⏱ 15 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

Finding a good monitor on a tight budget does not mean settling for a blurry picture or an outdated 60Hz display. The budget monitors under 100 category now includes Full HD screens with IPS panels, refresh rates of 100Hz or higher, and useful features such as adaptive sync and VESA mounting. For most people, a 23.8-inch monitor is the best starting point because it balances desktop space, image sharpness, and price. The MSI PRO MP225 E12VL is a good option when spending as little as possible, while the Acer KA242Y P6bi and MSI PRO MP243L E14 offer faster refresh rates for gaming.

budget-monitors-under-100
Budget Monitors Under 100: Top Specs for Clean Workspaces

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Monitor — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Best budget monitors under 100 at a glance

These six monitors cover affordable office work, general computing, and entry-level gaming. All were associated with US listings below $100 during research, before taxes and shipping. Treat prices as snapshots rather than guaranteed checkout offers.

Monitor Best for Resolution and refresh rate Main drawback
MSI PRO MP225 E12VL Lowest-cost all-round pick 21.45-inch, 1080p VA, 120Hz Smaller screen than standard 24-inch models
MSI PRO MP243L E14 Best high-refresh IPS value 23.8-inch, 1080p IPS, 144Hz Basic connectivity
Acer KA242Y P6bi Budget gaming 23.8-inch, 1080p IPS, 144Hz Limited stand adjustment
onn. 24-inch FHD 100Hz office monitor Everyday home office 23.8-inch, 1080p IPS, 100Hz Basic inputs and tilt-only stand
Samsung S3 S30GD, LS24D300GANXZA General work and entertainment 23.8-inch, 1080p IPS, 100Hz No built-in speakers
Sceptre C248W-FW100T Affordable curved display 23.6-inch, 1080p VA, 100Hz Basic ergonomics and modest brightness

The important distinction is that these models are not interchangeable. A high-refresh IPS screen is more attractive for fast games, while a VA panel can offer stronger native contrast. For office work, a comfortable viewing position and readable text often matter more than the difference between 100Hz and 144Hz.

How we selected budget monitors under 100

The selection process focused on the native resolution, panel technology, refresh rate, connectivity, stand design, and observed US pricing of each exact model. Manufacturer specification pages were used to establish important technical details, while retailer listings helped confirm price context and availability.

Independent laboratory coverage is limited for several of these entry-level models. This guide does not claim that all six were tested side by side, and it does not invent response-time measurements, gaming benchmarks, or color-accuracy results. Manufacturer response-time claims are identified as specifications rather than independently measured guarantees.

The under-$100 ceiling also changes what matters most. At this price, Full HD is usually the sensible resolution. A monitor may advertise HDR compatibility or a 1ms response time, but neither label guarantees impressive HDR performance or perfectly clear motion. It is better to buy a display with suitable basic specifications than to pay extra for features that the panel cannot deliver particularly well.

Prices were checked across manufacturer and US retail sources on October 14, 2026. Some offers are promotional, and availability can vary by ZIP code, seller, condition, and shipping costs. Leave a little room in the budget for tax, a monitor arm if needed, or separate speakers when the selected display lacks them.

MSI PRO MP225 E12VL: Best for spending as little as possible

The MSI PRO MP225 E12VL makes sense for buyers who need a reliable desktop screen without consuming much of their budget. It uses a 21.45-inch VA panel with a native resolution of 1920 × 1080 and a maximum refresh rate of 120Hz. MSI’s US store displayed a limited-time price of $64.99 during research, making it one of the least expensive recognizable-brand options in this roundup.

Its strongest picture-quality feature is the stated 4000:1 native contrast ratio. VA technology can produce deeper-looking blacks than conventional IPS displays, which is useful for watching videos or using the monitor in a dim room. The screen also has an anti-glare surface and a rated brightness of 300 nits.

The 120Hz refresh rate is a useful bonus for an inexpensive office-oriented display. Scrolling, moving windows, and playing compatible games can look smoother than they do on a conventional 60Hz monitor. MSI includes Adaptive-Sync support, which can reduce tearing when the refresh rate and frame rate are within the supported operating range.

The compromises are its smaller panel, relatively basic stand, and limited port selection. It provides HDMI 1.4b and VGA, and its maximum Full HD refresh rate of 120Hz is available over HDMI; VGA is limited to 60Hz. There is no DisplayPort or USB-C connection. The stand supports tilt, and the monitor supports VESA mounting at 100 × 100 mm.

Buy it if your priority is a low upfront cost and you want more than a basic 60Hz display. Skip it if you need a larger workspace, a height-adjustable stand, or the wider viewing angles and motion characteristics often associated with IPS. A 23.8-inch model is worth the extra spending if you routinely keep several windows open.

MSI PRO MP243L E14: Best high-refresh IPS value

The MSI PRO MP243L E14 is an appealing option when you want a standard-size IPS panel and a faster refresh rate without moving beyond the $100 ceiling. It has a 23.8-inch screen, a 1920 × 1080 native resolution, and a maximum refresh rate of 144Hz. PC Gamer’s US monitor-deal coverage recently listed it at $74.99 through Amazon, although the exact live offer should be confirmed before ordering.

Its IPS panel provides wide viewing angles, making the screen suitable for mixed use at a desk. MSI specifies 250 nits of brightness, a 1500:1 contrast ratio, Adaptive-Sync, and a 1ms MPRT response-time claim. MPRT is a motion-picture response-time measurement, not a promise that every pixel transition takes one millisecond.

The 144Hz maximum is its main reason to stand out. Compared with 60Hz, higher refresh rates can make camera movement and scrolling appear more continuous, provided the source supplies enough frames. That is useful for casual gaming, but it does not improve the frame rate produced by your PC.

Connectivity is simpler than on more expensive monitors. The E14 variant includes one HDMI 2.0 input and one VGA input. HDMI supports Full HD at up to 144Hz, while VGA is limited to 60Hz. The monitor supports AMD FreeSync and VESA mounting at 100 × 100 mm, but does not include USB-C or a DisplayPort input.

Buy it if you want a 24-inch IPS monitor that can handle office applications and higher-refresh gaming. Skip it if you need a built-in USB hub, multiple modern digital inputs, or a fully adjustable stand. Compared with the MSI MP225 E12VL, this model gives you a larger screen and faster IPS display but sacrifices the VA panel’s higher native contrast.

Acer KA242Y P6bi: Best budget gaming monitor

The Acer KA242Y P6bi is a strong choice for entry-level gaming. Best Buy listed this exact model at $79.99 during research. Its 23.8-inch IPS panel has a native Full HD resolution, a maximum refresh rate of 144Hz, AMD FreeSync support, and a manufacturer-rated 1ms VRB response time.

The appeal is straightforward. Full HD is less demanding to render than 1440p, making it practical for gaming PCs with entry-level graphics cards. A 144Hz ceiling provides additional headroom for fast-paced games, and the IPS panel gives the display broad viewing angles for everyday use.

Acer uses its ZeroFrame branding for the monitor’s slim-bezel design. That makes it a neat fit for a simple gaming setup or a desk with two displays. The monitor also supports VESA mounting, giving you the option to replace its included stand with a compatible arm if you prefer a different position.

There are limitations. The native resolution is still 1080p, so the picture will not be as detailed as a similarly sized 1440p display. The available HDMI and VGA connections are basic, and the stand does not offer the same ergonomic flexibility as more expensive office monitors.

The 1ms VRB claim should not be compared directly with every other manufacturer’s 1ms GtG claim. They use different response-time methods, and motion clarity depends on the panel’s real transitions and the settings used. The monitor’s 144Hz specification is more meaningful for establishing its maximum refresh capability than the headline response-time figure alone.

Buy it if you want an affordable, fast-refresh IPS display for casual or competitive gaming. Skip it if your main priority is work, deep blacks, or an adjustable stand. For an office-focused purchase, the Samsung S3 may be the more straightforward choice, while the MSI PRO MP243L E14 offers another route to a similar high-refresh IPS specification.

onn. 24-inch FHD 100Hz monitor: Best for everyday office use

The onn. 24-inch FHD 100Hz office monitor is a practical choice if you want an inexpensive display for documents, web browsing, remote work, and occasional gaming. Walmart’s listing showed a price of $84 during research. The screen measures 23.8 inches diagonally and uses an IPS panel with a native resolution of 1920 × 1080.

The 100Hz refresh rate is a useful step above the standard 60Hz experience. It can make scrolling through long documents or moving the cursor feel smoother, even if you do not play games that require an exceptionally fast display. The IPS panel has wide viewing angles, and the monitor is specified at 300 nits of brightness with a 1000:1 contrast ratio.

The connectivity is basic but functional. You get one HDMI input and one VGA input, so it can connect to most desktop computers and many laptops through a suitable adapter. Walmart’s specifications also list tilt adjustment from +20 to -5 degrees and VESA 100 × 100 mm mounting support.

The main disadvantage is that the stand only offers tilt adjustment. If the display sits too low for your desk, you may need a riser or a compatible monitor arm. It also lacks USB-C docking features and built-in speakers should not be assumed without checking the exact model listing.

Buy it if you want a standard-size, no-frills home-office monitor and value price over advanced features. Skip it if you need a high-refresh competitive gaming screen, multiple digital inputs, or a more adjustable stand. The Samsung S3 offers similar resolution and refresh rate, so compare their live prices and mounting requirements before deciding.

Samsung S3 S30GD: Best for work and everyday entertainment

The Samsung S3 S30GD, model LS24D300GANXZA, is a sensible option for buyers who want a straightforward monitor from an established display manufacturer. Best Buy listed it at $89.99 during research. It combines a 23.8-inch IPS panel with 1920 × 1080 resolution and a 100Hz refresh rate.

This specification is appropriate for a home office or general-purpose computer. Full HD at roughly 24 inches provides reasonable text clarity, while the IPS panel helps maintain consistent-looking colors when viewed from different angles. Samsung also includes features such as Eye Saver Mode and a super-slim bezel design.

The monitor has one HDMI input and one D-Sub (VGA) input. It is therefore best suited to a simple single-computer setup rather than a desk that frequently switches among several digital devices. Best Buy’s listing confirms that it has no built-in speakers, so plan to use headphones or external speakers for audio.

The stand is another compromise. Its adjustment is limited, so buyers who need to set the screen’s height precisely may want a separate riser or mounting solution after confirming compatibility. The monitor is not a premium gaming model, and its 100Hz maximum refresh rate is less suited to competitive play than the 144Hz MSI and Acer choices.

Buy it if you value a clean, uncomplicated display for everyday computer use and video playback. Skip it if you want built-in audio, a wide range of inputs, or high-refresh gaming. Compared with the onn. 24-inch office monitor, the Samsung costs somewhat more in the observed listings, so it makes the most sense when you prefer its design and brand offering at a comparable price.

Sceptre C248W-FW100T: Best budget curved monitor

The Sceptre C248W-FW100T is the curved option in this group. Walmart’s listing showed the model at $92.98 during research, while Sceptre’s official specifications identify a 23.6-inch viewable VA panel with a native resolution of 1920 × 1080, 1500R curvature, and a maximum refresh rate of 100Hz.

The curved panel is intended to make the display feel more enveloping than a flat screen of similar size. It can be appealing for games and video, although a 24-inch display is small enough that the curve is a matter of personal preference rather than a necessary ergonomic feature.

VA technology gives the screen a stated native contrast ratio of 3000:1. That can help dark scenes look deeper than on typical budget IPS displays. Sceptre lists 250 nits of brightness and a 5ms typical response time. It also advertises a 100% sRGB color gamut, though that figure alone does not establish color accuracy for professional image work.

The inputs include HDMI and DisplayPort connections, providing more digital connectivity than some of the office-oriented displays in this price range. The monitor supports Adaptive-Sync and includes a basic tilt stand. Its brightness is modest, and it does not offer the ergonomic range or premium HDR performance found on more expensive gaming screens.

Buy it if you like curved displays and want a contrast-focused screen for general use and casual gaming. Skip it if you prefer a flat panel, need a height-adjustable stand, or prioritize fast dark-scene transitions. The MSI and Acer IPS options are safer starting points for competitive gaming, while the Sceptre is more about the curved viewing experience.

How to choose the right monitor under $100

Choose the right size and resolution

For most desks, 23.8 or 24 inches at 1920 × 1080 is the best all-round choice. It provides a reasonable amount of workspace without requiring the graphics performance of a higher-resolution display. A 21.45-inch monitor can save money and suit a compact desk, but the smaller screen may feel restrictive if you frequently work with several windows.

Be cautious about buying a 27-inch Full HD monitor simply because the screen is larger. At 27 inches, the same resolution has lower pixel density, so text and fine details may look less crisp at a typical desktop viewing distance. If you want more physical screen area, consider whether a larger screen will actually improve your workflow rather than assuming bigger is automatically better.

Understand 60Hz, 100Hz, and 144Hz

Refresh rate describes how many times a display can update its image each second. A 100Hz monitor can look smoother than a 60Hz model during scrolling and compatible gaming, while 144Hz gives you additional headroom for fast motion.

However, the monitor does not create extra frames. A game running at 70 FPS will not become a 144 FPS game because you connect a 144Hz display. The computer must render enough frames to take advantage of the higher refresh rate, and the appropriate cable and input must support the selected mode.

For basic office work, a good 100Hz monitor may be a better purchase than a less comfortable display with a higher refresh rate. For competitive gaming, the 144Hz Acer or MSI options make more sense if your PC can deliver sufficient frame rates.

Pick the panel type for your needs

IPS panels generally provide wide viewing angles and consistent-looking colors, making them versatile for work and gaming. VA panels can provide stronger native contrast, which is useful for movies and darker scenes, but some VA designs have slower dark transitions.

Neither technology is automatically superior. The MSI PRO MP225 E12VL and Sceptre C248W-FW100T are VA-based options, while the MSI PRO MP243L E14, Acer KA242Y P6bi, onn. office monitor, and Samsung S3 use IPS panels. Your viewing environment and workload should determine which trade-off matters more.

Check ports, stand adjustment, and hidden costs

Before ordering, confirm the inputs on the exact model and consider what your PC actually supports. HDMI is common, VGA remains useful for older equipment, and DisplayPort is convenient for many PC gaming setups. A monitor with only one digital input may be inconvenient if you regularly switch between a desktop and a console.

The stand also deserves attention. A tilt-only monitor can work perfectly well if its height is right for your desk, but it may require a riser or compatible monitor arm if it sits too low. VESA mounting can improve flexibility, but verify the mounting pattern, weight, and hardware requirements before buying an arm.

Finally, compare the delivered cost rather than the advertised price alone. Tax, shipping, return conditions, and warranty coverage can change the overall value. A slightly more expensive model from a retailer with a convenient return policy may be preferable to an unknown marketplace listing with limited support.

Frequently asked questions

Are budget monitors under $100 good enough for gaming?

Yes. A Full HD monitor with a 100Hz or 144Hz refresh rate can provide a good gaming experience for many players. The actual result depends on the game’s demands and your computer’s ability to render frames. A monitor cannot fix low FPS, network latency, or stuttering caused by the PC.

Is IPS better than VA for a cheap monitor?

IPS is usually the more versatile choice for a mix of work and gaming because of its viewing angles and color consistency. VA is attractive if stronger native contrast matters more. Motion behavior differs by model, so the panel label alone cannot guarantee better response times.

Should I buy a 24-inch 1080p monitor or a 27-inch 1080p monitor?

For most users who sit at a typical desktop distance, 24-inch Full HD is the sharper choice. A 27-inch model offers a larger image but lower pixel density at the same resolution. Consider a 27-inch QHD display if sharper details and more workspace are important enough to justify spending more than $100.

Do cheap monitors include speakers?

Some do, but you should not assume that an HDMI input means the monitor includes speakers. The onn. 24-inch 100Hz office monitor and the Acer KA242Y P6bi should be checked against the exact retail specifications, while Best Buy explicitly states that the Samsung S3 S30GD has no built-in speakers. If audio is important, verify the model before ordering.

Final verdict

The MSI PRO MP225 E12VL is the strongest starting point when minimizing cost matters most. For high-refresh gaming, the MSI PRO MP243L E14 and Acer KA242Y P6bi offer more compelling specifications, while the Samsung S3 and onn. office monitor suit everyday work. The Sceptre C248W-FW100T adds a curved VA option for buyers who prefer stronger contrast. Compare current listings and input requirements before purchasing. Under $100, a simple 1080p display with the right panel, refresh rate, and stand can be a smarter choice than paying extra for features you will rarely use.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Monitor.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools