The best monitors for gaming and streaming balance the games you play with the way you run a broadcast. The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is a sensible starting point for a conventional 1440p setup, while the Gigabyte M32U suits 4K gaming and editing. OLED alternatives serve different priorities. Choose your main display around your PC’s capabilities, then give chat and production controls a readable place on the desk.
Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best monitors for gaming and streaming is the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Quick verdict: Start with your actual gaming workload
For a typical two-screen PC desk, start with the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS. Its 27-inch, 1440p, maximum-180Hz configuration provides a practical main-screen format without committing to native 4K rendering.
The LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B offers a higher 240Hz ceiling at the same resolution. Consider it when competitive games dominate your channel and your PC can sustain high frame rates with production software running.
Choose the Gigabyte M32U when detailed desktop work and 4K gaming share the screen. Choose the Gigabyte M34WQ when an ultrawide layout is part of your plan.
For OLED, compare the MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED with the LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B. The MSI emphasizes 4K 240Hz and connectivity; the LG adds a separate Full HD 480Hz mode.
These are recommendations for defined roles, rather than a measured performance ranking. No comparable set of current US selling prices was established, so there are no price-dependent budget or value awards.
Compare the best monitors for gaming and streaming
The refresh rates below are manufacturer-listed maximums. Available modes depend on the input, source device, cable, and configuration.
| Exact model | Recommended role | Panel and native resolution | Maximum refresh rate | Useful feature | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS | Conventional 1440p gaming desk | 27-inch Fast IPS, 2560 × 1440 | 180Hz | Compact 16:9 format | HDMI timing tops out below the DisplayPort maximum |
| LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B | High-refresh 1440p gaming | 27-inch IPS, 2560 × 1440 | 240Hz | Higher refresh ceiling | Requires sufficient game performance to exploit |
| Gigabyte M32U | Gaming and editing at 4K | 31.5-inch IPS, 3840 × 2160 | 144Hz | Integrated KVM | Native 4K increases rendering demands |
| Gigabyte M34WQ | Ultrawide gaming and desktop work | 34-inch IPS, 3440 × 1440 | 144Hz | Wide workspace and KVM | Needs deliberate framing for 16:9 broadcasts |
| MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED | 4K OLED with device switching | 31.5-inch QD-OLED, 3840 × 2160 | 240Hz | KVM and USB-C 90W power delivery | Static production interfaces require OLED care |
| LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B | Switching between two gaming modes | 32-inch OLED, 3840 × 2160 | 240Hz at 4K; 480Hz at Full HD | Dual Mode | Highest refresh mode sacrifices resolution |
How we selected the shortlist
This is a research-based guide using manufacturer specifications and documentation. It contains no claimed detailed research, measured latency rankings, or independently measured response-time comparisons.
Selection prioritizes a clear gaming role, documented technical characteristics, and a useful place within a production setup. All six recommendations can function as main gaming displays; a supporting screen for chat has different requirements.
A monitor does not encode your broadcast or improve your upload connection. Its job is to display gameplay and help you supervise production.
Current Amazon US offers were not verified. Treat the shortlist as a technical comparison, then confirm the exact model, available stock, seller, condition, and return policy before ordering. Product documentation alone does not establish immediate availability.
The six recommendations in detail
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: For a straightforward 1440p desk
Best for: PC gamers who want a conventional main screen alongside a separate production display.
Key specifications: A 27-inch Fast IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and maximum 180Hz refresh rate. ASUS documents Adaptive-Sync, DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0, and USB-C video input.
Why we picked it: Its size and resolution fit a gaming-first desk without making 4K rendering the starting requirement. The 16:9 shape also simplifies standard broadcast framing.
Check the input: ASUS lists up to 180Hz through DisplayPort and USB-C timing ranges, versus 144Hz through HDMI. USB-C power delivery is only 7.5W, so keep a suitable laptop charger.
Pros: Practical format, useful refresh capability, and documented connection limits.
Cons: No native 4K detail or substantial USB-C charging power.
Buy if: You want a focused 1440p main screen.
Skip if: You specifically need 240Hz or a 4K workspace. Compare the LG 27GR83Q-B or M32U.
LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B: For 240Hz gaming without OLED
Best for: Streamers whose competitive games can take advantage of a higher refresh ceiling.
Key specifications: A 27-inch IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and 240Hz refresh rate. LG lists G-SYNC Compatible and FreeSync Premium support, plus height, tilt, and pivot adjustment.
Why we picked it: It retains a familiar QHD desktop while increasing the refresh specification over the ASUS. The choice should follow your actual frame rates during production.
A 240Hz display does not make a game render at 240fps. Nor does it independently change your audience’s output frame rate.
Pros: High-refresh capability, conventional aspect ratio, and adjustable positioning.
Cons: The refresh number alone cannot establish motion quality or justify the upgrade for slower-running games.
Buy if: You prioritize competitive play and have supporting hardware.
Skip if: Your games usually run far below the display’s ceiling. Start with the XG27ACS instead.
Gigabyte M32U: For 4K gaming and recorded-content editing
Best for: Creators who use the same monitor for gameplay, editing, and desktop work.
Key specifications: A 31.5-inch IPS panel, 3840 × 2160 resolution, maximum 144Hz refresh rate, and integrated KVM.
Why we picked it: It combines a detailed desktop with a high-refresh gaming specification. Your scaling preference determines how much practical workspace the 4K resolution provides.
Gigabyte qualifies the supported HDMI formats and specifies DisplayPort 1.4 with Display Stream Compression. Check the exact source and mode rather than treating HDMI 2.1 as a blanket compatibility guarantee.
Pros: Detailed workspace, conventional 16:9 shape, and peripheral-sharing convenience.
Cons: Native 4K gameplay can consume resources that production software also needs.
Buy if: Editing and high-resolution gaming matter equally.
Skip if: Maintaining higher frame rates at 1440p is your priority. Consider the ASUS or LG IPS models before increasing resolution.
Gigabyte M34WQ: For an intentional ultrawide workflow
Best for: Gamers who want a wider desktop and are comfortable arranging their broadcast around it.
Key specifications: A flat 34-inch IPS panel, 3440 × 1440 resolution, maximum 144Hz refresh rate, and KVM functionality.
Why we picked it: Extra horizontal space can accommodate side-by-side applications or a wider gameplay presentation.
The limitation is scene design. Full-width gameplay needs cropping, borders, or a custom layout when placed on a conventional 16:9 canvas. Cropping can remove game-interface elements, so inspect the result carefully.
Pros: Wide desktop, high-refresh capability, and shared-peripheral support.
Cons: An ultrawide does not automatically leave chat visible during full-screen gameplay.
Buy if: You prefer the format and will design scenes deliberately.
Skip if: You want standard full-screen gameplay to fit standard output with minimal adjustment. The M32U offers a conventional alternative.
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED: For 4K OLED and useful connectivity
Best for: Gaming-focused creators who also switch between compatible computers.
Key specifications: A 31.5-inch QD-OLED panel, 3840 × 2160 resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, KVM, and USB-C video with up to 90W power delivery.
Why we picked it: It combines a high-resolution OLED gaming specification with features that can simplify a mixed-device desk.
Confirm laptop compatibility before relying on USB-C charging. MSI’s US product page advertises a three-year warranty that includes OLED burn-in coverage; applicable purchase terms still deserve review.
Pros: High-refresh 4K OLED capability and practical device connections.
Cons: Fixed chat columns, taskbars, and production controls make maintenance relevant. High refresh remains dependent on the source and workload.
Buy if: You want OLED gameplay and will use the connection features.
Skip if: Static production interfaces dominate your screen time. An IPS main display or separate control screen may fit better.
LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B: For separate 4K and Full HD modes
Best for: Creators who alternate between detailed presentation and very high-refresh gaming.
Key specifications: A 32-inch OLED display with up to 240Hz at 4K or up to 480Hz at Full HD.
Why we picked it: Dual Mode provides two distinct configurations. The highest refresh rate requires lower resolution; it is not a 4K 480Hz display.
Choose the mode around the game and viewing preference. Lower resolution changes image detail, and neither mode guarantees matching rendered frame rates.
Pros: Flexible gaming modes with clearly different priorities.
Cons: Full HD sacrifices detail, persistent interfaces require OLED care, and applicable US burn-in coverage was not established for this guide.
Buy if: You have a specific use for both modes.
Skip if: You will rarely switch or primarily need a production desktop. Compare the MSI for connectivity or the M32U for IPS.
How to choose the right display for your setup
Match the best monitors for gaming and streaming to sustainable performance
Measure your games with the broadcasting workload active. A benchmark performed without camera processing, browser sources, or production software may not represent your live session.
Start with the resolution and settings you can sustain comfortably, then choose an appropriate refresh ceiling. Buying extra display capability is reasonable for a planned upgrade, but distinguish that plan from current performance.
OBS documentation explains that GPU saturation can leave insufficient resources for composition. A game frame-rate limit or reduced graphics settings can help when production performance suffers.
A new monitor does not repair an overloaded production configuration.
Choose between 1440p and 4K for the complete workload
At native resolution, 4K contains 2.25 times as many pixels as 2560 × 1440. That is a pixel-count comparison, not a prediction of frame-rate loss.
Choose 1440p when game performance leads the decision. Consider 4K when detailed editing, desktop work, and high-resolution presentation are equally important.
Your playing resolution does not need to equal your broadcast output resolution. Configure output separately and inspect the resulting video.
At either resolution, set scaling so controls remain readable from your seated position. Tiny interface elements do not make a productive workspace.
Separate refresh rate from response time
Refresh rate describes how frequently the screen can update. Pixel response describes transitions between displayed states. Input lag is another consideration.
Manufacturer response-time labels do not provide a complete motion-quality comparison. Different settings can change visible trails and overshoot, so a maximum refresh number should not decide the purchase alone.
This guide therefore compares documented capabilities without declaring measured motion winners.
When narrowing the shortlist, seek testing for the exact model and the refresh rates you expect to use. Avoid transferring results from a similarly named variant.
Plan how you will see chat during gameplay
A single screen can support a simple broadcast, but a full-screen game limits where production controls can remain visible.
A second display separates those tasks. It can hold chat, audio meters, alerts, and scene controls without requiring frequent window switching.
Try a spare monitor before buying a matching pair. A supporting display usually does not need the main screen’s refresh rate or panel technology.
Arrange the most important information near the main screen. If reading messages requires constant large head movements, adjust placement before upgrading specifications.
Choose ultrawide with the audience’s frame in mind
An ultrawide game and a standard 16:9 broadcast are different shapes. Decide how the extra width will be handled before purchasing around that format.
Preserving the whole image can introduce unused areas in the canvas. Cropping fills the frame but removes content. A custom scene can use the remaining space for other elements.
Test important menus and interface locations, not just a scenic gameplay section.
If you want a conventional capture arrangement with little scene adjustment, a standard 16:9 main screen is easier to plan around.
Verify the entire connection and capture path
For a direct PC connection, check the GPU output, cable, and monitor input against your target mode.
If a dock, adapter, switch, or capture device sits between them, include it in the check. The weakest link may restrict resolution, refresh rate, variable refresh rate, or HDR.
For a dual-PC setup, verify capture input and passthrough separately. A device’s ability to record one mode does not prove that it passes every desired display mode unchanged.
Avoid relying on broad labels such as “4K compatible.” Read the exact supported combinations.
Understand what KVM and USB-C actually solve
A KVM lets compatible systems share input devices. It does not combine computer performance or send gameplay into production software.
USB-C can carry video, data, and power, but the supported functions and power levels vary. Confirm each feature for the exact port.
For laptops, compare available charging power with the computer’s requirements under load. Keep the original charger available until the arrangement is verified.
Also decide which computer should own the microphone, camera, and audio devices. Peripheral switching should support that plan rather than interrupt it.
Account for OLED care and long desktop sessions
OLED is a reasonable option for a gaming-focused main screen, but live-production applications contain many fixed elements.
Follow the manufacturer’s maintenance guidance and review the applicable regional warranty. Protection features should not be interpreted as a guarantee that permanent image retention is impossible.
A mixed setup can be practical: OLED for gameplay and IPS for persistent controls.
If the screen also serves long work sessions, assess text appearance, reflections, and comfortable brightness during the return period. Your room and usage pattern matter alongside panel specifications.
Fit the display around your camera and microphone
Measure the usable desk width and depth, including the stand. Leave room for the keyboard, microphone arm, and supporting screen.
A larger display can affect camera positioning or force a closer viewing distance. Neither helps if the screen becomes uncomfortable to use.
For a monitor arm, verify mounting compatibility, supported weight, and physical clearance. Screen diagonal alone does not establish compatibility.
Include required cables, adapters, and mounting hardware in the total cost. Reusing a functional secondary screen may be more useful than buying two identical premium displays.
Set up and verify before your first broadcast
After connecting, select the intended resolution and refresh rate in the operating system. Then set scaling and window sizes from your normal seated position.
Configure the captured area deliberately. Keep private messages and sensitive windows outside anything you plan to show.
Record a rehearsal with the actual game, camera, audio sources, and scene transitions. Inspect the output file and production statistics rather than trusting the preview alone.
Check ultrawide cropping and any HDR-to-output conversion you intend to use. Save a repeatable window arrangement.
If performance drops, identify whether the issue involves game rendering, production rendering, encoding, or network delivery before changing hardware.
Frequently asked questions
Does a 240Hz monitor make my stream run at 240fps?
No. The monitor’s local refresh rate and the broadcast’s configured frame rate are separate. A high-refresh display can improve your playing experience while viewers receive a lower-frame-rate output. Production settings and platform capabilities determine that output.
Can two monitors use different resolutions and refresh rates?
Yes. Different roles can justify different specifications. A fast gaming display and a simpler control screen are a reasonable pairing. Test the complete software and capture arrangement before a live session rather than assuming every configuration behaves identically.
Will a second monitor reduce game performance?
There is no universal percentage penalty. Applications running on the second display can add workload, particularly video playback or other GPU activity. Compare performance with your actual production tools open instead of judging only by the number of connected screens.
Do I need a capture card for PC streaming?
A single-PC setup can use software capture without an external capture card. Console and dual-PC workflows may require capture hardware depending on their design. Choose the production arrangement first, then verify the necessary connections and supported modes.
Should I replace an existing 144Hz monitor?
Only if you can identify the limitation. You may benefit more from better chat visibility, improved placement, or a stable production configuration. Upgrade when the new display solves a specific problem such as insufficient workspace, unsuitable resolution, or a refresh ceiling you consistently reach.
Final verdict
Start with the XG27ACS for a conventional 1440p desk, or the LG 27GR83Q-B when higher-refresh competitive play justifies it. Choose the M32U for 4K mixed use and the M34WQ for a deliberate ultrawide workflow.
The MSI and LG OLED options serve different connection and gaming-mode priorities. Match the main display to sustainable performance, then make production controls readable on a supporting screen that fits the job.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS.
Live price & availability on Amazon.