The monitor for LAN party choice depends on how you travel and what you play. If you drive to an event with a desktop tower, a compact 24- or 24.5-inch esports monitor is a sensible balance of visibility, high refresh, and packability. If you carry your system in a backpack or use a gaming laptop, a 17.3-inch portable display saves far more space. This roundup covers both styles, with attention to actual input limits, protection during transport, and the features that matter once you sit down to play.
- The best monitor for LAN party use: the quick verdict
- Quick comparison table
- How we selected the LAN party monitors
- Dell Alienware AW2524HF: best for uncompromising competitive speed
- BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X: best for esports-focused motion clarity
- LG 24GS65F-B: best straightforward 180Hz desktop monitor
- ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE: best battery-powered portable monitor
- ViewSonic VX1755: best lightweight 144Hz portable choice
- AOC Q27G40XMN: best larger screen for LAN events by car
- How to choose a monitor for LAN party travel
- Frequently asked questions
- Final verdict
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Monitor — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
The best monitor for LAN party use: the quick verdict
For the most demanding competitive setup, the Dell Alienware AW2524HF offers up to 500Hz over DisplayPort with overclocking, but it only makes sense if your PC can deliver very high frame rates. The BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X focuses on motion clarity for esports. For a more straightforward compact desktop choice, the LG 24GS65F-B combines 1080p, 180Hz, and adaptive sync. If carrying weight matters more than a large screen, the ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE adds 240Hz and a built-in battery, while the ViewSonic VX1755 weighs about 1 kg and supports 144Hz. The AOC Q27G40XMN is a larger Mini LED option for gamers who prefer stronger contrast and HDR over the lightest possible load.
These picks serve different travel styles. A 24-inch monitor is usually better for long sessions, while a portable panel saves space but gives up size and often brightness.
Quick comparison table
| Monitor | Best fit | Useful specifications | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dell Alienware AW2524HF | Premium competitive play | 24.5-inch 1080p Fast IPS, up to 500Hz OC, VRR | Very high refresh needs a powerful PC; large stand and premium pricing |
| BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X | Esports motion clarity | 24.5-inch 1080p TN, 240Hz, DyAc 2, S Switch | Narrow viewing angles and no HDR |
| LG 24GS65F-B | Straightforward compact desktop monitor | 24-inch 1080p IPS, 180Hz, FreeSync and G-SYNC compatibility | Basic ports and modest contrast |
| ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE | Portable gaming with battery | 17.3-inch 1080p IPS, 240Hz, built-in 7,800mAh battery | Expensive for its size; limited battery runtime |
| ViewSonic VX1755 | Lightweight portable option | 17.3-inch 1080p IPS, 144Hz, about 1 kg | No internal battery; modest brightness and color coverage |
| AOC Q27G40XMN | Larger screen with Mini LED HDR | 27-inch 1440p VA, 180Hz, 1,152 dimming zones | Bulkier to transport; dark-scene smearing and VRR flicker |
Specifications come from manufacturer pages where available and independent reviews from RTINGS. The monitors have not been personally tested for this article. No fixed retail price is used to label a budget winner because offers and stock change by seller.
How we selected the LAN party monitors
A LAN party monitor has to survive repeated packing and still feel comfortable over a long gaming session. We considered native resolution and refresh rate, panel behavior, input selection, stand footprint, transport weight where documented, and the compromises that are easy to overlook before buying. A screen may advertise 280Hz or 500Hz, but the supported maximum can depend on whether you connect through DisplayPort or HDMI and which cable you bring.
The desktop picks are 24 to 24.5 inches, which fit common esports desks more easily than many 27- or 32-inch screens. The portable displays suit laptop users who value a smaller bag, while the AOC is an option for players who travel by car and want a larger picture. Manufacturer specifications and RTINGS reviews inform the recommendations; no unverified benchmark or durability claim is treated as evidence.
Dell Alienware AW2524HF: best for uncompromising competitive speed
The Alienware AW2524HF is a 24.5-inch 1920 × 1080 Fast IPS monitor built for competitive gaming. Dell specifies up to 480Hz through DisplayPort without overclocking and up to 500Hz with DisplayPort overclocking. HDMI supports a lower maximum refresh rate, so use the right DisplayPort cable if the top mode is your goal. FreeSync Premium and VESA Adaptive-Sync help the screen follow changing game frame rates. Dell’s US page lists the model for sale, although its price can change between promotions.
Tom’s Hardware found very strong motion clarity and low input lag in its testing of the exact AW2524HF model. The limitations are typical of competitive IPS displays: native contrast is modest, blacks are less convincing in a dark room than on OLED, and HDR is not its main strength. At 1080p, it is also not the sharpest choice for reading tiny text or working with detailed creative timelines.
Transport is the catch. Dell lists a 20.06-pound shipping weight, and the stand takes room in a bag. The panel weighs 8 pounds without the stand, so removing the base can help it fit in a padded case.
Buy if: Your main event games are competitive shooters and your PC can deliver very high frame rates.
Skip if: Your games run well below 240fps, you need a compact bag, or you value image contrast more than motion speed. The LG 24GS65F-B is a more restrained choice for mixed gaming.
BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X: best for esports-focused motion clarity
The BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X uses a 24.5-inch 1080p TN panel and a 240Hz refresh rate. Its headline feature is DyAc 2 backlight strobing, which is designed to reduce perceived motion blur in supported settings. A wired S Switch makes it faster to change display profiles, and the included side shields can reduce distractions from the sides. These extras are useful for players who want familiar settings when moving between home and tournament setups. BenQ lists DisplayPort 1.2, three HDMI 2.0 ports, and a 100 × 100mm VESA mount.
RTINGS describes strong motion handling and low input lag at higher refresh rates, but the XL2546X is a specialist display rather than a general-purpose image-quality pick. It lacks HDR, its contrast is limited, and the TN panel’s viewing angles are narrow. DyAc 2 can reduce blur, but backlight strobing may create image duplication, and it does not make every game or refresh-rate range look perfect. Adaptive sync and strobing also have mode-dependent behavior, so test the settings you intend to use before an event.
LG 24GS65F-B: best straightforward 180Hz desktop monitor
The LG 24GS65F-B is a 24-inch Full HD IPS monitor for players who want high refresh without the specialized accessories of a tournament display. Its native 180Hz refresh rate, FreeSync variable refresh rate, and G-SYNC compatibility give it the fundamentals for smoother PC gaming. It uses DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0, and does not include a USB hub. Confirm that your graphics card and chosen input support the refresh mode you plan to use.
RTINGS found responsive performance with low input lag and relatively consistent motion at different refresh rates. The weak points are limited contrast and a lack of useful local dimming, so dark scenes look less convincing than on VA or OLED screens. It also does not offer HDMI 2.1 bandwidth. Those limitations are reasonable for a simple LAN monitor, where predictable setup, modest resolution load, and an ordinary 16:9 shape may matter more than HDR.
At 24 inches, 1080p interfaces remain readable at typical desk distance, and the screen is easier to pack than a 27-inch panel. It is still a desktop monitor with a stand and separate power cable, so protect it between events. If you already own a good 144Hz or 165Hz screen, an upgrade may not be worthwhile.
Buy if: You want a mainstream 180Hz screen for PC games without paying for esports-specific controls.
Skip if: You already have a good 144Hz monitor or want the deepest blacks and most impactful HDR. A monitor upgrade is not a substitute for better game settings or a stable network connection.
ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE: best battery-powered portable monitor
The ROG Strix XG17AHPE is a 17.3-inch 1920 × 1080 IPS display that supports up to 240Hz. It is the most gaming-oriented portable choice in this group. ASUS lists a built-in 7,800mAh battery, a weight of about 1.06 kg without the stand and 1.76 kg with it, two USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode inputs, and one micro-HDMI input. The included Smart Case acts as a cover and stand, making the monitor easier to carry with a laptop or small-form-factor PC.
ASUS advertises up to two hours of use at 240Hz from the battery. Treat that as a manufacturer estimate, not a guarantee for every brightness level or age of battery. For a full LAN session, plan to bring the adapter or a compatible power setup rather than relying on battery alone. Its 17.3-inch size is much smaller than a typical desktop display, but 240Hz can still be appealing for a laptop-based shooter setup.
Portable high-refresh screens cost more per inch than basic desktop displays, and 17 inches may feel small over a long session. Check your micro-HDMI cable and device output before leaving. USB-C only carries video if the host supports DisplayPort Alt Mode.
Buy if: You carry your PC in a small bag, travel by public transit, or need a display for a gaming laptop with minimal setup space.
Skip if: You primarily drive to LAN events and have room for a 24-inch monitor. A regular desktop screen gives you a larger image for much less per inch.
ViewSonic VX1755: best lightweight 144Hz portable choice
The ViewSonic VX1755 is a 17.3-inch Full HD IPS portable monitor with a 144Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync Premium. ViewSonic lists a weight of about 1 kg, a metal casing, an integrated adjustable kickstand, one mini-HDMI input, and USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode. Its physical depth is listed at about 17mm, which makes it much easier to place in a laptop bag than a standard monitor.
It trades peak refresh rate for portability and a simpler setup. The manufacturer lists 250 nits typical brightness, an 800:1 contrast ratio, and 64% sRGB coverage. That is adequate for gaming on the move, but colors and contrast are not in the same class as a well-calibrated desktop display. The VX1755 does not have an internal battery, so it still needs power from its adapter or a suitable USB-C power source. Do not assume that plugging USB-C into any laptop will work; the host port must support video output, and available power varies.
A 144Hz panel is a meaningful step up from 60Hz for laptop-first gaming. For demanding shooters, the ASUS portable model’s 240Hz ceiling is more attractive if your system can render enough frames. Keep the VX1755 on a stable table when connecting cables.
Buy if: Low carry weight and quick setup matter more than maximum refresh or color performance.
Skip if: You need a battery, 240Hz, or a larger screen for hours of play. For car transport, a regular 24-inch monitor may offer a better balance.
AOC Q27G40XMN: best larger screen for LAN events by car
The AOC Q27G40XMN targets players who want a more immersive picture without giving up a useful gaming refresh rate. It is a 27-inch 2560 × 1440 VA monitor with a 180Hz refresh rate and 1,152 Mini LED dimming zones. RTINGS identifies this exact Q27G40XMN as a North American Best Buy-exclusive model, distinct from the older Q27G3XMN. Check the full model code before buying because their features and dimming zones differ.
RTINGS found strong contrast and impactful HDR from the Mini LED backlight, with accurate sRGB performance in its sRGB mode. The trade-offs include dark-scene smearing, inverse ghosting, VRR flicker when frame rates change, and limited bright-color reproduction in HDR. It also lacks HDMI 2.1, so gamers should check supported signals and refresh modes rather than assuming the 180Hz maximum works identically over every input and GPU combination.
At 27 inches, the screen offers more room for detail and text than a portable display, but is more awkward to transport. It makes most sense if you drive and have a padded storage solution; it is a poor fit for backpack travel.
Buy if: You want 1440p detail and Mini LED contrast for mixed competitive and cinematic games.
Skip if: Packing space is tight, fast dark-scene motion matters most, or you expect to move the monitor frequently on foot.
How to choose a monitor for LAN party travel
Choose transport method before refresh rate
For car travel, a 24- or 24.5-inch monitor is manageable if the panel stays cushioned. For bus, train, or walking, a 17.3-inch portable screen is easier to carry. Measure the product and case, not just the diagonal: a stand can add depth, and esports bases can be bulky. Keep the original packaging or choose a padded sleeve with the right dimensions.
Never let the screen press against hard objects, power bricks, or the edge of a PC case. The panel should not take the weight of other gear. Remove a desktop monitor’s stand if the manual permits it and pack screws and cables separately in a small pouch. Do not wrap a hot monitor immediately after use; let it cool first and disconnect cables by their connectors rather than yanking on them.
Match refresh rate to your games and GPU
For competitive shooters, a fast 1080p monitor is practical because it is less demanding on the GPU than 1440p or 4K. However, 360Hz or 500Hz only pays off when the game and PC can produce very high frame rates. A stable frame rate and low input lag matter more than choosing an enormous refresh number that the system rarely reaches. For battle royale games, 1440p can make distant details sharper, but it adds rendering load. Choose the resolution that your hardware can drive consistently at LAN settings.
Confirm the connection and bring the right cable
Check the manual’s input table. The Alienware AW2524HF needs DisplayPort for its 480Hz or 500Hz modes; HDMI tops out at 255Hz at 1080p. The ASUS XG17AHPE uses micro-HDMI or USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode, while the ViewSonic VX1755 uses mini-HDMI or compatible USB-C video. Test the PC, cable, and resolution before leaving.
Consider stand stability and event desk space
LAN tables may be shallower than a home desk. Measure the stand footprint so it will not crowd your keyboard and mouse. A 24-inch monitor is usually easier to fit than a 27-inch screen; a portable display beside a laptop may be small for long sessions. For a VESA arm, confirm the mounting pattern, arm load, and event rules on clamps.
Frequently asked questions
What size monitor is best for a LAN party?
A 24- or 24.5-inch screen is a strong default for desktop gaming. It is large enough for competitive play and generally easier to transport than a 27- or 32-inch model. Choose 17 inches when carrying space is the priority, particularly with a gaming laptop.
Is 240Hz enough for LAN tournaments?
Yes, for many competitive players. Higher refresh can improve motion clarity and responsiveness when a PC produces enough frames, but the difference from 240Hz becomes less important if your game runs far below that rate. Stable performance, a properly configured display mode, and comfort still matter.
Can I use a portable USB-C monitor with a desktop PC?
Yes, if the graphics output supports the monitor’s required connection. Many portable models accept USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode or HDMI, but a desktop’s USB-C port may provide data or power without video. Verify the GPU output and bring the appropriate cable or adapter.
Should I transport a monitor in its original box?
The original molded foam and box are often a good solution because they protect the panel and stand separately. If you no longer have them, use a fitted padded case with rigid protection and keep pressure away from the screen surface. Do not carry the monitor loose in the same compartment as a tower, tools, or heavy accessories.
Final verdict
For a serious desktop esports setup, the Dell Alienware AW2524HF offers exceptional refresh headroom, while the BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X targets motion clarity with DyAc 2. The LG 24GS65F-B is the simpler choice for players who want 180Hz without specialist features. For truly portable gaming, choose the ASUS ROG Strix XG17AHPE if you want a battery and 240Hz, or the lighter ViewSonic VX1755 if 144Hz is enough. The AOC Q27G40XMN is better for players who travel by car and prefer a larger, higher-contrast image.
Before buying, decide how you will transport the monitor and whether your PC can use its fastest mode. A protected, reliable screen that fits the LAN desk is more useful than a premium display that is awkward to carry or spends most of the event running below its intended refresh rate.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Monitor.
Live price & availability on Amazon.