⏱ 8 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The RX 7700 XT is the better gaming card for most buyers: it is roughly 10% to 20% faster than the RTX 3070 in rasterized games and carries 12 GB of VRAM against the RTX 3070’s 8 GB, which matters more every year at 1440p. The RTX 3070 remains the better pick only for players who prioritize DLSS upscaling quality and comparable ray tracing at a lower used price, and who are comfortable lowering textures in the newest games.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Quick Spec Rundown

Specification RTX 3070 RX 7700 XT
Architecture Ampere RDNA 3.0
Release date 1 September 2020 25 August 2023
Launch MSRP $499 $449
Shader / CUDA cores 5888 3456
Boost clock 1725 MHz 2544 MHz
Process 8 nm 5 nm
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 448.0 GB/s 432.0 GB/s
Cache 4 MB L2 2 MB L2 / 48 MB Infinity Cache
Board power (TDP) 220 W 245 W
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors (reference) 1x 12-pin 2x 8-pin
Length / width 242 mm / 2-slot 267 mm / 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C

Bandwidth is nearly identical, but the RX 7700 XT adds a 48 MB Infinity Cache and 50% more memory capacity. Core counts are not comparable between the two architectures, so performance has to come from game results rather than specs.

ZOTAC Gaming GeForce RTX 3070 Twin Edge OC 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, White LED Logo Lighting, ZT-A30700H-10P (Renewed)

ZOTAC Gaming GeForce RTX 3070 Twin Edge OC 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, White LED Logo Lighting, ZT-A30700H-10P (Renewed)

Included for 'RTX 3070 vs RX 7700 XT for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling and White LED Logo Lighting, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

msi Gaming GeForce RTX 3070 LHR 8GB GDRR6 256-Bit HDMI/DP Nvlink Torx Fan 2 Ampere Architecture OC Graphics Card (RTX 3070 Ventus 2X 8G OC LHR)

msi Gaming GeForce RTX 3070 LHR 8GB GDRR6 256-Bit HDMI/DP Nvlink Torx Fan 2 Ampere Architecture OC Graphics Card (RTX 3070 Ventus 2X 8G OC LHR)

Included for 'RTX 3070 vs RX 7700 XT for Gaming: Which Is Better?' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.

View on Amazon

ASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GB OC Graphics Card, AMD RDNA 3 Architecture, 12GB GDDR6, 2584 MHz Boost Clock, 3X DisplayPort 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1, Dual Fan Cooling

ASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GB OC Graphics Card, AMD RDNA 3 Architecture, 12GB GDDR6, 2584 MHz Boost Clock, 3X DisplayPort 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1, Dual Fan Cooling

Included for 'RTX 3070 vs RX 7700 XT for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 3 Architecture and 12GB GDDR6, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7700 XT Gaming OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans 12GB 192-bit GDDR6, GV-R77XTGAMING OC-12GD Video Card

GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7700 XT Gaming OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans 12GB 192-bit GDDR6, GV-R77XTGAMING OC-12GD Video Card

Included for 'RTX 3070 vs RX 7700 XT for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies 3X WINDFORCE Fans 12GB 192-bit GDDR6 and GV-R77XTGAMING OC-12GD Video Card, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Raster Gaming: The RX 7700 XT Leads

TechPowerUp’s RX 7700 XT review positioned the card roughly midway between the RTX 3070 Ti and RTX 3080 in its game average. Since the RTX 3070 sits below the 3070 Ti, that places the RX 7700 XT roughly 15% to 20% ahead of the RTX 3070 on average. Other published tests, including a 1440p comparison by Tech4Gamers, show a lead in the low-teens percentage range, and TechSpot’s review found the RX 7700 XT roughly matching or edging past RTX 3070-class performance in some individual titles. Taken together, a 10% to 20% average lead for the RX 7700 XT is a fair range.

As an approximate illustration, a game averaging around 80 fps at 1440p high on an RTX 3070 would typically land somewhere around 90 to 95 fps on an RX 7700 XT. Real results vary by game, settings, CPU and patch, and some Nvidia-favoring titles close the gap entirely.

Ray Tracing and DLSS: Where the RTX 3070 Fights Back

In ray-traced games, the advantage swings toward parity or slightly in Nvidia’s favor depending on the title. RDNA 3’s ray tracing is weaker per unit than Ampere’s, and in heavy ray-traced games the RX 7700 XT’s raster lead tends to disappear. However, ray tracing also increases VRAM use, so in newer titles the RTX 3070’s 8 GB can become the limit before its RT cores do.

On upscaling, the RTX 3070 has a clear edge:

  • RTX 3070: supports DLSS super resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, which delivers excellent image quality even in Performance mode. It does not support DLSS frame generation (RTX 40 and newer only) but can use FSR 3 frame generation where games offer it.
  • RX 7700 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level, which extends frame generation to a broad range of games. FSR 4 is aimed at RDNA 4 cards, so the RX 7700 XT does not get the newer machine-learning upscaler officially.

Players who rely on aggressive upscaling, especially at 1440p and 4K, get noticeably better image quality from DLSS. Players who want frame generation everywhere get wider coverage from AMD’s driver-level option.

The 8 GB Versus 12 GB Question

This is the deciding factor for many buyers. Approximate VRAM use in current AAA games:

  • 1080p high: about 6 to 9 GB, so 8 GB is mostly fine but tight in the heaviest new games.
  • 1440p high: about 8 to 12 GB, so the RTX 3070 often needs reduced textures; the RX 7700 XT is comfortable.
  • 1440p with ray tracing or frame generation: often above 8 GB, where the RTX 3070 can stutter or drop texture detail.

Over a typical ownership period of two to four years, the extra 4 GB is likely to keep the RX 7700 XT usable at higher settings for longer.

Power, PSU and Fit

The two cards are close in power. Using GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W headroom with a 125 W CPU:

  • RTX 3070: 220 + 125 + 150 = 495 W, so a quality 650 W unit is comfortable
  • RX 7700 XT: 245 + 125 + 150 = 520 W, so a quality 650 W unit is comfortable

The reference RTX 3070 Founders Edition uses Nvidia’s 12-pin connector with an included adapter, while most partner RTX 3070 cards use one or two 8-pin plugs. The RX 7700 XT uses two 8-pin connectors. For case fit, the reference RTX 3070 is shorter at 242 mm versus 267 mm for the RX 7700 XT, and both are two-slot designs, though partner coolers vary.

Cost per Frame

At launch MSRPs, with the RTX 3070 set to 100 performance points and the RX 7700 XT at about 115:

  • RTX 3070: $499 / 100 = about $4.99 per point
  • RX 7700 XT: $449 / 115 = about $3.90 per point

The RX 7700 XT was the better value at launch, and it offers more memory too. In 2026, though, the RTX 3070 is mostly a used-market card, often found around $220 to $280 used depending on condition and region. At that price it can undercut the RX 7700 XT significantly, which narrows or even reverses the value picture for buyers who play at 1080p or are willing to manage texture settings. When buying a used RTX 3070, ask about mining history and check fan noise and temperatures.

Buyers looking at new cards should also consider the current generation: the RX 9060 XT 16GB and RTX 5060 Ti 16GB offer 16 GB of memory and newer upscalers, while the RX 9070 GRE and RTX 5070 sit a tier higher in performance.

Living With Each Card

Day-to-day ownership differs in a few ways beyond frame rates. The RTX 3070 benefits from broad game support for DLSS and Nvidia Reflex, which lowers input latency in many competitive shooters. Nvidia’s encoder is also widely supported by streaming and recording software, although it lacks AV1 encoding on this generation. The RX 7700 XT’s Adrenalin software bundles performance monitoring, overclocking, Radeon Anti-Lag and driver-level frame generation into one package, and its AV1 encoder produces better-quality streams at the same bitrate on platforms that accept AV1.

Driver support is a minor consideration. Both vendors still support these cards with regular game-ready drivers, but the RX 7700 XT is three years newer and from a more recent architecture, so it is likely to remain a focus of optimization for longer. The RTX 3070 has the advantage of a very mature driver stack and a long track record of stability.

Pick the RTX 3070 If, Pick the RX 7700 XT If

Scenario RTX 3070 RX 7700 XT
1080p, tight budget, used card is much cheaper Good choice Fine, but costs more
1440p high settings in new AAA games Needs texture compromises Better choice
Ray tracing with upscaling Better upscaling quality via DLSS Similar RT speed, more VRAM
Long-term ownership (3+ years) 8 GB is a risk Better choice
Streaming NVENC (no AV1 encode) AV1 encode supported
Shorter case clearance Shorter reference card Check partner length

Overall, the RX 7700 XT is the safer pick for 1440p gaming thanks to its raster lead and 12 GB of memory. The RTX 3070 makes sense when a used card is meaningfully cheaper and the buyer values DLSS image quality over memory headroom.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7700 XT faster than the RTX 3070?

Yes, in rasterized games. TechPowerUp placed the RX 7700 XT between the RTX 3070 Ti and RTX 3080, which puts it roughly 10% to 20% ahead of the RTX 3070 on average. In ray-traced games the two are much closer.

Is 8 GB on the RTX 3070 still enough in 2026?

For 1080p and esports titles, mostly yes. At 1440p in many new AAA games, 8 GB requires lower texture settings to avoid stutter. The RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB gives clear headroom at that resolution.

Which card has better upscaling?

The RTX 3070, because DLSS, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, generally produces cleaner images than FSR 3.1. The RX 7700 XT does not officially get FSR 4. However, AMD’s driver-level Fluid Motion Frames gives the RX 7700 XT broader frame generation coverage.

What PSU do these cards need?

A quality 650 W power supply comfortably handles either card with a mainstream CPU. The RX 7700 XT requires two 8-pin connectors. The RTX 3070 Founders Edition uses a 12-pin adapter, while partner models typically use 8-pin plugs.

Does the RTX 3070 support DLSS frame generation?

No. DLSS frame generation is limited to RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards. The RTX 3070 can use DLSS upscaling and FSR 3 frame generation in games that support it.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools