⏱ 13 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

Choosing good monitors for streaming starts with deciding what the screen needs to do: display your game, keep chat readable, or organize production software. The Gigabyte M32U is a versatile option for gaming and editing, while the ASUS ProArt PA278CV makes more sense for a dedicated control screen. This shortlist separates those jobs so you can choose useful features without paying for refresh rates or resolution your workflow will rarely use.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Gigabyte M32U — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Quick verdict: Choose the monitor for its role

For a main gaming screen that also handles editing, start with the Gigabyte M32U. Its 31.5-inch 4K IPS panel, maximum 144Hz refresh rate, and integrated KVM provide a useful combination of workspace and gaming features.

For chat, streaming controls, and general production work, consider the ASUS ProArt PA278CV. Its 27-inch 1440p display and USB-C connectivity suit a supporting role where readability matters more than extremely high refresh rates.

The Gigabyte M34WQ offers an alternative for creators who want several windows across one ultrawide screen. The LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B targets gaming first, with OLED and separate high-resolution and high-refresh modes.

Two additional options deserve conditional consideration: the Dell G2724D for conventional 1440p gaming and the Dell UltraSharp U2723QE for a 4K production workspace. Dell’s US pages showed both temporarily out of stock when checked, so neither should anchor an urgent purchase plan.

These recommendations concern producing livestreams. If you primarily watch streaming video, prioritize your preferred screen size, playback compatibility, and audio setup instead.

Quick comparison of good monitors for streaming

Refresh rates below are manufacturer-listed maximums. The available mode depends on the connection, source device, and configuration.

Exact model Suitable role Panel and resolution Maximum refresh rate Deciding feature Main trade-off
Gigabyte M32U Gaming and editing on one screen 31.5-inch IPS, 3840 × 2160 144Hz 4K workspace and KVM High-resolution gaming needs sufficient GPU performance
ASUS ProArt PA278CV Chat and production controls 27-inch IPS, 2560 × 1440 75Hz USB-C with 65W power delivery Limited refresh rate for competitive gaming
Gigabyte M34WQ Several windows across one display 34-inch IPS, 3440 × 1440 144Hz Ultrawide workspace and KVM Full-width gameplay needs planning for a 16:9 broadcast
LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B Gaming-focused main display 32-inch OLED, 3840 × 2160 240Hz at 4K; 480Hz at Full HD Dual Mode Static production interfaces require OLED care
Dell G2724D Conventional 1440p gaming 27-inch Fast IPS, 2560 × 1440 165Hz through DisplayPort; 144Hz through HDMI Straightforward gaming specification Dell US stock was unavailable when checked
Dell UltraSharp U2723QE Editing and production workspace 27-inch IPS Black, 3840 × 2160 60Hz USB-C hub with up to 90W power delivery Modest refresh rate; Dell US stock unavailable

How we selected these monitors

This is a specification-based buying guide, not a report of detailed research. Manufacturer product pages and technical specifications establish the listed panel types, resolutions, refresh rates, and defining connections.

The shortlist covers distinct tasks: playing games, supervising a broadcast, editing recorded material, and working across multiple applications. A monitor qualifies because its features serve one of those tasks, rather than because its marketing mentions streaming.

No comparable set of current US selling prices was established. Consequently, these are role-based recommendations without “best budget” or “best value” awards. Confirm the exact model, seller, return terms, and available stock before ordering.

We also separate display capabilities from broadcast quality. A monitor does not encode video, improve microphone sound, or increase upload bandwidth. Its contribution is helping you play comfortably, see your tools, and manage the show.

The six monitors and where they fit

Gigabyte M32U: For gaming and editing on one screen

The M32U combines a 31.5-inch IPS panel with 3840 × 2160 resolution and a maximum 144Hz refresh rate. Gigabyte also lists a KVM, allowing compatible connected systems to share a keyboard and mouse.

Its role is straightforward: use it for gameplay during the broadcast, then switch to editing and production afterward. The larger 4K desktop provides room for detailed work, although your preferred scaling determines how much usable workspace remains.

Connection details deserve attention. Gigabyte specifies DisplayPort 1.4 with Display Stream Compression and qualifies its HDMI 2.1 modes. Do not assume every source delivers every combination of refresh rate and color format.

Strengths: Detailed desktop, high-refresh capability, and shared-peripheral convenience.

Limitations: Rendering games at native 4K can demand substantially more GPU resources than 1440p.

Buy if: You want one display for gaming and postproduction.

Skip if: Your computer is better suited to 1440p, or you only need a screen for chat. Consider the PA278CV for that supporting role.

ASUS ProArt PA278CV: For chat and production controls

The PA278CV offers a 27-inch IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and a maximum 75Hz refresh rate. ASUS lists USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode and up to 65W power delivery.

Those features suit a production screen beside your gaming monitor. Use it for your streaming application, chat, browser references, and moderation tools. Its resolution provides a practical middle ground between desktop space and interface size.

USB-C is especially useful with a compatible laptop, but compatibility needs checking. The computer must support video through that port, and its power requirements must fit the monitor’s charging capability.

Strengths: Useful resolution for controls and convenient laptop connectivity.

Limitations: Its refresh ceiling gives it a different purpose from the faster gaming displays here.

Buy if: You need an organized supporting screen or laptop-based production workspace.

Skip if: This will be your main display for fast competitive games. The M32U or G2724D better matches that requirement.

Gigabyte M34WQ: For a wide production workspace

The M34WQ uses a flat 34-inch IPS panel with 3440 × 1440 resolution and a maximum 144Hz refresh rate. Its integrated KVM is another useful feature for compatible multi-computer desks.

The ultrawide format suits side-by-side applications. A creator could arrange a preview, chat, and reference window across the desktop, adjusting their widths around the task.

The trade-off appears when broadcasting full-width gameplay to a conventional 16:9 canvas. Preserving the entire image, cropping it, and building a custom scene produce different results. Decide which presentation you want before buying around ultrawide gaming.

Strengths: Broad workspace, high-refresh operation, and peripheral sharing.

Limitations: A wide desktop does not guarantee an equally convenient broadcast layout.

Buy if: Your workflow benefits from horizontally arranged windows.

Skip if: You want full-screen gameplay to fit a standard 16:9 production with minimal adjustment. Consider the M32U instead.

LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B: For gaming-focused creators

The 32GS95UE-B is a 32-inch OLED monitor with Dual Mode: up to 240Hz at 3840 × 2160 or up to 480Hz at Full HD. These are separate operating modes, so the highest refresh rate requires the lower resolution.

This model fits creators who prioritize their own gaming experience. The useful question is whether your games, settings, and hardware can take advantage of either mode while broadcasting.

OLED also introduces a workflow consideration. Chat columns, toolbars, and other fixed interface elements can remain visible for long periods. Follow the manufacturer’s care guidance and review the applicable warranty before purchase.

Strengths: Two clearly differentiated gaming modes and OLED display technology.

Limitations: Its capabilities do not automatically improve the encoded broadcast.

Buy if: Gaming is the main reason for upgrading your display.

Skip if: The screen will primarily show static production controls. An IPS supporting monitor is a more straightforward fit.

Dell G2724D: For conventional 1440p gaming

The G2724D has a 27-inch Fast IPS panel at 2560 × 1440. Dell specifies up to 165Hz over DisplayPort and 144Hz over HDMI.

That connection distinction matters when planning the setup. Use the appropriate output and cable, then select the intended refresh rate in your operating system.

Its appeal is a familiar 16:9 gaming format without the rendering workload of native 4K. That leaves you free to choose a separate supporting display according to chat and production needs.

Availability is the material qualification: Dell’s US listing showed temporarily out of stock when checked. An existing product page does not establish that a suitable new unit is ready to ship.

Strengths: Practical gaming resolution and clearly documented refresh limits.

Limitations: Purchase availability requires confirmation.

Buy if: You locate the exact model from a suitable seller.

Skip if: You need immediate delivery or a display with laptop docking features.

Dell UltraSharp U2723QE: For a detailed production desktop

The U2723QE combines a 27-inch IPS Black panel with 3840 × 2160 resolution at 60Hz. Dell lists a USB-C hub, Ethernet connectivity, and up to 90W USB-C power delivery.

It belongs on a production-oriented desk: managing applications, editing recordings, or working from a compatible laptop. At this size, display scaling is an important part of comfort; tiny controls are not a useful productivity gain.

The 60Hz ceiling makes it less suitable as the main screen for someone prioritizing high-refresh gaming. Dell’s US page also showed temporarily out of stock during verification.

Strengths: Detailed desktop and extensive connectivity.

Limitations: Modest refresh rate and unconfirmed immediate availability.

Buy if: Production work and laptop integration lead your requirements.

Skip if: Your main goal is smoother competitive gameplay. Consider a high-refresh option instead.

How to choose good monitors for streaming

Decide whether you need a main screen or a supporting screen

A main gaming monitor should match your games, graphics hardware, and comfortable viewing distance. A supporting monitor should make information easy to find while you are occupied elsewhere.

For a supporting screen, start with readable text, suitable placement, and enough room for the controls you actually use. Paying for an extremely high refresh rate offers limited benefit when the display mostly holds chat.

An existing office monitor may already do this job adequately. Try the workflow before replacing it.

For example, run a rehearsal with your current screen showing chat and production controls. Notice whether you miss messages, struggle with small text, or constantly switch windows. Those specific problems tell you more about the required upgrade than a generic list of premium features.

Match resolution to your computer and viewing habits

For a gaming-first setup, 27-inch 1440p is a practical starting point. A 4K display becomes more attractive when detailed editing and mixed desktop work are equally important.

However, resolution does not dictate broadcast output. You can play at one resolution and configure a different output resolution in your streaming software.

Avoid choosing a demanding gaming resolution solely because it sounds suitable for professional production. The computer still needs enough resources for the game and broadcasting workload.

Also consider how you position the screen. A high-resolution display placed far away may need substantial scaling for readable controls. Compare the useful arrangement of your applications rather than treating the raw pixel count as an automatic increase in productivity.

Understand what refresh rate changes

Refresh rate describes how frequently the display can update. It affects what you see locally; it does not independently set the audience’s video frame rate.

A high-refresh gaming screen can therefore remain useful while the broadcast uses a lower frame rate. Your playing experience and the encoded output serve different purposes.

For chat and controls, prioritize clarity and placement first. For fast gameplay, examine refresh capability alongside credible response-time testing when comparing final candidates. Manufacturer response-time labels alone do not establish real-world motion quality.

Choose between ultrawide and two separate displays

An ultrawide provides one continuous desktop. Two monitors allow a game and production controls to occupy independent full-screen displays.

Choose around how you work. If the game takes over the entire ultrawide, the additional width may not leave room for visible controls. Windowed play can change that arrangement, but it also changes the experience.

Two screens are often easier to organize around distinct jobs. An ultrawide becomes appealing when you actively arrange applications across its width.

Sketch the actual layout before purchasing. Include the preview, audio meters, chat, alerts, browser, and any reference material you need during a show. If the layout only works with unreadably narrow windows, more horizontal space has not solved the underlying problem.

Check every connection in the signal path

List the source device, monitor input, cable, and any capture hardware between them. Check the complete path against your target resolution and refresh rate.

An HDMI version label alone does not answer every bandwidth question. Likewise, a USB-C connector does not guarantee video output, laptop charging, or identical functionality on every port.

Keep the laptop’s original charger available until you confirm that the monitor’s power delivery meets the computer’s needs under your actual workload.

A dual-computer setup also needs deliberate peripheral routing. Decide which computer owns the keyboard, mouse, camera, and audio devices during the broadcast. A convenient display connection does not necessarily move all of those devices together.

Treat KVM as a convenience feature

A KVM can let compatible computers share input devices. It does not combine their processing power, transfer a broadcast automatically, or replace video capture hardware.

That distinction matters in a two-PC setup. You still need to plan how gameplay video and audio reach the production computer.

Map those connections before purchase. Peripheral switching is useful when it simplifies an established workflow; it cannot create the workflow on its own.

Consider panel type and static interfaces

IPS is a practical choice for a screen that spends long sessions displaying application windows. OLED offers a different set of benefits and care requirements.

For a mixed setup, assigning the OLED to gameplay and the IPS screen to production controls is a sensible arrangement. It also allows each display to serve a clear purpose.

If considering OLED for the entire desktop, review care features and warranty language for the exact US model. Do not assume terms transfer between regions or similarly named variants.

Budget for the complete desk

Compare the total setup cost, including any arm, cables, adapters, or additional display you need. A monitor that requires several accessories can change the purchase decision.

Check stand depth and usable desk space around the microphone, keyboard, and camera. A larger screen can interfere with a camera angle or leave little room for comfortable positioning.

Before ordering an arm, verify the monitor’s mounting pattern, weight without the stand, and the arm’s supported limits. Screen size alone is insufficient.

Set up the monitor around the broadcast

Once connected, select the intended resolution and refresh rate in the operating system. A capable display can still be running a lower mode.

Next, set scaling and application sizes so controls are readable from your normal seated position. Arrange production windows consistently; searching for an audio meter while live is avoidable friction.

Keep private messages and sensitive windows outside any area you intend to capture. Check the captured frame itself, rather than relying on what appears on your desktop.

Finally, record a short rehearsal using the actual game, camera, audio devices, and scene layout. Review the recording for framing, legibility, audio routing, and interruptions before broadcasting.

Include a few scene changes and moments of active gameplay in that rehearsal. A static preview may look correct while a transition hides a useful control or a full-screen application changes the arrangement. Save a layout you can restore consistently.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need two monitors to stream?

No. A single display can work, particularly for simpler productions. A second screen becomes useful when you need chat and controls visible during full-screen gameplay. Start with your existing equipment and identify the specific limitation before upgrading.

Will a 240Hz monitor make my stream 240fps?

No. The display’s refresh rate and your configured broadcast frame rate are separate. Choose the main monitor for your local playing experience, then configure broadcast output around your production requirements and platform capabilities.

Can I use monitors with different refresh rates?

Yes, different roles can justify different refresh rates. A fast gaming screen and a slower control screen are a reasonable combination. Test your particular software and capture arrangement before a live session, since behavior depends on the complete system.

Is 4K necessary for a streaming monitor?

No. It can benefit detailed desktop work, but readable controls and a suitable layout matter more for many supporting-screen tasks. Choose 4K when its benefits fit your workload, rather than assuming the audience needs your monitor to match the output resolution.

Should I use built-in speakers while broadcasting?

Consider the audio path first. Sound playing into the room may be picked up by your microphone. Headphones are often easier to manage during production. Built-in speakers remain convenient for other uses, but their presence should rarely determine the monitor purchase.

Can I stream directly from these monitors?

These recommendations are conventional computer displays. Plan to use a computer or another suitable source device to run your broadcast software. Display connections and USB hubs do not independently provide a complete livestreaming system.

Final verdict

Choose the Gigabyte M32U when gaming and editing share one display, the ASUS ProArt PA278CV for supporting controls, or the M34WQ when a wide application layout suits your workflow.

The LG 32GS95UE-B serves gaming-focused creators. The two Dell models remain conditional options pending seller and stock verification. Start with the screen’s job, then check connections, desk fit, and actual availability. A readable, well-organized setup is more useful than unused specifications.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Gigabyte M32U.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools