⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The RX 6700 XT is the better card, roughly 7-15% faster with 12 GB of VRAM instead of 10 GB, so buy it if the price gap is small; the RX 6700 is the smarter pick only when it is clearly cheaper or when your power supply has just one 8-pin PCIe connector. Both are capable 1080p high-settings cards and workable 1440p cards in 2026, and neither changes the picture for ray tracing.

The two cards share the same Navi 22 RDNA 2 chip. The RX 6700 is a cut-down version with fewer compute units, a narrower memory bus and less Infinity Cache, sold mostly through partner brands rather than as an AMD reference card. That makes it an unusual product, and it was often discounted heavily compared with the XT, which is where its appeal came from.

XFX SPEEDSTER SWFT309 RADEON RX 6700 Gaming Graphics Card with 10GB GDDR6 HDMI 3xDP, AMD RDNA 2 RX-67XLKWFDV (Renewed)

XFX SPEEDSTER SWFT309 RADEON RX 6700 Gaming Graphics Card with 10GB GDDR6 HDMI 3xDP, AMD RDNA 2 RX-67XLKWFDV (Renewed)

Included for 'RX 6700 or RX 6700 XT? Picking the Right GPU' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 2 RX-67XLKWFDV (Renewed), details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Sapphire Technology Pulse AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 12GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 2 (11306-02-20G) (Renewed)

Sapphire Technology Pulse AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 12GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 2 (11306-02-20G) (Renewed)

Included for 'RX 6700 or RX 6700 XT? Picking the Right GPU' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 2 (11306-02-20G) (Renewed), details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

XFX Speedster SWFT309 AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT CORE Gaming Graphics Card with 12GB GDDR6 HDMI 3xDP, AMD RDNA 2 RX-67XTYJFDV (Renewed)

XFX Speedster SWFT309 AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT CORE Gaming Graphics Card with 12GB GDDR6 HDMI 3xDP, AMD RDNA 2 RX-67XTYJFDV (Renewed)

Included for 'RX 6700 or RX 6700 XT? Picking the Right GPU' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 2 RX-67XTYJFDV (Renewed), details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Specs at a Glance

Specification RX 6700 RX 6700 XT
Architecture RDNA 2.0 RDNA 2.0
Release date 9 June 2021 3 March 2021
Launch MSRP No official AMD MSRP listed $479
Stream processors 2304 2560
Boost clock 2450 MHz 2581 MHz
Process 7 nm 7 nm
Board power (TDP) 175 W 230 W
Memory 10 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6
Bus width 160-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 320.0 GB/s 384.0 GB/s
Infinity Cache (L3) 80 MB 96 MB
L2 cache 3 MB 3 MB
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 8-pin 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm / 2-slot 267 mm / 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort

The RX 6700 XT has about 11% more stream processors, a 5% higher boost clock, 20% more memory bandwidth and 16 MB more Infinity Cache. Those advantages compound to a noticeable but not dramatic lead. The RX 6700, meanwhile, draws 55 W less and fits on a single 8-pin connector.

Raster Performance by Resolution

Professional reviews of the RX 6700 were limited because it launched quietly through partners, but the available data agrees on its position. TechPowerUp’s figures, as widely cited, place the RX 6700 roughly 7% behind the RX 6700 XT, while other benchmark compilations put the gap closer to 10-15%. Tom’s Hardware’s testing of the Sapphire RX 6700 10GB placed it about 9% ahead of the RX 6650 XT, which fits a slot just under the 6700 XT. A fair summary is that the RX 6700 XT is roughly 7-15% faster, with the larger gaps at 1440p, where its extra bandwidth and cache matter more.

Approximate numbers, which vary by settings, CPU and game patches:

  • 1080p high settings: both cards typically run demanding modern games at roughly 70-110 FPS. The difference is often 5-10 frames.
  • 1440p: both can deliver around 50-80 FPS in demanding games at high settings, with FSR helping to reach higher refresh rates. The XT’s lead is easier to feel here.
  • 4K: neither is a native 4K card for new games; upscaling and lower settings are needed on both.

Ray tracing

Both use RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators, and the 6700 XT’s ray tracing lead tracks its compute unit advantage. Light ray-traced effects at 1080p are usable on either, but heavy ray tracing pushes both below comfortable frame rates. If ray tracing matters, both cards are the wrong tool; an RTX 5060 Ti or RX 9060 XT is a much stronger option in that area.

Upscaling and frame generation

Feature support is identical. Both support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level, and XeSS through its DP4a path. FSR 4 is officially aimed at RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards, so neither gains it. Since the RX 6700 is the slower card, it relies on upscaling a little sooner at 1440p.

VRAM: 10 GB Versus 12 GB

The 2 GB difference matters more in 2026 than it did at launch. A practical guide for current games:

  • 1080p high: 8-10 GB covers almost everything, so both cards are fine.
  • 1440p high: 10-12 GB is the comfortable range. The 6700 XT’s 12 GB gives more room for high textures in recent releases.
  • 1440p ultra with ray tracing: some new games can exceed 10 GB, causing texture pop-in or stutter on the RX 6700.

For a card you plan to keep three years or more, the 12 GB buffer is a genuine reason to prefer the XT.

Power Supply and Connector Check

Using GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom with a 105 W midrange CPU:

  • RX 6700: 175 + 105 + 150 = about 430 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is enough.
  • RX 6700 XT: 230 + 105 + 150 = about 485 W, so a quality 550-650 W unit is the better target. AMD recommended 650 W for the reference 6700 XT.

The connector difference is the RX 6700’s most practical advantage. It needs only one 8-pin PCIe connector, while the RX 6700 XT reference design needs a 6-pin plus an 8-pin. Some budget or prebuilt power supplies only provide a single PCIe cable, and in those systems the RX 6700 can be a drop-in upgrade where the XT would need a PSU replacement. Partner cards vary, so confirm the connector layout on the specific model.

Both are listed at 267 mm and two slots, but partner designs range from compact dual-fan cards to longer triple-fan versions. Measure your case clearance against the specific model.

Thermals, Noise and Overclocking Headroom

The 55 W gap in board power has knock-on effects beyond the PSU. The RX 6700 produces less heat, so partner cards can run quieter with smaller coolers, which suits compact cases and living-room builds. The RX 6700 XT runs warmer, and the cheapest dual-fan models can get loud under sustained load.

Factory-overclocked RX 6700 models, such as some Sapphire variants, push clocks higher than the base specification and close part of the gap to a stock 6700 XT. They cannot add back the missing compute units, memory bus width or 2 GB of VRAM, though, so the XT keeps its lead at 1440p. When comparing used listings, a well-cooled RX 6700 XT from a reputable partner is usually a better buy than a heavily overclocked RX 6700 at a similar price.

Value Calculation

The RX 6700 has no official AMD launch MSRP to compare, so the useful comparison is used pricing. As a broad guide, the RX 6700 usually sells for about $170-$220 used and the RX 6700 XT for roughly $190-$250. Taking the RX 6700 as 100 performance points and the XT as about 110:

  • RX 6700 at $195: about $1.95 per point.
  • RX 6700 XT at $220: about $2.00 per point.

At those mid-range prices, value is essentially equal, so the XT’s extra VRAM and performance tip the balance. If the price gap grows beyond roughly $40-$50, the RX 6700 starts to look like the better buy. Both cards are now several years old, so check fan condition and stress-test temperatures before buying used.

Decision Table

Situation Better pick
1080p, budget priority, price gap above $40-$50 RX 6700
1440p gaming, keeping the card for years RX 6700 XT
PSU with only one 8-pin PCIe connector RX 6700
Small or prebuilt system with limited cooling RX 6700 (55 W less heat)
Similar prices on both RX 6700 XT
Ray tracing focus Neither; consider RX 9060 XT or RTX 5060 Ti

The RX 6700 XT remains the more complete card, and at similar prices it should be the default choice. The RX 6700 earns its place as an efficient, single-connector alternative that delivers most of the same experience for less money and less power.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RX 6700 XT than the RX 6700?

Roughly 7-15% depending on the game and resolution, based on TechPowerUp’s figures and other benchmark compilations. The gap tends to be larger at 1440p. At 1080p, the difference is often only a handful of frames.

Is 10 GB of VRAM enough for 1440p?

It is enough for most games at high settings. Some recent releases at ultra textures, especially with ray tracing, exceed 10 GB and require lower texture settings. The RX 6700 XT’s 12 GB offers more margin.

Can the RX 6700 run on a 500 W power supply?

With a midrange CPU, a quality 500 W unit is usually adequate, since the estimate comes to about 430 W including headroom. The RX 6700 needs only one 8-pin connector. Low-quality or very old units are a risk regardless of rating.

Why is it hard to find an RX 6700 reference card?

The RX 6700 launched mainly through partner brands such as Sapphire and in some prebuilt systems rather than as a widely sold AMD reference design. It also has no official AMD launch MSRP. Most cards on the used market are partner models.

Is either card worth buying over an RX 9060 XT?

Only if the used price is much lower. The RX 9060 XT brings better efficiency, much stronger ray tracing, FSR 4 support and a warranty. A used RX 6700 or 6700 XT makes sense for tight budgets focused on raster performance.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools