⏱ 15 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

A 100 sRGB gaming monitor should combine broad coverage of everyday SDR colors with the resolution, refresh rate, and connections your games actually need. Start with the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS for a feature-focused 1440p setup, the Dell G2724D for a simpler near-full-sRGB alternative, or the Gigabyte M28U for 4K detail. However, exact 100% coverage and a manufacturer’s “120% sRGB” specification are different measurements. This shortlist includes clearly labeled 99% alternatives and wider-gamut candidates, rather than pretending every model has independently verified, complete sRGB coverage.

100-srgb-gaming-monitor
100 sRGB Gaming Monitor: Find Top Color Accurate Screens!

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Quick verdict: Which 100 sRGB gaming monitor should you consider?

For a desktop gaming PC, the XG27ACS is the first model to compare when you want 1440p, a high refresh ceiling, and an adjustable stand. Its selection here reflects those features, not proof that its advertised 133% sRGB figure guarantees complete coverage.

Choose the G2724D if near-full coverage is sufficient and you prefer a straightforward gaming display. Choose the MSI MAG 274QRF QD E2 when laptop charging and broader color capability matter. The ASUS TUF Gaming VG249Q3A suits compact 1080p setups, while the M28U and M34WQ address different priorities: fine 4K detail and ultrawide workspace.

None of these recommendations establishes the cheapest current US purchase. Compare actual offers, seller condition, and return terms before choosing. Dell’s direct listing was temporarily out of stock when checked, so the G2724D is a conditional option rather than an immediately available direct-store recommendation. Dell USA

If your requirement is literally measured 100.0% sRGB coverage, treat this as a comparison shortlist. Require a credible measurement for the exact model and relevant picture mode before purchasing.

Quick comparison table

Exact model Recommended use Panel and resolution Advertised refresh ceiling Manufacturer sRGB statement Main limitation
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS Feature-focused 1440p PC gaming 27-inch Fast IPS, 2560 × 1440 180Hz; HDMI up to 144Hz 133%; not a coverage guarantee USB-C charging is only 7.5W
Dell G2724D Straightforward QHD gaming 27-inch Fast IPS, 2560 × 1440 165Hz DisplayPort; 144Hz HDMI 99% Below literal 100%; direct stock limitation
ASUS TUF Gaming VG249Q3A Compact 1080p gaming 23.8-inch IPS, 1920 × 1080 180Hz 99% No stand height adjustment
MSI MAG 274QRF QD E2 Gaming desktop plus compatible laptop 27-inch Rapid IPS, 2560 × 1440 180Hz DisplayPort/USB-C; 144Hz HDMI 150% area; 99% overlap on detailed regional specification Wide gamut needs appropriate color handling
Gigabyte M28U 4K gaming and detailed desktop work 28-inch SS IPS, 3840 × 2160 144Hz PC; supported console modes up to 120Hz 120% color saturation Full-color 4K 144Hz has connection requirements
Gigabyte M34WQ Ultrawide gaming and multitasking 34-inch IPS, 3440 × 1440 144Hz maximum 117% color saturation Wide footprint and uneven game support

The percentages above preserve manufacturer terminology. Values greater than 100% describe gamut extent relative to sRGB, not more than complete coverage of that color space. They also do not establish factory accuracy, uniformity, or the behavior of an sRGB preset.

How we selected these monitors

This is a specification-based roundup, researched on October 13, 2026. Selection prioritized documented sRGB information, gaming-oriented refresh rates, exact model identity, and a distinct reason to choose each display. No original detailed research or instrumented measurements were supplied.

The scope is deliberately broader than an exact-100%-only list. Two models advertise 99% sRGB, and MSI’s detailed regional specification distinguishes 150% gamut area from 99% overlap. The remaining wider-gamut specifications identify candidates for further evaluation, not certified complete-coverage winners.

Recommendations account for the whole setup. A suitable monitor must fit your GPU workload, desk, video output, and secondary devices. An attractive color percentage cannot compensate for buying the wrong resolution or discovering that your connection limits the refresh rate.

Manufacturer response-time claims were not treated as measured averages. Likewise, HDR certification and input acceptance were not used to assume excellent HDR image quality. No product earns a budget or value award without comparable verified purchase prices.

ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: A feature-focused 1440p choice

The XG27ACS combines a 27-inch 2560 × 1440 Fast IPS panel with a maximum 180Hz refresh rate. ASUS lists 133% sRGB, Adaptive-Sync, G-SYNC Compatible certification, and ELMB Sync. DisplayPort and compatible USB-C video support its 180Hz ceiling; HDMI reaches up to 144Hz. Republic of Gamers|ROG USA

Those features make it a useful starting point for someone moving from a basic 1080p display. At this size, 1440p provides more desktop workspace and finer image detail without imposing the full rendering load of 4K. Whether your PC can sustain high frame rates still depends on the game and settings.

USB-C requires particular attention. The port supports DisplayPort Alternate Mode but provides only 7.5W of power delivery. It can simplify video connectivity with a compatible device, but it should not be purchased as a charging solution for a gaming laptop.

The included stand offers height adjustment, and ASUS specifies a 100 × 100mm VESA mount. That makes positioning easier than on a tilt-only display, especially when the same desk serves gaming and daily work. Republic of Gamers|ROG USA

Its color limitation is evidential: 133% sRGB is not a verified 100% coverage result. For web graphics or photo work, investigate the relevant picture mode and calibration behavior.

Buy if: You want QHD, flexible positioning, and documented gaming synchronization features.

Skip if: Your laptop needs substantial USB-C charging or your purchase requires instrument-confirmed complete sRGB coverage.

Alternative: Compare the MSI below for charging, or the Dell for a simpler near-full-sRGB specification.

Dell G2724D: A simpler near-full-sRGB alternative

Dell specifies the G2724D with a 27-inch Fast IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and 99% sRGB. It supports up to 165Hz through DisplayPort and 144Hz through HDMI, with AMD FreeSync Premium, NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible, and VESA Adaptive-Sync support. Dell USA

Its appeal is a focused feature set. If you primarily connect one gaming desktop and use ordinary SDR content, this configuration avoids making wider-gamut capability the center of the purchasing decision. However, 99% remains below the literal threshold in the search phrase.

The stand supports height, swivel, tilt, and pivot adjustment. Those options matter when you spend hours reading, working, and gaming at the same screen. A comfortable viewing position can be more useful than paying extra for features your setup never uses.

Connectivity is comparatively limited: Dell lists HDMI and two DisplayPort inputs, without a USB hub or USB-C charging port. There are no built-in speakers. The supplied USB-C-to-DisplayPort cable should not be confused with an integrated USB-C docking connection. Dell USA

Availability is another qualification. Dell’s US listing showed temporary unavailability during research. Check another legitimate seller’s exact model, condition, and return policy before relying on a displayed offer.

Buy if: You accept advertised 99% sRGB and want an adjustable QHD gaming monitor.

Skip if: You need literal 100% coverage, integrated charging, or an immediately confirmed direct-store purchase.

Alternative: The XG27ACS offers a higher documented refresh ceiling; MSI better addresses a compatible laptop setup.

ASUS TUF Gaming VG249Q3A: A compact 1080p option

The VG249Q3A is a 23.8-inch IPS monitor with 1920 × 1080 resolution, a maximum 180Hz refresh rate, and advertised 99% sRGB. ASUS documents FreeSync Premium, ELMB, two HDMI 2.0 inputs, and one DisplayPort 1.2 input. Tech Specs|Monitors|ASUS USA

This model fits a different PC strategy from the QHD choices. Rendering at 1080p reduces pixel workload, which can help a modest system prioritize frame rate. That is a resolution-based consideration, not a guarantee of particular FPS in any game.

The compact screen also makes sense on a smaller desk or alongside an existing secondary display. It sacrifices workspace and fine detail relative to the larger, higher-resolution options, so it is less attractive if you frequently compare documents or edit dense timelines.

ASUS includes small speakers, useful for basic system audio. More significant is the stand limitation: it provides tilt but no height adjustment. A monitor arm using the documented 100 × 100mm VESA mount may solve positioning, but that adds to the total purchase cost. Tech Specs|Monitors|ASUS USA

Again, this is a near-full-sRGB alternative. Its 99% statement should remain visible in the decision rather than being rounded up in the headline or product description.

Buy if: You want compact high-refresh gaming and deliberately prefer 1080p.

Skip if: You need more desktop space, integrated height adjustment, or exact 100% coverage.

Alternative: Move to the Dell for QHD and stand flexibility, provided you find a suitable offer.

MSI MAG 274QRF QD E2: Useful for a desktop and laptop

The MAG 274QRF QD E2 pairs a 27-inch 2560 × 1440 Rapid IPS panel with a 180Hz refresh ceiling. MSI documents DisplayPort 1.4a, HDMI 2.0b, USB-C video, and 65W USB-C power delivery. HDMI is limited to 144Hz at QHD. MSI

Its strongest distinguishing feature here is the laptop connection. A compatible laptop can send video through USB-C while receiving power. However, 65W may be insufficient for some high-performance laptops under load; compare the laptop manufacturer’s power requirement before treating this as a one-cable solution.

The color specification illustrates why percentage labels need interpretation. MSI’s global page advertises 150% sRGB, while a detailed regional page identifies 150% area and 99% overlap. That supports a broad-gamut, near-full-sRGB description, not a claim of 150% coverage. MSI

For a mixed gaming and creative workflow, broader gamut can be useful when the content and software support it. Unmanaged SDR content may instead look excessively saturated. Investigate the exact preset behavior rather than assuming that a quantum-dot label guarantees accuracy.

MSI also specifies height, swivel, and pivot adjustment, plus a 75 × 75mm VESA mount. Check that mounting pattern before reusing an arm. MSI

Buy if: You need QHD gaming and useful charging for a compatible laptop.

Skip if: You require higher charging power or want to avoid managing wide-gamut SDR behavior.

Alternative: Choose the XG27ACS when USB-C charging does not matter, or the M28U when 4K detail is the priority.

Gigabyte M28U: A 4K option for detail

The standard M28U uses a 28-inch 3840 × 2160 SS IPS panel with a maximum 144Hz PC refresh rate. Gigabyte lists 120% sRGB color saturation, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4 with Display Stream Compression, USB-C, and an integrated KVM function. GIGABYTE United States

Its reason to choose is resolution. Compared with QHD, 4K provides finer image detail and additional room for high-resolution material. Desktop scaling may still be necessary for comfortable text at this screen size.

The gaming trade-off is substantial GPU workload. A 144Hz panel does not mean demanding games will run at 144 FPS. Check performance evidence for your own GPU and preferred titles before paying for resolution your system cannot comfortably drive.

Connection details also matter. Gigabyte states that HDMI 4K 144Hz with 4:4:4 color requires DSC; an alternative listed mode uses 4:2:0. Its documented console 4K 120Hz support also specifies 4:2:0. Chroma subsampling can affect fine colored text, so these modes are not interchangeable for desktop work. GIGABYTE United States

The KVM feature can help share peripherals across compatible connected computers. It does not establish laptop charging suitability or eliminate the need to check upstream cabling.

Buy if: You want 4K detail and understand the GPU and signal requirements.

Skip if: Your main priority is inexpensive high-FPS gaming or uncomplicated full-color connectivity.

Alternative: Consider the XG27ACS for lower rendering demand, or the M34WQ for a wider workspace.

Gigabyte M34WQ: An ultrawide gaming and work option

The M34WQ is a flat 34-inch IPS display with 3440 × 1440 resolution and a maximum 144Hz refresh rate. Gigabyte advertises 117% sRGB color saturation, a KVM function, picture-in-picture/picture-by-picture features, and height adjustment. GIGABYTE Global

Its ultrawide format addresses workspace and supported-game immersion. You can place applications side by side while keeping the vertical resolution familiar to a QHD setup. Games that properly support the wider aspect ratio can present a broader scene.

Compatibility is the main condition. Some games, cutscenes, and competitive modes restrict the usable aspect ratio. Console output generally does not supply native ultrawide gameplay. Check the specific titles you play before assuming that every session benefits from the extra width.

Desk fit also deserves measurement. Gigabyte lists a chassis width of approximately 32.2 inches. Leave space for speakers, a second display, and comfortable viewing distance rather than measuring only whether the stand fits. GIGABYTE Global

The display renders more pixels than standard 2560 × 1440, so GPU demand increases. Its 117% sRGB statement remains an extent specification, not proof of complete coverage or accurate SDR reproduction.

Buy if: You split time between multitasking and games with good ultrawide support.

Skip if: You need a compact footprint, universal aspect-ratio compatibility, or 4K-level pixel density.

Alternative: The M28U prioritizes finer detail; a standard QHD option is easier to accommodate.

How to choose a 100% sRGB gaming monitor

Separate coverage, gamut extent, and accuracy

Coverage describes how much of the target color space a display reproduces. Gamut area or volume describes the size of its color range relative to a reference. A larger range can extend outside sRGB while still missing part of it. DisplayCAL

Accuracy asks whether the colors actually displayed match the intended colors. White balance, gamma, and color errors can remain problematic even with broad coverage. For color-critical work, look for measurements in the exact mode you intend to use.

An sRGB preset may restrict the gamut, but its existence alone does not prove accuracy or comfortable brightness control. Check which adjustments remain available and whether independent measurements substantiate its behavior.

Match resolution to the whole PC

Choose 1080p when compact size and lower rendering demand are deliberate priorities. Consider 27-inch QHD for mixed gaming and everyday desktop use. Choose 4K for detail when the GPU, software, and viewing preference justify it.

Ultrawide is a format decision rather than a simple upgrade tier. It offers more horizontal space but brings title-specific compatibility questions. Compare your actual workload instead of ranking all six monitors by resolution alone.

Check the input you will actually use

A maximum refresh specification applies only under supported conditions. In this shortlist, several QHD models reach a higher rate through DisplayPort or USB-C than HDMI.

For laptops, verify DisplayPort Alternate Mode support on the selected port, cable capability, and charging requirements. For desktops, connect to the discrete GPU when that is the intended rendering device. Inspect adapters carefully because they can introduce additional limits.

Treat response-time and HDR labels cautiously

A manufacturer’s 1ms claim does not establish average pixel response or overshoot across the refresh range. GTG and MPRT describe different things and should not be ranked as interchangeable measurements.

Similarly, an HDR badge does not establish strong contrast, effective local dimming, or convincing highlights. If HDR is your main reason to upgrade, seek display-specific measurements and reconsider whether an SDR-focused shortlist fits that goal.

Include positioning and return terms

Add any required monitor arm, cables, speakers, or separate laptop charger to the real purchase cost. A cheaper display with a tilt-only stand may become less economical once positioning is solved.

Read the seller’s return terms before ordering. During the return window, check for pixel defects, distracting uniformity problems, unstable signals, and the picture controls you need. A warranty and an easy return process serve different purposes.

Frequently asked questions

Is 99% sRGB good enough for gaming?

For ordinary gaming, it can be a reasonable choice when the rest of the monitor suits your needs. It still does not meet a literal 100% requirement. A one-percentage-point specification difference should not automatically outweigh resolution, motion behavior, or positioning.

Does 150% sRGB mean better colors than 100%?

It means a larger advertised gamut extent, not automatically better accuracy. MSI’s detailed specification demonstrates the distinction by reporting 150% area alongside 99% overlap. Correct handling of SDR content matters more than chasing the biggest percentage. MSI

Does full sRGB coverage mean a native 10-bit panel?

No. Gamut and bit depth are separate properties. Bit depth concerns available tonal steps, while gamut concerns color range. MSI explicitly specifies 8-bit plus FRC for its listed 10-bit capability; that should not be described as native 10-bit. MSI

Should you leave HDR enabled for all desktop use?

Choose settings for the content and application rather than assuming HDR always improves the picture. Begin by evaluating ordinary SDR use in a suitable mode, then configure HDR separately when you have supported content and a reason to use it.

Final verdict

Start with the XG27ACS for a feature-focused QHD desktop setup. Compare the G2724D when advertised 99% sRGB and simpler connectivity meet your needs, while accounting for its direct-store stock limitation.

Choose the VG249Q3A for compact 1080p gaming, MSI for compatible laptop charging, the M28U for 4K detail, and the M34WQ for ultrawide work and supported games.

The decisive step is identifying what “100% sRGB” means in your purchase requirement. If near-full coverage is enough, compare the practical features. If exact complete coverage is mandatory, require a trustworthy measurement before treating any wider-gamut marketing percentage as proof.


Editorial Source Log

Access date for all sources: October 13, 2026. This section is for editorial use and is excluded from the article body.

Model or topic Official source Verification and limitations
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS ASUS US specifications Verified resolution, panel, refresh limits, advertised gamut, synchronization features, charging power, and mounting. The 133% statement does not establish measured complete coverage.
Dell G2724D Dell US product specifications Verified advertised 99% sRGB, input-specific refresh limits, stand adjustments, connections, and absence of speakers. Direct listing showed temporarily out of stock.
ASUS TUF Gaming VG249Q3A ASUS US specifications Verified exact model, 99% sRGB statement, panel size, resolution, maximum refresh, connections, speakers, and tilt-only stand.
MSI MAG 274QRF QD E2 MSI global specifications and MSI detailed regional specifications Global page supplies 65W charging and input-specific refresh limits. Regional page distinguishes 150% gamut area from 99% overlap. Regional data is supplementary; no US-unit color measurement was performed.
Gigabyte M28U, standard edition Gigabyte US specifications Verified resolution, refresh ceiling, advertised color saturation, KVM, and DSC/chroma conditions. Not the Arm Edition. Complete sRGB coverage was not independently verified.
Gigabyte M34WQ Gigabyte specifications Verified resolution, refresh ceiling, advertised color saturation, KVM, stand adjustment, and chassis width. Complete sRGB coverage was not independently verified.
Coverage versus volume DisplayCAL developer explanation Supports distinguishing coverage from total gamut volume. Manufacturer area percentages are retained under their own terminology.

Amazon US listings, ASINs, current purchasable offers, and comparable prices were not verified. No confirmed Amazon availability, price rankings, original test results, or measured color-accuracy claims are presented.

Exact-match formatting exception: “100 srgb gaming monitor” was rendered as “100% sRGB gaming monitor” for readable English and correct technical capitalization. The readable keyword appears in two H2 headings.

Duplication check: Search surfaced related Build-PC-Guide gaming-monitor roundups, but did not establish a complete sitewide audit. This draft focuses on interpreting sRGB specifications alongside gaming requirements; the editor should compare it with any existing sRGB-focused article before publication.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools