For most new builds the Arc B570 is the better buy: it lands in the same 1080p performance class as the RX 6600 XT, pulls ahead at 1440p, carries 10 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, and adds stronger ray tracing plus XeSS 2 frame generation for a launch price $160 lower. The RX 6600 XT still makes sense if you find a clean used card at a clear discount, own an older CPU without Resizable BAR, or need a short card for a compact case.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
The Short Version by Buyer Type
- Building a fresh 1080p or entry 1440p rig with a modern CPU: Arc B570.
- Dropping a GPU into an older PC (pre-2019 platform, no Resizable BAR): RX 6600 XT.
- Mini-ITX or small-form-factor case: RX 6600 XT, thanks to its 190 mm reference length.
- Want the most VRAM headroom for the next few years: Arc B570.
- Want the most predictable drivers across older DirectX 9 and DirectX 11 games: RX 6600 XT.
Spec Sheet Side by Side
| Specification | Radeon RX 6600 XT | Intel Arc B570 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Xe2-HPG (Battlemage) |
| Release date | 30 July 2021 | 16 January 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $379 | $219 |
| Shader units | 2048 | 2304 |
| Boost clock | 2589 MHz | 2500 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 160 W | 150 W |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 10 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 160-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 256.0 GB/s | 380.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB Infinity Cache (L3) | 9 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length | 190 mm | 272 mm |
| Slot width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 |
Two lines in that table explain most of the real-world differences. The B570’s 160-bit bus and 380 GB/s of bandwidth give it far more raw memory throughput than the 6600 XT’s 256 GB/s, which matters most as resolution rises. The RX 6600 XT leans on its 32 MB Infinity Cache to hide its narrow bus, a trick that works well at 1080p and starts to run out of steam at 1440p.

Sapphire Technology Pulse AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 8GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 2 (11309-03-20G) (Renewed)
Included for 'RX 6600 XT vs Arc B570: Specs, Performance and Value' because the listing specifies AMD RDNA 2 (11309-03-20G) (Renewed), details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ASUS Dual AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT OC Edition 8GB GDDR6 Gaming Graphics Card (AMD RDNA 2, PCIe 4.0, 8GB GDDR6 Memory, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Axial-tech Fan Design, 0dB Technology) (Renewed)
Included for 'RX 6600 XT vs Arc B570: Specs, Performance and Value' because the listing specifies PCIe 4.0 and 8GB GDDR6 Memory, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ASRock Intel Arc B570 Challenger 10GB OC GDDR6 Graphics Card, 2600 MHz GPU, 19 Gbps Memory, Dual Fan, Metal Backplate, HDMI 2.1a, DisplayPort 2.1, 0dB Cooling
Included for 'RX 6600 XT vs Arc B570: Specs, Performance and Value' because the listing specifies 2600 MHz GPU and 19 Gbps Memory, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
acer Nitro Intel Arc B570 Overclocking Graphics Card | 10GB GDDR6 | Xe2 18 Cores | Dual Fan Frostblade Cooling System | Graphics Clock 2.69 GHz | 1 x HDMI 2.1 Supporting HDMI 4K & 3 x DisplayPort 2.1
Included for 'RX 6600 XT vs Arc B570: Specs, Performance and Value' because the listing specifies 10GB GDDR6 and Xe2 18 Cores, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonRasterized Gaming: Close at 1080p, Arc Ahead at 1440p
Published reviews place these two cards in the same performance tier. In GamersNexus’s Arc B570 review, the B570 sat between the Arc A770 and the RX 6600 XT in Starfield at 1080p, which illustrates how tight this matchup is at that resolution. Tom’s Hardware’s review data put the B570 roughly at parity with the RTX 3060 12GB overall, and well ahead of the plain RX 6600, a card the 6600 XT typically leads by around 10 to 15 percent.
Putting those reference points together, a reasonable reading is:
- 1080p: roughly a tie, with either card winning by a handful of percent depending on the game. Older or CPU-bound titles often favor the Radeon.
- 1440p: the B570 tends to pull ahead, plausibly by around 5 to 15 percent, because the 6600 XT’s 8 GB buffer and smaller effective bandwidth begin to limit it. GamersNexus also noted Battlemage looks more competitive at 1440p and higher than it does at 1080p.
As a broad expectation, both cards deliver roughly 60 to 100 FPS in demanding modern games at 1080p with high settings, and well above that in esports titles. Those ranges move a lot with settings, CPU, and game patch, so treat them as a class indicator rather than a promise.
The CPU Overhead Caveat
Battlemage cards have a known sensitivity to weaker processors. Hardware Unboxed and Digital Trends both flagged that the B570 can lose a meaningful share of its performance when paired with older or budget CPUs, because the driver adds more CPU overhead than AMD’s or Nvidia’s. With something like a Ryzen 5 7600 or Core i5-13400 the issue is minor; with a Ryzen 5 2600 or older Core i5 it can erase the B570’s lead entirely. Arc cards also really want Resizable BAR enabled, which older platforms may not support.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling
This is where the newer architecture clearly wins. RDNA 2 was AMD’s first ray-tracing generation, and the RX 6600 XT handles RT effects poorly enough that most owners leave them off. Intel’s Xe2 ray-tracing units are considerably stronger per tier, and reviews show the B570 holding playable frame rates with moderate RT at 1080p where the 6600 XT drops into frustrating territory.
Upscaling follows the same pattern:
- Arc B570: XeSS 2 with its machine-learning upscaler running on the card’s XMX matrix engines, XeSS frame generation, and Xe Low Latency. It can also run FSR in games that only offer AMD’s option.
- RX 6600 XT: FSR 3.1-class upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AFMF. AMD launched its machine-learning FSR 4 as an RDNA 4 feature, so the 6600 XT relies on the older, more shimmer-prone FSR path.
Neither card supports DLSS, since that is exclusive to Nvidia RTX GPUs.
VRAM: Why 10 GB Beats 8 GB Here
Eight gigabytes is now the floor for 1080p gaming rather than a comfortable amount. Several recent releases exceed 8 GB at high or ultra textures even at 1080p, which shows up as stutter, texture pop-in, or dramatic 1% low drops rather than a lower average. A practical guide by resolution:
| Resolution | Comfortable VRAM for high settings | RX 6600 XT (8 GB) | Arc B570 (10 GB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | 8 GB minimum, 10 GB+ preferred | Adequate, lower textures in some new games | Comfortable for most titles |
| 1440p | 10 to 12 GB | Often limiting | Workable with sensible settings |
| 4K | 12 to 16 GB | Not recommended | Not recommended |
The extra 2 GB on the B570 won’t make it a 4K card, but it gives it noticeably more breathing room over the next few years, especially when frame generation adds its own memory overhead.
Value Math Using Launch Prices
Treating the two cards as roughly equal in average performance (index 100 for both at 1080p), the cost per unit of performance at launch MSRP is simple:
- RX 6600 XT: $379 / 100 = $3.79 per performance point.
- Arc B570: $219 / 100 = $2.19 per performance point, about 42 percent cheaper per frame.
At 1440p, if you assume a 10 percent lead for the B570 (index 110), its figure drops to roughly $1.99 per point. Of course, nobody pays $379 for a 6600 XT anymore. On the used market it usually sells for roughly $150 to $200 depending on condition and cooler model. Below about $160 used, the Radeon becomes a genuinely competitive value pick for 1080p players who don’t care about ray tracing.
Power, PSU, and Case Fit
Power draw is a wash: 160 W versus 150 W, and both use a single 8-pin connector. A simple PSU sizing rule is GPU board power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom for the rest of the system and transient spikes:
- RX 6600 XT + 105 W CPU: 160 + 105 + 150 = 415 W, so a quality 450 to 550 W unit is fine.
- Arc B570 + 105 W CPU: 150 + 105 + 150 = 405 W, so the same 450 to 550 W recommendation applies.
Size is the bigger physical difference. The RX 6600 XT reference spec is 190 mm long, which fits nearly any case including many mini-ITX builds. The B570 listed length is 272 mm, so measure your case’s GPU clearance before buying, and remember that partner cards vary in both directions. Both are 2-slot designs.
For displays, the B570’s DisplayPort 2.1 and HDMI 2.1a outputs are more future-proof for high-refresh monitors, and it offers three DisplayPort outputs versus two on the reference 6600 XT layout.
Drivers and Software Maturity
AMD’s Adrenalin driver for RDNA 2 is mature, and the RX 6600 XT runs older games and odd engines reliably. Intel’s driver team has improved Arc enormously since the first generation, and Battlemage launched in much better shape than Alchemist did, but you will still see more variance between games, especially in older DirectX 11 titles. If your library is mostly recent AAA releases, this barely matters; if you play many legacy games, the Radeon is the safer bet.
Pick X If, Pick Y If
| Your situation | Better choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p, modern CPU, buying new | Arc B570 | Similar speed, more VRAM, better features, lower price |
| 1440p on a tight budget | Arc B570 | Wider bus and 10 GB hold up better |
| Older CPU or no Resizable BAR | RX 6600 XT | Avoids Arc’s CPU overhead penalty |
| Small case under 250 mm clearance | RX 6600 XT | 190 mm reference length |
| Used card under about $160 | RX 6600 XT | Strong 1080p raster per dollar |
| Want ray tracing or ML upscaling | Arc B570 | Stronger RT and XeSS 2 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc B570 faster than the RX 6600 XT?
On average they are close at 1080p, with results swinging a few percent either way by game. At 1440p the Arc B570 generally pulls ahead thanks to its 160-bit bus and 10 GB of VRAM. In ray-traced games the B570 holds a clear lead.
Can the RX 6600 XT run FSR 4?
AMD launched FSR 4’s machine-learning upscaler as an RDNA 4 feature for the RX 9000 series. The RX 6600 XT uses FSR 3.1-class upscaling and frame generation instead. Those still help frame rates but look softer and shimmer more than ML-based upscalers.
What power supply do I need for either card?
A good 450 to 550 W power supply with one 8-pin PCIe connector covers both cards with a typical mid-range CPU. That figure comes from about 150 to 160 W for the GPU, roughly 65 to 125 W for the CPU, and around 150 W of headroom. Prioritize build quality over raw wattage.
Does the Arc B570 work well with older CPUs?
It works, but it loses more performance than Radeon or GeForce cards when paired with older or slower processors. It also needs Resizable BAR enabled for good results. On a platform without ReBAR, the RX 6600 XT is usually the smarter choice.
Is 8 GB of VRAM still enough for 1080p?
It is enough for most games at 1080p, but several recent titles need texture settings lowered to avoid stutter. That is why the B570’s 10 GB is a real advantage for longevity. For 1440p, 8 GB is increasingly limiting.
Is a used RX 6600 XT worth buying today?
It can be, if the price is clearly below a new Arc B570 and the card has a clean history. Used RX 6600 XT cards usually trade around $150 to $200. At the top of that range, the new B570 with a warranty is the better deal.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.