The best budget 100 sRGB monitor for a desktop-based creative setup is the ASUS ProArt PA278QV at the verified $189 price. It combines a 27-inch QHD workspace with manufacturer-rated full sRGB coverage and factory calibration. Other buyers should prioritize a smaller footprint, smoother refresh, or USB-C charging. This roundup separates affordable everyday editing displays from 4K upgrades, so you can spend on features that actually improve your work.
- Quick verdict: The best budget 100 sRGB monitor for most buyers
- Quick comparison
- How we selected these monitors
- ASUS ProArt PA278QV: The practical low-cost choice
- ASUS ProArt PA248QV: For a compact 16:10 workspace
- Dell UltraSharp U2424H: For a smoother small-desk setup
- ASUS ProArt PA278QGV: For QHD work with higher refresh
- ViewSonic ColorPro VP2756-4K: A 4K upgrade with 60W USB-C
- ASUS ProArt PA279CRV: The stretch pick for laptop creators
- How to choose the best budget 100% sRGB monitor
- Frequently asked questions
- Final verdict

Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best budget 100 srgb monitor is the ASUS ProArt PA278QV — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Quick verdict: The best budget 100 sRGB monitor for most buyers
Choose the ASUS PA278QV if you edit web photos, create graphics, or need a roomy desktop monitor without paying for laptop docking. Among these six verified offers, it has the lowest purchase price and a practical balance of resolution, adjustment, and color-related features. bhphotovideo.com
Choose the ASUS PA278QGV if you want QHD with a higher refresh rate. Choose the Dell U2424H if your desk favors a compact 24-inch display and smooth scrolling. Neither provides USB-C video and laptop charging.
For a one-cable laptop setup, the ASUS PA279CRV is the stronger stretch-budget option here. Its 96W charging gives it a useful advantage over the ViewSonic VP2756-4K’s 60W, although the ViewSonic costs slightly less. The ASUS PA248QV serves a narrower need: a compact 16:10 screen with more vertical pixels than standard Full HD.
Here, “budget” means a new monitor priced below $300 for the main shortlist, with two clearly identified 4K upgrades below $400. Prices were checked on October 13, 2026, and exclude sales tax and any applicable shipping. They are observed offers, not guaranteed checkout totals or permanent prices.
Quick comparison
All six manufacturers specify 100% sRGB for the exact models below. Those are published specifications, not independently measured coverage results from this roundup.
| Exact model | Verified US price | Screen and maximum refresh | Best fit | Main drawback |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS ProArt PA278QV | $189, B&H | 27-inch IPS, 2560 × 1440, 75Hz | Affordable desktop editing | No USB-C video or charging |
| ASUS ProArt PA248QV | $259, Target Plus seller Mobile Advance | 24.1-inch IPS, 1920 × 1200, 75Hz | Compact 16:10 workspace | Costs more than the larger PA278QV |
| Dell UltraSharp U2424H | $264.99, Dell | 23.8-inch IPS, 1920 × 1080, 120Hz | Small desks and smooth office work | USB-C upstream is data only |
| ASUS ProArt PA278QGV | $289, B&H | 27-inch IPS, 2560 × 1440, up to 120Hz over DisplayPort | QHD work with smoother motion | HDMI frequency range tops out at 100Hz |
| ViewSonic ColorPro VP2756-4K | $379.99, ViewSonic | 27-inch IPS, 3840 × 2160, 60Hz | 4K laptop desk with modest charging needs | USB-C charging limited to 60W |
| ASUS ProArt PA279CRV | $399, B&H | 27-inch IPS, 3840 × 2160, 60Hz | 4K editing and higher-power USB-C docking | Near the roundup’s upper price limit |
Prices are supported by the exact-model US offer pages. bhphotovideo.com
The retailer pages displayed stock or an ordering option when checked. The PA248QV offer comes from a marketplace seller rather than Target itself; confirm seller terms and delivery eligibility before buying.
How we selected these monitors
This is a specification-based buying guide, not a hands-on test. Selection required a documented 100% sRGB claim, a verified US offer within the stated tiers, and a useful distinction for budget-conscious creators or office users.
We compared resolution, screen size, refresh rate, video inputs, USB-C power delivery, stand adjustment, and manufacturer calibration information. Full sRGB alone was insufficient to earn the main recommendation: a low price is more useful when paired with a sensible workspace and manageable connection requirements.
The list includes two generations of ASUS’s QHD ProArt line because their verified prices and refresh capabilities support different decisions. They are separate models, not interchangeable variants. The older PA278QV saves $100 at the checked offers; the PA278QGV trades that saving for higher refresh capability and newer features.
We did not treat percentages above 100% as proof of complete coverage. A large gamut area or volume can extend beyond sRGB while still failing to reproduce some of its colors. Likewise, a documented 99% sRGB display may be perfectly usable, but it does not satisfy this roundup’s literal selection rule.
Factory calibration claims help identify intended use, but they do not establish identical accuracy, brightness uniformity, or black levels across every unit. No response-time rankings, measured color scores, or gaming-performance comparisons are invented here.
ASUS ProArt PA278QV: The practical low-cost choice
The PA278QV earns the main recommendation through its checked price and desktop-friendly feature balance. ASUS specifies a 27-inch QHD IPS panel, up to 75Hz refresh, 100% sRGB, Delta E below 2, and Calman verification. Its stand supports height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustment. Tech Specs|Monitors|ASUS USA
QHD gives photo editors and designers more room for tool panels than Full HD. You can keep a working image beside layers or reference material without automatically stepping up to a 4K display. For spreadsheet work, the same space accommodates more columns at a comfortable interface size.
The important compromise is connectivity. HDMI, DisplayPort, mini DisplayPort, and dual-link DVI cover several desktop configurations, but there is no USB-C video input or laptop charging. The USB-A hub also needs its own upstream USB connection; plugging in a video cable does not activate attached peripherals. Tech Specs|Monitors|ASUS USA
That matters less for a stationary desktop. If your PC already has a compatible display output and your keyboard stays connected to the tower, paying for docking may solve no existing problem. The savings can instead fund better lighting or a future colorimeter.
Its 75Hz ceiling is modest beside modern gaming monitors. Choose it for SDR work and general use, not because a creative branding badge guarantees fast pixel response or exceptional HDR.
Buy if: You want the lowest verified price here, a large QHD workspace, and adjustable positioning.
Skip if: Your daily routine requires USB-C charging, 4K detail, or substantially higher refresh rates.
Alternative: The PA278QGV provides the same screen size and resolution with higher refresh capability for $100 more at the checked prices.
ASUS ProArt PA248QV: For a compact 16:10 workspace
The PA248QV makes sense when physical size and vertical room matter more than maximizing pixels per dollar. Its 24.1-inch IPS panel uses 1920 × 1200 resolution, giving it 120 more vertical pixels than a 1920 × 1080 display. ASUS lists 100% sRGB, up to 75Hz, Delta E below 2, and Calman verification. Tech Specs|Monitors|ASUS USA
The 16:10 shape suits documents, code, portrait-oriented photographs, and browser-based work. A compact screen can also fit beside an existing display without dominating a shallow desk. Its adjustable stand means that smaller dimensions do not require accepting a fixed viewing position.
However, the verified $259 marketplace offer is higher than the larger PA278QV’s $189 offer. This is a category recommendation, not the cheapest choice. Buy it because the shape and footprint suit your setup; do not assume that a smaller ProArt must cost less. Black : Target
Connectivity includes HDMI, DisplayPort, VGA, and a USB-A hub. There is no USB-C video or charging, despite a conflicting USB-C field on the retailer listing. The manufacturer’s model-specific specification takes precedence. Tech Specs|Monitors|ASUS USA
For new digital connections, use HDMI or DisplayPort rather than choosing VGA simply because an older computer supports it. Check your computer’s available outputs before ordering an adapter.
Buy if: You specifically want a compact 16:10 display for vertical working space.
Skip if: You have room for a 27-inch monitor and your priority is the most workspace for the lowest verified price.
Alternative: Choose the PA278QV for QHD resolution and lower cost, or the Dell U2424H for 120Hz in a similarly compact size.
Dell UltraSharp U2424H: For a smoother small-desk setup
The U2424H targets buyers who value compact dimensions and everyday fluidity. Dell specifies a 23.8-inch Full HD IPS panel at 120Hz, 100% sRGB, and average Delta E below 2 in sRGB and BT.709. Height, pivot, swivel, and tilt adjustment are included. Dell USA
At $264.99 directly from Dell, it is a different purchase from the cheaper QHD ASUS. You sacrifice resolution and screen area to get a smaller display with a higher refresh rate. Scrolling and pointer movement can look smoother when the computer is configured to output 120Hz.
For routine office work and web-focused image editing, that can be a reasonable trade. For detailed retouching or large layouts, the Full HD workspace becomes the clearer limitation. Refresh rate does not compensate for having less room around your image.
The connection warning is especially important: the U2424H’s USB-C upstream connection is data only. Video comes through HDMI or DisplayPort. Its USB-C downstream port can supply 15W, but that is not a laptop-docking replacement. Do not confuse this model with the U2424HE. Dell USA
Dell also lists no integrated speakers. Budget for headphones or speakers if you need sound and do not already own them.
Buy if: You want a compact, adjustable 120Hz screen and can keep separate video and USB connections.
Skip if: You need USB-C laptop video, substantial laptop charging, or more pixels for complex editing.
Alternative: The PA248QV offers a taller 16:10 workspace, while the PA278QGV combines QHD with up to 120Hz.
ASUS ProArt PA278QGV: For QHD work with higher refresh
The PA278QGV, marketed as ProArt Display PA278QV Gen2, is the QHD choice for buyers who find 75Hz limiting. Its verified $289 offer stays within the main budget tier. ASUS documents a 27-inch IPS panel, 100% sRGB, Delta E below 2, and Calman verification. bhphotovideo.com
The critical interface detail is easy to overlook. ASUS lists a vertical frequency range up to 120Hz over DisplayPort and up to 100Hz over HDMI. Connect through DisplayPort when pursuing the full advertised refresh capability. An HDMI 2.1 label alone does not establish identical operating limits across ports. Tech Specs|Monitors|ASUS USA
Compared with the older PA278QV, the attraction is smoother motion while retaining a roomy QHD desktop. That can benefit timeline navigation, animation previews, and mixed work-and-play use. It is not evidence that this monitor matches a dedicated gaming display in response time, overshoot, or input latency.
It includes an adjustable stand and USB-A hub, but no USB-C video or laptop charging. Laptop users therefore need an appropriate video connection plus their charger, and a separate upstream connection if they use the hub.
ASUS also lists an ambient-light sensor. For repeatable color decisions, keep your viewing environment and chosen picture settings consistent rather than assuming automatic changes suit every editing task.
Buy if: You want QHD and higher refresh without crossing $300 at the verified offer.
Skip if: You mainly edit still images and would rather save $100, or need one-cable docking.
Alternative: The PA278QV is the economical desktop option; the PA279CRV prioritizes 4K and USB-C instead of refresh.
ViewSonic ColorPro VP2756-4K: A 4K upgrade with 60W USB-C
The VP2756-4K is a stretch-budget recommendation for readers who have a specific reason to move beyond QHD. ViewSonic lists a 27-inch 4K IPS panel at 60Hz, 100% sRGB, factory calibration with Delta E below 2, and Pantone validation. viewsonic.com
Its verified direct-store price was $379.99, putting it $20 below the PA279CRV offer. The useful feature combination is 4K resolution, an adjustable stand, and USB-C that carries video while providing up to 60W of power to a compatible laptop. viewsonic.com
That charging level suits some notebooks, but check your laptop’s requirements. A machine that draws more under sustained work may need its original charger. A USB-C connector on the laptop must also support the required display functionality; connector shape alone is insufficient.
The extra pixels help when inspecting image detail and can produce finer text with suitable scaling. They do not automatically mean you can comfortably fit four Full HD desktops into a 27-inch screen. Interface size and eyesight still determine how much practical workspace you use.
The larger issue is competition from the ASUS at a small verified price difference. If your laptop benefits from 96W charging, paying $20 more may be sensible. Choose the ViewSonic when 60W is sufficient and the complete offer better fits your priorities.
Buy if: You want 4K, USB-C video, and modest laptop charging below $400.
Skip if: You need higher refresh or your laptop needs more charging power.
Alternative: The PA279CRV adds higher USB-C power delivery at the checked $399 price.
ASUS ProArt PA279CRV: The stretch pick for laptop creators
The PA279CRV is the most expensive recommendation here, so its justification must be specific. ASUS lists a 27-inch 4K IPS panel at 60Hz, 100% sRGB, 99% Adobe RGB, 99% DCI-P3, and Delta E below 2. USB-C video with up to 96W charging is its major practical advantage. Tech Specs|Monitors|ASUS USA
At the verified $399 B&H offer, it belongs in the upgrade tier. For a desktop used mainly for web graphics, the PA278QV remains the more economical starting point. For a laptop moved on and off the desk daily, integrated charging and a peripheral hub can reduce connection work. bhphotovideo.com
Higher charging capacity does not guarantee support for every laptop’s full power demand. Compare the laptop manufacturer’s requirements with the monitor’s power-delivery specification, especially for demanding rendering workloads.
The wide native gamut also requires attention. More available colors do not automatically improve standard sRGB content. Use the appropriate display mode and color-managed applications so images intended for the web do not become unnecessarily saturated.
This is a 60Hz purchase. Someone who mostly wants fluid gaming should not stretch the budget for 4K and docking features they rarely use. Someone preparing detailed images on a compatible laptop has a much clearer reason to pay more.
Buy if: You need 4K detail, higher USB-C charging, and flexibility beyond sRGB.
Skip if: Your work is comfortably handled at QHD or higher refresh matters more than docking.
Alternative: The VP2756-4K reduces the checked price slightly; the PA278QV reduces it substantially.
How to choose the best budget 100% sRGB monitor
Separate coverage from accuracy
Coverage describes how much of a color space a display can reproduce. Accuracy describes how closely its output matches the requested colors. A monitor can cover sRGB and still have an unsuitable white point, tone response, or picture setting.
Treat factory calibration as a starting point. Manufacturer Delta E claims are not interchangeable laboratory results, particularly when one specifies an average and another does not disclose the same measurement conditions.
For paid color-sensitive work, consider instrument-based calibration and profiling when your workflow warrants it. Keep lighting reasonably stable, and check the actual panel for distracting brightness or color differences before committing to it.
Spend on resolution when it changes your work
Full HD is workable on a compact screen, particularly for documents and simple image tasks. QHD at 27 inches offers a useful middle ground for tools, previews, and everyday text. A 27-inch 4K display favors fine detail, but may need scaling to keep controls comfortable.
Avoid choosing solely by resolution. A cheaper QHD display with a suitable stand can be a better purchase than 4K that forces awkward positioning or consumes your entire equipment budget.
Calculate the complete connection cost
A monitor without USB-C can still work well with a laptop through HDMI, DisplayPort, or a suitable adapter. Include that adapter, your existing charger, and any required dock in the comparison.
Check three separate USB-C functions: video input, upstream peripheral data, and charging wattage. The Dell demonstrates why a USB-C port is not automatically a one-cable workstation.
Connect a discrete-GPU desktop to the graphics card’s outputs. A motherboard display connector may not work with your processor or configuration.
Use an appropriate SDR workflow
For ordinary sRGB editing, choose an appropriate SDR mode and avoid judging colors with unrelated vivid, reading, or blue-light settings active. Select the intended native resolution and refresh rate in the operating system.
Adobe recommends sRGB for images prepared exclusively for online viewing. Convert export copies appropriately and preserve useful profile information. Do not assign sRGB to unrelated image data merely to make a label match. Photoshop
Frequently asked questions
Is 99% sRGB noticeably worse than 100%?
Not automatically. The difference may be less important than calibration, uniformity, or pricing. This article applies a strict published 100% criterion because that is the requested category; it does not imply every 99% display is inferior.
Does 100% sRGB mean the monitor is 10-bit?
No. Color-space coverage and bit depth describe different properties. A full-sRGB monitor can use an 8-bit panel. Do not pay more for a billion-color claim unless your application, signal path, and work benefit from it.
Can these monitors handle gaming?
They can display games, but their specifications do not establish competitive motion performance. The 120Hz models offer higher refresh capability, while the 4K options are limited to 60Hz. Serious gaming requires a separate assessment of response behavior, latency, and VRR operation.
Should I replace a working monitor just for 100% sRGB?
First identify the problem. If your existing display is satisfactory for ordinary office use, the label alone is a weak upgrade reason. For editing, check settings and profiling before assuming a new screen will solve every mismatch.
Final verdict
Start with the ASUS PA278QV for an affordable QHD desktop setup. Choose the PA278QGV for higher refresh or the Dell U2424H for a compact 120Hz workspace. The PA248QV is a shape-specific option rather than the price leader.
Spend toward $400 only when 4K or laptop docking addresses a real need. Between those upgrades, compare the ViewSonic’s 60W charging with the ASUS PA279CRV’s 96W. Buy the monitor that fits your computer and workflow, then configure it correctly.
Editorial Source Log
Access date: October 13, 2026, for all records below. Prices concern new, single-monitor US offers before tax and applicable shipping. No hands-on tests or independent measurements were performed.
| Exact model | Manufacturer evidence | Verified US offer | Editorial notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS PA278QV | ASUS US specifications | B&H exact-model listing: $189, in stock | Verified QHD IPS, 75Hz maximum, 100% sRGB, calibration claim, stand and inputs. No USB-C docking. |
| ASUS PA248QV | ASUS US specifications | Target Plus listing: $259, new, in stock; sold and shipped by Mobile Advance | Verified 24.1-inch 16:10, 1920 × 1200, 75Hz and 100% sRGB. Retailer’s USB-C field conflicts with ASUS; manufacturer specification used. |
| Dell U2424H | Dell US product and specifications | Same Dell page: $264.99, Add to Cart available | Verified Full HD IPS, 120Hz, 100% sRGB, average Delta E claim. USB-C upstream is data only; downstream charging is 15W. No speakers. |
| ASUS PA278QGV | ASUS US specifications | B&H exact-model listing: $289, in stock | Exact SKU PA278QGV, marketed as PA278QV Gen2. Manufacturer lists DisplayPort frequency up to 120Hz and HDMI up to 100Hz. No USB-C docking. |
| ViewSonic VP2756-4K | ViewSonic US specifications and store | Same page: $379.99, in stock | Verified 27-inch 4K IPS, 60Hz, 100% sRGB, factory calibration claim, Pantone validation and 60W USB-C. |
| ASUS PA279CRV | ASUS US specifications | B&H exact-model listing: $399, in stock | Verified 4K IPS, 60Hz, 100% sRGB, 99% Adobe RGB/DCI-P3 and 96W USB-C. Classified as a stretch-budget upgrade. |
Additional evidence and publishing notes:
- Color workflow: Adobe’s online-viewing guidance supports sRGB export advice for web-only images.
- Amazon verification: No Amazon US offers or ASINs were verified. No confirmed Amazon availability is claimed.
- Availability exclusions: ViewSonic’s VP2456 and VP2756-2K direct-store pages showed out of stock. They were not used to expand the shortlist.
- Keyword exception: The supplied “best budget 100 srgb monitor” was normalized to “best budget 100% sRGB monitor” for readable English and correct technical notation.
- Duplication check: Targeted site searches surfaced Best monitor under $150, Best non-OLED 1440p monitor, and Best 1440p monitor for gaming and productivity. This draft focuses on documented full-sRGB coverage, creative workflows, and explicit price tiers. This was not a complete sitewide audit.
- Pending-draft overlap: The earlier “best 100 sRGB monitor” brief overlaps substantially. If both articles are scheduled, consider merging them or retaining a clear budget-versus-premium distinction.
- Evidence limits: Published gamut and calibration claims establish shortlist eligibility; actual unit accuracy, uniformity, motion response, and long-term performance remain unmeasured.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the ASUS ProArt PA278QV.
Live price & availability on Amazon.