The Arc A770 is the clear choice over the RX 5600 XT for anyone buying a graphics card for modern games in 2026, because it is meaningfully faster in DX12 and Vulkan titles, carries 16 GB of VRAM instead of 6 GB, and supports hardware ray tracing and XeSS, which several new releases now require; the RX 5600 XT only makes sense as a very cheap used card for older or esports games on a system without Resizable BAR. The gap is widest in new games and narrowest in older DX11 titles, where Intel’s drivers have historically been weaker.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Two Budget Cards From Different Eras
AMD’s RX 5600 XT launched on 21 January 2020 at $279 as a 1080p card built on the first RDNA architecture. Intel’s Arc A770 arrived on 12 October 2022 at $329 as the flagship of Intel’s first Arc “Alchemist” generation. The A770 brings a much bigger memory subsystem and a feature set closer to current cards.

MSI Radeon RX 5600 XT GAMING MX 4GB GDDR6 192 Bit 7680 x 4320 Pixels PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
Included for 'RX 5600 XT vs Arc A770: Specs, Performance and Value' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
SRhonyra RX 5600 XT 6GB Graphics Card GDDR6
Included for 'RX 5600 XT vs Arc A770: Specs, Performance and Value' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
ASRock Intel Arc A770 Phantom Gaming 16GB OC Graphics Card, 2200 MHz GPU Clock, 16GB GDDR6, DisplayPort 2.0, HDMI 2.1, Triple Fan Cooling, Polychrome SYNC
Included for 'RX 5600 XT vs Arc A770: Specs, Performance and Value' because the listing specifies 2200 MHz GPU Clock and 16GB GDDR6, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon| Specification | RX 5600 XT | Arc A770 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 1.0 | Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7) |
| Release date | 21 January 2020 | 12 October 2022 |
| Launch MSRP | $279 | $329 |
| Shader units | 2,304 | 4,096 |
| Boost clock | 1560 MHz | 2400 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| TDP | 150 W | 225 W |
| VRAM | 6 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 192-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 288.0 GB/s | 512.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 16 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin |
| Width | 2-slot (267 mm reference length) | 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0 |
The A770 has nearly 78% more bandwidth, more than five times the L2 cache and well over double the VRAM. The 5600 XT’s advantage is efficiency: it draws 75 W less.
Real-World Gaming Speed
TechPowerUp’s Arc A770 launch review placed the card roughly level with the RTX 3060 at 1080p and slightly ahead of the RX 5700 XT, with a bigger lead at 1440p. The RX 5600 XT sits a tier below the 5700 XT, so on that basis the A770 is roughly 15-25% faster at 1080p and more at 1440p in modern DX12 and Vulkan games. Aggregated benchmark data from smaller sites is more mixed, ranging from near parity to a 30% lead for the A770, largely because older DX11 games skew the averages.
- Modern DX12/Vulkan games: A770 clearly ahead, with the margin growing at 1440p.
- Older DX11 titles: Closer contest. Intel’s large DX11 driver overhaul in 2023 improved results substantially, but a handful of older games still favour AMD.
- VRAM-heavy new releases: A770 can be dramatically better, because 6 GB forces low textures or causes stutter.
GamersNexus’ 2024 Arc revisit found the A770 trading blows with the RTX 4060 at 1440p in some modern titles, while noting a few games still behaved poorly on Arc drivers. As a rough guide, current AAA games at 1080p medium-to-high settings might run around 40-60 FPS on the A770 and noticeably lower on the 5600 XT, which often needs low or medium settings. These figures vary widely by title, settings, CPU and driver release.
Ray Tracing, Upscaling and Games That Need New Hardware
This is where the age gap becomes decisive. The RX 5600 XT has no hardware ray tracing and lacks DirectX 12 Ultimate features such as mesh shaders. Some recent games, including Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Doom: The Dark Ages, require ray tracing-capable hardware and will not run on the 5600 XT at all.
The Arc A770 supports hardware ray tracing with performance roughly in the range of Nvidia’s RTX 3060 in many RT titles, which is usable at 1080p with upscaling. Upscaling options compare like this:
- Arc A770: XeSS with hardware XMX acceleration (good image quality), XeSS 2 frame generation in supported games, plus FSR.
- RX 5600 XT: FSR 2 and FSR 3.x upscaling where games support it. AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 driver-level frame generation is not available on RDNA 1.
On media, the A770 offers hardware AV1 encoding, which the 5600 XT lacks entirely. That makes it a strong card for streaming and video work at its price.
VRAM Headroom: 6 GB Is Now the Bottleneck
| Scenario | Typical VRAM need | RX 5600 XT (6 GB) | Arc A770 (16 GB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esports titles at 1080p | 2-4 GB | Fine | Fine |
| Modern AAA at 1080p medium | 5-7 GB | At or over the limit | Fine |
| Modern AAA at 1080p high | 7-9 GB | Lower textures required | Fine |
| 1440p high | 8-12 GB | Not realistic | Fine |
The 16 GB buffer is the A770’s biggest long-term advantage; while its GPU core will run out of steam before its memory does, it never forces texture compromises at 1080p or 1440p.
Platform Requirements: Resizable BAR Matters
Intel Arc cards depend heavily on Resizable BAR (ReBAR). Without it, Arc performance drops sharply and frame pacing suffers. Most Intel 10th-gen or newer and AMD Ryzen 3000 or newer platforms support it after a BIOS update, but older systems often do not. If your motherboard lacks ReBAR, the A770 loses much of its advantage, and an older AMD or Nvidia card becomes the more predictable choice. The RX 5600 XT works normally on older platforms.
Power, PSU and Fit
Using GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RX 5600 XT: 150 W + 100 W (budget CPU) + 150 W = 400 W, so a quality 450-500 W unit works.
- Arc A770: 225 W + 100 W + 150 W = 475 W, so a good 550-600 W unit is the safe target.
The A770 needs one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector, while the 5600 XT needs a single 8-pin. Budget PSUs in older prebuilt PCs sometimes lack enough PCIe cables for the A770. Both are dual-slot cards. Partner designs vary in length, so check the specific model against your case. The A770 also idles at higher power than many competitors unless ASPM power-saving settings are enabled in the BIOS and Windows.
Prices, Value and the Used Market
At launch MSRP, using a 1080p index of 100 for the 5600 XT and about 120 for the A770 in modern games:
- RX 5600 XT: $279 / 100 = about $2.8 per performance point
- Arc A770: $329 / 120 = about $2.7 per performance point
Value was close at launch, but the A770’s extra VRAM and features made it the better long-term buy. In late 2026, a used RX 5600 XT usually sells for roughly $80-$120, and an A770 for roughly $170-$230 used. The 5600 XT is a fine stopgap for esports, but new budget options such as the Arc B570 and B580 deliver a much better experience than either card for a modest extra outlay.
Picking by Use Case
| Situation | Pick |
|---|---|
| Modern AAA games at 1080p | Arc A770 |
| 1440p gaming on a budget | Arc A770 |
| Games that require ray tracing hardware | Arc A770 (5600 XT cannot run them) |
| Older PC without Resizable BAR | RX 5600 XT |
| Esports only, under $120 budget | Used RX 5600 XT |
| Streaming and AV1 recording | Arc A770 |
| Weak 450 W PSU with one PCIe cable | RX 5600 XT |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc A770 faster than the RX 5600 XT?
Yes, in most modern games. Based on TechPowerUp’s launch data placing the A770 slightly ahead of the RX 5700 XT, it leads the 5600 XT by roughly 15-25% at 1080p in DX12 and Vulkan titles, with a larger gap at 1440p. Older DX11 games are closer and occasionally favour the AMD card.
Can the RX 5600 XT run ray tracing games?
No. The RX 5600 XT has no ray tracing hardware, so it cannot enable ray-traced effects. Games that require ray tracing support, such as Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Doom: The Dark Ages, will not launch on it.
Do I need Resizable BAR for the Arc A770?
Intel strongly recommends it, and performance drops significantly without it. Check that your motherboard BIOS supports Resizable BAR and that it is enabled along with Above 4G Decoding. Platforms older than Intel 10th gen or AMD Ryzen 3000 often lack support.
Is 6 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?
For esports titles and older games, 6 GB still works. Most new AAA releases need 6-9 GB even at 1080p medium-to-high settings, so a 6 GB card means low textures and occasional stutter. It is the main reason the RX 5600 XT has aged poorly.
Are Intel Arc drivers good now?
They have improved substantially since launch, especially after Intel’s 2023 DX11 overhaul and later updates. Most modern games run well, though a few older titles still show weaker performance or bugs compared with AMD and Nvidia. Keeping drivers updated matters more on Arc than on rival cards.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.