The right monitors for gaming and streaming should match your games, your computer, and how you manage a live broadcast. Start with the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS for a conventional 1440p gaming setup, consider the Gigabyte M32U for 4K gaming and editing, or choose an OLED when display quality is your main priority. Your monitor improves what you see locally; your encoder, production settings, and internet connection determine what viewers receive.
- Quick verdict: Choose around your games and production workflow
- Quick comparison of monitors for gaming and streaming
- How we selected these monitors
- Six monitors to consider for your streaming desk
- How to choose monitors for gaming and streaming
- Set up and verify the finished arrangement
- Frequently asked questions
- Final verdict
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Quick verdict: Choose around your games and production workflow
The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is the starting point for a conventional gaming desk. Its 27-inch 1440p format leaves room for a supporting screen, while its maximum 180Hz refresh rate suits a broad range of games.
Choose the LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B if you specifically want a higher 240Hz ceiling while retaining 1440p and IPS. That upgrade makes sense when your computer can produce sufficiently high frame rates during a broadcast.
The Gigabyte M32U suits creators who want 4K gaming and postproduction on the same display. The Gigabyte M34WQ offers a wider desktop for applications, with additional broadcast-framing considerations.
For OLED, the MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED combines 4K 240Hz with useful connectivity. The LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B adds a separate Full HD 480Hz mode for creators who alternate between detailed presentation and high-refresh competitive play.
These are recommendations by role. Without a comparable set of verified US selling prices, none receives a price-dependent “best budget” or “best value” award.
Quick comparison of monitors for gaming and streaming
Listed refresh rates are manufacturer maximums, rather than independently measured motion-quality rankings. Reaching them requires a compatible source, connection, and configuration.
| Exact model | Suitable use | Panel and resolution | Maximum refresh rate | Useful distinction | Main drawback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS | Conventional main gaming screen | 27-inch Fast IPS, 2560 × 1440 | 180Hz | Manageable size and resolution | USB-C offers limited charging power |
| LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B | High-refresh 1440p gaming | 27-inch IPS, 2560 × 1440 | 240Hz | Higher refresh ceiling without moving to OLED | Benefits depend on achievable game frame rates |
| Gigabyte M32U | 4K gaming and editing | 31.5-inch IPS, 3840 × 2160 | 144Hz | Detailed desktop and integrated KVM | Native 4K gaming increases rendering demands |
| Gigabyte M34WQ | Wide desktop and multitasking | 34-inch IPS, 3440 × 1440 | 144Hz | Ultrawide workspace and KVM | Full-width gameplay needs planning for 16:9 output |
| MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED | 4K OLED gaming and mixed-device desks | 31.5-inch QD-OLED, 3840 × 2160 | 240Hz | KVM and USB-C with 90W power delivery | Static interfaces require OLED care |
| LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B | Switching between detailed and high-refresh gaming | 32-inch OLED, 3840 × 2160 | 240Hz at 4K; 480Hz at Full HD | Separate Dual Mode options | Highest refresh mode reduces resolution |
How we selected these monitors
This guide uses manufacturer specifications and documentation. It does not claim detailed research, measured latency comparisons, or independently verified response-time rankings.
Selection focused on three questions: Does the display offer a useful gaming configuration? Does it fit an identifiable streaming workflow? Are its defining specifications and connection requirements documented?
All six can serve as main gaming displays. Their differences concern resolution, refresh capability, screen shape, panel technology, and connectivity. A dedicated chat monitor has different priorities and does not need to match the main display.
The recommendations assume streaming means broadcasting gameplay. They do not depend on integrated smart-TV applications or built-in broadcasting software.
Current Amazon US offers were not verified. Confirm the exact model, condition, seller, return policy, and stock before purchasing. A manufacturer product page establishes specifications, but it does not guarantee immediate retail availability.
Six monitors to consider for your streaming desk
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: For a conventional 1440p setup
The XG27ACS combines a 27-inch Fast IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and a maximum 180Hz refresh rate. Its conventional 16:9 shape provides a straightforward starting point for standard broadcast layouts.
Why choose it: This configuration suits a main gaming screen beside a separate production display. Compared with native 4K, 1440p has fewer pixels to render, although actual performance depends on the game, hardware, and settings.
ASUS documents USB-C video input, but its 7.5W power delivery should not be treated as a laptop-charging solution. The HDMI timing range also differs from the maximum DisplayPort capability.
Pros: Practical screen size, useful gaming resolution, and documented input options.
Cons: No 4K desktop detail, and USB-C does not replace a suitable laptop charger.
Buy if: You want a focused main display for a two-screen PC setup.
Skip if: Your priority is 4K editing or a substantially higher refresh ceiling. Consider the M32U or LG 27GR83Q-B respectively.
LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B: For high-refresh 1440p gaming
The 27GR83Q-B uses a 27-inch IPS panel with 2560 × 1440 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. LG lists G-SYNC Compatible and FreeSync Premium support, plus an adjustable stand.
Why choose it: It targets gamers who want a higher refresh ceiling while keeping the same resolution and general desk footprint as a conventional 27-inch QHD setup.
That benefit is conditional. A game running well below the display’s maximum refresh rate will not suddenly produce more frames because the monitor supports 240Hz. Evaluate your actual broadcasting workload before paying for the extra capability.
Pros: High-refresh specification, familiar 16:9 format, and adjustable positioning.
Cons: Refresh capability alone does not establish superior response behavior, HDR quality, or broadcast smoothness.
Buy if: Competitive games are central to your channel and your system can support high frame rates.
Skip if: Your games usually run at much lower frame rates. The XG27ACS may already cover your needs.
Gigabyte M32U: For 4K gaming and postproduction
The M32U offers a 31.5-inch IPS panel, 3840 × 2160 resolution, and a maximum 144Hz refresh rate. Gigabyte also includes a KVM for sharing compatible input devices between connected systems.
Why choose it: The combination supports a desk used for both gaming and editing recordings. Display scaling determines how much practical workspace the 4K desktop provides.
Check the connection details carefully. Gigabyte qualifies its HDMI modes and specifies DisplayPort 1.4 with Display Stream Compression. An HDMI 2.1 label does not mean every source supports every resolution, refresh rate, and color-format combination.
Pros: Detailed desktop, high-refresh gaming capability, and peripheral-sharing convenience.
Cons: Native 4K rendering can compete with the resources needed for production.
Buy if: You want one display for gameplay, editing, and general desktop work.
Skip if: Your hardware is better matched to 1440p or you mainly play competitive games. Compare the two 27-inch IPS options first.
Gigabyte M34WQ: For an ultrawide gaming desktop
The M34WQ features a flat 34-inch IPS panel at 3440 × 1440, with a maximum 144Hz refresh rate and an integrated KVM.
Why choose it: Its extra horizontal space can support side-by-side applications or a wider gaming presentation. It is particularly relevant when you deliberately organize windows across one continuous desktop.
The limitation is broadcast framing. A full-width ultrawide game does not naturally fill a conventional 16:9 canvas without cropping, borders, or a custom arrangement. Each choice changes what the audience sees.
Pros: Wide workspace, high-refresh capability, and shared-peripheral support.
Cons: Extra width does not keep production controls visible when a game occupies the entire screen.
Buy if: You prefer an ultrawide desktop and are comfortable designing scenes around it.
Skip if: You want standard full-screen gameplay to fit standard output with minimal adjustment. The M32U offers a conventional alternative.
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED: For 4K OLED and device switching
The MPG 321URX QD-OLED combines a 31.5-inch QD-OLED panel with 3840 × 2160 resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. Its connectivity includes KVM functionality and USB-C video with up to 90W power delivery.
Why choose it: It fits a gaming-focused desk that also switches between compatible computers. Confirm that a connected laptop supports USB-C video and that 90W meets its requirements.
MSI’s US product page advertises a three-year warranty including OLED burn-in coverage. Review the applicable purchase terms and retain proof of purchase.
Pros: High-resolution OLED specification, high refresh ceiling, and useful connectivity.
Cons: Fixed chat panels and production toolbars make OLED maintenance relevant.
Buy if: You want 4K OLED gaming and will use the connection features.
Skip if: The screen will spend most of its time displaying static controls. Consider an IPS model, or use a separate control screen.
LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B: For two distinct gaming modes
The 32GS95UE-B supports up to 240Hz at 4K or up to 480Hz at Full HD. These are separate modes: the highest refresh rate requires lower resolution.
Why choose it: It suits creators who alternate between visually detailed games and competitive titles where they prefer a high-refresh configuration. Neither mode guarantees that the computer will generate matching frame rates.
The resolution trade-off deserves attention at this screen size. Choose the mode around the game and viewing preference, rather than assuming the highest number is always preferable.
Pros: Two clearly differentiated operating modes and OLED display technology.
Cons: Full HD reduces detail, and persistent production interfaces require appropriate OLED care. Applicable US burn-in coverage was not established for this guide.
Buy if: You have a clear use for both modes.
Skip if: You mainly want a static production desktop or will rarely use the mode switch. Compare the MSI or an IPS alternative.
How to choose monitors for gaming and streaming
Start with the frame rates your PC can sustain while broadcasting
A monitor specification describes what the display supports. It does not establish what your PC can render while running a game, camera, browser sources, and production software.
Test the games you actually broadcast with your normal scenes active. A demanding game and a lightweight competitive title can justify different priorities, even on the same computer.
Leave room for stable production. OBS documentation explains that an overloaded GPU can leave insufficient resources for composition. Limiting game frame rate or reducing graphics settings can help.
Do not buy a higher-refresh display expecting it to resolve an existing encoding or rendering problem.
Compare 1440p and 4K through the whole workflow
Native 4K contains substantially more pixels than 1440p. That creates a different rendering workload, although the performance difference varies by game and settings.
Choose 1440p when maintaining game performance is the main priority. Consider 4K when detailed desktop work and editing are equally important.
Your monitor resolution does not need to equal your broadcast output resolution. Playing at one resolution and producing another is a normal workflow decision.
Also consider readability. A high-resolution desktop with tiny controls can be less useful than a lower-resolution screen arranged comfortably.
Separate local refresh rate from audience frame rate
A 240Hz monitor can update locally more frequently than a 60Hz screen when supplied with appropriate frames. Your broadcast still follows the output settings and capabilities of the production chain.
This distinction lets you choose a main monitor for your own gaming experience without assuming viewers need an identical configuration.
However, the monitor does not create missing frames or correct unstable frame delivery. Smooth gameplay, stable capture, and reliable output each need attention.
Evaluate the complete experience rather than treating refresh rate as a single measure of streaming quality.
Choose one ultrawide or two displays deliberately
Two displays make it easy to assign separate jobs: gameplay on the main screen, production controls on the other.
An ultrawide provides one continuous desktop, which can be useful for arranged windows. Its width does not guarantee visible chat during full-screen gameplay.
Sketch your intended layout before purchasing. Include the preview, chat, audio meters, alerts, and any references needed during a show.
If everything fits only when text becomes unreadable, change the layout or consider a supporting display. More pixels are useful only when you can comfortably use them.
Make supporting monitors for gaming and streaming easy to read
A supporting monitor rarely needs to duplicate the main screen’s gaming specifications. Its value comes from making information visible with a quick glance.
Try an existing display before replacing it. Increase text size, simplify the dashboard, and keep important controls in predictable positions.
If considering portrait orientation, check that the stand supports pivoting or use an appropriate mount. Also test whether your production application remains practical in the narrower layout.
Position the most frequently viewed information near the main screen to reduce unnecessary head movement during gameplay.
Check the complete capture path
For a single-PC production, software capture may avoid placing external capture hardware in the monitor’s signal path.
A dual-PC or console arrangement needs additional planning. Check the source output, capture device input, passthrough capability, monitor input, and cables together.
A capture device can accept one mode while passing through another, and support varies by product. Verify the exact model documentation rather than assuming “4K support” answers every question.
Resolution, refresh rate, variable refresh rate, and HDR should each be checked against the intended arrangement.
Treat KVM and USB-C as specific features
A KVM shares compatible input devices between systems. It does not transfer gameplay video into a broadcast, combine computing power, or replace a capture device.
USB-C is similarly specific. Confirm video support, available charging power, and which connection carries peripheral data.
For a laptop, compare the monitor’s power delivery with the computer’s requirements. Keep the original charger available until operation under load is confirmed.
Write down the connections before buying. A useful diagram can reveal that a desired feature requires an additional cable or a different port.
Consider OLED care alongside image preferences
OLED can be attractive for a gaming-focused main screen, but streaming software often contains persistent interface elements.
Follow the exact model’s care guidance, allow recommended maintenance, and avoid assuming that protection features eliminate risk. Warranty coverage should be checked for the applicable region and seller.
A mixed setup can be practical: OLED for gameplay, IPS for chat and controls.
Panel choice should also account for your room and desktop use. Brightness preferences, reflections, text appearance, and viewing distance are worth assessing during the return period.
Budget for physical fit and accessories
Measure the usable desk, including space for a microphone arm, camera, keyboard, and supporting screen.
A large display can affect camera placement or push the viewing position uncomfortably close. Check stand depth as well as screen width.
If using a monitor arm, verify mounting compatibility, supported weight, and clearance. Include necessary cables and adapters in the total purchase cost.
Compare the complete setup rather than the monitor price alone. Reusing a functional secondary display may release money for a more meaningful improvement elsewhere.
Set up and verify the finished arrangement
Select the intended resolution and refresh rate in the operating system after connecting the monitor. Then check scaling, text size, and application placement from your normal seated position.
Configure the capture source deliberately. Keep private windows outside captured areas and inspect the actual output frame before going live.
Record a rehearsal using the real game, camera, audio routing, and scene transitions. Check both the recording and production statistics; a responsive preview does not prove that the entire output is stable.
For ultrawide gameplay, verify cropping and interface visibility. For HDR gameplay, check the intended output workflow rather than assuming the audience sees the same image.
Save a layout that can be restored consistently between sessions.
Frequently asked questions
Do both monitors need the same resolution and refresh rate?
No. Different jobs can justify different specifications. A fast main gaming screen and a simpler supporting monitor are a reasonable combination. Test the complete arrangement with your software, drivers, and capture settings before relying on it for a broadcast.
Does a second monitor reduce gaming performance?
There is no universal performance penalty. The applications running on that display matter: video playback, animated sources, and other workloads can consume resources. Evaluate the actual setup instead of assuming either zero impact or a fixed percentage loss.
Can I broadcast 1080p gameplay from a 1440p or 4K monitor?
Yes, the production software can be configured for a different output resolution. Check framing, scaling, and text legibility in the resulting video. Small interface elements that look clear locally may become difficult to read after resizing.
Should I buy a monitor with built-in speakers?
Choose around your audio workflow. Headphones can simplify monitoring by keeping room playback out of the microphone. Speakers may be convenient for everyday use, but their presence should rarely outweigh the display characteristics you need.
Will a better monitor fix a blurry stream?
It will not directly correct an encoding, scaling, or bandwidth problem. Inspect the production settings and recorded output first. A monitor upgrade can improve your local view while leaving the audience’s image unchanged.
Final verdict
Start with the XG27ACS for conventional 1440p gaming, or the LG 27GR83Q-B when a higher refresh ceiling fits your games. Choose the M32U for 4K mixed use and the M34WQ for an intentional ultrawide workflow.
The MSI and LG OLED options suit gaming-focused upgrades with different connection and mode priorities. Match the main display to your PC, then make production controls easy to see on whatever supporting screen serves the job.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS.
Live price & availability on Amazon.