Buy the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB unless your budget is fixed at the 8GB card’s price and you play mainly esports or older games at 1080p, because the two cards share the same GPU but the 8GB version falls behind in newer games at 1440p, with ray tracing, and with DLSS frame generation. The $50 difference at launch pricing is small relative to the protection the extra memory provides against stutter and texture problems over the next few years.
NVIDIA released both versions on 16 April 2025, at $379 for the 8GB model and $429 for the 16GB model. Everything except memory capacity is identical: the same Blackwell GPU, the same core count, the same clocks and the same 128-bit memory bus. That makes this one of the clearest real-world demonstrations of how VRAM capacity alone affects modern games.

PNY NVIDIA GeForce RTX™ 5060 Ti 8GB OC Dual-Fan Graphics Card | 8GB G7, 128-bit, Boost Speed: 2692 MHz, SFF-Ready, PCIe® 5.0, HDMI®/DP 2.1, 2-Slot, NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture, DLSS 4.5
Included for 'RTX 5060 Ti 8GB vs RTX 5060 Ti 16GB: Key Differences Explained' because the listing specifies 8GB G7 and 128-bit, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | SFF-Ready, PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual BIOS
Included for 'RTX 5060 Ti 8GB vs RTX 5060 Ti 16GB: Key Differences Explained' because the listing specifies SFF-Ready and PCIe 5.0, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
Included for 'RTX 5060 Ti 8GB vs RTX 5060 Ti 16GB: Key Differences Explained' because the listing specifies PCIe 5.0 and HDMI 2.1b, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual BIOS
Included for 'RTX 5060 Ti 8GB vs RTX 5060 Ti 16GB: Key Differences Explained' because the listing specifies PCIe 5.0 and HDMI/DP 2.1, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonQuick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Same GPU, Different Memory
| Specification | RTX 5060 Ti 8GB | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell 2.0 | Blackwell 2.0 |
| Release date | 16 April 2025 | 16 April 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $379 | $429 |
| CUDA cores | 4608 | 4608 |
| Boost clock | 2572 MHz | 2572 MHz |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 180 W | 180 W |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR7 | 16 GB GDDR7 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 448.0 GB/s | 448.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 32 MB | 32 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x8 | PCIe 5.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Size | 241 mm, 2-slot | 241 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1b | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1b |
Because bandwidth, cache and compute are identical, any performance difference between these cards comes from one thing: whether the game’s working set fits in 8 GB. When it does, the two cards perform the same. When it does not, the 8GB card has to swap data over the PCIe bus, which is far slower than local GDDR7.
Where the Two Cards Perform the Same
According to Tom’s Hardware’s summary of early reviews, the 8GB card matched the 16GB model in most standard tests, including games like Cyberpunk 2077, Resident Evil 4, F1 24 and Final Fantasy XIV at 1080p and 1440p without heavy settings, and synthetic 3DMark scores were nearly identical. In these cases, frame rates typically fall in the same range on both cards, varying with settings, CPU and patch level.
Games that consistently stay within 8 GB include most esports titles such as Counter-Strike 2, Valorant, League of Legends, Rocket League and Overwatch 2, along with older or less demanding releases. If that is your entire library and you play at 1080p, the 8GB card delivers the same experience.
Where 16 GB Changes the Outcome
The differences appear in newer, more demanding games and when features that consume memory are enabled. Hardware Unboxed’s comparison, as reported by OC3D, found the 16GB card ahead in every scenario across the five games and settings tested. The most extreme example was The Last of Us Part II at 1440p Very High, where the 16GB card averaged more than 30 percent higher frame rates and posted dramatically better 1% lows, roughly triple those of the 8GB card. Even at the High preset, the 16GB card held an 18 percent average lead.
Tom’s Hardware’s broader 21-game comparison, as summarized by Newegg, found the 8GB card around 10 percent slower in raster-only games at 1440p ultra, around 18 percent slower overall, and close to 40 percent slower in ray-traced titles. Notebookcheck highlighted Cyberpunk 2077 with path tracing and DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation at 1440p, where the 16GB model ran about 22 percent faster. Horizon Zero Dawn Remastered showed gaps of roughly 29 percent at 1080p and 16 percent at 1440p.
Why averages understate the problem
Average FPS hides the worst symptoms of running out of VRAM. When the 8GB card overflows its memory, the typical result is stutter, hitching during traversal, textures that load late or appear blurry, and sudden frame-time spikes. Some games automatically reduce texture quality to stay within budget, which keeps frame rates up but lowers image quality, so benchmark numbers can look fine while the game looks worse.
VRAM Budget by Resolution and Settings
Here is a practical way to estimate whether 8 GB will be enough for the way you play:
| Resolution and settings | 8GB card | 16GB card |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p, esports or older games | Fine | Fine |
| 1080p, new AAA at high textures | Usually fine, some titles need medium textures | Fine |
| 1080p, ray tracing plus frame generation | Borderline in demanding games | Fine |
| 1440p, new AAA at high or ultra | Frequent compromises needed | Fine |
| 1440p, ray tracing plus Multi Frame Generation | Often over budget | Fine in most games |
| 4K with DLSS | Not recommended | Workable with upscaling |
Frame generation deserves special attention. DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation is one of the RTX 5060 Ti’s main selling points, but generating frames requires extra memory. On the 8GB card, enabling it in a game that is already near the limit can push it over, reducing the benefit or causing stutter. On the 16GB card, the feature has room to work as intended.
Is the $50 Worth It? A Value Calculation
At launch MSRP, the 16GB model costs 13 percent more. Using Tom’s Hardware’s overall figure of the 8GB card running about 18 percent slower at 1440p ultra, and setting the 16GB card as 100:
- RTX 5060 Ti 8GB: $379 / 82 = $4.62 per performance point at 1440p ultra
- RTX 5060 Ti 16GB: $429 / 100 = $4.29 per performance point
In demanding 1440p scenarios, the 16GB card is actually the better value per frame despite its higher price. At 1080p in light games, where performance is equal, the 8GB card wins on cost per frame by the same 13 percent price margin. The question is which of those scenarios describes your gaming over the next three to four years.
Power, PSU and Case Fit: No Difference
Both versions are rated at 180 W and use a single 8-pin connector. Using the sizing rule of GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom with a 105 W CPU: 180 + 105 + 150 = 435 W, so a quality 500 W to 550 W unit is suitable for either card. At 241 mm and two slots in their listed dimensions, both fit most mid-tower and many compact cases, though partner designs vary.
One platform note applies to both: the RTX 5060 Ti uses a PCIe 5.0 x8 link. On a PCIe 4.0 board that is still plenty, but on an older PCIe 3.0 motherboard the available bandwidth is reduced. This matters most for the 8GB card, because when it overflows VRAM it relies on the PCIe bus to fetch data, so the penalty for running out of memory becomes even larger on older platforms.
Which Version Should You Buy?
- Pick the 8GB card if you play mostly esports or older titles at 1080p, your budget cannot stretch further, and you are comfortable lowering texture settings in new releases.
- Pick the 16GB card if you play new AAA games, use a 1440p monitor, want ray tracing or Multi Frame Generation, own a PCIe 3.0 motherboard, or plan to keep the card for several years.
For most buyers, the 16GB version is the one to choose. The 8GB model works, but it turns the RTX 5060 Ti from a capable 1440p card into a 1080p card with compromises in the games most likely to push it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB faster than the 8GB version?
Only when a game needs more than 8 GB of VRAM. Both have the same GPU, clocks and bandwidth, so they perform identically in lighter games. In demanding titles at 1440p or with ray tracing, the 16GB card can be anywhere from 10 to over 30 percent faster on average, with much better 1% lows.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for 1080p in 2026?
For many games, yes, but not all at high settings. Some recent releases need texture settings lowered to medium to avoid stutter, especially with ray tracing or frame generation enabled. Esports and older titles run fine on 8 GB.
Does DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation work on the 8GB card?
Yes, both versions support it. However, frame generation uses additional VRAM, so on the 8GB card it can push some games over the memory limit. Reviews have shown the 16GB model gaining noticeably more from frame generation in demanding scenarios.
Does the PCIe version of my motherboard matter?
It matters more for the 8GB card. Both use a PCIe 5.0 x8 connection, which is fine on PCIe 4.0 and 5.0 boards. On PCIe 3.0, the reduced bandwidth makes running out of VRAM more painful, which is another reason to choose the 16GB model on older systems.
What power supply do I need for the RTX 5060 Ti?
A quality 500 W to 550 W unit is enough for either version with a mainstream CPU. Both use a single 8-pin PCIe connector and are rated at 180 W.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.