⏱ 8 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

Best valorant monitors help Valorant players spot movement quickly, track peeks, and keep aim consistent, but maximum refresh rate is not the only thing that matters. This roundup compares four distinct screens by motion clarity, resolution, connectivity, and cost so you can match a monitor to your PC and competitive goals.

best-valorant-monitors
Best Valorant Monitors: Top Rated Displays for Pro Gamers

Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best valorant monitors is the BenQ ZOWIE XL2566X+ — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

How to Choose a Valorant Monitor

Buying the best valorant monitors starts with matching the panel to the frames your PC can actually render. Refresh rate, response behavior, resolution, and inputs affect different parts of play, so weigh them in that order rather than paying for a headline number you may rarely reach. Desk distance and other games matter, too.

Refresh Rate and Real Frame Rate

For competitive Valorant, prioritize a refresh rate your PC can feed consistently; each higher ceiling matters less if frame delivery fluctuates. The best valorant monitors can run from 240Hz to 540Hz here, but the ASUS PG248QP targets extreme FPS, while the LG 27GR83Q-B makes 240Hz a more balanced goal for many systems.

Moving from 144Hz to 240Hz is usually easier to justify than paying a premium to jump from 360Hz to 400Hz or 540Hz. Consider the ZOWIE XL2566X+ at 400Hz if your system sustains very high frame rates, and reserve the ASUS for players who can exploit its 540Hz mode without sacrificing consistent gameplay in actual matches.

Motion Clarity and Panel Behavior

A high refresh number does not tell the whole story: pixel transitions, overdrive tuning, and blur-reduction features affect how clearly a moving target appears. The ZOWIE XL2566X+ uses a 24.1-inch TN panel and DyAc 2, while ASUS pairs a TN panel with ULMB 2 for competitive motion-focused play at common viewing distances.

TN screens can trade viewing angles and richer contrast for a speed-first experience, whereas OLED pixels switch rapidly and deliver deep blacks. The Alienware AW2725DF advertises 0.03ms gray-to-gray response, while LG lists 1ms GtG for its IPS panel; treat manufacturer response figures as test-condition specs, not guaranteed end-to-end latency.

Resolution, Screen Size, and Viewing Distance

Twenty-four-inch 1080p screens keep the full match easy to scan without large head movements, which many focused players prefer. A 27-inch QHD panel adds desktop space and a sharper image, but asks more from the GPU; the best valorant monitors depend on whether pure focus or all-round detail matters more to you, today, too.

The ZOWIE XL2566X+ and ASUS PG248QP both use 1920×1080 at 24.1 inches, a well-established competitive viewing size. The 27-inch LG 27GR83Q-B and Alienware AW2725DF step up to 2560×1440, making them attractive if you also edit, browse, or play visually rich games beyond Valorant, and productivity-focused work most days.

Ports, Adaptive Sync, and System Fit

Confirm that your graphics card and cable support the intended resolution and refresh rate before ordering. LG lists HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort for its 27-inch QHD 240Hz panel, while Alienware supports QHD 360Hz over DisplayPort but its HDMI mode tops out at QHD 144Hz; match the input to your PC for a broad range of games.

Variable refresh support can help smooth frame-rate swings, but esports players may prefer a consistent high-FPS configuration and low-latency settings. The LG supports G-SYNC Compatible and FreeSync Premium, Alienware includes variable refresh support, and ASUS lists Adaptive-Sync; match them to your GPU and preferred settings.

Top Picks

The best valorant monitors here serve distinct priorities rather than pretending one screen is ideal for every player. The BenQ emphasizes tournament-style motion handling, LG balances speed and detail, ASUS chases the highest listed refresh rate, and Alienware combines QHD sharpness with OLED contrast. The specifications make trade-offs clear.

Product Best For Key Spec Watch Out For
BenQ ZOWIE XL2566X+ Best Overall 24.1-inch, 1080p, 400Hz TN Limited contrast and resolution
LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B Best Value 27-inch, 1440p, 240Hz IPS Lower refresh ceiling than esports-focused alternatives
ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP Maximum Refresh Rate 24.1-inch, 1080p, up to 540Hz TN Requires exceptionally high, stable FPS
Alienware AW2725DF QHD OLED Gaming 26.7-inch, 1440p, 360Hz QD-OLED Higher cost and OLED care considerations

Best Overall: BenQ ZOWIE XL2566X+

The BenQ ZOWIE XL2566X+ is the strongest dedicated esports choice here for players who value clear motion over 1440p detail. Its 24.1-inch 1920×1080 TN panel reaches 400Hz over DisplayPort, and DyAc 2 is designed to reduce perceived blur during fast movement, making it a focused competitive option for demanding ranked sessions.

That specialization is also the compromise: the TN panel and Full HD resolution are less appealing for cinematic games, creative work, and wide-angle viewing than the QHD IPS or OLED alternatives. Pick it for a high-frame-rate desktop built around ranked shooters, not as a universal premium monitor for every task today.

Best Value: LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B

The LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B gives value-conscious players a practical mix of speed and sharpness: its 27-inch IPS panel runs at 2560×1440 and 240Hz, with a rated 1ms GtG response time. HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort, G-SYNC Compatible, and FreeSync Premium broaden its fit across modern gaming PCs and mixed work-and-play desktop setups.

Compared with the dedicated 400Hz and 540Hz esports displays, 240Hz has a lower motion ceiling, and IPS contrast cannot match OLED’s deep blacks. Still, the LG is a persuasive best valorant monitors pick for players who want quick ranked matches without giving up a crisp desktop for other games, work, or streaming at home.

Best For Maximum Refresh Rate: ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP

The ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP is aimed at competitive players who want the highest refresh ceiling in this group: its 24.1-inch Full HD TN panel supports up to 540Hz over DisplayPort with overclocking and lists a 0.2ms GtG response time. ULMB 2 and NVIDIA G-SYNC reinforce its esports focus for players who spend most time competing.

That speed only pays off if the PC can render exceptionally high, steady frame rates, and the premium feature set is difficult to justify for casual play. Its Full HD TN image is less versatile than a QHD IPS or QD-OLED screen, so choose ASUS for competitive motion, not general-purpose picture quality on esports-first desks.

Best For QHD OLED: Alienware AW2725DF

The Alienware AW2725DF pairs a 26.7-inch QD-OLED panel with 2560×1440 resolution, 360Hz refresh, and a rated 0.03ms gray-to-gray response. This makes it a strong fit for players who want fast Valorant tracking alongside high contrast, vivid color, a sharper image for other games, and dramatic dark-scene contrast in fast scenes.

QD-OLED costs more than a typical IPS option and still calls for sensible care around static desktop elements during long work sessions. Its HDMI input is specified for QHD up to 144Hz, so use DisplayPort to reach 360Hz on a compatible PC; the best valorant monitors shortlist favors Alienware when visual quality matters as much as speed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers can narrow the shortlist, but your GPU, typical frame rate, and tolerance for display trade-offs still matter. The best valorant monitors for a 300-FPS setup may not suit a laptop or a player who wants sharp single-player visuals as much as ranked performance. Check your actual hardware before upgrading today.

Is 240Hz Enough for Valorant?

Yes, 240Hz is a strong target for most serious players, especially when a PC can keep frame rates high and stable. A 240Hz screen refreshes every 4.17 milliseconds, while 360Hz and 540Hz shorten that interval further; the practical gain depends on frame delivery, motion sensitivity, and your current display for many setups.

You do not need to chase the highest number by default. The LG 27GR83Q-B offers 240Hz at QHD, making it a sensible choice if you value both clarity and ranked performance, while moving to the ZOWIE or ASUS makes more sense when your system consistently drives substantially higher FPS before paying for the extra headroom.

Should I Choose 1080p or 1440p for Valorant?

Choose 1080p when your priority is a compact 24-inch esports display and the highest frame rates your PC can sustain. Choose 1440p if you also want extra desktop sharpness or play demanding single-player games; both the LG and Alienware offer QHD while maintaining high refresh rates for competitive matches in actual play.

Resolution alone does not decide aiming consistency, and a 1440p screen can still run Valorant at a lower in-game render resolution if needed. Compare actual frame rates at your settings before upgrading, then decide whether the sharper 27-inch image is worth the additional GPU load and display cost with well-matched hardware.

Does a Higher Refresh Rate Improve Aim?

A higher refresh rate can make movement and input feedback appear smoother, but it will not automatically improve aim or positioning. A capable display reduces one part of the problem in ranked play; crosshair placement, practice, stable frame times, and a mouse setup that suits you still drive much of your performance.

The gap between 240Hz and 360Hz is more subtle than the move from a basic 60Hz screen, and gains shrink further at the top end. If buying a 400Hz or 540Hz monitor forces a weaker GPU or unstable frame rate, the balanced LG or Alienware may serve you better when your PC delivers consistently high frame rates in matches.

Is OLED a Good Choice for Competitive Valorant?

Yes, OLED can be excellent for competitive play because pixel transitions are extremely fast and contrast is strong; the Alienware AW2725DF combines QD-OLED with 360Hz QHD. Players who split time between ranked sessions and visually rich games may appreciate that mix more than a speed-first TN panel for serious players.

The trade-offs are cost and the need to manage long static desktop use according to the manufacturer’s care guidance. If your screen stays on work apps all day, IPS options such as the LG 27GR83Q-B can be a more relaxed fit; pick OLED for image quality and speed, not because it guarantees more wins before choosing your next display.

Final Thoughts

Your best valorant monitors choice should fit the PC and games you own, not just the fastest specification on a box. Choose BenQ for dedicated esports motion, LG for value, ASUS for a 540Hz ceiling, or Alienware for QHD OLED speed; prioritize stable frame rates over unused headroom, and consider daily screen use in your room.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the BenQ ZOWIE XL2566X+.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools