⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The Arc A580 is the better pick for a modern system with Resizable BAR support: it matches or slightly beats the RX 5600 XT in average raster performance, carries 8 GB instead of 6 GB of VRAM, and supports hardware ray tracing and XeSS, which the RX 5600 XT cannot match. The RX 5600 XT only wins for older PCs without Resizable BAR, for players who mostly run older DirectX 11 games, or when a used card is offered at a clearly lower price.

These two cards land in the same budget performance class despite being built nearly four years apart. The A580 is Intel’s cut-down Alchemist chip launched in late 2023 at around $180, while the RX 5600 XT was AMD’s 2020 sweet-spot 1080p card. That makes this comparison mostly about features, memory and platform compatibility rather than raw speed.

MSI Radeon RX 5600 XT GAMING MX 4GB GDDR6 192 Bit 7680 x 4320 Pixels PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)

MSI Radeon RX 5600 XT GAMING MX 4GB GDDR6 192 Bit 7680 x 4320 Pixels PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)

Included for 'RX 5600 XT vs Arc A580 for Gaming: Which Is Better?' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.

View on Amazon

SRhonyra RX 5600 XT 6GB Graphics Card GDDR6

SRhonyra RX 5600 XT 6GB Graphics Card GDDR6

Included for 'RX 5600 XT vs Arc A580 for Gaming: Which Is Better?' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.

View on Amazon

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Specifications Compared

Spec RX 5600 XT Arc A580
Architecture RDNA 1.0 Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7)
Release date 21 January 2020 10 October 2023
Launch MSRP $279 about $180
Shading units 2304 3072
Boost clock 1560 MHz 2000 MHz
Process 7 nm 6 nm
TDP 150 W 175 W
Memory 6 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Bus width 192-bit 256-bit
Bandwidth 288.0 GB/s 512.0 GB/s
L2 cache 3 MB 8 MB
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 8-pin 2x 8-pin
Size 267 mm, 2-slot 2-slot (length varies by model)
Outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0

On paper the A580 looks far stronger, with 78% more memory bandwidth and a wider 256-bit bus. In games the gap is much smaller, because Alchemist extracts less performance per shader than RDNA and its drivers still vary from title to title. Note that RX 5600 XT performance also varies by model: many partner cards received a faster BIOS after launch, so two cards with the same name can differ by several percent.

Raster Performance: Closer Than the Specs Suggest

TechPowerUp’s Arc A580 review placed the card at roughly RX 6600 level, about 8% behind the RX 5700 XT and about 10% ahead of the RTX 2060. On that scale the RX 5600 XT sits a little below the A580, so the published picture is roughly parity to a lead of around 5-10% for the Intel card in modern DirectX 12 and Vulkan games. Aggregator sites with different game lists sometimes show the RX 5600 XT slightly ahead, which reflects how sensitive Arc is to the game mix.

At 1080p high settings, both cards typically deliver somewhere in the 60-90 FPS range in mainstream modern games, dropping to roughly 45-60 FPS at 1440p. Those figures shift a lot with settings, CPU and game patches, so use them only as a rough guide.

Where each card pulls ahead

  • Arc A580 tends to lead in recent DirectX 12 and Vulkan titles, at 1440p where its bandwidth helps, and in any game that needs more than 6 GB of VRAM.
  • RX 5600 XT tends to lead in older DirectX 11 and DirectX 9 games, where Intel’s driver path has historically been less efficient, and on systems that lack Resizable BAR.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

This is the clearest split. The RX 5600 XT is an RDNA 1 card with no hardware ray tracing, so it does not support DirectX 12 Ultimate. That now matters beyond eye candy: several recent games, such as Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Doom: The Dark Ages, require ray tracing hardware and will not launch on RDNA 1 at all.

The Arc A580 has dedicated RT units and XMX matrix engines. Ray tracing is usable at 1080p in lighter implementations, and Intel’s XeSS upscaler runs in its higher-quality XMX mode on the card. Intel’s newer XeSS frame generation also targets Arc hardware in supported games. The RX 5600 XT is limited to FSR 2 and FSR 3.x upscaling and FSR frame generation, which still work but cannot match ML-based upscalers in image quality. AMD’s FSR 4.1 rollout covers the RX 7000 series and is planned for the RX 6000 series, not RDNA 1.

VRAM: 6 GB vs 8 GB

Six gigabytes is the RX 5600 XT’s biggest long-term weakness. A rough per-resolution guide for current AAA games:

Resolution Medium textures High textures Verdict
1080p about 4-6 GB about 6-9 GB 6 GB needs medium textures in newer games; 8 GB handles high more often
1440p about 6-8 GB about 8-10 GB 6 GB struggles; 8 GB is borderline

Neither card is a long-term 1440p solution, but the A580’s extra 2 GB keeps it in the comfortable zone at 1080p for longer.

Platform Requirements: The Resizable BAR Catch

Intel Arc cards depend on Resizable BAR (Smart Access Memory on AMD platforms). Without it, Arc performance drops sharply and frame pacing suffers. Most Intel 10th/11th Gen and newer, and AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer systems on supported boards, can enable it in BIOS. Older platforms, such as Intel 8th/9th Gen or Ryzen 1000/2000 on many boards, may not offer it, and on those systems the RX 5600 XT is the safer upgrade. Arc A-series cards also draw noticeably more power at idle unless ASPM power-saving options are enabled in BIOS and Windows.

Power Supply and Case Fit

Use GPU TDP plus CPU power plus roughly 150 W of headroom:

  • RX 5600 XT with a 95 W CPU: 150 + 95 + 150 = about 395 W, so a quality 450 W unit is plenty.
  • Arc A580 with a 95 W CPU: 175 + 95 + 150 = about 420 W, so 450-550 W is the comfortable range.

Connector count matters for older power supplies: the A580 needs two 8-pin PCIe leads, while the RX 5600 XT needs just one. Both are 2-slot cards. The RX 5600 XT reference length is 267 mm; A580 board lengths depend on the partner design, so measure your case clearance before buying.

Value Math

With launch prices and the RX 5600 XT indexed at 100 and the A580 at roughly 105:

  • RX 5600 XT: $279 / 100 = about $2.79 per performance point at launch
  • Arc A580: $180 / 105 = about $1.71 per performance point at launch

The A580 launched far cheaper for similar speed. Today both trade mainly on the used and clearance market: the RX 5600 XT usually sells for roughly $80-$120 used, while the A580 tends to sit somewhat higher, around $100-$150 depending on whether it is new old stock or used. A used RX 5600 XT only makes sense if it is meaningfully cheaper and your system lacks Resizable BAR.

Which One Fits Your Build

Scenario Pick
Modern platform with Resizable BAR, 1080p AAA gaming Arc A580
Games that require ray tracing hardware Arc A580 (RX 5600 XT cannot run them)
Older PC without Resizable BAR RX 5600 XT
Mostly older DX11 and esports titles RX 5600 XT, or either if similarly priced
Streaming or AV1 video encoding Arc A580 (hardware AV1 encode)
Weak PSU with a single 8-pin lead RX 5600 XT

If your budget stretches further, the current Arc B570 and B580 are significant steps up from either card, with more VRAM and much better driver maturity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc A580 faster than the RX 5600 XT?

On average it is roughly equal to slightly faster, based on TechPowerUp’s review data placing the A580 near the RX 6600. The lead is largest in newer DirectX 12 games. In older DirectX 11 titles the RX 5600 XT can come out ahead.

Can the RX 5600 XT run games that require ray tracing?

No. RDNA 1 has no ray tracing hardware and does not support DirectX 12 Ultimate. Games with mandatory ray tracing, such as Indiana Jones and the Great Circle, will not launch on it.

Do I need Resizable BAR for the Arc A580?

Effectively yes. Intel lists it as a requirement for good performance, and without it many games run much slower with uneven frame times. Check your motherboard BIOS for Resizable BAR or Smart Access Memory before buying.

What PSU do I need for the Arc A580?

A quality 500 W unit with two 8-pin PCIe connectors suits most builds with a mainstream CPU. The card is rated at 175 W. Avoid adapters that split one PSU cable into both 8-pin inputs on low-end power supplies.

Is 6 GB of VRAM still enough in 2026?

For esports titles and older games at 1080p, yes. For new AAA releases, 6 GB often forces medium textures and can cause stutter. That limitation is one of the main reasons to prefer an 8 GB or larger card today.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools