⏱ 15 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Nov 2026

A curved gaming monitor can make a gaming setup feel more immersive without requiring a premium display budget. However, spending less than $150 means making compromises in resolution, stand adjustments, panel response, and connectivity. The best curved gaming monitor under 150 should deliver a genuinely curved panel, smooth refresh rates, reliable adaptive sync, and acceptable image quality without sacrificing essential gaming features. This roundup focuses on new 24-inch and 27-inch Full HD monitors available in the US, with prices below $150 before tax and shipping.

Best curved gaming monitor under 150: quick verdict

The MSI MAG 27C6F is the best overall value for buyers who want a large curved gaming screen at a very low price. Its 27-inch Rapid VA panel, 1500R curvature, 180Hz refresh rate, and FreeSync support make it an attractive option at an observed Best Buy price of approximately $102.99.

Other models offer different advantages:

  • MSI MAG 27C6F: Best overall budget value.

  • ViewSonic VX2418C: Best compact curved gaming monitor.

  • KOORUI 27E6CA: Best affordable 27-inch alternative.

  • AOC C27G4HX: Best for 200Hz gaming and stand adjustments.

  • KTC H24S17P: Best high-refresh option for competitive gaming.

All five are genuine curved VA displays with Full HD resolution. The main difference is how they balance screen size, refresh rate, ergonomics, and real-world motion performance.

One important limitation applies to this entire price category: Most options use 1080p resolution. This is particularly noticeable on 27-inch screens, where pixel density is lower than on 24-inch displays. Buyers who prioritize sharp text or detailed visuals should consider saving for a curved 1440p monitor.

Quick comparison of affordable curved gaming monitors

Monitor Best for Screen size Resolution Refresh rate Observed US price
MSI MAG 27C6F Overall value 27 inches 1080p 180Hz $102.99
ViewSonic VX2418C Compact setups 23.6-inch viewable 1080p 165Hz $119.99
KOORUI 27E6CA Affordable large screen 27 inches 1080p 180Hz $119.95
AOC C27G4HX Better ergonomics 27 inches 1080p 200Hz $129.99–$139.99
KTC H24S17P Competitive gaming 23.6 inches 1080p 240Hz $149.99

Prices were checked on November 6, 2026. The AOC price reflects lower Best Buy retail offers, while its manufacturer page displayed a higher starting price. All prices exclude applicable sales tax and shipping. Availability can change.

How we selected these budget curved gaming monitors

The primary requirement was a genuinely curved display that costs no more than $150 in an identifiable US retail listing.

Every selected monitor uses a VA panel, which is common in this category because VA technology offers relatively high native contrast. That can help darker environments look more convincing than they do on many inexpensive IPS displays.

We also prioritized gaming-oriented specifications. A refresh rate of at least 144Hz is a useful baseline for modern PC gaming, while 180Hz and 240Hz models offer additional headroom for competitive titles. Adaptive sync is another important feature because it helps the screen synchronize its refresh rate with the graphics card’s frame output.

The evaluation considers five areas:

  • Display quality: Native resolution, panel type, brightness, and contrast.

  • Gaming performance: Refresh rate, response specifications, and adaptive sync.

  • Curvature: Whether the screen shape suits its dimensions and viewing distance.

  • Ergonomics: Height adjustment, tilt, VESA mounting, and desk compatibility.

  • Purchasing practicality: Exact model identification, US pricing, retailer availability, and warranty information.

Manufacturer specifications establish the advertised features. Independent testing is used where available, particularly for identifying pixel-response limitations that marketing specifications cannot explain.

These are research-based recommendations rather than products tested firsthand. A 1ms or 0.5ms manufacturer response-time claim should not be interpreted as proof that every pixel transition completes within that time.

The best curved gaming monitors under $150

MSI MAG 27C6F: Best overall budget value

The MSI MAG 27C6F is an attractive starting point for gamers who want a larger curved monitor without spending their entire $150 budget.

It features a 27-inch Rapid VA panel with 1920 × 1080 resolution and a 1500R curvature radius. MSI specifies a native maximum refresh rate of 180Hz, a minimum 0.5ms GtG response-time rating, and a typical static contrast ratio of 3000:1.

Its curved design is particularly suited to someone sitting directly in front of the display. The 1500R radius creates a noticeable wraparound effect without being as aggressively curved as some ultrawide gaming monitors.

FreeSync support allows compatible AMD graphics cards to synchronize their output with the monitor’s refresh behavior. This can help reduce tearing when frame rates fluctuate.

Connectivity includes one DisplayPort 1.2a connection and two HDMI 2.0b inputs. An important advantage is that MSI specifies Full HD at 180Hz on both types of video input. That provides flexibility for desktop users who do not want to depend exclusively on DisplayPort.

The main compromise is the stand. It supports tilt adjustment from -5 to 20 degrees, but there is no built-in height adjustment, swivel, or pivot. MSI includes a 100 × 100mm VESA mounting pattern, so a compatible monitor arm is an alternative.

Best Buy listed the exact MAG 27C6F at approximately $102.99 when checked. Its official specifications confirm the 1500R VA panel, 180Hz refresh, FreeSync, and input capabilities.

Best Buy+1

Buy it if you want an inexpensive 27-inch curved display with a high refresh rate and flexible HDMI connectivity.

Skip it if you want a sharper 1440p image, an adjustable stand, or a monitor with independently verified fast dark-pixel transitions. At 27 inches, Full HD also produces relatively low pixel density.

ViewSonic VX2418C: Best compact curved gaming monitor

The ViewSonic VX2418C is a sensible alternative for buyers who prefer a smaller screen and want a straightforward gaming display from an established monitor manufacturer.

Its 23.6-inch viewable VA panel provides Full HD resolution, a 1500R curve, and FreeSync Premium support. The official product information lists a 165Hz maximum DisplayPort refresh rate and 144Hz over HDMI according to its supported signal timings.

This distinction is worth understanding because some retailer and manufacturer marketing headings use different refresh-rate figures for the model. For purchasing and configuration purposes, the detailed input timing table is the more useful reference.

The VA panel has a typical static contrast ratio of 3000:1 and brightness of 250 nits. This makes the monitor suitable for a conventional indoor gaming setup, although it is not particularly bright for a room with strong sunlight.

The smaller panel size is an advantage at this price. A 23.6-inch Full HD monitor delivers approximately 93 pixels per inch, compared with approximately 82 PPI on a 27-inch Full HD screen. Text, interface details, and small objects can therefore look sharper at comparable viewing distances.

ViewSonic also includes two 2W built-in speakers, one DisplayPort input, HDMI inputs, a headphone output, and a 100 × 100mm VESA mounting pattern. The stand is comparatively basic, so buyers who need more positioning flexibility should plan for an appropriate monitor arm.

ViewSonic’s US store listed the VX2418C at $119.99 and marked it in stock. The manufacturer specifies a three-year limited warranty covering parts, labor, and the backlight, subject to its terms.

ViewSonic+1

Buy it if you want a compact curved gaming display with useful manufacturer support and a screen size that works well at a typical desktop distance.

Skip it if you specifically want 180Hz or higher at Full HD, require built-in height adjustment, or prefer a larger screen for immersive single-player games.

KOORUI 27E6CA: Best affordable 27-inch alternative

The KOORUI 27E6CA offers a combination of a large curved screen, high refresh rate, and low purchase price.

It uses a 27-inch VA panel with a 1500R curvature radius and native 1920 × 1080 resolution. KOORUI specifies a maximum refresh rate of 180Hz, a manufacturer-rated 1ms GtG response time, and typical brightness of 250 nits.

The manufacturer also lists a 3000:1 static contrast ratio and 99% sRGB coverage. These are useful specifications for general gaming, streaming, and everyday computer use, although color coverage alone does not establish professional color accuracy.

For gaming, the 180Hz refresh rate provides considerably more room for smooth motion than a conventional 60Hz office display. Adaptive Sync support also helps coordinate the display with compatible graphics hardware.

One advantage over the MSI MAG 27C6F is the listed color coverage. However, the KOORUI should not automatically be considered more accurate because its coverage specification is higher. Independent color measurements would be needed to establish that difference.

The stand supports tilt adjustment, while the display also provides HDMI, DisplayPort, and 100 × 100mm VESA mounting. It does not include integrated speakers.

Walmart listed the 27-inch 180Hz curved edition at approximately $119.95, sold by KOORUI MONITOR and fulfilled by Walmart. Its product information identifies the 27-inch Full HD VA configuration with 180Hz refresh and Adaptive Sync.

KOORUI US+1

There is an important model-identification detail here. KOORUI also sells 27-inch 1440p curved variants with different model numbers. Make sure the order confirmation identifies the 27E6CA Full HD model rather than a more expensive QHD version.

Buy it if you want a large curved gaming monitor with a 180Hz refresh rate and competitive pricing.

Skip it if you want a more established independent testing record, extensive ergonomic adjustments, or a sharper 27-inch image.

AOC C27G4HX: Best for a 27-inch curved screen with better ergonomics

The AOC C27G4HX is particularly interesting because it offers a more adjustable stand than many competitors in this price category.

Its 27-inch VA panel has a 1500R curvature radius, Full HD resolution, and a maximum refresh rate of 200Hz. AOC also specifies a typical 300-nit brightness level and a 3500:1 static contrast ratio.

The higher contrast specification gives it a potential advantage for dark gaming environments. This is one reason VA panels can be attractive for horror games, exploration titles, and cinematic experiences.

The stand supports 120mm of height adjustment, swivel, and tilt. This is a meaningful practical upgrade over the tilt-only designs of some inexpensive curved monitors.

Connectivity includes two HDMI 2.0 inputs, one DisplayPort 1.4 connection, and a headphone output. Its higher refresh rate is useful for PC gamers who can produce frame rates approaching 200 FPS.

Be careful with the response-time specifications. AOC advertises 0.3ms MPRT, but its official detailed specification lists 7ms GtG and a typical 1ms GtG overdrive figure. MPRT and GtG are different measurements, so the 0.3ms marketing number should not be treated as a directly comparable pixel-transition result.

There is also a pricing discrepancy. Best Buy listed the exact model at approximately $129.99–$139.99 in its US retail offers, while AOC’s own product page displayed a starting price of $199.99. The monitor qualifies for this roundup only when the lower retailer offer is actually available.

Best Buy+2

Buy it if you want a 27-inch curved gaming monitor with 200Hz refresh and better stand adjustments.

Skip it if you expect high refresh rates to guarantee exceptional pixel response, or if the Best Buy offer rises above $150. Its 1080p resolution is also relatively coarse for a 27-inch screen.

KTC H24S17P: Best for competitive gaming

The KTC H24S17P is the fastest-refresh monitor in this selection, offering a native 240Hz refresh rate at an observed price of $149.99.

Its 23.6-inch VA panel uses a 1500R curve and 1920 × 1080 resolution. KTC lists typical brightness of 350 nits, 99% sRGB coverage, and a 3000:1 static contrast ratio.

The higher brightness rating makes it an interesting alternative to the ViewSonic and MSI displays for gamers who use their monitors in brighter indoor environments.

Connectivity includes two HDMI 2.0 inputs, DisplayPort 1.4, and a headphone output. The stand offers tilt adjustment and supports 100 × 100mm VESA mounting. KTC also advertises a three-year limited warranty for manufacturing defects, subject to exclusions.

The strongest reason to consider this model is its 240Hz refresh rate. Competitive games that can maintain very high frame rates may benefit from its ability to display more frequent image updates.

However, independent testing reveals a serious limitation. DisplayNinja measured an average GtG response time of 10.33ms in the most aggressive overdrive mode. Its testing also found that only 43.33% of pixel transitions completed within the 240Hz refresh window. Dark transitions could exceed 30ms, producing visible smearing behind moving objects in dark scenes.

Display Ninja+1

Color performance was more encouraging. DisplayNinja measured average Delta E of 1.45 in the sRGB mode, making the display reasonably suitable for basic color-managed work. Its fully calibrated result improved to an average Delta E of 0.6, although the calibration procedure and measurement conditions are specific to the review.

KTC listed the H24S17P at $149.99, reduced from a displayed regular price of $199.99.

KTC H24S17P+1

Buy it if you prioritize a 240Hz refresh rate for competitive gaming and can tolerate some VA motion smearing.

Skip it if you are particularly sensitive to ghosting or want consistently clear dark-scene motion. The 240Hz number alone does not guarantee better motion clarity than a well-tuned 180Hz monitor.

How to choose a curved gaming monitor under $150

Choose the right screen size

Screen size should be one of your first decisions because it affects both immersion and image sharpness.

A 24-inch curved monitor is generally a practical choice for a standard gaming desk. Its Full HD resolution provides reasonable pixel density, and the relatively compact screen is easy to position at a comfortable viewing distance.

A 27-inch monitor gives you a larger picture and can make single-player games feel more immersive. However, the same 1920 × 1080 resolution is spread over a larger physical area.

Screen size Full HD pixel density Main advantage Main disadvantage
23.6–24 inches Approximately 93 PPI Sharper text and details Smaller gaming image
27 inches Approximately 82 PPI Larger, more immersive screen Less crisp image

For competitive shooters, the smaller screen may actually be preferable because it is easier to see the entire interface without moving your eyes as far. For racing games and atmospheric single-player titles, the larger panel can provide a more involving view.

Understand 1500R and 1800R curvature

Curvature is expressed as a radius in millimeters. A 1500R monitor has a 1,500mm radius, while an 1800R model has an 1,800mm radius.

A lower number describes a more pronounced curve. The 1500R design used by these recommendations creates a noticeable wraparound effect when viewed directly from the center.

The practical benefit depends on screen size and seating position. On a 24-inch monitor, the difference may feel relatively subtle. On a 27-inch display, the curve can be more noticeable.

A curved screen is not automatically more comfortable or better for every game. It can be immersive for one-person gaming but less convenient when multiple people view the display from different angles.

For general productivity, spreadsheets, and precision work, some users may still prefer a flat screen.

Understand VA panel strengths and weaknesses

VA panels are common in affordable curved monitors because they generally offer higher native contrast than conventional IPS displays.

This can make darker scenes look richer, particularly in games with night environments, caves, and shadow-heavy scenes.

However, VA technology has a potential weakness: Dark pixel transitions can be relatively slow. This is often called black smearing because moving dark objects can leave noticeable trails.

Fast VA panels can reduce this problem, but results vary between models and overdrive settings.

When possible, check independent response-time measurements rather than relying on a manufacturer’s 1ms or 0.5ms claim. Try the default or moderate overdrive setting first, then compare it with stronger modes while observing whether bright inverse-ghosting outlines appear.

Match refresh rate to your graphics card

A 240Hz monitor can display more frequent updates than a 165Hz or 180Hz monitor, but your gaming PC must produce sufficient frames to take advantage of it.

For example, a graphics card that produces 80 FPS in a demanding open-world game cannot fully utilize a 240Hz display in that title.

Competitive games such as lighter esports shooters generally place less demand on a graphics card than visually demanding single-player games.

Consider your usual frame rates rather than choosing a display solely based on its advertised maximum refresh rate.

For most budget systems, 165Hz–180Hz offers an attractive balance. A 240Hz purchase makes more sense when you play competitive games and consistently reach high frame rates.

Check FreeSync and adaptive sync compatibility

Variable refresh rate technology helps synchronize the monitor with the graphics card’s output.

When the GPU produces changing frame rates, adaptive sync can reduce screen tearing and help make gameplay smoother.

AMD FreeSync, VESA Adaptive-Sync, and compatible NVIDIA G-SYNC operation are related technologies, but compatibility should be confirmed for the exact monitor and graphics card combination.

After connecting the display, enable the supported adaptive-sync option in the monitor’s on-screen menu and graphics driver.

You should also check its usable VRR range. The maximum refresh rate tells you the upper limit, but the lower end of the adaptive-sync range helps determine how well the monitor behaves when demanding games run below that limit.

Common mistakes when buying a cheap curved gaming monitor

One common mistake is buying a 27-inch Full HD monitor without considering pixel density. A larger screen does not necessarily mean a sharper image. If you sit close to the display and spend considerable time reading text, a 24-inch model may be more suitable.

Another mistake is treating HDR Ready or HDR10 support as proof of genuine HDR quality. These inexpensive displays generally lack advanced local dimming and the brightness required for a convincing HDR experience. Buy them primarily for SDR gaming.

Stand limitations are another consideration. A tilt-only stand can become frustrating when the desk or chair height is not ideal. Confirm VESA compatibility before assuming a monitor arm will solve the problem.

Finally, do not forget the full purchase cost. A monitor listed at $149.99 already exceeds a $150 total checkout budget when sales tax is added. Shipping can increase the cost further.

For example, at an 8% sales tax rate, a $149.99 monitor costs approximately $161.99 before shipping. A $119.99 model costs approximately $129.59 under the same assumption.

Frequently asked questions

Is a curved gaming monitor under $150 worth buying?

Yes. There are several options with 165Hz–240Hz refresh rates, VA panels, and adaptive sync support. You should expect Full HD resolution and compromises in stand adjustments and dark-pixel response.

Is 24 inches or 27 inches better for a curved gaming monitor?

A 24-inch Full HD screen offers better pixel density and suits smaller desks. A 27-inch model provides a larger image but looks less sharp at the same resolution. Choose according to your viewing distance and preferences.

Is 1500R better than 1800R?

Neither is universally better. A 1500R display has a more pronounced curve, while 1800R is gentler. The preferred option depends on screen size, viewing distance, and personal preference.

Can a curved monitor under $150 support 144Hz gaming?

Yes. All five recommendations in this roundup meet or exceed 144Hz through supported connections. However, refresh-rate limits can differ between HDMI and DisplayPort, so check the exact input specifications.

Are cheap curved VA monitors good for FPS games?

They can be, especially when they have high refresh rates and adaptive sync. However, slow dark transitions can produce noticeable smearing. Competitive players should check independent pixel-response tests before buying.

Can I use these monitors with PS5 and Xbox?

Yes, compatible 1080p curved monitors can work with modern consoles. However, the consoles will not automatically use 165Hz, 180Hz, 200Hz, or 240Hz. Their maximum gaming output depends on supported console modes and individual games, usually topping out at 120Hz.

Final verdict

The MSI MAG 27C6F is the strongest overall value because it combines a 27-inch curved VA panel, 180Hz refresh rate, and an observed price close to $100.

The ViewSonic VX2418C is a better choice for buyers who prefer a compact screen and want an established manufacturer’s support. The KOORUI 27E6CA is another affordable 27-inch alternative, while the AOC C27G4HX provides more stand adjustments and a 200Hz refresh rate.

For competitive players who want the highest advertised refresh rate, the KTC H24S17P is worth considering, although its independently measured dark-transition performance is a significant compromise.

Ultimately, do not buy a curved gaming monitor just because it has the highest refresh-rate number. Screen size, pixel density, panel response, adaptive sync, and stand flexibility will determine whether it is a worthwhile upgrade for your setup.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools