 1TB to 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe with heatsink
Video editing scratch disk 2TB NVMe with DRAM

Is a PCIe 5.0 SSD Worth It on a Budget?

For most budget buyers, no. PCIe 5.0 drives such as the Crucial T700 and Samsung 9100 PRO reach rated speeds above 12,000 MB/s, but game load times and everyday tasks barely change compared with a good Gen4 drive. Gen5 drives also run hotter and often need a heatsink with airflow. Spend the difference on a bigger Gen4 drive or on a better graphics card instead. A budget Gen5 drive only makes sense if you copy very large files all day and your board already has a Gen5 slot.

How to Install and Set Up a New Budget SSD

  1. Check the slot: find your M.2 size (2280 is standard) and whether your board supports PCIe 4.0 on that slot.
  2. Back up your data: copy important files before you touch the drive.
  3. Install the drive: power down, unplug, insert the M.2 drive at an angle, and secure it with the small screw. A SATA drive uses a data cable and a power cable.
  4. Initialize it: in Windows, open Disk Management, initialize the drive and format it.
  5. Clone or fresh install: cloning copies your existing system to the new drive, while a clean install gives the most reliable result.
  6. Update the firmware: use the maker’s tool, such as Samsung Magician or the WD and Crucial utilities, to check for updates and monitor health.

What Changes When You Move From a Hard Drive to a Budget SSD

  • Windows boot times fall from a minute or more to well under fifteen seconds on many systems.
  • Apps and games open much faster, because random reads are far quicker than on a hard drive.
  • The system is quieter and uses less power, which helps laptop battery life.
  • Physical shocks are less likely to cause data loss because there are no moving parts.
  • Large file transfers are quicker, especially on NVMe drives.

Budget SSD Quick Buying Checklist

  • Confirm the form factor: M.2 2280 for most desktops and laptops, 2.5-inch for SATA bays, 2230 for many handhelds.
  • Choose PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe if your board supports it, and SATA only if it does not.
  • Pick 1TB as the starting size, and move to 2TB if you install many large games.
  • Look for a three to five year warranty and a published TBW rating.
  • Stay with established brands such as Samsung, WD, Crucial, Kingston, Lexar, TEAMGROUP and Silicon Power.
  • Keep 10 to 20 percent of the drive free for steady write speeds.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best budget SSD overall?

The Crucial P3 Plus is the best budget SSD for most people, offering strong PCIe 4.0 speeds, a reliable reputation, and excellent value at 1TB. The Samsung 990 EVO is an equally strong pick if you prioritize brand trust and firmware stability. Both deliver near-instant boots and fast game loads for a modest price, making either a great everyday upgrade.

How much SSD capacity do I need on a budget?

For the best value, a 1TB SSD offers the lowest cost per gigabyte and comfortably holds your operating system plus a solid game library. A 500GB drive suffices for a boot drive or a light laptop, but modern games fill it quickly. If you store many large games or video files, consider a 2TB drive, since prices have fallen considerably.

Is a budget NVMe SSD much faster than a SATA SSD?

In benchmarks, NVMe drives are several times faster than SATA SSDs in sequential transfers, but for everyday tasks like booting and launching apps the difference is modest. Both feel dramatically faster than a mechanical hard drive. Choose NVMe if your system has an M.2 slot for the best speed; use a SATA drive like the Crucial MX500 only if your machine lacks that slot.

Do budget SSDs without DRAM perform well?

Yes, DRAM-less budget SSDs such as the TeamGroup MP44 perform very well for typical consumer and gaming use, feeling fast and responsive in daily tasks. The lack of DRAM mainly shows under sustained heavy write workloads. For gaming, general use, and storage, a DRAM-less drive is perfectly fine; only heavy content creators writing huge files daily should prioritize a DRAM-equipped model.

How long does a budget SSD last?

A quality budget SSD typically lasts many years under normal use, often outliving the computer it is installed in. Manufacturers rate endurance in terabytes written, or TBW, and typical consumer workloads use only a fraction of that over the drive’s life. Choosing a reputable brand with a three to five year warranty, like Crucial or Samsung, ensures dependable long-term reliability.

What is the best budget SSD for gaming?

The WD_Black SN7100 1TB is the best budget SSD for gaming for most buyers, thanks to its 7,250 MB/s rated read speed and 5-year warranty. If you want to spend less, the Kingston NV3 1TB and Silicon Power UD90 1TB are strong Gen4 alternatives.

Will a PCIe 4.0 SSD work in a PCIe 3.0 slot?

Yes, a PCIe 4.0 SSD works in a PCIe 3.0 slot, but at lower speeds. Expect roughly half the rated speed, which is still far faster than SATA. Buying Gen4 now also prepares you for a future upgrade.

Can I use any M.2 SSD in a PS5?

No. The PS5 needs a PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD with a heatsink and a form factor that fits the expansion bay. The Lexar NM790 lists PS5 compatibility, and you should confirm the heatsink version before you buy.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools