⏱ 10 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Sep 2026
🔥Amazon Prime Day 2026 is coming — don’t miss the best deals.See Top Deals →

Assembling the best gaming PC build for Genshin Impact in 2026 requires balancing high single-core processor speed, capable graphic output, and rapid asset streaming. Genshin Impact’s sprawling open world of Teyvat relies heavily on real-time texture loading, physics calculations, and fluid frame delivery. While HoYoverse’s anime action RPG is famously flexible across hardware configurations, maximizing visual fidelity at high resolutions with ultra-smooth frame rates requires thoughtful component selection. This complete desktop rig targets pristine 1440p and liquid-smooth 1080p gameplay, eliminating micro-stutters during intense elemental reactions, high-speed travel, and crowded boss domains while keeping fan noise to a quiet murmur.

Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best gaming pc build for genshin impact is the Processor — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Parts List

Below is the complete, carefully selected component breakdown for this build. Every part is chosen to deliver peak efficiency, system responsiveness, and long-term upgrade flexibility for open-world gaming titles.

Part Model Approx. Price Why
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor $172.00 Exceptional single-core IPC performance for physics and open-world engine tracking.
Graphics Card ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 4060 Ti EVO OC Edition 8GB GDDR6 (PCIe 4.0, 8GB GDDR6, DLSS 3, HDMI 2.1a, DisplayPort 1.4a, Axial-tech Fan Design, Auto-Extreme Technology), 3 Year Warranty $499.43 Efficient 1440p rendering power with DLSS 3 support and quiet dual-fan cooling.
Motherboard MSI B650 Gaming Plus WiFi Gaming Motherboard (AMD Ryzen 9000/8000/7000 Series Processors, AM5, DDR5, PCIe 4.0, M.2, SATA 6Gb/s, USB 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI/DP, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, 2.5Gbps LAN, ATX) $139.99 Feature-packed AM5 platform offering robust power phases and Wi-Fi 6E connectivity.
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x32GB) DDR5 6000MHz CL30 AMD EXPO Intel XMP iCUE Compatible Computer Memory – Gray (CMK64GX5M2B6000Z30) $1,235.99 Ultra-fast low-latency memory to eliminate texture streaming hiccups and frame drops.
Storage Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive – CT1000P310SSD801 $166.81 Gen4 transfer speeds reaching up to 7,100 MB/s for near-instant domain loading.
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 750W Power Supply – Black $89.99 Fully modular, highly efficient ATX 3.1 unit providing clean power and upgrade headroom.
Case NZXT H5 Flow – Compact ATX Mid-Tower PC Case – Black $69.99 Compact mid-tower with dedicated bottom GPU intake fan and high airflow mesh panels.

AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor

The AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor serves as an exceptional CPU engine for mid-range gaming, delivering high single-threaded IPC perfect for title physics and open-world assets. In titles like Genshin Impact, high IPC ensures seamless frame pacing during intense elemental combo reactions and fast travel across expansive regions. It consumes minimal power while keeping frame times flat across demanding action titles. If you wish to swap this component, an AMD Ryzen 7 7700X offers additional core density for background streaming, or a Ryzen 5 7600 provides a lower entry price without sacrificing essential gaming performance.

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 4060 Ti EVO OC Edition 8GB GDDR6 (PCIe 4.0, 8GB GDDR6, DLSS 3, HDMI 2.1a, DisplayPort 1.4a, Axial-tech Fan Design, Auto-Extreme Technology), 3 Year Warranty

The ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 4060 Ti EVO OC Edition 8GB GDDR6 (PCIe 4.0, 8GB GDDR6, DLSS 3, HDMI 2.1a, DisplayPort 1.4a, Axial-tech Fan Design, Auto-Extreme Technology), 3 Year Warranty delivers superior efficiency and DLSS 3 Frame Generation support. Genshin Impact natively caps at 60 FPS on PC unless using authorized unlocked modes or high-refresh external overrides, where this GPU effortlessly maintains maximum visual settings at 1440p. Dual Axial-tech fans keep acoustics whispering quiet during long grinding sessions. If looking for a swap, an AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT offers more VRAM, while a baseline RTX 4060 lowers overall build cost significantly.

MSI B650 Gaming Plus WiFi Gaming Motherboard (AMD Ryzen 9000/8000/7000 Series Processors, AM5, DDR5, PCIe 4.0, M.2, SATA 6Gb/s, USB 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI/DP, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, 2.5Gbps LAN, ATX)

The MSI B650 Gaming Plus WiFi Gaming Motherboard (AMD Ryzen 9000/8000/7000 Series Processors, AM5, DDR5, PCIe 4.0, M.2, SATA 6Gb/s, USB 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI/DP, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, 2.5Gbps LAN, ATX) underpins the system with robust VRM power delivery and modern connectivity. Out-of-the-box support for the latest AM5 architecture ensures easy drop-in CPU upgrades down the line, while onboard Wi-Fi 6E keeps multiplayer latency low. High-speed M.2 slots ensure rapid game loading. Swapping to an ASRock B650 Pro RS or Gigabyte B650 Gaming X AX provides similar feature sets if board pricing or availability shifts in your local market.

CORSAIR Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x32GB) DDR5 6000MHz CL30 AMD EXPO Intel XMP iCUE Compatible Computer Memory – Gray (CMK64GX5M2B6000Z30)

The CORSAIR Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x32GB) DDR5 6000MHz CL30 AMD EXPO Intel XMP iCUE Compatible Computer Memory – Gray (CMK64GX5M2B6000Z30) represents the absolute sweet spot for Zen 5 memory controllers. Operating at 6000MHz with tight CL30 latency, it maximizes memory bandwidth to smooth out frame time micro-stutters when streaming textures in massive open-world environments. While 64GB is ultra-generous for current gaming requirements, it gives complete headroom for heavy multitasking, video editing, and background applications. For an alternative swap, a 32GB (2x16GB) DDR5-6000 CL30 kit from G.Skill or TeamGroup reduces total system cost while maintaining peak memory speed.

Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive – CT1000P310SSD801

The Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive – CT1000P310SSD801 guarantees near-instantaneous load times across Teyvat. With sequential read speeds reaching up to 7,100 MB/s, loading into domains, teleports, and urban zones happens in the blink of an eye. The included Acronis software simplifies drive cloning and backups for critical gaming files. Should you need alternative storage options, swapping to a Western Digital Black SN850X or Samsung 990 Pro provides comparable Gen4 throughput, while a 2TB variant offers expanded capacity.

CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 750W Power Supply – Black

The CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 750W Power Supply – Black provides exceptional platform stability and high efficiency for our hardware configuration. Featuring fully modular cables, it simplifies cable routing inside the chassis while leaving room for clean airflow. Its ATX 3.1 certification guarantees transient power spike protection, ensuring total reliability under fluctuating workloads. The 750-watt capacity leaves substantial headroom beyond our build’s baseline draw, enabling future graphics card upgrades without requiring a PSU replacement. A solid swap option includes the Seasonic Focus GX-750 or be quiet! Pure Power 12 M for equivalent efficiency and modularity.

NZXT H5 Flow – Compact ATX Mid-Tower PC Case – Black

The NZXT H5 Flow – Compact ATX Mid-Tower PC Case – Black combines clean aesthetic design with direct component cooling. Featuring a perforated front panel and an angled bottom intake fan, it directs fresh intake air straight toward the graphics card to maintain low thermal limits under load. Cable management channels and pre-installed straps make building clean, clutter-free rigs straightforward for first-time builders. The compact footprint fits easily on standard desks without sacrificing GPU length support. If you want a visual swap, consider the Fractal Design Pop Air or Corsair 4000D Airflow for alternative mesh styling.

Compatibility Check

Ensuring full component synergy prevents bottlenecks and build-day headaches. Here is how our selected parts align across dimensions, power requirements, and platform standards:

  • Socket & Chipset Compatibility: The MSI B650 Gaming Plus WiFi utilizes the Socket AM5, perfectly pairing with the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X processor without physical socket adapters.
  • Memory Architecture: The board features four DDR5 DIMM slots with AMD EXPO profile support, ensuring the 6000MHz CL30 Corsair Vengeance kit runs at rated speeds with a simple BIOS click.
  • Power Supply Headroom: The estimated total peak draw of this system sits between 320W and 370W. The Corsair RM750e provides 750W of continuous power, yielding over 50% headroom for operational silence, high efficiency, and future upgrades.
  • GPU Length Clearance: The NZXT H5 Flow supports graphics cards up to 365mm in length. The ASUS Dual RTX 4060 Ti measures just 227mm long, leaving massive room for front-mounted intake fans or radiators.
  • Case CPU Cooler Clearance: The H5 Flow accommodates air coolers up to 165mm in height, providing ample space for standard tower coolers or low-profile setups pairing with the efficient 65W TDP Ryzen 5 9600X.

Expected Performance

Performance benchmarks for this hardware hardware configuration demonstrate exceptional frame rate stability across various resolutions. Note that Genshin Impact features an official 60 FPS cap on PC unless unlocked via third-party utilities. The ranges below reflect aggregated launch review testing from major technical outlets operating at stock hardware profiles with unconstrained frame rates.

1080p Performance

At standard 1080p resolution on Maximum Settings, the RTX 4060 Ti and Ryzen 5 9600X combination handles open-world games effortlessly. In Genshin Impact (unlocked), expect approximate performance ranges between 135 FPS and 160 FPS, with frame times remaining virtually flat during complex graphics particle effects. In Cyberpunk 2077 (Ultra preset, non-ray-traced), public testing from outlets like Gamers Nexus and TechSpot indicates approximate ranges of 90 FPS to 110 FPS. In Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Highest settings), expect frame rates between 165 FPS and 190 FPS, while competitive shooters like Fortnite effortlessly hover between 210 FPS and 260 FPS on competitive settings.

1440p Performance

Transitioning to 1440p represents the sweet spot for this machine’s visual clarity. Genshin Impact locked at 1440p Highest Settings effortlessly holds a solid 60 FPS cap (or 115 FPS to 135 FPS unlocked), never dropping below target limits even during chaotic multi-character elemental rotations. In Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p High, review data from Tom’s Hardware and Hardware Unboxed shows performance ranges around 60 FPS to 72 FPS natively, expanding to 95 FPS to 115 FPS when enabling DLSS 3 Quality Frame Generation. In Starfield (1440p High), expect typical ranges between 55 FPS and 68 FPS in dense planetary cities.

4K Performance

While the RTX 4060 Ti is primarily tuned for 1440p, light open-world titles render smoothly at 4K resolution. Genshin Impact easily runs at native 4K 60 FPS maxed out with GPU utilization hovering around 75% to 85%. However, in graphically demanding AAA titles like Cyberpunk 2077 or Alan Wake 2, 4K native rendering pulls performance down to 28 FPS to 36 FPS. Enabling DLSS Performance mode brings demanding titles back up into the playable 50 FPS to 65 FPS range, according to published testing from TechPowerUp.

Upgrade Path

Building on the AM5 platform guarantees a clear, cost-effective expansion path over the coming years without discarding core components:

  • Processor Upgrade: The MSI B650 motherboard supports drop-in CPU upgrades up to high-tier 8-core or 16-core X3D chips (such as the Ryzen 7 7800X3D or future AM5 processors) with a simple BIOS flash.
  • Graphics Card Expansion: Thanks to the 750W ATX 3.1 power supply and spacious NZXT H5 Flow enclosure, you can step up to a mid-to-high tier graphics card like an RTX 4070 Ti Super or upper-tier successor without changing the PSU or case.
  • Storage Expansion: The MSI B650 board features additional PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots, allowing you to easily insert secondary 2TB or 4TB NVMe drives as your game library expands.

FAQ

Can this PC build play Genshin Impact at 60 FPS capped on maximum settings?

Yes. This PC build far exceeds the recommended system requirements for Genshin Impact. It will effortlessly maintain a locked 60 FPS at 1080p, 1440p, and

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Processor.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools