If your search for thin bezel monitor gaming is about creating a cleaner desk, start with the MSI G274QPF E2 for balanced 1440p PC gaming. Its documented frameless design, flat 27-inch IPS panel, and 180Hz maximum make it a practical first candidate. Other players will be better served by a compact competitive screen, a larger 4K display, or an ultrawide. The six options below explain what each brings to the setup, where it falls short, and which connections its advertised capabilities require.
- Quick verdict: Choose around the way you use your desk
- Quick comparison table
- How we selected these displays
- MSI G274QPF E2: For a balanced main display
- ViewSonic XG2431: For compact competitive play
- LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B: For a 240Hz 1440p setup
- LG UltraGear 32GR93U-B: For a larger 4K workspace
- LG UltraGear 27GS95QE-B: For an OLED-centered desk
- MSI MAG 342CQR E2: For one uninterrupted center image
- Thin bezel monitor gaming: A practical buying framework
- Frequently asked questions
- Final verdict

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the MSI G274QPF E2 — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Quick verdict: Choose around the way you use your desk
For a single main screen, the MSI G274QPF E2 is our starting recommendation. Its native 2560 × 1440 resolution suits mixed gaming and desktop use without the pixel count of 4K.
If competitive gaming is the main task, consider the ViewSonic XG2431 for compact 1080p play or the LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B for 1440p at up to 240Hz.
Choose the LG UltraGear 32GR93U-B when a larger 4K workspace matters. The LG UltraGear 27GS95QE-B is the OLED option for buyers who deliberately want that panel technology.
The MSI MAG 342CQR E2 takes a different approach: one curved 34-inch ultrawide replaces the central physical joint of two adjacent screens. It suits supported games and people who prefer a continuous desktop.
No model is declared the thinnest by measurement. The shortlist identifies documented slim-frame designs with useful gaming capabilities, not a laboratory ranking of border widths.
Quick comparison table
Maximum refresh rates require a compatible output, appropriate cable, and correct configuration. They are not predictions of in-game performance.
| Monitor | Desk scenario | Panel and format | Native resolution | Refresh ceiling | Verified design description | Deciding limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI G274QPF E2 | Versatile main screen or matching pair | 27-inch flat Rapid IPS | 2560 × 1440 | 180Hz | Frameless | Native-resolution HDMI stops at 144Hz |
| ViewSonic XG2431 | Compact competitive desk | 24-inch-class flat IPS | 1920 × 1080 | 240Hz | Thin bezels | Less resolution for detailed desktop work |
| LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B | High-refresh 1440p main display | 27-inch flat IPS | 2560 × 1440 | 240Hz | Three-side virtually borderless | Extra refresh needs sufficient frame delivery |
| LG UltraGear 32GR93U-B | Larger gaming and work screen | 32-inch-class flat IPS | 3840 × 2160 | 144Hz | Three-side virtually borderless | Requires more desk room and rendering capacity |
| LG UltraGear 27GS95QE-B | OLED-focused gaming setup | 27-inch-class flat WOLED | 2560 × 1440 | 240Hz | Virtually borderless | Static-content use and panel care deserve attention |
| MSI MAG 342CQR E2 | One continuous ultrawide workspace | 34-inch curved VA, 21:9 | 3440 × 1440 | 180Hz over DisplayPort | Frameless | Native-resolution HDMI is limited to 100Hz |
How we selected these displays
Every featured model has manufacturer documentation identifying a slim-frame, thin-bezel, frameless, or virtually borderless design. That is the eligibility requirement, rather than a claim that the active image reaches every outer edge.
Recommendations then consider panel type, resolution, refresh capability, input limitations, screen format, and practical desk use. We separate a compact competitive display from a larger work-and-gaming screen because their strengths answer different needs.
This is a documentation-based roundup. We did not physically measure the borders, perform hands-on motion tests, or establish comparative input-lag results. Advertised response times are not presented as independently verified measurements.
Comparable current US prices were not verified across the whole group. Accordingly, there are no cheapest or best-value awards. Match the exact model and condition before comparing final costs.
MSI G274QPF E2: For a balanced main display
The MSI G274QPF E2 combines a 27-inch Rapid IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and a maximum 180Hz refresh rate. MSI explicitly lists a frameless design, making this a qualified candidate for a clean-looking main screen.
Its practical advantage is the familiar flat 16:9 format. It works as a conventional centered gaming display and can also form one half of a matching two-screen desk.
The connection choice matters. MSI’s manual lists up to 180Hz at native resolution through DisplayPort or USB-C, while HDMI reaches 144Hz. USB-C video uses DisplayPort Alt Mode, with up to 15W power delivery.
Buy if you want a balanced 1440p setup and can use the required video output. Skip if native 4K, 240Hz, or OLED is a firm requirement. Consider the LG 27GR83Q-B for the higher-refresh IPS alternative.
For two matching screens, buy around alignment and intended use. If gaming stays on one panel, the other screen does not need identical refresh capability. A matching pair can simplify appearance and settings, but spending more on the secondary display is not automatically necessary.
ViewSonic XG2431: For compact competitive play
The ViewSonic XG2431 is a 24-inch-class IPS monitor with native 1920 × 1080 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. ViewSonic describes thin bezels, qualifying it for a smaller gaming arrangement.
Its role is keeping the main image compact while providing high-refresh capability. This can suit players who sit close to the screen and prefer that physical size.
The adjustable stand provides height, tilt, swivel, and rotation controls. Those adjustments are useful when positioning the display beside another screen, although they do not guarantee matching active image heights.
The compromise is workspace. Full HD offers fewer pixels than the 1440p and 4K alternatives, which can matter for document editing, dense interfaces, or several open applications.
Buy if compact size and high-refresh 1080p are deliberate priorities. Skip if your current problem is restricted desktop space. The MSI G274QPF E2 is the higher-resolution alternative.
ViewSonic’s advertised MPRT figure should not be read as equivalent to another product’s gray-to-gray claim. Without a matched test method, those headline numbers do not establish which display handles every type of motion better.
LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B: For a 240Hz 1440p setup
The LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B uses a 27-inch 2560 × 1440 IPS panel with a 240Hz refresh rate. Its three-side virtually borderless design makes it relevant to buyers who want a slim-looking main screen with additional refresh headroom.
This is the choice for players who specifically prioritize faster frame presentation at 1440p. That priority should be supported by the computer’s performance in the games and settings normally used.
LG documents HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort, NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible support, and AMD FreeSync Premium. Compatible graphics hardware is required to reach the intended maximum mode.
Height, tilt, and pivot adjustment help place the screen. However, a three-side design should not be treated as equally slim on the bottom edge when planning rotated or stacked layouts.
Buy if 1440p and 240Hz are requirements rather than optional extras. Skip if your sessions rarely benefit from that refresh ceiling. The MSI is the balanced alternative, while the LG 27GS95QE-B offers OLED.
For a gaming-and-chat desk, center this screen in front of your normal seating position. A symmetrical pair can look attractive, but it need not force the main game display off to one side.
LG UltraGear 32GR93U-B: For a larger 4K workspace
The LG UltraGear 32GR93U-B pairs a 32-inch-class IPS display with 3840 × 2160 resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. LG identifies a three-side virtually borderless design.
Its main use case is combining detailed gaming with a larger physical workspace. It can suit a desk used for editing, reference material, or applications that benefit from more pixels.
Native 4K contains four times as many pixels as 1080p. The effect on performance varies, but resolution-related rendering demand should be part of the decision.
LG specifies HDMI 2.1 and supported adaptive-sync technologies. Check the graphics output and supported mode before assuming a laptop, adapter, or dock can deliver the intended signal.
Buy if a large flat 4K screen fits your work and gaming habits. Skip if desk depth is limited or you chiefly need high-refresh competitive play. The LG 27GR83Q-B is the lower-resolution alternative.
Plan the placement before ordering a pair. Two large panels need width, adjustment room, and usable space for peripherals. Their thin edges do not reduce the dimensions of the active screens or eliminate the need for a suitable viewing position.
LG UltraGear 27GS95QE-B: For an OLED-centered desk
The LG UltraGear 27GS95QE-B is a 27-inch-class WOLED monitor with 2560 × 1440 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. LG describes its design as virtually borderless.
Its distinguishing feature is the self-emissive panel, which can produce deep blacks without a conventional LCD backlight. Choose it because those display characteristics fit your gaming preferences, with the slim-frame presentation as an additional benefit.
LG documents maximum refresh operation with suitable DisplayPort 1.4 DSC or HDMI 2.1 graphics hardware. G-SYNC compatibility and FreeSync Premium Pro are also listed.
Ownership considerations differ from IPS. Persistent desktop elements and repeated static content deserve attention. Follow the manufacturer’s maintenance instructions and verify applicable US warranty coverage for the exact purchase.
Buy if OLED is a deliberate requirement for varied gaming. Skip if your desk primarily displays static applications or you prefer IPS ownership. The LG 27GR83Q-B is the corresponding IPS alternative.
Before buying two OLED screens for appearance alone, assess what the secondary screen will show. A separate LCD used for persistent tools may be more appropriate than matching panel technology solely to create visual symmetry.
MSI MAG 342CQR E2: For one uninterrupted center image
The MSI MAG 342CQR E2 provides a 34-inch curved VA panel, 3440 × 1440 resolution, and a 21:9 aspect ratio. MSI identifies frameless styling in the model’s specifications.
Its appeal is replacing the central physical seam of two monitors with one continuous active display. The outer borders remain, but no separate monitor housing crosses the middle of the workspace.
MSI documents a maximum 180Hz at native resolution over DisplayPort. HDMI is limited to 100Hz at 3440 × 1440, so connection choice is a significant purchasing criterion.
Ultrawide support varies between games. Check titles you actually play, including menu behavior and cutscenes, before expecting every part of the experience to fill the panel.
Buy if you want a wider single screen and prefer supported ultrawide games. Skip if you need independent displays or primarily use a conventional console output. A flat 16:9 selection is simpler for those tasks.
Verify the E2 suffix on the listing and packaging. Similar MSI names identify different models, so a picture or shortened retailer title is insufficient evidence of the 180Hz specification.
Thin bezel monitor gaming: A practical buying framework
Choose your screen arrangement first
A single screen is the simplest choice when gaming is the main task and desktop space is adequate. It keeps the game centered and avoids a joint across the image.
Two screens are useful for independent tasks. One can hold the game while the other displays a guide, chat, or recording controls. This arrangement does not require spanning the game across both.
An ultrawide provides a continuous desktop and can offer a wider game presentation where supported. It also changes the physical footprint and software requirements.
Decide which arrangement solves your problem before comparing frames. Otherwise, it is easy to select an attractive pair and discover that you would have preferred one larger display.
Evaluate the border with the screen switched on
A narrow outer frame is only part of the visible border. The inactive area between the housing and illuminated pixels contributes to the appearance as well.
For adjacent screens, the interruption includes the edges of both displays plus the gap between them. Measuring only the outer plastic understates that joint.
Inspect a bright, full-screen image rather than relying on a dark promotional wallpaper. Compare the top, side, and bottom edges, especially if rotation is part of the plan.
There is no measured thinnest-bezel winner in this roundup. The manufacturer descriptions establish eligibility, while a direct visual inspection establishes whether the appearance meets your expectations.
Match image size and scaling between screens
Matching diagonal size is not enough. A 27-inch 1080p monitor and a 27-inch 4K monitor have different pixel densities, which affects how text and windows appear.
Operating-system scaling can make a mixed pair more comfortable, but moving windows across the screens may still produce visible changes in size or rendering.
Active image height and the ability to align it also matter. Compare those characteristics before buying a second monitor, particularly when mixing 16:9 and ultrawide formats.
If consistency is the main goal, matching models simplify the starting point. Still, allow time to adjust brightness and color settings rather than assuming two units will look identical immediately.
Keep gaming performance separate from bezel size
Thin edges do not create higher frame rates or lower input delay. Those results depend on the game, computer, panel, and display electronics.
Choose resolution according to the workload. Higher pixel counts can improve fine detail and workspace, but they can also increase graphics rendering demand.
Refresh rate describes update capability. A 240Hz display cannot turn inconsistent frame delivery into stable 240fps gameplay, although supported variable refresh can help coordinate display updates with arriving frames.
Look beyond one response-time headline. Gray-to-gray and MPRT are different measures, and overdrive settings can trade faster transitions for visible artifacts. A comparable performance ranking requires comparable testing.
Check thin bezel monitor gaming connections carefully
Read the supported resolution-and-refresh combinations for each input. The two MSI models illustrate the problem: the G274QPF E2’s native-resolution HDMI ceiling is 144Hz, while the MAG 342CQR E2’s is 100Hz.
The cable and any adapter or dock must also support the intended signal. Connector shape alone does not prove capability.
USB-C needs separate checks for video output, monitor support, and charging. The G274QPF E2’s low-wattage power delivery is not a reason to leave a gaming laptop’s normal power adapter disconnected.
For a two-screen laptop setup, verify simultaneous display support as well as each individual mode. A computer capable of driving one high-refresh screen may encounter different limitations through a shared dock.
Check mounting and usable desk space
Verify the VESA pattern and monitor weight without the stand before ordering an arm. Check the arm’s supported screen size, weight range, and extension limits.
For a dual-screen mount, confirm that both monitors can reach the desired position without collision or excessive separation. Curved panels deserve particular attention to the arrangement.
Measure stand depth if using the supplied bases. Slim frames do not necessarily mean small stands, and the bases may occupy space needed for the keyboard or mouse.
Keep cables loose enough for height and angle adjustments. Avoid pressing adjacent housings together to force a smaller seam; positioning should come from the stand or mount.
Plan the complete cost and acceptance check
Compare final costs including tax, delivery, mounting hardware, and any required cables. Two displays can involve additional accessories even when their individual prices look reasonable.
Review return terms and applicable regional warranty coverage. Condition and seller support matter when considering refurbished or imported units.
During the return period, check the exact model, intended input mode, comfortable placement, and frame appearance under normal room lighting. Inspect text and application scaling as well as games.
If your existing display already meets these needs, retaining it is a reasonable decision. A cleaner-looking frame alone may not justify replacing a satisfactory panel.
Frequently asked questions
Is thin bezel the same as borderless?
Manufacturers use overlapping terms, including thin-bezel, frameless, and virtually borderless. None of those labels alone establishes a particular border measurement. Read the model-specific description and inspect the illuminated display to understand how much visible frame remains.
Can two thin-bezel screens behave like one monitor?
Some software and graphics configurations can span an image across displays, but the physical joint remains. Games also vary in support. For a continuous center image, a single ultrawide is a different and often more straightforward arrangement, provided the software supports its aspect ratio.
Should my secondary monitor match the gaming screen’s refresh rate?
It depends on what the secondary screen does. Persistent tools, chat, and reference material may not need the main screen’s refresh ceiling. Verify the computer’s support for both displays, and prioritize readable text, usable size, and reliable placement on the secondary screen.
Is an OLED monitor automatically the better thin-bezel choice?
No. OLED offers different image characteristics and ownership considerations, but the panel technology alone does not establish the narrowest visible border. Choose OLED for the content and usage pattern, and assess the frame design as a separate requirement.
Final verdict
Choose the MSI G274QPF E2 for a balanced 1440p main screen. The ViewSonic XG2431 serves compact 1080p setups, while the LG 27GR83Q-B suits buyers who specifically want 240Hz at 1440p.
The LG 32GR93U-B provides a larger 4K workspace, the LG 27GS95QE-B supplies the WOLED option, and the MSI MAG 342CQR E2 replaces a dual-screen center seam with one ultrawide panel. Start with the arrangement, then verify the resolution, input modes, and mounting. Thin bezels help the presentation when the rest of the setup works for you.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the MSI G274QPF E2.
Live price & availability on Amazon.