The older RX 7900 XT is the faster card, roughly 10-20% quicker than the newer RX 9070 GRE in most games, so it is the better pick for high-refresh 1440p and 4K if you can get it for a similar price; the RX 9070 GRE makes sense for buyers who want lower power draw, FSR 4 support and a cheaper new card for 1440p. Despite the higher model number, the RX 9070 GRE is not an upgrade over the RX 7900 XT, and existing 7900 XT owners should not consider it as one.
The RX 7900 XT launched on 3 November 2022 at $899 as AMD’s second-tier RDNA 3 flagship. The RX 9070 GRE followed on 8 May 2025 at $549 as a cut-down RDNA 4 card slotted below the RX 9070, initially aimed largely at the Chinese market. The GRE gives up a lot of raw hardware but gains a newer architecture, which is why the comparison is closer in some areas than the specs suggest.

Sapphire 21323-01-20G AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 20GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 3, Black
Included for 'RX 7900 XT vs RX 9070 GRE: Which Graphics Card Should You Buy?' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 3 and Black, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
Sapphire 11323-02-20G Pulse AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 20GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 3
Included for 'RX 7900 XT vs RX 9070 GRE: Which Graphics Card Should You Buy?' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 3, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ASUS ATS Radeon RX 9070 GRE 12GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
Included for 'RX 7900 XT vs RX 9070 GRE: Which Graphics Card Should You Buy?' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
ASUS Prime Radeon™ RX 9070 GRE EVO OC Edition Graphics Card (PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-Slot Design, axial-tech Fans, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Dual BIOS, GPU Guard)
Included for 'RX 7900 XT vs RX 9070 GRE: Which Graphics Card Should You Buy?' because the listing specifies HDMI/DP 2.1 and 2.5-Slot Design, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonQuick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
The Spec Sheet
| Specification | RX 7900 XT | RX 9070 GRE |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 3.0 | RDNA 4.0 |
| Release date | 3 November 2022 | 8 May 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $899 | $549 |
| Stream processors | 5376 | 3072 |
| Boost clock | 2394 MHz | 2790 MHz |
| Process | 5 nm | 4 nm |
| TDP | 300 W | 220 W |
| Memory | 20 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 320-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 800.0 GB/s | 432.0 GB/s |
| L2 / Infinity Cache (L3) | 6 MB / 80 MB | 8 MB / 48 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Width | 2-slot (276 mm reference) | 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1a |
On paper this is a mismatch: the 7900 XT has 75% more stream processors, 85% more memory bandwidth and 8 GB more VRAM. RDNA 4’s per-unit efficiency, higher clocks and much stronger ray tracing hardware close part of that gap, but not all of it.
Raster Performance: The 7900 XT Leads
TechSpot’s RX 9070 GRE review, which is Hardware Unboxed’s written counterpart, found the RX 7900 XT ahead in every game tested. The typical gap was around 11-16%, ranging from single digits in Resident Evil Requiem to over 20% in Crimson Desert. Aggregated benchmark sites put the average closer to 20-24%. ComputerBase’s testing, widely reported at the GRE’s launch, placed the GRE around 11% ahead of the RX 7800 XT at 1440p, which is consistent with it sitting comfortably below the 7900 XT.
- 1080p: the gap narrows, often below 10%, because both cards can hit CPU limits.
- 1440p: the 7900 XT is typically 10-16% faster.
- 4K: the 7900 XT’s wider bus and bigger memory pull it further ahead, often 15-20% or more.
As a broad guide, the GRE handles 1440p high settings in demanding games at roughly 70-110 fps, while the 7900 XT sits higher in the same scenarios; both numbers swing considerably with game choice, CPU, settings and driver version.
Ray tracing narrows the gap
RDNA 4 roughly doubled AMD’s ray tracing throughput per compute unit compared with RDNA 3. As a result, the 7900 XT’s lead shrinks sharply in ray-traced games, and in some RT-heavy titles the two cards end up close to level. The full RX 9070, which is only about 14-25% faster than the GRE depending on RT load, already beats the 7900 XT in ray tracing. Expect the GRE to land near the 7900 XT in heavy RT workloads rather than clearly ahead or behind, with results varying by title.
FSR 4 is the GRE’s biggest advantage
The RX 9070 GRE supports FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, which reviewers have found produces noticeably cleaner image quality than FSR 3.1, especially in Performance mode at 1440p and 4K. The RX 7900 XT is limited to FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames, since FSR 4 launched as an RDNA 4 feature. In games that support FSR 4, the GRE can run a more aggressive upscaling mode while still looking comparable to or better than the 7900 XT using FSR 3.1 at a higher quality preset, which effectively offsets some of the raw speed deficit.
VRAM: 20 GB vs 12 GB
This is the GRE’s clearest weakness. ComputerBase noted that when a game needs more memory than 12 GB, the GRE’s performance can drop sharply relative to the RX 9070’s 16 GB, sometimes falling to near RX 9060 XT 16GB levels. A rough VRAM guide for modern games:
- 1080p ultra: 8-10 GB, so 12 GB is fine.
- 1440p ultra with RT: 10-14 GB, so the GRE sits at the edge in the heaviest titles.
- 4K ultra with RT: 14-18 GB, which exceeds 12 GB and favors the 7900 XT’s 20 GB clearly.
For 1440p with sensible texture settings, 12 GB is workable. For 4K or long-term ownership, 20 GB is the safer amount.
Cost Per Frame
Using launch MSRPs and setting the GRE at 100 with the 7900 XT around 113 at 1440p (the midpoint of the TechSpot range):
- RX 9070 GRE: $549 / 100 = about $5.49 per performance point.
- RX 7900 XT: $899 / 113 = about $7.96 per performance point.
At launch pricing, the GRE was far better value. On the current market the 7900 XT is often discounted or sold used, so the real comparison depends on what each costs where you shop. A practical rule: if a 7900 XT costs no more than about 15% above a GRE, it is the better deal on performance per dollar; if the gap is larger, the GRE wins on value.
Power, PSU and Fit
The GRE’s 220 W TDP is 80 W lower than the 7900 XT’s 300 W. Using GPU TDP plus CPU plus roughly 150 W of headroom:
- RX 9070 GRE + 105 W CPU: 220 + 105 + 150 = 475 W, so a quality 550-650 W PSU is enough.
- RX 7900 XT + 105 W CPU: 300 + 105 + 150 = 555 W, so a quality 650-750 W PSU is the comfortable choice.
Both use two standard 8-pin PCIe connectors, so no 12V-2×6 adapter is needed. Both are listed as two-slot designs, though partner models of either card can be 300 mm or longer with thicker coolers, so check the specific card’s length against your case. The GRE runs cooler and quieter on similar coolers, which suits compact builds.
The GRE uses PCIe 5.0 x16 and the 7900 XT PCIe 4.0 x16; neither card is meaningfully held back on a PCIe 4.0 or even 3.0 motherboard, since both use a full x16 link.
Decision Table
| Scenario | Pick |
|---|---|
| 4K gaming or heavy texture mods | RX 7900 XT |
| High-refresh 1440p, price gap under ~15% | RX 7900 XT |
| 1440p on a tighter budget | RX 9070 GRE |
| Ray-traced games with upscaling | RX 9070 GRE (similar RT, FSR 4) |
| 550-650 W PSU or small case | RX 9070 GRE |
| Already own an RX 7900 XT | Keep it; the GRE is a sidegrade at best |
A used RX 7900 XT is often the best performance per dollar in this pair, provided the seller can show it running stably and the price sits close to a new GRE. Buyers who value efficiency, warranty and FSR 4 image quality will be happier with the GRE, and should also price-check the full RX 9070, which offers 16 GB and noticeably more performance for a moderate premium.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 9070 GRE faster than the RX 7900 XT?
No. Reviews such as TechSpot’s show the RX 7900 XT ahead in raster games, typically by about 11-16% and by more in some titles. The GRE comes closer in ray tracing thanks to RDNA 4, but it is not an overall upgrade.
Should I upgrade from an RX 7900 XT to an RX 9070 GRE?
No, it would be a downgrade in raw performance and VRAM. The only gains are FSR 4 support, lower power draw and slightly better ray tracing efficiency. An RX 7900 XT owner looking for a real upgrade should look at the RX 9070 XT or higher-tier cards instead.
Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RX 9070 GRE?
For 1080p and most 1440p gaming, 12 GB is enough. In the heaviest games at 1440p ultra with ray tracing, or at 4K, it can run short and cause stutter or lower performance. Lowering texture quality one notch usually solves it.
Can the RX 7900 XT use FSR 4?
FSR 4 launched as an RDNA 4 exclusive, so the RX 7900 XT officially uses FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation. It also supports AMD Fluid Motion Frames through the driver. The RX 9070 GRE supports FSR 4 in games that implement it.
What PSU do I need for each card?
A quality 600 W power supply is a comfortable fit for the RX 9070 GRE with a mainstream CPU. The RX 7900 XT is better paired with a 650-750 W unit. Both cards need two 8-pin PCIe power cables.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.