The RX 6750 XT is the stronger pure-raster gaming card, roughly 10-20% faster than the RTX 4060 with 12 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, so it is the better pick for 1440p and texture-heavy games when the two cost about the same. The RTX 4060 is the better pick for small or low-power builds, for players who lean on DLSS and frame generation, and for anyone with a 450-550 W power supply.
These two cards come from different philosophies. The RX 6750 XT is a 2022 RDNA 2 card built for raw throughput with a 250 W power budget. The RTX 4060 is a 2023 Ada Lovelace card that trades raw muscle for efficiency and software features at 115 W. In 2026 both are previous-generation parts behind the RTX 5060 family, Radeon RX 9060 XT, and Intel Arc B580, so they mostly show up as discounted leftovers or used cards.

PowerColor Red Devil AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT Graphics Card with 12GB GDDR6 Memory
Included for 'RX 6750 XT vs RTX 4060 for Gaming: Which Is Better?' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
MSI Gaming Radeon RX 6750 XT 192-bit 12GB GDDR6 Boost Clock 2600MHz Dual Torx 3.0 Fans DP/HDMI FreeSync DirectX 12 VR Ready OC Graphics Card (RX 6750 XT MECH 2X 12G V1)
Included for 'RX 6750 XT vs RTX 4060 for Gaming: Which Is Better?' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, 2X WINDFORCE Fans, 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-N4060WF2OC-8GD Video Card
Included for 'RX 6750 XT vs RTX 4060 for Gaming: Which Is Better?' because the listing specifies 2X WINDFORCE Fans and 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonQuick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Key Specifications
| Specification | RX 6750 XT | RTX 4060 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Ada Lovelace |
| Release date | 3 March 2022 | 18 May 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $549 | $299 |
| Shaders | 2560 stream processors | 3072 CUDA cores |
| Boost clock | 2600 MHz | 2460 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 250 W | 115 W |
| VRAM | 12 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 432.0 GB/s | 272.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 3 MB L2 + 96 MB L3 | 24 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 12-pin listed (many partner cards use a single 8-pin) |
| Length / width | 267 mm, 2-slot | 240 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
The launch prices are misleading: the RX 6750 XT launched at $549 during the GPU shortage and dropped sharply afterward, often selling near RTX 4060 pricing by late 2023. Judge the two on what they cost now, not on the original sticker.
Raster Gaming: The RX 6750 XT’s Home Turf
Hardware Unboxed/TechSpot and TechPowerUp data from the RTX 4060 launch period placed the RX 6750 XT clearly ahead in traditional rasterized games, with comparison aggregates landing in a roughly 10-20% range at 1080p and 1440p. Individual titles vary widely; some newer games that are memory-hungry push the gap past 25% at 1440p because the RTX 4060 runs out of VRAM or bandwidth.
An example of what that looks like: where an RTX 4060 manages around 65-75 fps in a demanding game at 1440p high settings, the RX 6750 XT often lands near 75-85 fps. At 1080p the RTX 4060 might sit around 110-120 fps in the same type of title with the RX 6750 XT in the 125-140 fps range. These are approximate and shift with game version, settings, and CPU.
The 8 GB problem
The RTX 4060’s 8 GB buffer is its biggest weakness in 2026. At 1080p most games fit when textures are set to high rather than ultra, but a growing number of new releases show stutter or texture pop-in on 8 GB cards at max settings. At 1440p the issue becomes more frequent. The RX 6750 XT’s 12 GB avoids most of these problems at 1080p and 1440p.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling: The RTX 4060’s Advantages
With ray tracing enabled the picture flips or evens out. Ada Lovelace’s third-generation RT cores are more efficient than RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators, so the RTX 4060 matches or beats the RX 6750 XT in many RT workloads despite being slower in raster. Neither card is strong at heavy ray tracing, but the RTX 4060 degrades more gracefully.
Feature support also favors Nvidia:
- RTX 4060: DLSS 4 Super Resolution (transformer model), DLSS Frame Generation (single generated frame per rendered frame), Ray Reconstruction, Nvidia Reflex, and an AV1 hardware encoder for streaming. DLSS Multi Frame Generation is RTX 50 only.
- RX 6750 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. FSR 4 is limited to RDNA 4. No AV1 encoding.
In games where DLSS Quality plus Frame Generation is available, an RTX 4060 can show higher displayed frame rates than an RX 6750 XT running native or FSR. Frame generation adds some latency and works best when the base frame rate is already near 50-60 fps.
