The best monitor for unreal engine depends on what you build: level designers benefit from sharp text and room for editor panels, while lighting and materials artists need dependable color reproduction, and gameplay-focused developers may value a smoother viewport. For most people, a 27- to 32-inch 4K display with good color modes and at least 120Hz is a strong starting point. A well-calibrated IPS monitor is the safer everyday tool for long editor sessions; OLED is appealing for contrast and HDR preview, but it costs more and deserves extra care around static interface elements.
- Best monitor for Unreal Engine: quick picks
- How we selected these monitors
- Dell UltraSharp U3225QE: best overall for long development sessions
- BenQ PD3226G: best creator-focused high-refresh IPS option
- ASUS ProArt PA279CRV: best 27-inch color-conscious monitor
- Gigabyte M32U: best crossover for development and playtesting
- ASUS ProArt Display OLED PA32UCDM: best for cinematic HDR and color-critical preview
- ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDP: best for high-refresh gameplay validation
- How to choose the best monitor for Unreal Engine
- Frequently asked questions
- Final verdict
Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best monitor for unreal engine is the Monitor — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Best monitor for Unreal Engine: quick picks
No single display is ideal for every Unreal Engine workflow. The picks below separate all-day development from color-critical work and high-refresh gameplay checks. Specifications come from manufacturers, while independent display assessments are attributed where available. None of these selections is based on detailed research by this article’s author.
| Monitor | Best fit | Deciding features | Main drawback |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dell UltraSharp U3225QE | Best overall for long development days | 31.5-inch 4K, enhanced IPS Black, 120Hz, Thunderbolt 4 | Premium productivity display, not a fast-motion specialist |
| BenQ PD3226G | Creator-focused high-refresh workflow | 31.5-inch 4K IPS, 144Hz, factory calibration, 95% P3 | HDR400 is not a substitute for reference HDR |
| ASUS ProArt PA279CRV | Compact color-conscious workspace | 27-inch 4K IPS, 99% DCI-P3 and Adobe RGB, 96W USB-C | 60Hz refresh rate |
| Gigabyte M32U | Development plus frequent game playtesting | 31.5-inch 4K IPS, 144Hz, HDMI 2.1, KVM | Limited contrast and weak HDR performance |
| ASUS ProArt Display OLED PA32UCDM | Color-critical HDR and cinematic previews | 31.5-inch 4K QD-OLED, 240Hz, 99% DCI-P3 | High cost and OLED static-UI considerations |
| ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDP | High-refresh gameplay validation | 4K at 240Hz or 1080p at 480Hz, WOLED | Lower-resolution dual mode and OLED care trade-offs |
How we selected these monitors
Unreal Engine is both a development workspace and a real-time preview tool. Developers may keep the viewport, Outliner, asset browser, material controls, timeline, and code windows visible for hours, then inspect shadows, reflections, color, and motion in a running build. No single monitor feature solves every part of that workflow.
This shortlist weighs resolution, text clarity, color modes, refresh rate, panel technology, connectivity, and limitations. A 27- or 32-inch 4K screen offers sharp detail and room for editor panels; 120Hz or 144Hz makes camera movement feel smoother but does not speed up shader compilation or render the project faster. I used independent assessments where available. The Dell U3225QE, ASUS PA279CRV, and Gigabyte M32U have RTINGS reviews; BenQ PD3226G and ASUS PA32UCDM are assessed here primarily from manufacturer specifications. No hands-on tests were supplied, and manufacturer color figures are not presented as independent measurements.
Dell UltraSharp U3225QE: best overall for long development sessions
The Dell UltraSharp U3225QE is a strong default for developers who spend more time inside the editor than chasing maximum gaming refresh rates. Its 31.5-inch 4K panel uses Dell’s enhanced IPS Black technology, with a rated 3000:1 contrast ratio and 120Hz refresh rate. Dell lists 99% DCI-P3, 100% sRGB, and average Delta E below 1.5, making it a credible workstation display for level building, texture inspection, and multitasking.
The 4K canvas leaves room for the viewport and side panels, while 120Hz makes camera movement and object manipulation feel smoother than on a basic 60Hz screen. RTINGS rates it highly for editing and reports strong color accuracy before calibration. It also found weak motion handling and limited HDR highlight performance, so this is not a competitive-gaming monitor or a reference HDR display.
Thunderbolt 4, a USB hub, KVM functionality, and up to 140W power delivery simplify a desk shared by a desktop, laptop, and peripherals. The charging benefit applies to compatible laptops, not to a desktop’s GPU or power supply.
Buy if you want one large, sharp screen for long editor sessions, code, reference windows, and occasional playtesting. Skip if you prioritize OLED black levels, fast-motion gaming, or reference-grade HDR. You are paying for a premium productivity feature set, so compare your actual need for the hub and Thunderbolt extras before buying.
BenQ PD3226G: best creator-focused high-refresh IPS option
The BenQ PD3226G pairs a 31.5-inch 4K IPS panel with a 144Hz refresh rate and creator-focused color controls. BenQ lists 100% sRGB and Rec.709, 95% P3 coverage, average Delta E at or below 2, factory calibration, and Calman and Pantone-related validation. Its modes include DCI-P3, Display P3, Rec.709, sRGB, animation, CAD/CAM, and darkroom use—useful options for technical artists who move between different content targets.
The key appeal is a more responsive viewport than a conventional 60Hz creator monitor, without giving up a feature set aimed at design and animation. The included Hotkey Puck G3 and BenQ software make it easier to switch display settings. Thunderbolt 4 supports up to 90W power delivery and compatible display daisy-chaining, which can tidy a laptop-based desk.
Be careful not to overread the HDR label. DisplayHDR 400 and a 400-nit rating do not guarantee reference-level HDR contrast or highlight control. Treat this first as a calibrated, high-refresh SDR work monitor. BenQ’s published specifications support the recommendation, but I did not locate an independent lab review for this exact model during this research.
Buy if you want 4K, creator presets, and 144Hz motion in one display. Skip if you need deep OLED blacks or independent lab measurements across every category. It is a relevant fit for environment artists, technical artists, and animators who switch between static tools and moving 3D scenes.
ASUS ProArt PA279CRV: best 27-inch color-conscious monitor
The ASUS ProArt Display PA279CRV suits compact desks, dual-monitor setups, and creators who value color controls over gaming speed. Its 27-inch IPS panel runs at 3840 × 2160 and 60Hz. ASUS advertises 99% DCI-P3, 99% Adobe RGB, and 100% sRGB coverage, factory calibration to Delta E below 2, and Calman Verified status. It also provides color-space presets, an adjustable stand, a USB hub, and USB-C power delivery up to 96W.
At 27 inches, 4K makes interface text and fine texture patterns sharp. The size also works well beside a second display dedicated to code, documentation, logs, or reference imagery. USB-C is helpful for compatible laptops, though its charging capacity may be irrelevant in a desktop-only setup.
RTINGS describes the sRGB mode as highly accurate and rates the display well for editing. It also notes the trade-offs: 60Hz is less fluid than 120Hz–144Hz options, contrast is limited, and HDR performance is disappointing. Wide gamut alone does not guarantee color correctness; the application, operating system, project settings, and target platform still matter.
Buy if your work centers on materials, UI, code, and color-managed SDR output, or if you need a crisp secondary monitor. Skip if you frequently judge fast motion or need convincing HDR highlights. This is the functional, space-conscious choice rather than the immersive one.
Gigabyte M32U: best crossover for development and playtesting
The Gigabyte M32U combines a 31.5-inch 4K IPS panel with 144Hz, HDMI 2.1, a USB hub, and a KVM switch. Gigabyte lists 90% DCI-P3 coverage, a typical 1000:1 contrast ratio, and HDR400 support. It is less focused on professional calibration than the ProArt and BenQ options, but it makes sense for developers who regularly switch from editor work to running a playable build.
Use the 4K canvas to inspect scene detail, then take advantage of the high refresh rate when testing camera movement, menus, or animation. HDMI 2.1 can help with compatible consoles, and the KVM can share a keyboard and mouse between two computers. USB-C charging is limited compared with creator-focused productivity displays, so don’t assume it will fully power a demanding laptop.
RTINGS found very good text clarity and sRGB color accuracy for editing and office use. It also found ordinary IPS contrast, gray-looking blacks in dark rooms, and disappointing HDR; its sRGB mode restricts some adjustments. It is an all-rounder for development and gameplay testing, not a specialist grading monitor.
Buy if you need 4K and high refresh without making OLED the centerpiece of your setup. Skip if wide-gamut color accuracy or HDR judgment is central to your work. Check the current US price and exact listing, since results for the standard M32U should not automatically be applied to similarly named regional bundles or the Arm Edition.
ASUS ProArt Display OLED PA32UCDM: best for cinematic HDR and color-critical preview
The ASUS ProArt Display OLED PA32UCDM is the specialist option for artists and developers evaluating contrast-rich scenes. ASUS lists a 31.5-inch 4K QD-OLED panel at 240Hz, true 10-bit color, 99% DCI-P3 coverage, and Delta E below 1. Its stated peak brightness reaches 1,000 nits, and it supports HDR10, HLG, and Dolby Vision. Connections include Thunderbolt 4 with up to 96W power delivery, HDMI 2.1, and a USB hub.
OLED can switch off individual pixels, producing deep blacks and strong contrast in dark scenes. That can help when previewing nighttime environments, emissive materials, cinematic sequences, and bright effects against darkness. The high refresh rate also leaves headroom for fluid viewport motion, but actual frame rate depends on the GPU, scene complexity, resolution, and engine settings.
ASUS positions this as a professional monitor with hardware-calibration support rather than a gaming display repurposed for creator work. Still, advertised gamut and Delta E are not a substitute for following the calibration workflow your studio or client requires. I did not locate an independent lab review of this exact model, so the specifications here are manufacturer claims.
Static Unreal menus, panels, taskbars, and other fixed UI can remain in the same positions for hours. OLED care features reduce risk but cannot make burn-in physically impossible. Use a screen saver, suitable sleep settings, moderate desktop brightness, and built-in panel care. Buy if HDR preview and contrast are central to your work and a premium monitor fits the budget. Skip if you leave static editor UI on-screen all day and don’t want to manage OLED care.
ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDP: best for high-refresh gameplay validation
The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDP is aimed at developers who validate fast gameplay as often as they build scenes. This 31.5-inch 4K WOLED monitor offers dual mode: 3840 × 2160 at up to 240Hz or 1920 × 1080 at up to 480Hz. ASUS lists 99% DCI-P3, Delta E below 2, USB-C power delivery up to 90W, a KVM, and a three-year US warranty that includes panel burn-in on the cited specification page.
The dual mode lets you test a game at 4K and then switch to 1080p high refresh for checking camera turns, animation timing, input response, and fast motion. However, text and interface elements look less sharp at 1080p on a 32-inch screen, so that mode is for playtesting, not detail-oriented editor work.
RTINGS has reviewed the model and covers its dual-mode refresh options and productivity features. Its role differs from the ProArt PA32UCDM: the ROG emphasizes interactive motion and gameplay validation, while ProArt puts more emphasis on creator controls. Both are OLED and warrant the same care around persistent interface elements. Verify warranty coverage for your region and purchase channel before relying on the US terms.
Buy if you frequently test high-frame-rate gameplay and want both native 4K and a fast 1080p mode. Skip if most of your day involves asset creation, coding, or a fixed editor layout. An IPS display may be a more practical main monitor, with OLED reserved for preview work.
How to choose the best monitor for Unreal Engine
Start with resolution and screen size
For most desktop developers, 4K at 27 or 32 inches balances workspace and sharpness. A 27-inch screen has very fine text and fits well in a dual-monitor setup; a 32-inch screen makes editor panels larger while retaining the same pixel count. Desk depth, viewing distance, and operating-system scaling matter as much as size.
A 1440p monitor remains reasonable if budget or GPU performance is the priority. Test how your usual UI scale, asset browser, and viewport fit, and confirm the GPU can preview the scenes you build.
Choose refresh rate for your actual workflow
A 60Hz display can be enough for coding and asset management. Moving to 120Hz or 144Hz makes camera navigation and interface movement feel smoother, even if your final game targets 30 or 60 fps. OLED options at 240Hz and above make sense when fast gameplay testing is common. A high refresh rate does not fix shader compilation, CPU bottlenecks, or poor frame pacing.
Treat color accuracy and HDR as separate requirements
For materials, lighting, UI art, or cinematic work, look for dependable sRGB or Rec.709 modes and suitable wide-gamut coverage for your deliverables. Factory calibration helps, but it is not a substitute for a maintained calibration pipeline. For client-facing work, use the target color space and calibration method your team requires.
HDR10 support or a DisplayHDR 400 label does not guarantee strong local contrast, accurate tone mapping, or reference-grade HDR. OLED usually offers stronger per-pixel contrast; IPS is often easier to use for long sessions with static controls. Previewing a scene and mastering HDR content are different jobs, with different monitoring requirements.
Check ports, ergonomics, and your desk before ordering
Make sure the GPU has the DisplayPort or HDMI output required for your target resolution and refresh rate. Check the manual for port-specific limits and whether the top refresh mode requires display stream compression. USB-C or Thunderbolt video and charging only work as expected when the computer supports the necessary features.
Measure desk width and depth, verify VESA support if using an arm, and leave room for a second monitor or speakers. Height adjustment is worthwhile when editor panels stay onscreen for hours. A pair of well-positioned displays may be more useful than one expensive ultrawide: one for Unreal Engine and one for code, logs, documentation, or references.
Don’t ignore GPU performance or OLED maintenance
The monitor receives the image; the GPU and project determine how quickly the viewport renders. Scenes using Nanite, Lumen, ray tracing, complex materials, and high-resolution assets can be demanding. A 4K monitor still works with a less powerful GPU, but you may need lower viewport resolution or scalability settings. Choose the display for clarity and workflow, not as a way to increase rendering performance.
For OLED, use panel-care options, follow the monitor’s maintenance prompts, and avoid keeping a static, bright interface onscreen indefinitely. Warranty coverage varies by model, region, and seller, so read the exact local terms.
Frequently asked questions
Is 4K necessary for Unreal Engine?
No. Unreal Engine works on 1080p and 1440p monitors, and viewport performance depends more on the PC and project than the monitor resolution. 4K helps with fine detail, text clarity, and workspace. Choose 1440p if that better fits the budget or GPU, especially when high refresh matters more than pixel density.
Is an OLED monitor better than IPS for Unreal Engine?
Neither wins every workflow. OLED’s per-pixel black control helps with dark scenes and HDR previews; IPS can be more practical for an editor visible all day. For color-critical work, compare measured accuracy and calibration features rather than picking based on panel type alone.
Should I buy one large monitor or two smaller ones?
A 32-inch 4K screen can fit the editor and several panels, while a second display is convenient for code, docs, logs, and references. Two monitors also let you reserve the color-accurate screen for the viewport. Desk space, ergonomics, and your interface layout should decide the choice.
Does a 240Hz monitor improve Unreal Engine performance?
No. It can show more frequent updates when the PC renders frames quickly enough, but it does not increase the engine’s render speed. If the scene runs at 45 fps because of CPU or GPU limits, a 240Hz monitor does not turn it into a 240-fps scene.
Do I need a hardware calibrator?
Not always. Coding and level blockouts may be fine with an accurate sRGB preset and factory calibration. Artists creating textures, lighting, UI, or client-facing color work may need regular calibration to a defined target. Follow the team’s delivery requirements before buying calibration hardware.
Final verdict
For most Unreal Engine developers, choose the Dell UltraSharp U3225QE for a large, sharp workspace and strong productivity features. Pick the BenQ PD3226G if you want creator-oriented color modes with 144Hz, or the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV for a compact, color-conscious 27-inch setup. The Gigabyte M32U is a useful crossover for developers who regularly test playable builds.
Consider the ASUS ProArt PA32UCDM for high-contrast HDR preview, or the ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDP if dual-mode high-refresh playtesting is central to your job. These are specialist purchases, not automatic upgrades. Match the display to your workflow, verify the exact model and local warranty, and keep your budget focused on the components and tools that matter most.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Monitor.
Live price & availability on Amazon.