For most gamers the RX 6700 is the better pick: it matches or slightly beats the RX 7600 at 1080p, pulls a little further ahead at 1440p, and its 10 GB of VRAM gives more headroom than the RX 7600’s 8 GB. The RX 7600 only makes sense if it is clearly cheaper, if you need a short card for a compact case, or if you want AV1 hardware encoding for streaming. The newer card is not an upgrade over the older one; it is a sideways move with a smaller memory pool.
- Why the Newer Card Is Not Automatically Better
- Spec Sheet Side by Side
- Gaming Performance: Closer Than the Spec Sheet Suggests
- VRAM: The Real Differentiator
- Upscaling, Frame Generation and Features
- Power, PSU and Case Fit
- The PCIe x8 Question
- Pick X If, Pick Y If
- Pricing and the Used Market
- Bottom Line
- Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Why the Newer Card Is Not Automatically Better
The RX 7600 arrived in May 2023 on RDNA 3, almost two years after the RX 6700 launched on RDNA 2. A newer architecture usually means more speed, but AMD built the RX 7600 as a cost-down 1080p card. It has fewer stream processors (2048 vs 2304), a narrower 128-bit memory bus, less Infinity Cache (32 MB vs 80 MB) and only eight PCIe lanes. Higher boost clocks and RDNA 3’s architectural tweaks make up most of that gap, which is why the two cards end up so close in games.

XFX SPEEDSTER SWFT309 RADEON RX 6700 Gaming Graphics Card with 10GB GDDR6 HDMI 3xDP, AMD RDNA 2 RX-67XLKWFDV (Renewed)
Included for 'RX 6700 vs RX 7600: Which Graphics Card Should You Buy?' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 2 RX-67XLKWFDV (Renewed), details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ASRock Radeon RX 7600 Challenger Pro 8GB OC, AMD RDNA 3, 8GB GDDR6, PCIe 4.0, Triple Fans, 0dB Silent, 2695MHz Boost, Triple Fan Graphics Card
Included for 'RX 6700 vs RX 7600: Which Graphics Card Should You Buy?' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 3 and 8GB GDDR6, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
XFX Speedster SWFT210 Radeon RX 7600 Graphics Card with 8GB GDDR6 HDMI 3xDP, AMD RDNA 3 RX-76PSWFTFY
Included for 'RX 6700 vs RX 7600: Which Graphics Card Should You Buy?' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 3 RX-76PSWFTFY, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonThe RX 6700 itself is an unusual card. It sits between the RX 6650 XT and RX 6700 XT, it was sold mostly through partner boards, and it never got a widely publicized launch price. That makes its value depend almost entirely on what it costs today, new or used.
Spec Sheet Side by Side
| Specification | RX 6700 | RX 7600 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 9 June 2021 | 24 May 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | Not widely published | $269 |
| Stream processors | 2304 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 2450 MHz | 2655 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| VRAM | 10 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus / bandwidth | 160-bit / 320.0 GB/s | 128-bit / 288.0 GB/s |
| Infinity Cache (L3) | 80 MB | 32 MB |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 2 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Board power (TDP) | 175 W | 165 W |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm / 2-slot | 204 mm / 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
Gaming Performance: Closer Than the Spec Sheet Suggests
1080p
Published reviews put these two cards in the same performance tier. TechPowerUp’s RX 7600 launch review placed the newer card right around the RX 6700 in its relative performance summary, with the RX 6700 XT about 15% ahead of both. Other head-to-head comparisons land in the same place: at 1080p the difference is typically within a few percent, sometimes in favor of one card, sometimes the other, depending on the game. In practical terms, if one of these cards runs a game at around 70-90 FPS on high settings at 1080p, the other will run it at nearly the same frame rate. Exact FPS varies with settings, CPU and game patch.
1440p
At 1440p the RX 6700 tends to edge further ahead. Its wider bus and much larger Infinity Cache help as resolution rises, while the RX 7600’s 32 MB cache gets less effective at higher pixel counts. Reviews of the RX 7600 consistently noted that it falls off more quickly than the 6700-class cards at 1440p. Expect the RX 6700 to lead by a modest single-digit to low-double-digit margin in many demanding games at this resolution, though neither card is a strong 1440p performer at max settings.
Ray tracing
RDNA 3 has slightly improved ray accelerators, so the RX 7600 can claw back some ground in ray-traced titles. However, neither card has enough performance for heavy ray tracing. In practice ray tracing on either card means low-to-medium RT settings at 1080p with upscaling, and many players will simply leave it off.
VRAM: The Real Differentiator
At launch, TechPowerUp reported that none of the games in its 1080p suite showed a penalty for the RX 7600’s 8 GB versus cards with more memory. That was true in mid-2023, but it has aged less well. Many recent releases already push 8 GB to its limit at 1080p with high or ultra textures, which shows up as stuttering, texture pop-in or lower-resolution assets rather than a clean drop in average FPS.
A rough VRAM guide by resolution for current games:
- 1080p, high settings: 8 GB works in most games, but some new titles need texture settings lowered.
- 1080p, ultra textures or ray tracing: 10 GB or more gives noticeably fewer compromises.
- 1440p, high settings: 10-12 GB is the comfortable range; 8 GB will need tuning in many newer games.
The RX 6700’s extra 2 GB is not a huge amount, but it is enough to keep high textures enabled in a number of games where the RX 7600 has to drop to medium.
Upscaling, Frame Generation and Features
Both cards support AMD’s FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames. FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, is aimed at RX 9000 series hardware, so neither card is the target for AMD’s newest image-quality improvements. In upscaling terms the two are essentially equal.
Where the RX 7600 does have an advantage is media. RDNA 3 adds AV1 hardware encoding, which is useful for streaming and recording at good quality with low bitrates. The RX 7600 also has DisplayPort 2.1 outputs instead of DisplayPort 1.4a, although at this performance level very few buyers will run displays that need DP 2.1 bandwidth.
Power, PSU and Case Fit
Power draw is nearly identical: 175 W for the RX 6700 and 165 W for the RX 7600, each fed by a single 8-pin connector. A simple PSU calculation for either card:
- GPU: about 165-175 W
- CPU: about 65-125 W for a typical mainstream gaming chip
- Headroom for motherboard, drives, fans and transient spikes: about 150 W
- Total: roughly 380-450 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit covers either card comfortably.
Size is the bigger physical difference. At 204 mm, the RX 7600 reference-class design fits almost any mini-ITX or compact micro-ATX case. The RX 6700 at 267 mm is still a normal dual-slot card, but it is worth measuring small cases before buying. Partner cards of both models can be longer than these reference figures.
The PCIe x8 Question
The RX 7600 uses only eight PCIe 4.0 lanes. On a PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 motherboard this has little effect. On an older PCIe 3.0 board, the link bandwidth is halved, and that matters most when an 8 GB card runs out of VRAM and has to pull data over the bus. Reviewers who tested 8 GB x8 cards on PCIe 3.0 found that the penalty is small when memory is sufficient but can grow noticeably in VRAM-heavy games. The RX 6700 runs at full x16, which makes it the safer pick for older platforms such as B450 or Intel 10th-gen boards.
Pick X If, Pick Y If
| Your situation | Better choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p high/ultra, newest games | RX 6700 | Same speed, 2 GB more VRAM for textures |
| 1440p on a budget | RX 6700 | Wider bus and larger cache hold up better |
| PCIe 3.0 motherboard | RX 6700 | Full x16 link avoids the x8 bottleneck |
| Mini-ITX or short GPU clearance | RX 7600 | 204 mm length fits more compact cases |
| Streaming or recording with AV1 | RX 7600 | RDNA 3 adds AV1 hardware encoding |
| Lowest possible price, esports titles | Whichever is cheaper | Raster speed is effectively the same |
Pricing and the Used Market
Both cards are previous generation in 2026, with the RX 9060 XT now AMD’s mainstream option. New stock of either is limited, so many buyers will look at the used market, where these cards usually sit in a similar band, roughly $170-$230 depending on condition and cooler. Because performance is so close, a sensible rule is to pay no more than a small premium for the RX 6700’s extra VRAM, and to buy the RX 7600 only when it is clearly cheaper or when size and AV1 matter. When buying used, ask about mining history, check that fans spin cleanly and confirm the card runs a stress test without artifacts.
It is also worth checking current RX 9060 XT and Intel Arc B580 prices before buying either card. If a new card with more VRAM and newer upscaling is only modestly more expensive, it may be the better long-term choice.
Bottom Line
The RX 6700 and RX 7600 deliver almost the same frame rates at 1080p, so the decision comes down to memory, platform and size. The RX 6700’s 10 GB buffer and full x16 interface make it the more future-proof option for most desktop builds. The RX 7600 is the better fit for compact cases and streamers who want AV1 encoding, and it is perfectly capable when bought at a lower price. Neither should be considered an upgrade over the other.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7600 faster than the RX 6700?
No, not in any meaningful way. Published reviews place the two within a few percent of each other at 1080p, and the RX 6700 tends to edge ahead at 1440p. The RX 7600’s newer architecture mainly brings AV1 encoding and slightly better ray tracing efficiency rather than more raw speed.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for the RX 7600 in 2026?
For esports titles and older games at 1080p, yes. In many new releases, 8 GB requires lowering texture quality to avoid stutter, especially with ray tracing enabled. The RX 6700’s 10 GB is not lavish but gives a bit more room before compromises are needed.
What PSU do I need for the RX 6700 or RX 7600?
A good-quality 500-550 W power supply is enough for either card paired with a mainstream CPU. Both use a single 8-pin PCIe connector and draw 165-175 W. Older or low-quality units should be replaced rather than pushed near their limits.
Does the RX 7600 lose performance on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard?
It can. The RX 7600 uses an x8 link, so on PCIe 3.0 its bus bandwidth is halved. The loss is small in games that fit within 8 GB, but it grows when the card runs out of VRAM and has to stream data over the slot.
Can either card use FSR 4?
FSR 4 is designed around RX 9000 series hardware, so these cards are not its target. Both support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, along with AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.