The Radeon RX 6600 is the better buy for almost everyone: it is roughly 20-40% faster in published benchmarks, has 8 GB of VRAM instead of 6 GB, supports hardware ray tracing and frame generation, and is a shorter card that draws only a little more power. The GTX 1660 Ti only makes sense as a very cheap used card for older or esports games, or for a build that already has one.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Key Differences at a Glance
- Speed: RX 6600 leads by about 20-40% depending on the source and game mix.
- VRAM: 8 GB GDDR6 on the RX 6600 versus 6 GB GDDR6 on the GTX 1660 Ti.
- Ray tracing: RX 6600 has hardware RT units; the GTX 1660 Ti has none.
- Upscaling: neither supports DLSS; both use FSR, and only the RX 6600 gets AMD’s driver-level frame generation.
- Size and power: RX 6600 reference length is 190 mm versus 229 mm; power is 132 W versus 120 W.
Specification Table
| Specification | GeForce GTX 1660 Ti | Radeon RX 6600 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | RDNA 2.0 |
| Release date | 22 February 2019 | 13 October 2021 |
| Launch MSRP | $279 | $329 |
| Shaders | 1536 CUDA cores | 1792 stream processors |
| Boost clock | 1770 MHz | 2491 MHz |
| Process | 12 nm | 7 nm |
| Power (TDP) | 120 W | 132 W |
| Memory | 6 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 128-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 288.0 GB/s | 224.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 1536 KB L2 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB Infinity Cache |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 229 mm / 2-slot | 190 mm / 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort |
The GTX 1660 Ti has more raw memory bandwidth on paper, but the RX 6600’s 32 MB Infinity Cache serves many memory requests on-chip, which is why the narrower 128-bit bus does not hold it back at 1080p.

51RISC GeForce GTX 1660 Ti Graphics Card, 6GB GDDR6 192bit Video Card for Gaming GPU PCIe 3.0 x16 DP HDMI DVI 1080P 2K Game PC Card 1660ti 4K 8K Display (GTX 1660 Ti - Red)
Included for 'GTX 1660 Ti vs RX 6600: Key Differences Explained' because the listing specifies Red), details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
SRhonyra GTX 1660 Ti 6GB Graphics Card GDDR5
Included for 'GTX 1660 Ti vs RX 6600: Key Differences Explained' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
ASRock AMD Radeon RX 6600 Challenger D 8GB GDDR6 DisplayPort 14Gbps HDMI 0dB Silent Cooling 128-bit 7680 x 4320 Dual Fan Graphics Card PCI Express 4.0 x8 8-pin
Included for 'GTX 1660 Ti vs RX 6600: Key Differences Explained' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
XFX Speedster SWFT 210 Radeon RX 6600 CORE Gaming Graphics Card with 8GB GDDR6 HDMI 3xDP, AMD RDNA 2 RX-66XL8LFDQ
Included for 'GTX 1660 Ti vs RX 6600: Key Differences Explained' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 2 RX-66XL8LFDQ, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonRaster Performance
According to Tom’s Hardware’s 2022-2024 GPU benchmarks hierarchy, the RX 6600 delivers roughly 37% more frames at 1080p medium, about 40% more at 1080p ultra and about 35% more at 1440p ultra than the GTX 1660 Ti. Benchmark aggregators that mix in older and lighter games report smaller gaps, typically in the 15-28% range, and TechPowerUp’s RX 6600 review called it a strong 1080p card able to hit 60 fps at maximum details in many games while remaining very power efficient.
The difference shows clearly in newer games. A demanding title running in the mid-40s fps on a GTX 1660 Ti at 1080p ultra tends to run in the 60s on an RX 6600. In older esports games both cards often exceed 144 fps, so the gap matters less there. Exact numbers shift with game, settings, CPU and drivers.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling
Ray tracing
The RX 6600 includes first-generation RDNA 2 ray accelerators, so it can run ray traced effects, though only at 1080p with low RT settings and upscaling for playable frame rates. The GTX 1660 Ti has no RT hardware. Some games expose ray tracing on GTX cards through a software path, but performance is far too low for real use. Practically, ray tracing is a minor bonus on the RX 6600 and unavailable on the GTX 1660 Ti.
Upscaling and frame generation
Neither card supports DLSS, because the GTX 1660 Ti lacks Tensor cores. Both can use FSR upscaling and XeSS’s cross-vendor mode in supported games. The RX 6600 adds AMD Fluid Motion Frames, a driver-level frame generation option, alongside in-game FSR 3 frame generation. The GTX 1660 Ti can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that implement it. AMD has also announced official FSR 4.1 support for RDNA 2 cards like the RX 6600 in early 2027, which would further widen the feature gap.
VRAM Headroom
Six gigabytes is now a real limitation. Many 2025-2026 games want 6-8 GB at 1080p medium to high settings, and some exceed 8 GB at ultra textures. A rough guide:
- 1080p low/medium: 4-6 GB, fine on both.
- 1080p high: 6-8 GB, where the GTX 1660 Ti starts dropping textures or stuttering.
- 1080p ultra / 1440p: 8 GB and up, tight on the RX 6600 and often too much for the GTX 1660 Ti.
The RX 6600’s extra 2 GB will not make it a 1440p ultra card, but it keeps high texture settings available at 1080p for longer.
Power, PSU and Small-Case Builds
Both cards are frugal. Using GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- GTX 1660 Ti: 120 W + 105 W (budget CPU) + 150 W = about 375 W
- RX 6600: 132 W + 105 W + 150 W = about 390 W
A quality 450-500 W power supply covers either card, and both use a single 8-pin connector in their reference specification (some partner models vary). The RX 6600 reference design is just 190 mm long, which makes it one of the easier cards to fit in compact Mini-ITX and small mATX cases. Many GTX 1660 Ti cards are short as well, but the 229 mm listed size is longer.
One platform note: the RX 6600 uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. In a PCIe 3.0 motherboard it runs at PCIe 3.0 x8, which reviews have generally found causes only small losses unless VRAM overflows. The GTX 1660 Ti uses a full x16 link and is unaffected.
Value: Price per Frame
Using launch prices and Tom’s Hardware’s 1080p ultra averages (about 47 fps for the GTX 1660 Ti and about 65 fps for the RX 6600):
- GTX 1660 Ti: $279 / 47 fps = about $5.95 per frame
- RX 6600: $329 / 65 fps = about $5.05 per frame
Even at launch, the RX 6600 offered about 15% better value per frame, plus more VRAM and features. On the used market, broad ranges such as roughly $90-$130 for a GTX 1660 Ti and roughly $130-$180 for an RX 6600 are common. At those prices the RX 6600 still tends to win per frame, and it will age better.
Which to Pick: Resolution and Budget Table
| Use case | Pick | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p AAA games, medium-high | RX 6600 | About 35-40% faster in Tom’s Hardware data, 8 GB VRAM. |
| Esports only, lowest cost | GTX 1660 Ti (used) | Both exceed high-refresh targets in light games. |
| Mini-ITX or small case | RX 6600 | Short 190 mm reference length. |
| Older motherboard (PCIe 3.0) | Either, slight edge to RX 6600 | RX 6600 loses a little bandwidth but is still faster. |
| Light 1440p gaming | RX 6600 | Stronger at higher resolution and more VRAM. |
| Any ray tracing interest | RX 6600 | GTX 1660 Ti has no RT hardware. |
Current-Generation Context
Both cards are several generations old. New entry-level options such as the Intel Arc B570, the RX 9060 XT and NVIDIA’s RTX 5050 and RTX 5060 bring newer upscalers, frame generation and warranties. A used RX 6600 still holds up as a budget 1080p card, while a GTX 1660 Ti is best treated as a stopgap at a low price.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 6600 faster than the GTX 1660 Ti?
Yes. Tom’s Hardware’s hierarchy data puts the RX 6600 roughly 35-40% ahead at 1080p ultra and 1440p, while aggregator sites report about 15-28% in mixed game samples. In every source the RX 6600 comes out ahead.
Can the GTX 1660 Ti use DLSS?
No. DLSS requires Tensor cores, which GTX 16-series cards do not have. The GTX 1660 Ti can use FSR or XeSS in its cross-vendor mode. The RX 6600 also relies on FSR.
Is 6 GB of VRAM still enough for gaming?
It works for esports and older games, and for many new games at low to medium settings. Recent AAA titles often exceed 6 GB at high textures, causing stutter. Eight gigabytes is the practical minimum for new 1080p builds.
What power supply do these cards need?
A quality 450-500 W unit is enough for either card in a typical build. Both are rated at 120-132 W and use a single 8-pin connector in their reference specs. Partner models may differ slightly.
Does the RX 6600 lose performance on PCIe 3.0?
Usually only a little. It runs at PCIe 3.0 x8 on older boards, and reviews show small losses in most games. The impact grows if a game exceeds the 8 GB VRAM buffer.
Which card is better for a small form factor build?
The RX 6600 is usually the easier fit, since its reference length is 190 mm compared with 229 mm for the GTX 1660 Ti. Both have low power draw and need only one 8-pin connector. Check the exact partner model, because cooler sizes vary.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.