Choosing monitors for streaming and gaming starts with two separate needs: a screen that suits your games and a layout that keeps your broadcast manageable. The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is our starting recommendation for a conventional 1440p gaming desk. The remaining picks cover faster IPS gaming, dual-resolution play, larger 4K workspaces, OLED image presentation, and ultrawide setups. None requires built-in broadcasting software to be useful.
Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best monitors for streaming and gaming is the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Which monitors for streaming and gaming should you choose?
For mixed PC gaming, start with the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS. Its 27-inch 1440p format and 180Hz maximum refresh provide a useful balance without moving to 4K or OLED.
The LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B is the alternative when you specifically want 1440p at 240Hz on an IPS panel. Choose the Alienware AW2725QF when switching between 4K detail and a faster 1080p mode matches your game library.
For a larger desktop, consider the Gigabyte M32U for 4K IPS gaming and peripheral switching. The MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED combines 4K with OLED contrast and a 240Hz ceiling. The Alienware AW3425DW is the specialist choice for people who want ultrawide gaming and can accommodate its broadcast-layout compromises.
These are recommendations by task, rather than a measured performance ranking. No budget or value awards are assigned because comparable current US offers were not verified across the shortlist.
Quick comparison
| Monitor | Recommended use | Panel and resolution | Refresh ceiling | Main drawback |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS | Conventional main gaming screen | 27-inch Fast IPS, 2560 × 1440 | 180Hz | HDMI has a lower refresh limit |
| LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B | Higher-refresh 1440p IPS gaming | 27-inch IPS, 2560 × 1440 | 240Hz | Does not provide OLED black levels |
| Alienware AW2725QF | Switching between resolution and speed | 27-inch IPS, 3840 × 2160 | 4K 180Hz; 1080p 360Hz | Faster mode sacrifices resolution |
| Gigabyte M32U | 4K gaming and shared peripherals | 31.5-inch IPS, 3840 × 2160 | 144Hz | High-refresh formats require connection checks |
| MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED | Large 4K OLED gaming setup | 31.5-inch QD-OLED, 3840 × 2160 | 240Hz | Persistent static content needs consideration |
| Alienware AW3425DW | Ultrawide gaming | 34.2-inch QD-OLED, 3440 × 1440 | 240Hz | 21:9 gameplay needs a deliberate broadcast layout |
How we selected these monitors
This guide assumes streaming means broadcasting gameplay with software such as OBS. Watching streaming services and running cloud games are different tasks and do not automatically require the same features.
Each monitor has a distinct role based on manufacturer-documented specifications. We considered native resolution, maximum refresh, panel technology, inputs, screen shape, and practical integration with a production desk.
This is a research-based shortlist, without claimed detailed research. Advertised response times are not treated as measured latency results, and the products are not ranked by unverified motion-performance claims.
Maximum refresh is also a capability, rather than a promise about your computer. A system must still render the game while handling the chosen production workload.
The central question is what changes for your setup. A new primary monitor can improve your own view, but it cannot independently fix encoding overload, poor audio, or hidden chat windows. Those problems need their own solutions.
Recommended monitors by gaming workflow
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: For a conventional 1440p desk
Best for: Streamers who want a manageable primary screen beside an existing or future production display.
Key specifications: A 27-inch Fast IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and up to 180Hz. ASUS lists DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0, and USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode. Its published signal limits reach 180Hz through DisplayPort and USB-C, versus 144Hz through HDMI.
Why we picked it: It offers a straightforward starting point when you want more detail than 1080p without choosing a 4K gaming workload. Its conventional 16:9 shape also simplifies fitting gameplay into a matching broadcast canvas.
The connection limits deserve attention before purchasing an adapter or dock. USB-C power delivery is only 7.5W, so this is not a replacement for a gaming laptop’s charger.
Pros: A useful resolution-and-refresh combination, compact main-screen format, and multiple display-input options.
Cons: ASUS specifies typical contrast of 1000:1. Select it for its gaming format rather than expecting OLED-like dark scenes or transformative HDR.
Buy if: You want a practical 1440p main display and can connect it directly through a suitable output.
Skip if: You need higher laptop charging power, 4K detail, or a refresh ceiling above 180Hz. The LG addresses the last requirement.
LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B: For 240Hz without OLED
Best for: Players who want a higher 1440p refresh ceiling while keeping a conventional IPS display.
Key specifications: A 27-inch IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and up to 240Hz. LG specifies HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4, plus G-SYNC Compatible and FreeSync Premium support.
Why we picked it: It keeps the same general size and resolution as the ASUS while increasing the maximum refresh. That makes it a focused alternative for fast multiplayer games.
Your decision should depend on the frame rates you actually sustain. A broadcast does not create a special requirement for 240Hz, and selecting this panel does not make the computer render faster.
LG requires appropriate graphics hardware for its maximum refresh modes. Its documentation also distinguishes NVIDIA variable-refresh compatibility by GPU generation and connection, so check the combination you intend to use.
Pros: A 1440p/240Hz specification, modern inputs, and an adjustable stand with height and pivot support.
Cons: It does not offer OLED’s pixel-level black control. No independent measured advantage over every lower-refresh alternative is claimed here.
Buy if: You want 240Hz for local gameplay and your system can make meaningful use of it.
Skip if: Your preferred games run far below that target. Compare the ASUS when a lower refresh ceiling already meets your needs.
Alienware AW2725QF: For two gaming priorities
Best for: Streamers who alternate between detailed games and competitive titles with different display priorities.
Key specifications: A 27-inch IPS screen with 3840 × 2160 resolution at up to 180Hz, plus a dual-resolution mode offering 1920 × 1080 at up to 360Hz.
Why we picked it: It provides a specific choice between image detail and a higher refresh ceiling. That flexibility can be useful if you would otherwise consider separate screens for those roles.
The trade-off is resolution. Its 360Hz mode does not preserve the detail of the 4K image. Whether the change is worthwhile depends on the game and the frame rates your computer can maintain.
Switching modes also warrants a production check. Confirm the captured source, overlay alignment, and game settings after changing display modes. A saved profile can reduce repeated setup work.
Pros: Two distinct resolution-and-refresh combinations and a compact 4K desktop format.
Cons: Reduced detail in the faster mode and additional configuration checks when moving between workflows.
Buy if: You have a clear use for both modes across your game library.
Skip if: You consistently play at 1440p and want to stay there. The LG is a more direct match for that requirement, while the MSI suits a larger 4K OLED desk.
Gigabyte M32U: For 4K work and gaming
Best for: People who use their streaming desk for everyday work and want to share peripherals between compatible computers.
Key specifications: A 31.5-inch IPS panel, 3840 × 2160 resolution, and up to 144Hz. Gigabyte lists KVM switching, USB-C, DisplayPort 1.4 with DSC, and HDMI 2.1 inputs.
Why we picked it: Its combination of 4K desktop space and a KVM gives it a useful role beyond gameplay. A KVM switches keyboard and mouse control between connected machines; it does not send a broadcast between them.
Connection requirements are important. Gigabyte documents particular DSC or chroma-subsampling conditions for 4K at 144Hz over HDMI. Its console note specifies 4K at 120Hz with 4:2:0.
Pros: A larger high-resolution workspace, conventional IPS technology, and useful peripheral switching.
Cons: A lower refresh ceiling than several alternatives here and specified typical contrast of 1000:1. The HDMI label alone does not describe every supported format.
Buy if: Your desk combines 4K gaming, desktop work, and more than one compatible computer.
Skip if: Competitive refresh or OLED contrast is your main goal. Choose the LG for a 1440p/240Hz IPS target or the MSI for 4K OLED presentation.
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED: For a large 4K OLED screen
Best for: Gamers who prioritize OLED image presentation and want a larger 16:9 main display.
Key specifications: A 31.5-inch QD-OLED panel, 3840 × 2160 resolution, and up to 240Hz. MSI lists DisplayPort 1.4a, two HDMI 2.1 inputs, and USB-C display connectivity with up to 90W power delivery.
Why we picked it: It combines 4K detail with OLED’s ability to control light at individual pixels. That is a meaningful difference from the conventional IPS models in this guide.
The USB-C specification is useful for compatible laptops, but compare 90W against the computer’s requirements. A gaming laptop may still need its own power adapter for its intended performance.
Pros: A large 4K panel, high refresh ceiling, OLED contrast, and useful display connectivity.
Cons: Persistent static interfaces deserve attention, and demanding 4K gaming still requires an appropriate system. Panel capability is not a guarantee of game frame rate.
Buy if: You specifically want OLED as your main gaming display and can accommodate its care requirements.
Skip if: The screen will mainly show unchanged dashboards for extended sessions. The M32U is the conventional LCD alternative; a separate LCD can also handle production tools beside the MSI.
Alienware AW3425DW: For ultrawide gameplay
Best for: Streamers who actively prefer ultrawide games and are comfortable designing a compatible broadcast presentation.
Key specifications: A curved 34.2-inch QD-OLED display, 3440 × 1440 resolution, 21:9 aspect ratio, and up to 240Hz. Dell specifies an 1800R curve.
Why we picked it: It offers a different screen shape from the other recommendations. The extra horizontal space can also support a windowed arrangement with selected production tools beside the game.
That arrangement must be intentional. Running a game across the full panel can still hide every other application.
Pros: Ultrawide game presentation, OLED contrast, and room for a flexible windowed workspace.
Cons: A 21:9 game image cannot fill a 16:9 broadcast while retaining its proportions and every edge. You must use unused space, crop the source, or create another composition. OLED static-content considerations also apply.
Buy if: Ultrawide gaming is a priority and you can inspect the audience’s view before going live.
Skip if: You want the simplest conventional capture layout or have a narrow desk. The MSI provides a large OLED alternative with a standard 16:9 format.
How to choose monitors for streaming and gaming
Assign a job to each display
Decide what belongs on the primary screen and what must remain visible elsewhere. Gameplay, chat, audio meters, scene controls, and moderation tools compete for attention.
If a full-screen game hides your production interface, upgrading that screen’s panel technology will not resolve the visibility problem.
An existing secondary monitor may be enough for chat and controls. It does not need to match the primary screen’s refresh rate or resolution.
Place frequently checked information where a brief glance is comfortable. Before buying another panel, test the layout with the screens you already own and note which specific limitation remains.
Match resolution to your actual system
Test with your normal game settings, camera, overlays, and production software active.
At native resolution, 3840 × 2160 contains 2.25 times as many pixels as 2560 × 1440. This is a pixel-count comparison, not a prediction that game performance changes by the same factor.
Upscaling, graphical settings, CPU limits, and the game engine affect the result. Choose based on the image and frame-rate combination you can achieve together.
A higher-resolution desktop may also need display scaling for comfortable text. Consider how much usable workspace remains at your preferred scaling level, rather than assuming every additional pixel becomes practical application space.
Keep refresh rate separate from stream frame rate
A monitor’s refresh rate concerns your local display. The broadcast frame rate is configured in the production workflow.
You can therefore use a high-refresh monitor while producing a lower-frame-rate stream. You do not need matching numbers for the arrangement to make sense.
The practical constraint is shared system capacity. OBS’s GPU overload guidance discusses limiting game frame rate and reducing graphics demands when the game leaves insufficient resources for composition.
Check OBS statistics during a representative recording. Smooth local gameplay alone does not establish that the broadcast is rendering and encoding correctly.
Check the complete signal path
For compatible Windows games, OBS Game Capture can capture the game directly. Console and two-PC setups introduce different routing requirements.
If a capture device sits between the source and display, check input acceptance, passthrough, and recording capabilities independently. Those specifications are not interchangeable.
Write down your intended resolution, refresh rate, HDR setting, and variable-refresh behavior. Verify that combination across the source, cable, capture hardware, and monitor.
Adapters and docks add another dependency. A connector that physically fits does not establish support for the desired display mode.
Resolve this before buying around a feature your existing capture path cannot accommodate.
Treat OLED and HDR as separate decisions
OLED describes panel technology; HDR also depends on content and the wider signal workflow.
Choose OLED because its presentation suits your games and environment. Consider static-interface exposure, maintenance features, reflections, and the applicable regional warranty.
If you game in HDR while delivering SDR, verify the conversion in the recorded output. An attractive local image is not proof that viewers receive correct brightness and color.
Review a sample containing highlights, shadows, skin tones, and overlays on an ordinary SDR display. Investigate capture and color settings if the result is washed out, clipped, or too dark.
Budget for the complete desk
Include any required arm, cable, adapter, secondary screen, and capture upgrade in the purchase decision.
Measure available width and depth with the microphone arm, webcam, lights, and keyboard already positioned. Screen diagonal alone does not describe how comfortably the monitor fits.
For an arm, confirm the mounting pattern and supported monitor weight without the stand. Leave room for cable movement and the screen’s intended position.
Finally, compare current offers for the exact model and condition. A cheaper listing for a similarly named product may involve a different panel, generation, warranty, or seller.
Frequently asked questions
Do these monitors broadcast gameplay themselves?
No broadcasting capability is assumed in this shortlist. They display video from connected hardware. Your computer, console features, capture equipment, and production software handle the broadcast. A USB hub or KVM does not replace those functions.
Is 1440p suitable for a 1080p stream?
Yes. Your game and display resolution can differ from the output resolution. Check the scaled result, especially small text and interface elements. A short recording is more useful than assuming the resolution pairing automatically produces readable video.
Should both monitors have the same refresh rate?
No. A production screen can have a lower refresh ceiling than the gaming display. Choose it for readable controls and a useful physical arrangement. If a particular combination causes problems, troubleshoot the actual connections and software configuration.
Will a better monitor improve audience video quality?
It primarily changes your own viewing experience. Viewers receive the captured and encoded source. Better local contrast does not independently increase bitrate, repair dropped frames, or improve upload reliability. Evaluate the delivered video separately from the monitor.
Final verdict
Start with the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS for a conventional 1440p main screen. Choose the LG for 240Hz IPS gaming or the AW2725QF for its dual-resolution modes.
The M32U suits mixed 4K desktop use, the MSI targets 4K OLED gaming, and the AW3425DW serves ultrawide enthusiasts. Buy around the limitation you have identified: gameplay presentation, production visibility, or capture compatibility. That makes the upgrade easier to justify and the finished setup easier to use.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS.
Live price & availability on Amazon.