If you are buying a card today, the Arc B570 is usually the better choice: it matches or slightly beats the RTX 2070 in most modern games, has 10 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, comes with a warranty, and supports current upscaling and frame generation. The RTX 2070 still makes sense in two cases. One is a cheap used deal for an older PC that has no Resizable BAR support. The other is a library of older DirectX 11 titles, where NVIDIA’s mature drivers tend to deliver steadier frame times.
These two cards come from very different eras. The RTX 2070 launched in October 2018 as a $499 upper-midrange Turing card. The Arc B570 launched in January 2025 at $219 as Intel’s entry Battlemage model. Even so, they end up in the same performance class, and that is why buyers in the $150 to $250 range keep comparing them.

MSI GAMING GeForce RTX 2070 8GB GDRR6 256-bit HDMI/DP/USB Ray Tracing Turing Architecture HDCP Graphics Card (RTX 2070 VENTUS 8G), 1620 Mhz
Included for 'RTX 2070 vs Arc B570 for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies 1620 Mhz, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ASRock Intel Arc B570 Challenger 10GB OC GDDR6 Graphics Card, 2600 MHz GPU, 19 Gbps Memory, Dual Fan, Metal Backplate, HDMI 2.1a, DisplayPort 2.1, 0dB Cooling
Included for 'RTX 2070 vs Arc B570 for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies 2600 MHz GPU and 19 Gbps Memory, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
acer Nitro Intel Arc B570 Overclocking Graphics Card | 10GB GDDR6 | Xe2 18 Cores | Dual Fan Frostblade Cooling System | Graphics Clock 2.69 GHz | 1 x HDMI 2.1 Supporting HDMI 4K & 3 x DisplayPort 2.1
Included for 'RTX 2070 vs Arc B570 for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies 10GB GDDR6 and Xe2 18 Cores, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonQuick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Spec Sheet Side by Side
| Specification | GeForce RTX 2070 | Arc B570 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | Xe2-HPG |
| Release date | 17 October 2018 | 16 January 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $499 | $219 |
| Shader units | 2304 CUDA cores | 2304 |
| Boost clock | 1620 MHz | 2500 MHz |
| Process | 12 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 175 W | 150 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6, 256-bit | 10 GB GDDR6, 160-bit |
| Bandwidth | 448.0 GB/s | 380.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 9 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 229 mm, 2-slot | 272 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x DVI, 1x HDMI 2.0, 2x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
The shader counts match on paper, but the two designs do not compare directly. The B570 runs about 880 MHz higher and has more than twice the L2 cache, which makes up for its narrower 160-bit bus. The RTX 2070 has more raw bandwidth. In practice, the larger cache and newer architecture let the Intel card keep pace.
Gaming Performance: Closer Than the Price Gap Suggests
Published reviews and benchmark databases do not agree exactly, but the overall picture is consistent. Launch coverage from outlets such as GamersNexus and TechPowerUp placed the Arc B570 roughly level with cards like the Radeon RX 7600 and the RTX 3060. Historically, those cards land in the same neighborhood as the RTX 2070. Aggregated comparison data puts the two cards anywhere from dead even to about 10% apart at 1080p, and different sources favor different cards. GamersNexus also observed that Battlemage looks relatively stronger at 1440p than at 1080p, so the B570 tends to pull slightly ahead as resolution rises.
As a rough guide, which varies with settings, CPU, and game patch:
- 1080p high settings: both cards typically run demanding recent games somewhere in the 50 to 80 FPS range. Esports titles run far higher on either.
- 1440p: expect around 40 to 60 FPS in heavier games without upscaling. The B570 more often finishes ahead here, partly because 10 GB of VRAM lets it keep higher texture settings.
- 4K: neither card is a native 4K gaming card. Upscaling becomes mandatory.
Ray tracing
The RTX 2070 has first-generation RT cores. Battlemage’s ray tracing hardware is a newer design, and Intel’s RT performance relative to raster is generally stronger than Turing’s. In lighter RT titles the two cards land in similar territory. In heavy path-traced games, both are too slow to be enjoyable. Some newer games, including Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Doom: The Dark Ages, require ray tracing hardware. Both cards meet that bar, but 8 GB of VRAM is tight in those titles.
Upscaling, Frame Generation and Drivers
This is where the generational gap matters most:
- RTX 2070: supports DLSS Super Resolution, including NVIDIA’s newer transformer model. DLSS Frame Generation is not available on Turing. It can still use FSR upscaling and FSR frame generation in games that offer them.
- Arc B570: supports XeSS 2, which includes XeSS Super Resolution, XeSS Frame Generation and Xe Low Latency in supported games. FSR works too.
DLSS still appears in more games than XeSS 2, and the 2070 benefits from that. The B570, however, can generate frames in titles that support XeSS frame generation, and the 2070 cannot do that with NVIDIA’s own tech.
On drivers, NVIDIA’s long track record means fewer surprises in older or obscure games. Intel’s drivers have improved considerably since the Alchemist launch, but reviewers including Hardware Unboxed found that Battlemage cards can lose a meaningful amount of performance when paired with older or slower CPUs because of driver overhead. If your CPU is a 6-core chip from around 2017 to 2019, that overhead narrows or erases the B570’s lead.
Resizable BAR and PCIe: The Hidden Compatibility Check
Intel’s Arc cards depend on Resizable BAR (ReBAR) for good performance. Without it, frame rates and frame-time consistency drop noticeably. Most AMD Ryzen 3000 and later platforms and Intel 10th gen and later platforms support ReBAR after a BIOS update. Many older systems do not.
The B570 also uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard it runs at PCIe 3.0 x8, which halves the link bandwidth. This usually costs only a small amount of performance while data stays in VRAM, but it hurts more when a game spills over the memory buffer. The RTX 2070 has a full x16 PCIe 3.0 link and needs no ReBAR, which makes it the safer drop-in card for an older build.
Power, PSU Sizing and Case Fit
Both cards use a single 8-pin connector, so neither needs an adapter. Here is a simple PSU calculation using GPU TDP, a typical gaming CPU and roughly 150 W of headroom for drives, fans, spikes and efficiency:
| Build | GPU TDP | CPU (typical) | Headroom | Total | Suggested PSU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 2070 + 6-core CPU | 175 W | ~105 W | ~150 W | ~430 W | 450 to 550 W quality unit |
| Arc B570 + 6-core CPU | 150 W | ~105 W | ~150 W | ~405 W | 450 to 550 W quality unit |
In practice, a good 550 W unit covers either card comfortably. The 25 W TDP difference is not decisive.
Case fit is more of a concern. The reference-style RTX 2070 is 229 mm long, while the B570 reference figure is 272 mm, and partner cards vary. Small mini-ITX and compact micro-ATX cases with roughly 250 mm GPU clearance can take most RTX 2070 models but not every B570. Check your case’s GPU clearance figure before you order.
Value Math: Cost per Unit of Performance
Treat the two cards as roughly equal in raster performance, with the B570 at 100 and the RTX 2070 at about 95 to 100 based on the range of published data. At launch MSRP the comparison is lopsided:
- RTX 2070: $499 / ~97.5 = about $5.10 per performance point (at its 2018 launch)
- Arc B570: $219 / 100 = about $2.19 per performance point
That comparison is mostly historical, since nobody pays $499 for a 2070 today. The used market is what matters now. RTX 2070 cards usually sell for around $130 to $190 used, depending on condition and cooler, and a new B570 often sits around its launch price. A used 2070 at the low end of that range is a fair deal if you accept no warranty, an older and possibly tired cooler, and 8 GB of VRAM. Once a used 2070 approaches $190, the new B570 is the better buy.
Used RTX 2070 checklist
- Ask for a short stress test video or run one in person, and watch for artifacts and temperature spikes.
- Expect fan bearings and thermal paste to need attention on a card several years old.
- Avoid cards that were clearly run in mining rigs with no cleaning or maintenance history.
- Do not mix it up with the RTX 2070 Super, which is faster and has a different shader count.
Which One Should You Pick?
| Your situation | Better pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| New build, modern CPU, 1080p high refresh | Arc B570 | Similar or better speed, warranty, XeSS frame generation |
| 1440p on a budget | Arc B570 | 10 GB VRAM and stronger 1440p scaling |
| Older PC without ReBAR (pre-2019 platforms) | RTX 2070 | No ReBAR dependency and a full x16 link |
| Older/slower CPU, mostly DX11 games | RTX 2070 | Lower driver overhead, mature legacy game support |
| Small case under ~250 mm GPU clearance | RTX 2070 (or a short B570 model) | 229 mm reference length |
| Budget under ~$150 total | Used RTX 2070 | Only option in that price band |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc B570 faster than the RTX 2070?
In most modern games the Arc B570 is roughly equal to or slightly faster than the RTX 2070, and its lead tends to grow at 1440p. The gap is small enough that game choice and your CPU can flip the result. With an older CPU, the RTX 2070 can come out ahead because Intel’s driver overhead is higher.
Can the Arc B570 work in a PCIe 3.0 motherboard?
Yes, it works, but it runs at PCIe 3.0 x8, which is half the bandwidth of its native link. The loss is usually small while games fit in the 10 GB buffer. Resizable BAR support matters more than the PCIe generation, so enable it in the BIOS if your board offers it.
Does the RTX 2070 support DLSS 4?
The RTX 2070 can use DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer transformer-based model, in supported games. It cannot use DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which need newer RTX generations. FSR frame generation still works where games offer it.
Is 8 GB of VRAM still enough for 1080p?
For most games at 1080p with high settings, 8 GB is still workable. Some recent titles show stutter or texture pop-in at maximum texture quality with 8 GB, and lowering textures one step usually fixes it. The B570’s extra 2 GB gives a bit more breathing room in those cases.
What power supply do I need for either card?
A quality 450 to 550 W power supply with one 8-pin PCIe connector is enough for either card with a typical 6-core gaming CPU. Our calculation lands around 405 to 430 W including headroom. Choose a reputable unit over a higher wattage number from an unknown brand.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.