For a new 1080p or 1440p build on a modern CPU, the Arc B580 is the better buy: it is generally faster than the RTX 3060 in both raster and ray tracing, matches its 12 GB of VRAM, adds XeSS 2 frame generation and launched $80 cheaper, while the RTX 3060 remains the safer pick for older PCs without Resizable BAR, for CPU-limited systems, and for anyone who relies on DLSS support or CUDA apps.
These two cards end up in the same shopping lists because they share a price bracket and a 12 GB frame buffer, yet they come from very different places. The RTX 3060 is an early-2021 Ampere card that became one of the most common GPUs in gaming PCs. The Arc B580 is Intel’s second-generation discrete card, built on the Xe2 architecture, and it arrived in December 2024 aimed squarely at the budget segment that NVIDIA and AMD had left with 8 GB cards.

msi Gaming GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 2X 12G OC V1 Graphics Card - 15 Gbps GDRR6 Boost Clock: 1807 MHz 192-Bit HDMI/DP PCIe 4 Torx Twin Fan Ampere
Included for 'RTX 3060 vs Arc B580: Key Differences Explained' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 3060 WINDFORCE OC 12G (rev. 2.0) Graphics Card, 2X WINDFORCE Fans, 12GB 192-bit GDDR6, GV-N3060WF2OC-12GD Rev2.0 Video Card
Included for 'RTX 3060 vs Arc B580: Key Differences Explained' because the listing specifies 2X WINDFORCE Fans and 12GB 192-bit GDDR6, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonQuick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
RTX 3060 vs Arc B580 Specifications
| Spec | RTX 3060 | Arc B580 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Xe2 |
| Release date | 12 January 2021 | 13 December 2024 |
| Launch MSRP | $329 | $249 |
| Shading units | 3584 CUDA cores | 2560 |
| Boost clock | 1777 MHz | 2670 MHz |
| Process | 8 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 170 W | 190 W |
| Memory | 12 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 360.0 GB/s | 456.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 18 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 12-pin (reference spec) | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 242 mm, 2-slot | 272 mm, 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 |
Shader counts are not comparable across vendors, so the useful lines are memory and cache. Both cards use a 192-bit bus and 12 GB, but the B580 pushes 456 GB/s against 360 GB/s and carries six times the L2 cache. That extra bandwidth is why the Intel card tends to hold up better as resolution rises.
Raster Performance: How the Gap Changes With Your CPU
Benchmark aggregators place the Arc B580 roughly 5-12% ahead of the RTX 3060 at 1440p, and major outlets that measured the B580 against the RTX 4060 suggest the real gap on a fast CPU is larger. Hardware Unboxed found the B580 about 14% ahead of the RTX 4060 at 1440p when paired with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, and the RTX 4060 itself is generally faster than the RTX 3060. Putting those sources together, a reasonable expectation is a B580 lead of roughly 10-20% at 1440p on a modern CPU, smaller at 1080p.
The CPU caveat is the most important thing to know about this matchup. Hardware Unboxed’s follow-up testing showed the B580 suffering much larger drops than NVIDIA or AMD cards when paired with slower processors. With a Ryzen 5 5600, the B580 lost about 18% at 1080p versus a 9800X3D, compared with only about 4% for the RTX 4060; with a Ryzen 5 2600 the losses were heavier still, and some games became hard to play. Intel has since released driver updates that reduce this overhead, and later testing shows a meaningful improvement on Ryzen 5 5600-class CPUs, but very old processors still hold the B580 back.
- Fast CPU (Ryzen 7000/9000, Intel 12th gen or newer): B580 clearly ahead, especially at 1440p.
- Mid-range CPU from 2020-2021: B580 still competitive to ahead after recent drivers, but the margin shrinks at 1080p.
- Older 4- or 6-core CPU without Resizable BAR: RTX 3060 is the more consistent choice.
As a rough guide, in a demanding modern game where an RTX 3060 averages around 50-55 FPS at 1440p High, a B580 on a fast CPU tends to land around 58-65 FPS. Exact figures vary with settings, CPU, driver version and game patch.
Ray Tracing, Upscaling and Frame Generation
Intel’s RT hardware is strong for its class, and the B580 generally beats the RTX 3060 in ray-traced games, sometimes by a wider margin than in raster. Neither card is a heavy-RT card; both work best with lighter ray tracing and upscaling enabled.
Upscaling is where the RTX 3060 fights back. It supports DLSS super resolution, including the newer DLSS 4 transformer model that NVIDIA extended to all RTX cards, and DLSS is supported in a very large library of games. It does not support DLSS frame generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer, so frame generation on the 3060 means FSR 3 in games that offer it. The B580 supports XeSS 2, which bundles XeSS super resolution, XeSS frame generation and Xe Low Latency. XeSS image quality on Arc hardware is good, but fewer games support XeSS 2 than DLSS.
Compatibility and Software
- Resizable BAR: Arc cards depend on it. Without ReBAR enabled in the BIOS, B580 performance drops sharply. Many pre-2019 platforms either lack it or need a BIOS update.
- Older games: Intel’s drivers have improved a great deal since the first Arc generation, but NVIDIA’s long track record still means fewer surprises in older DirectX 9/11 titles and niche releases.
- Creative and AI work: CUDA support makes the RTX 3060 the easier card for many hobby AI tools and some creative apps. The B580 has strong media encoding, including AV1, which the RTX 3060 can decode but not encode.
- PCIe lanes: the B580 uses PCIe 4.0 x8. Because it has 12 GB of VRAM, running at PCIe 3.0 x8 on an older board costs less than it would for an 8 GB card, but it is still a small factor.
Power, PSU and Physical Fit
The B580 has the higher listed TDP, 190 W against 170 W. Using GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W of headroom with a typical 105 W gaming CPU:
- RTX 3060: 170 + 105 + 150 = about 425 W, so a quality 450-550 W PSU is fine.
- Arc B580: 190 + 105 + 150 = about 445 W, also well within a quality 550 W unit.
Connectors vary by board partner, so check the specific card; the B580 reference spec uses a single 8-pin. Intel’s own card is 272 mm long, so compact cases should be measured, while many RTX 3060 models are shorter, with the reference listing at 242 mm. Both are 2-slot designs. Display outputs favor the B580, with DisplayPort 2.1 instead of 1.4a.
Value Math: Cost per Performance Point
Taking the RTX 3060 as 100 and the B580 at about 115 at 1440p on a modern CPU:
- RTX 3060: $329 / 100 = $3.29 per point at launch MSRP.
- Arc B580: $249 / 115 = about $2.17 per point at launch MSRP.
That is roughly a third less money per frame for the B580. The RTX 3060 is now mostly a used-market card, commonly found around $170-$220 used, which narrows the gap, but buying new with a warranty still favors the B580 at or near its MSRP.
Which One to Buy, by Resolution and Budget
| Scenario | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p, modern CPU, new card budget around $250 | Arc B580 | Faster, more bandwidth, cheaper at MSRP |
| 1080p high refresh with an older 6-core CPU | RTX 3060 | Lower driver overhead, more consistent frame times |
| Platform without Resizable BAR | RTX 3060 | Arc performance suffers badly without ReBAR |
| Light ray tracing on a budget | Arc B580 | Stronger RT hardware for the price |
| Hobby AI, CUDA-based apps, broad DLSS library | RTX 3060 | Software ecosystem |
| Budget under $200 used | RTX 3060 | Used pricing often undercuts a new B580 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc B580 faster than the RTX 3060?
Generally yes, especially at 1440p on a modern CPU. Combined review data suggests a lead of roughly 10-20% in that setup. The gap narrows at 1080p and with older CPUs because of the B580’s higher driver overhead.
Does the Arc B580 need Resizable BAR?
Yes. Intel Arc cards rely on Resizable BAR for normal performance, and disabling it causes large frame rate drops. Check that the motherboard and CPU support it and that it is enabled in the BIOS before buying.
Can the RTX 3060 use DLSS frame generation?
No. DLSS frame generation requires an RTX 40 or RTX 50 card. The RTX 3060 does support DLSS super resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, and can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that include it.
Which card is better for ray tracing?
The Arc B580 usually performs better in ray-traced games than the RTX 3060. Both still need upscaling and moderate RT settings to stay smooth at 1440p.
Is 12 GB of VRAM enough for 1440p in 2026?
For most games at High settings, 12 GB is comfortable at 1440p. A few demanding releases with maximum textures can exceed it, but both cards hold up far better than 8 GB models in those cases.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.