Buy the RTX 5050 if you are building new and want the faster, cooler, more feature-rich 1080p card; only pick the Arc A580 if you can get one used for well under the price of a 5050 and you are comfortable with Intel’s driver quirks and a hungrier power draw. In published 1080p results the RTX 5050 lands roughly 20–25% ahead of the A580, adds DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation, and does it on about 45 W less board power. The A580 still has one genuine advantage on paper, a much wider 256-bit memory bus, but both cards are capped at 8 GB, so that bandwidth rarely turns into a win.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Two Very Different Routes to 8 GB at 1080p
These cards target the same buyer from opposite directions. The Arc A580 arrived in October 2023 as a cut-down version of Intel’s first-generation Alchemist silicon: a big, wide chip on 6 nm with a 256-bit bus that Intel sold cheaply to win share. The RTX 5050 is Nvidia’s July 2025 entry point to the Blackwell generation: a small 5 nm chip with a narrow 128-bit bus that leans on a large 24 MB L2 cache and high clocks instead of raw width.

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
Included for 'Arc A580 or RTX 5050? Picking the Right GPU' because the listing specifies PCIe 5.0 and HDMI 2.1b, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
msi Gaming RTX 5050 8G Shadow 2X OC Graphics Card (8GB GDDR6,128-bit, Extreme Performance: 2617 MHz, DisplayPort x3 2.1a, HDMI 2.1b, NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture)
Included for 'Arc A580 or RTX 5050? Picking the Right GPU' because the listing specifies 128-bit and Extreme Performance: 2617 MHz, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonThe result is a card pair where the specs table looks almost backwards. The A580 has more shaders and nearly 60% more memory bandwidth, yet the newer card is faster in games because architecture, cache, clocks and driver maturity matter more than the raw numbers.
Specification Comparison
| Spec | Intel Arc A580 | Nvidia RTX 5050 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Generation 12.7 (Alchemist) | Blackwell 2.0 |
| Release date | 10 October 2023 | 1 July 2025 |
| Launch price | Around $180 (per launch reviews) | $249 |
| Shaders | 3072 | 2560 CUDA cores |
| Boost clock | 2000 MHz | 2572 MHz |
| Process | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 512.0 GB/s | 320.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 8 MB | 24 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x8 |
| TDP | 175 W | 130 W |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0 | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DisplayPort 2.1b |
Raster Performance: Where the Gap Really Sits
No major outlet ran these two cards in the same chart at launch, so the clearest picture comes from linking two TechPowerUp reviews that share a common reference card. In TechPowerUp’s A580 review, the A580 finished about 25% ahead of the RTX 3050 at 1080p, roughly level with the Radeon RX 6600, with the RTX 4060 about 30% faster. In TechPowerUp’s RTX 5050 review, the 5050 came in about 56% ahead of the RTX 3050 and a little behind the RTX 4060. Put those together and the RTX 5050 sits roughly 20–25% ahead of the A580 at 1080p.
Other outlets frame the 5050 the same way. QuasarZone’s 15-game average, as reported by VideoCardz, put the 5050 around 13% ahead of the RTX 3060, and Hardware Unboxed’s testing on TechSpot showed it trading blows with the RX 6650 XT and RTX 3060 depending on the game. Since TechPowerUp measured the RTX 3060 about 10% ahead of the A580, everything points in the same direction: a clear, but not dramatic, lead for the Nvidia card.
In practical terms, if the A580 averages somewhere around 55–65 FPS at 1080p high in a demanding modern game, expect the 5050 to land around 70–80 FPS with the same settings. Those are approximate ranges that shift with settings, CPU and game patches, not fixed results.
The A580 is also less consistent. Launch reviews from TechSpot and Gamers Nexus showed it beating the RX 6600 in some games and falling far behind in a few older or DX11 titles. Intel’s drivers have improved a lot since 2023, but Alchemist still tends to swing more from game to game than a GeForce card does.
What about 1440p?
TechPowerUp’s view is that 1080p is the only sensible target for the RTX 5050, because its 128-bit bus and 8 GB buffer limit it at higher resolutions. The A580’s wider bus helps a little at 1440p, but it runs into the same 8 GB ceiling. Neither card is a good 1440p purchase without heavy use of upscaling.
Ray Tracing, Upscaling and Frame Generation
This is where the RTX 5050 pulls further away. Nvidia’s ray tracing hardware is a generation ahead of Alchemist’s, and on an entry card the bigger advantage is the software stack:
- RTX 5050: DLSS 4 with the transformer-based upscaler, DLSS Frame Generation, and Multi Frame Generation (up to 4x) in supported games, plus Reflex. DLSS is in a very large number of games.
- Arc A580: XeSS upscaling, which runs best on Arc’s own XMX units. Since early 2026, Intel’s drivers have also allowed XeSS 3 Multi-Frame Generation on Alchemist cards as an override, but only in games that already ship XeSS 2 frame generation, which is still a fairly short list.
On an 8 GB card that struggles at native resolution, the upscaler often matters more than a 10% raster difference. DLSS reaches more games, and Multi Frame Generation can make a 60 FPS base feel much smoother on a high-refresh monitor. The usual caveat applies: frame generation adds latency and works best when the base frame rate is already reasonable.
Cost Per Frame, Worked Out
Using launch prices and the approximate relative-performance figure above, with the A580 as 100:
| Card | Launch price | Relative 1080p performance | Dollars per performance point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arc A580 | ~$180 | 100 | ~$1.80 |
| RTX 5050 | $249 | ~120–125 | ~$2.00–$2.08 |
At launch the A580 was the better value per frame by roughly 10–15%. That margin pays for the older feature set, higher power draw and less predictable behavior game to game. Today the comparison usually means a used A580 against a new 5050, so the rule is simple: the A580 only makes sense if it costs well under about 80% of what a 5050 costs.
Power, PSU Sizing and Case Fit
The RTX 5050 is rated at 130 W and needs one 8-pin connector. The A580 is rated at 175 W and needs two 8-pin connectors, which matters more than it sounds: plenty of older or budget power supplies only have one PCIe cable with a single 8-pin plug.
A simple sizing rule is GPU TDP plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RTX 5050 with a 65 W-class CPU: 130 + 90 (CPU under gaming load with boost) + 150 ≈ 370 W, so a quality 450–550 W unit is plenty.
- Arc A580 with the same CPU: 175 + 90 + 150 ≈ 415 W, so 500–550 W is a safer floor, and it must have two 8-pin outputs.
Idle power is another quiet difference. TechPowerUp’s A580 review noted idle draw of almost 40 W, far above AMD and Nvidia cards in the same class, unless you tune ASPM settings in the BIOS and Windows. For a PC that spends hours on the desktop, that adds up.
Both cards use 2-slot coolers, and most custom models fit any mid-tower easily. One platform note: the RTX 5050 runs at PCIe 5.0 x8. On an older PCIe 3.0 board that becomes a narrow link, which can cost some performance once 8 GB of VRAM overflows. The A580’s x16 link loses less on old boards, but Intel Arc needs Resizable BAR enabled to perform properly, which rules out many pre-2019 systems anyway.
Which One to Pick
| Your situation | Better pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| New 1080p build, about $250 budget | RTX 5050 | Faster, lower power, DLSS 4, warranty |
| Tight budget, used A580 at a big discount | Arc A580 | Fine 1080p frame rates for the money |
| Older PC without Resizable BAR | RTX 5050 | Arc performance drops badly without ReBAR |
| Weak PSU with one 8-pin cable | RTX 5050 | One 8-pin, 130 W |
| Want ray tracing or frame generation | RTX 5050 | Stronger RT and much wider DLSS support |
| Mostly esports titles, tinkerer | Either | Both clear high refresh rates in light games |
If your budget can stretch further, cards like the Arc B580 or the RX 9060 XT 16GB are worth considering, because their larger VRAM ages better than either of these 8 GB cards.
Used-Market Notes on the Arc A580
The A580 was never a big seller, so used supply is thin. When listings show up they usually sit around $100–$150, depending on the model and condition. Check that the seller’s system had Resizable BAR enabled before you judge any “it was slow” comments, install the latest Intel driver right away, and set your expectations to 1080p medium-to-high. A used RTX 5050 is still uncommon because the card is current, so most buyers will be comparing a used A580 with a new 5050.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 5050 faster than the Arc A580?
Yes. Linking TechPowerUp’s two reviews through the RTX 3050 puts the RTX 5050 roughly 20–25% ahead at 1080p. The gap grows in ray-traced games and when DLSS is used.
Does the A580’s 256-bit bus make it better at 1440p?
Not in a way that changes the recommendation. The extra bandwidth helps a little at higher resolutions, but the A580 still has only 8 GB of VRAM and less shader throughput. Both cards need upscaling for 1440p in modern games.
Can I run an Arc A580 without Resizable BAR?
It works, but performance can drop a lot and frame pacing gets worse. Intel recommends Resizable BAR for all Arc cards. If your motherboard can’t enable it, the RTX 5050 is the safer choice.
What power supply do I need for the RTX 5050?
A good 450–550 W unit with one 8-pin PCIe connector covers it with typical mainstream CPUs. The card is rated at 130 W, which leaves plenty of headroom.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough in either card?
For 1080p at medium to high settings it is workable today. Some newer games already need texture settings lowered on 8 GB cards. If you plan to keep the card for several years, a 12 GB or 16 GB model is the safer long-term buy.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.