On drivers, note that AMD announced in late 2025 that RDNA 1 and RDNA 2 cards were moving to a maintenance-focused driver track, with new game-specific optimizations prioritized for RDNA 3 and RDNA 4. The RX 6750 XT still receives driver updates, but the RTX 4060 is on Nvidia’s mainstream support track.
Power and PSU Sizing
The 135 W TDP gap is the clearest practical difference. Using GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom:
- RTX 4060 + 105 W CPU: 115 + 105 + 150 = 370 W. A quality 450-550 W unit is fine.
- RX 6750 XT + 105 W CPU: 250 + 105 + 150 = 505 W. Plan on 600-650 W.
If gaming 3 hours a day, the RX 6750 XT uses roughly 0.4 kWh more per day under load, about 145 kWh per year. At $0.15 per kWh that is around $20-$25 a year, small but not zero. Heat output also matters in small rooms and compact cases.
Case Fit and Platform Notes
The RTX 4060 is listed at 240 mm and many partner versions are shorter, including single-fan models for Mini-ITX cases. The RX 6750 XT is 267 mm in a 2-slot design, with many partner cards longer still. The RTX 4060 uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link; on older PCIe 3.0 motherboards that halves its available bus bandwidth, which can cost a few percent in some games, more so when VRAM overflows. The RX 6750 XT uses a full x16 link and is less sensitive to older boards.
Pick by Resolution and Budget
| Scenario | Pick the RX 6750 XT if… | Pick the RTX 4060 if… |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p high-refresh | You play mostly raster games and want max fps | You value DLSS, Reflex, and lower power |
| 1440p | Almost always; 12 GB and more bandwidth help | Only if relying heavily on DLSS and frame generation |
| Small form factor | Your case fits a 267 mm+ card and you have a 600 W+ PSU | You need a short, cool, low-power card |
| Streaming | Not ideal (no AV1 encoder) | NVENC with AV1 is a clear win |
| Older PCIe 3.0 board | Full x16 link avoids bandwidth loss | Works, with a small penalty possible |
Used pricing in 2026 commonly puts the RX 6750 XT around $200-$260 and the RTX 4060 around $190-$240. At similar prices the RX 6750 XT gives more frames per dollar in raster. It is also worth comparing a new Arc B580 or RX 9060 XT 8 GB/16 GB, which offer modern features and warranties at similar money.
Buying Used: What to Check
Because both cards are mostly sold secondhand in 2026, condition matters as much as the model. A few checks apply to either card:
- Thermals under load: ask for a short stress-test screenshot showing GPU and hotspot temperatures. A large gap between the two on the RX 6750 XT can point to dried thermal paste.
- Fan health: rattling or uneven fan speeds are common on cards that ran for years in dusty cases.
- Original box and adapter: some RTX 4060 models ship with power adapters; confirm the right cable is included.
- Remaining warranty: RTX 4060 cards from 2023-2024 may still carry transferable warranty with some brands, which is rarely true for an RX 6750 XT from 2022.
An RX 6750 XT that ran cool and quiet in a clean system is usually a safe buy, but its higher power draw means it has generally been through more thermal stress than a 115 W RTX 4060.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 6750 XT faster than the RTX 4060?
Yes, in traditional rasterized games the RX 6750 XT is roughly 10-20% faster according to published review data. The gap tends to widen at 1440p and in games that need more than 8 GB of VRAM. With ray tracing or DLSS Frame Generation enabled, the RTX 4060 can catch up or pull ahead.
Is 8 GB of VRAM still enough in 2026?
8 GB is workable at 1080p with high rather than ultra textures in most games. Several recent titles show stutter or blurry textures on 8 GB cards at max settings, especially at 1440p. A 12 GB card like the RX 6750 XT gives more breathing room.
What power supply does the RX 6750 XT need?
A quality 600-650 W PSU suits the RX 6750 XT with a mainstream CPU. It needs one 6-pin and one 8-pin PCIe connector. The RTX 4060 is far less demanding and runs well on 450-550 W.
Which is better for streaming and video editing?
The RTX 4060 is better for streaming because its NVENC encoder supports AV1 and is widely supported in OBS and other tools. The RX 6750 XT lacks AV1 encoding. For editing, Nvidia’s CUDA support in many applications also favors the RTX 4060.
Does the RTX 4060 support DLSS 4?
The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model and DLSS Frame Generation. It does not support Multi Frame Generation, which is exclusive to the RTX 50 series. The RX 6750 XT relies on FSR 3.1 and AMD Fluid Motion Frames instead.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.