⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The Arc A770 is the better long-term choice for gamers with a modern Resizable BAR-capable PC because it matches the RX 6650 XT in standard games while offering double the VRAM (16 GB vs 8 GB), much stronger ray tracing and better 1440p scaling, whereas the RX 6650 XT suits older systems, high-refresh 1080p in older titles and buyers who want lower power draw. In raster performance they are close enough that price usually tips the decision.

AMD released the RX 6650 XT in May 2022 at $399 as a refreshed RX 6600 XT with faster memory. Intel’s Arc A770 followed in October 2022 at $329 for the 16 GB model featured here. Both now sell mainly as discounted or used cards beneath the current Radeon RX 9060 XT and Intel’s Arc B580.

ASRock Intel Arc A770 Phantom Gaming 16GB OC Graphics Card, 2200 MHz GPU Clock, 16GB GDDR6, DisplayPort 2.0, HDMI 2.1, Triple Fan Cooling, Polychrome SYNC

ASRock Intel Arc A770 Phantom Gaming 16GB OC Graphics Card, 2200 MHz GPU Clock, 16GB GDDR6, DisplayPort 2.0, HDMI 2.1, Triple Fan Cooling, Polychrome SYNC

Included for 'Arc A770 vs RX 6650 XT for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies 2200 MHz GPU Clock and 16GB GDDR6, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Gigabyte Radeon RX 6650 XT Gaming OC 8G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE 3X Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-R665XTGAMING OC-8GD Video Card (Renewed)

Gigabyte Radeon RX 6650 XT Gaming OC 8G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE 3X Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-R665XTGAMING OC-8GD Video Card (Renewed)

Included for 'Arc A770 vs RX 6650 XT for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies WINDFORCE 3X Cooling System and 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Specs Head to Head

Specification Arc A770 16GB Radeon RX 6650 XT
Architecture Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7) RDNA 2.0
Release date 12 October 2022 10 May 2022
Launch MSRP $329 $399
Shaders 4096 2048
Boost clock 2400 MHz 2635 MHz
Process 6 nm 7 nm
TDP 225 W 176 W
Memory 16 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Bus width 256-bit 128-bit
Bandwidth 512.0 GB/s 280.3 GB/s
Cache 16 MB L2 2 MB L2 + 32 MB Infinity Cache (L3)
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
Power connectors 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Width 2-slot 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 2.0 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a

The A770 has twice the shaders, twice the memory and nearly double the bandwidth. The fact that these cards still perform similarly in many games shows how much more efficient RDNA 2 is per shader, and how heavily the RX 6650 XT relies on its 32 MB Infinity Cache to offset a narrow 128-bit bus.

Gaming Results From Reviews

Tom’s Hardware’s Arc A770 Limited Edition review concluded that the A770 could match or beat the RX 6650 XT in standard games while easily surpassing AMD’s cards in ray tracing. Later data from the same outlet’s RX 6700 review put the RX 6700 about 11% ahead of the A770 16GB, while PCGamesHardware’s data placed the RX 6700 roughly 8% ahead of the RX 6650 XT, which again points to the A770 and RX 6650 XT sitting within a few percent of each other in raster. Aggregator sites that rely on synthetic and older DirectX tests sometimes show the 6650 XT well ahead, but those scores do not reflect modern game suites accurately.

The pattern by resolution, with frame rates that vary by settings, CPU and patch:

  • 1080p: roughly a tie, with the RX 6650 XT often slightly ahead in older DX11 games and esports titles, and the A770 ahead in many DX12 and Vulkan games. Expect roughly 70-110 fps at high settings in mainstream titles on either card.
  • 1440p: the A770 tends to pull ahead because its 256-bit bus and 16 GB buffer handle higher resolutions better, while the 6650 XT’s 32 MB Infinity Cache becomes less effective. Both typically land around 50-75 fps at high settings in many games.
  • 4K: neither is a 4K card, but the A770 scales better and holds a lead in the few cases where 4K is attempted.

Ray Tracing

This is the A770’s clearest win. Tom’s Hardware found Arc’s ray tracing performance well ahead of RDNA 2 at similar price points; in its RX 6700 review, the A770 was about 34% faster than the RX 6700 with DXR enabled, and the 6650 XT sits below the 6700. Players who want ray-traced reflections or global illumination at 1080p should choose the A770.

Upscaling and Frame Generation

  • Arc A770: XeSS running on XMX matrix units for higher image quality than the DP4a fallback, plus XeSS 3 multi-frame generation brought to Arc A-series cards by Intel’s February 2026 driver for XeSS 2 games via the driver override. FSR 3.1 also works.
  • RX 6650 XT: FSR 2 and FSR 3.1 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation in supported games, and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 in the driver for most DX11 and DX12 games. FSR 4 is built for RDNA 4 and is not officially available on RDNA 2.

XeSS on Arc hardware generally looks sharper than FSR 3.1 at the same internal resolution, which helps the A770 at 1440p. AMD’s AFMF 2 covers more games for frame generation because it does not need developer integration, though its image quality is lower than in-game implementations.

VRAM Math: Why 16 GB Matters

A simple way to think about VRAM in 2026 games:

  • 1080p high: 6-8 GB is typical, so the 6650 XT is usually fine, with some newer releases already exceeding 8 GB at ultra textures.
  • 1440p high: 8-11 GB is common in demanding games, which pushes the 6650 XT into texture compromises while the A770 has ample room.
  • Heavy texture packs and mods: 12 GB or more can be needed, territory only the A770 covers.

The 16 GB buffer also makes the A770 more useful for content creation and local AI tools that need large memory pools.

Power, Connectors and Platform

The RX 6650 XT is more efficient at 176 W versus 225 W. A PSU estimate of TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom gives:

  • RX 6650 XT + 105 W CPU: 176 + 105 + 150 = 431 W, so a quality 500-550 W PSU.
  • Arc A770 + 105 W CPU: 225 + 105 + 150 = 480 W, so a quality 550-650 W PSU.

The 6650 XT needs a single 8-pin, while the A770 needs a 6-pin plus an 8-pin. Both are 2-slot cards, and length depends on the partner model, so check case clearance against the specific card.

Two platform caveats apply. The RX 6650 XT uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link, so on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard it loses some performance, especially when VRAM overflows. The A770 uses x16 but needs Resizable BAR enabled; without ReBAR its performance drops sharply. For a PCIe 3.0 system that supports ReBAR, the A770 is the better match. For an old system without ReBAR, the 6650 XT is the safer choice despite the x8 link.

Value Check at Launch Prices

Treating raster performance as roughly equal (100 each):

  • Arc A770 16GB at $329: $3.29 per performance point.
  • RX 6650 XT at $399: $3.99 per performance point.

At launch MSRP the A770 offered better value with twice the memory. In the current market, pricing has shifted with discounts and used sales; both cards usually sell in a similar budget band used, often roughly $160-$230 depending on model and condition. When prices are equal, the A770’s VRAM and ray tracing make it the stronger card. When the 6650 XT is clearly cheaper, it is a solid 1080p option.

Who Should Buy Which

Buyer profile Recommended card
1440p gaming on a budget Arc A770
Ray tracing at 1080p Arc A770
Large texture packs, mods, AI tools Arc A770 (16 GB)
1080p esports and older DX11 games RX 6650 XT
System without Resizable BAR RX 6650 XT
Lower power, single 8-pin PSU RX 6650 XT
Driver-level frame generation in many games RX 6650 XT (AFMF 2)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc A770 faster than the RX 6650 XT?

In standard rasterized games they are very close, with Tom’s Hardware finding the A770 able to match or beat the RX 6650 XT. The A770 tends to lead at 1440p and in ray tracing, while the 6650 XT can be faster in some older DirectX 11 titles. Overall, expect differences within a few percent outside ray tracing.

Does the A770’s 16 GB of VRAM help in games?

Yes, mainly at 1440p and with high-resolution textures. Several recent games use more than 8 GB at high settings, which causes stutter on the 6650 XT. The A770’s 16 GB keeps frame times smoother in those cases.

Will the RX 6650 XT lose performance on PCIe 3.0?

Some, because it uses only eight PCIe lanes. The loss is small in most games but grows when the 8 GB VRAM buffer runs out. Keeping texture settings within budget limits the impact.

Do I need Resizable BAR for the Arc A770?

Yes. Intel’s Arc cards rely on Resizable BAR for proper performance and frame pacing. Most Intel 10th-gen and AMD Ryzen 3000 or newer platforms support it after a BIOS update.

A quality 500-550 W unit suits the RX 6650 XT with a typical gaming CPU. The Arc A770 is better paired with a quality 550-650 W unit and needs both a 6-pin and an 8-pin connector. Check that the PSU has the right PCIe leads before buying.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools