⏱ 20 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Nov 2026

A sharp 1440p screen with a high refresh rate no longer requires a premium monitor budget. The best budget 1440p ips gaming monitor for most PC gamers should combine a 27-inch IPS panel, at least 165Hz, adaptive sync, and a stand that fits the desk. Among the current options, the KTC 27M1 is the strongest all-around choice, while ASRock, ASUS, Dell, and LG offer worthwhile alternatives for different budgets and setups.

Best budget 1440p IPS gaming monitor picks

The 27-inch QHD category is the practical starting point for most budget gaming setups. A resolution of 2560 × 1440 gives you noticeably more desktop space and image detail than 1080p without the graphics requirements of 4K. Most of the options below also provide refresh rates between 180Hz and 200Hz, which is plenty for a responsive gaming experience.

The KTC 27M1 earns the strongest overall recommendation because it combines a 200Hz native refresh rate, an optional 210Hz overclock, and a more adjustable stand than many inexpensive competitors. However, the least expensive ASRock model can make more sense when keeping the purchase price as low as possible is the main priority.

Quick verdict:

  • Best overall balance: KTC 27M1 (H27T8).
  • Best low-cost option: ASRock Phantom Gaming PG27QFT1B.
  • Best affordable 180Hz alternative: KTC H27T22S.
  • Best for laptop connectivity: ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS.
  • Best for desk ergonomics and USB connectivity: Dell Alienware AW2725DM.
  • Best native 200Hz alternative: LG UltraGear 27G610A-B.
Monitor Best suited for Resolution and refresh rate Main advantage Main drawback
KTC 27M1 (H27T8) Overall gaming value 1440p, 200Hz native, 210Hz OC Adjustable stand and high refresh Limited contrast and HDMI refresh ceiling
ASRock PG27QFT1B Lowest purchase price 1440p, 180Hz Affordable IPS and FreeSync Tilt-only stand
KTC H27T22S Lower-cost 180Hz gaming 1440p, 180Hz Strong independent review coverage Limited stand adjustment
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS Laptop and desktop setups 1440p, 180Hz USB-C DisplayPort input and ergonomic stand USB-C charging is very limited
Dell Alienware AW2725DM Ergonomics and USB hub 1440p, 180Hz Adjustable stand and downstream USB ports HDMI does not reach full 180Hz
LG UltraGear 27G610A-B Native 200Hz gaming 1440p, 200Hz Higher refresh without overclocking No USB hub and weak HDR performance

The prices checked for this comparison are US retailer or manufacturer listings observed on November 6, 2026, before sales tax. KTC’s 27M1 was listed at $189.99, Dell’s AW2725DM at $199.99, ASUS’s XG27ACS at $229, ASRock’s PG27QFT1B at $129.77, and KTC’s H27T22S at $149.99. The LG model’s current price was not established, so it should be compared against these options at checkout rather than assigned an invented price.

These are not six interchangeable displays. Their differences in ports, stand adjustment, refresh rate, and independent test coverage matter more than a small gap in advertised response time.

How we selected these monitors

This roundup focuses on flat 27-inch monitors with native 2560 × 1440 resolution and IPS panels. It excludes VA and OLED models, even when those alternatives offer attractive prices or better contrast. That distinction matters because shoppers searching specifically for IPS usually want wide viewing angles, consistent colors, and fewer of the dark-scene response issues associated with some inexpensive VA panels.

The shortlist also prioritizes refresh rates of 180Hz or higher where the evidence supports them. A 144Hz model can still be a perfectly reasonable gaming purchase, but the current selection has enough genuinely fast options that there is little reason to lower the target without a meaningful price advantage.

Manufacturer specifications establish the exact model, panel type, resolution, refresh rate, connections, and advertised features. Independent reviews from RTINGS, PCWorld, and DisplayNinja provide additional context about response behavior, brightness, contrast, input lag, color accuracy, and practical gaming performance. Tom’s Hardware and PC Gamer provide further useful coverage for the ASRock range.

There is an important distinction between specifications and measured results. A manufacturer advertising a 1ms response time does not mean every pixel transition completes in 1ms under every overdrive setting. Similarly, a DisplayHDR 400 label does not guarantee the contrast or local dimming needed for convincing HDR gaming.

Price is another selection factor, but a temporary discount is not a permanent product advantage. A monitor listed at $130 today may return to a much higher regular price later. Check the exact SKU, seller, shipping cost, and final checkout total before deciding.

The final selection favors identifiable models with verifiable specifications and useful evidence. Where independent testing is thinner, that limitation is explained rather than replaced with fabricated performance figures.

Individual monitor recommendations

KTC 27M1 (H27T8): Best overall balance

The KTC 27M1 is the most complete balance of gaming speed, useful adjustments, and price among these recommendations. Its exact manufacturer model designation is H27T8, also marketed as the 27M1. It uses a 27-inch Fast IPS panel with a native 2560 × 1440 resolution and 200Hz refresh rate. KTC also advertises an overclocked mode up to 210Hz.

That combination gives competitive players some additional refresh-rate headroom without requiring a move to a much more expensive 240Hz monitor. It also remains useful for single-player games, where the higher resolution gives textures, interfaces, and distant objects more definition than a typical 1080p display.

The stand is one of its practical advantages. KTC includes height, tilt, and swivel adjustment, making it easier to position the display comfortably than a basic tilt-only model. Other features include Adaptive Sync, FreeSync and G-Sync compatibility claims, dual 2W speakers, a headphone connection, and two DisplayPort 1.4 inputs.

Connectivity deserves attention before purchase. The two DisplayPort connections support the high refresh modes, while the HDMI 2.0 inputs are limited to 144Hz at 1440p. A PC gamer targeting 200Hz or 210Hz should use DisplayPort rather than assume every input supports the advertised maximum.

Independent PCWorld coverage describes the monitor as a capable inexpensive gaming and productivity display, while also identifying limited contrast and restricted HDMI refresh as weaknesses. The IPS panel’s contrast limitation is important for dark-room gaming: blacks can look gray rather than deep.

The included shielding hood and stand adjustments are useful additions, but they do not turn this into a premium HDR display. Its advertised HDR support should be treated as a compatibility feature, not a reason to buy it over a better HDR monitor.

Buy if: You want a fast 27-inch IPS gaming monitor with a useful stand and a native 200Hz refresh rate.

Skip if: You spend most of your gaming time in a dark room and prioritize black levels, or need HDMI to deliver the maximum refresh rate.

ASRock Phantom Gaming PG27QFT1B: Best low-cost option

The ASRock Phantom Gaming PG27QFT1B is worth considering when the primary goal is spending as little as possible without dropping to a basic 1080p display. Its defining specifications include a 27-inch flat IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and a maximum 180Hz refresh rate.

ASRock also lists AMD FreeSync support, DisplayHDR 400, two HDMI 2.0 inputs, one DisplayPort 1.4 input, and a headphone output. The published specifications identify a 5ms gray-to-gray response time and a 1ms MPRT mode. Those are different measurements, so the MPRT figure should not be interpreted as a guarantee that ordinary pixel transitions complete in 1ms.

At the observed Newegg price of $129.77, the PG27QFT1B is the cheapest clearly qualified option in this roundup. That price makes it particularly interesting for a first gaming PC, a secondary gaming station, or a buyer replacing an older 1080p monitor without wanting to spend close to $200.

The main compromise is its simple stand. The official specification lists tilt adjustment rather than the broader height and swivel controls found on the KTC 27M1 and Dell Alienware. A VESA-compatible monitor arm can solve this problem, but it adds cost and another item to the setup.

For the full 180Hz refresh rate, use DisplayPort. The manufacturer’s manual lists the HDMI vertical frequency range up to 144Hz, so the HDMI connections should not be treated as equivalent to DisplayPort for high-refresh PC gaming.

One evidence limitation deserves disclosure: the exact PG27QFT1B has less detailed independent instrumented testing available than the KTC H27T22S or ASUS XG27ACS. Its eligibility and headline specifications are supported by ASRock documentation and the current US listing, but that is not the same as having an extensive independent response-time assessment.

Buy if: The low purchase price matters more than advanced ergonomics, and you primarily connect a desktop PC through DisplayPort.

Skip if: You need a highly adjustable stand, a USB hub, or extensive independent performance measurements before buying.

KTC H27T22S: Best affordable 180Hz alternative

The KTC H27T22S is a different product from the 27M1. Buyers should not assume the two share the same panel specifications or stand simply because both come from KTC.

This model uses a 27-inch, 2560 × 1440 Fast IPS panel with a maximum 180Hz refresh rate. It supports variable refresh rate technology and motion-blur reduction features, while its wide-gamut color capability gives games and compatible content a more vivid appearance than a narrow-gamut office display.

DisplayNinja’s review is particularly useful because it includes actual display measurements rather than repeating only the marketing specifications. The review reports an average gamma measurement of 2.18 against a 2.2 target, while also noting that the default color temperature is too cool. Switching to the warmer color-temperature setting improves the visual balance, although it does not make the monitor a professionally calibrated reference display.

The review also evaluates response behavior, variable refresh performance, and color reproduction. Its overall assessment is favorable for an inexpensive high-refresh 1440p IPS gaming monitor. This makes the H27T22S a more evidence-supported choice than an unfamiliar budget screen with only a retailer description.

Its principal limitation is the stand. The basic tilt adjustment does not provide the same positioning flexibility as the KTC 27M1, Dell, or ASUS. If your desk is fixed at a comfortable height, that may not matter. If you spend long workdays in front of the monitor, the lack of adjustment can become frustrating.

Newegg showed a $149.99 listing from KTC’s official seller on the verification date. A limited promotional code was also shown, but the comparison does not assume every buyer can use it. That makes this model a sensible middle ground between the least expensive ASRock and the more feature-rich 27M1.

Buy if: You want a reviewed 180Hz IPS monitor at a relatively low price and can live with a basic stand.

Skip if: You want the 200Hz refresh rate or broader stand adjustment of the KTC 27M1.

ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: Best for laptop and desktop setups

The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is a good choice for buyers who want more than a fast gaming panel. It combines a 27-inch Fast IPS display, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and a maximum 180Hz refresh rate with a flexible stand and USB-C video input.

Its USB-C connection supports DisplayPort Alt Mode, allowing a compatible laptop to send a video signal through one cable. However, the port supplies only 7.5W of power delivery. That is enough for certain low-power accessories, but it is not a practical charging solution for most full-size laptops. Buyers should not confuse USB-C video support with a complete docking station.

The stand supports height, tilt, and swivel adjustment. This is helpful for a desk shared between a gaming desktop and a laptop, especially when the monitor doubles as a work display. ASUS also lists DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 inputs.

RTINGS describes its gaming performance favorably, with low input lag and good motion handling across its supported refresh range. Its brightness is also useful in a reasonably bright room, although its contrast remains limited. Like other inexpensive IPS displays, dark scenes do not have the deep blacks of an OLED or a strong local-dimming VA display.

The HDR400 specification should not be the reason to spend extra. RTINGS reports weak HDR performance, and the monitor lacks local dimming. Its stronger use case is SDR gaming, everyday desktop work, and laptop connectivity.

At the observed ASUS US store price of $229, it costs more than the KTC and Dell recommendations. That difference is easier to justify when USB-C video input and a flexible stand are valuable to your setup. Purely for gaming, the cheaper options provide a more compelling starting point.

Buy if: You switch between a laptop and gaming PC and want USB-C video plus adjustable positioning.

Skip if: You expect USB-C to charge a typical laptop or want the best gaming features per dollar.

Dell Alienware AW2725DM: Best for ergonomics and USB connectivity

The Dell Alienware AW2725DM stands out for its practical desk features. It uses a 27-inch Fast IPS panel with native 2560 × 1440 resolution and a maximum 180Hz refresh rate. The stand supports height adjustment, tilt, swivel, and pivot, which makes it easier to fit a wide range of desk arrangements.

Its connectivity is more useful than the basic port selection on many inexpensive models. Dell lists one DisplayPort 1.4 connection, two HDMI inputs, two USB-A downstream ports, and a USB-B upstream connection for the hub. This lets users connect peripherals to the monitor instead of reaching behind the PC for every device.

There is an important refresh-rate distinction. DisplayPort is the connection to use for the full 180Hz PC gaming mode. Dell’s documentation lists the HDMI inputs with a lower 1440p refresh ceiling, so buyers should check the supported timing for their specific device and cable instead of assuming that the HDMI port reaches 180Hz.

RTINGS finds the monitor suitable for everyday gaming, with low input lag and generally good motion handling. It also notes that the display has limited contrast and poor HDR performance. That means its Alienware branding should not be mistaken for an advanced HDR image system.

Dell listed the AW2725DM at $199.99 on its US store when checked. At that price, it offers a useful combination of high refresh, stand adjustments, and USB connectivity. It is a particularly sensible option for someone who uses one desk for gaming, work, and peripherals.

Be careful not to confuse the AW2725DM with the AW2726DM. Similar model names do not guarantee the same panel technology or features. The AW2725DM is the IPS monitor discussed here.

Buy if: You want an adjustable stand, a USB hub, and a gaming monitor that also works well for everyday desk tasks.

Skip if: You want strong HDR or need the full 180Hz refresh rate through HDMI.

LG UltraGear 27G610A-B: Best for native 200Hz gaming

The LG UltraGear 27G610A-B is another attractive option for gamers who want more than 180Hz without moving to a premium display. LG identifies it as a 27-inch IPS monitor with a native 2560 × 1440 resolution and a 200Hz refresh rate.

Native 200Hz is an important distinction from an overclocked mode. The LG reaches its advertised refresh rate without requiring the buyer to enable the optional 210Hz overclock found on the KTC 27M1. That makes the specification straightforward, although the practical difference between 180Hz and 200Hz is relatively small for most players.

The monitor supports AMD FreeSync Premium and includes gaming-oriented software and display features. Its connection selection is more basic than the ASUS and Dell alternatives: DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 are available, but there is no USB hub. Buyers who frequently connect accessories to their monitor should account for that limitation.

RTINGS describes the gaming performance as decent, with low input lag and consistent handling across its refresh range. However, its testing identifies some motion blur and inverse ghosting, particularly at lower refresh rates. The review also reports low contrast and weak HDR presentation. Color accuracy out of the box is another area where calibration may help.

The display can be a good choice for games that benefit from high frame rates, including competitive shooters and racing titles. It also has enough resolution for general desktop work and single-player games.

The main purchasing condition is price. LG did not provide a stable directly comparable US price in the checked product page, so a price-based award would be misleading. Compare it against the KTC 27M1 and Dell AW2725DM at the time of purchase. A meaningful discount could make it attractive, but paying substantially more for a 20Hz increase alone is difficult to justify.

Buy if: You specifically want a native 200Hz IPS panel and find the LG at a competitive price.

Skip if: You need USB connectivity, dependable HDR performance, or the strongest color accuracy out of the box.

How to choose the best budget 1440p IPS gaming monitor

The right model depends on the games you play, the graphics card in your PC, the room where the monitor sits, and how much desk flexibility you need. The specifications are useful, but understanding the trade-offs helps prevent paying extra for features that will make little difference.

Resolution, screen size, and pixel density

A 27-inch 1440p monitor is a strong starting point because it delivers a relatively sharp image without requiring a huge desk. Its 2560 × 1440 resolution works out to approximately 109 pixels per inch. Text, icons, and game details generally look noticeably sharper than on a 27-inch 1080p screen.

A 32-inch display with the same resolution has lower pixel density. It can be more immersive when viewed from farther away, but small text and interface elements do not look quite as crisp. A 27-inch model is usually the safer choice for a typical desktop gaming position.

You should also consider the graphics card. Moving from 1080p to 1440p increases the number of pixels the GPU must render. A card that produces very high frame rates at 1080p may deliver considerably fewer frames at 1440p, particularly with demanding graphics settings and ray tracing enabled.

Refresh rate and realistic frame rates

Refresh rate indicates how many times per second the monitor can update its image. A 180Hz display can refresh up to 180 times per second, while a 200Hz model can refresh up to 200 times per second.

Higher refresh rates can produce smoother motion and make fast movement easier to follow. However, the graphics card must supply enough frames to take full advantage of the display. A monitor capable of 200Hz does not force a game to run at 200 frames per second.

For many players, moving from 60Hz to 144Hz is a more meaningful upgrade than moving from 180Hz to 200Hz. The latter can still matter in competitive games, but it should not outweigh stand quality, response behavior, or price.

Variable refresh rate support is also important. FreeSync or compatible G-Sync operation allows the display to synchronize its refresh behavior with the graphics card within its supported range. This helps reduce tearing and can make fluctuating frame rates feel smoother.

IPS image quality and contrast limitations

IPS panels are popular because they offer wide viewing angles and reasonably consistent color across the screen. That makes them practical for gaming, browsing, productivity, and sharing the display with another person.

The trade-off is contrast. Budget IPS monitors commonly struggle to produce deep blacks in dark environments. In a dim room, dark gray areas can look slightly washed out, and some units may show visible IPS glow or backlight bleed.

These characteristics are not necessarily defects in an individual monitor. They are common limitations of the panel technology and display construction. A VA monitor may offer deeper native blacks, while OLED can provide much stronger contrast, but neither belongs in an IPS-only shortlist.

If you mostly play atmospheric games at night, compare the display carefully before buying. A VA or OLED alternative may suit that use case better, even though it does not match the original IPS requirement.

DisplayPort, HDMI, and USB-C connections

Check the supported resolution and refresh rate for each individual port. Do not assume that HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, or USB-C will automatically provide the same maximum refresh rate on every monitor.

The KTC 27M1, for example, supports higher refresh rates through DisplayPort than through its HDMI 2.0 connections. Dell’s AW2725DM also reaches its full 180Hz mode through DisplayPort, while the manufacturer lists a lower HDMI refresh ceiling at 1440p.

For a desktop gaming PC, DisplayPort is often the simplest connection when targeting the maximum refresh rate. Use a suitable cable and select the correct refresh rate in Windows and the graphics driver. Some displays default to a lower refresh setting until the user enables the maximum value manually.

USB-C deserves separate consideration. A monitor may accept video through DisplayPort Alt Mode but provide very little power to a connected laptop. Check the wattage before assuming that one cable will handle display output and laptop charging.

Stand adjustment and mounting

Stand quality matters more than many shoppers realize. A tilt-only stand may be adequate when the monitor sits on a fixed desk and your chair height is already comfortable. It becomes less convenient when you want to raise the display, rotate it, or reposition the screen throughout the day.

The KTC 27M1, ASUS XG27ACS, and Dell AW2725DM offer more flexibility than the basic ASRock and KTC H27T22S stands. A VESA monitor arm can provide another solution, but it adds to the total purchase cost.

Check the monitor’s VESA mounting pattern and the arm’s supported load before purchasing. Also measure the desk depth and screen height, particularly when using a large stand base or a dual-monitor arrangement.

Response time, overdrive, and HDR claims

The response-time number printed on a monitor’s box is not a complete description of motion quality. Gray-to-gray and moving-picture-response-time measurements describe different things, and manufacturers may advertise the most favorable mode rather than the behavior most users will experience in ordinary gaming.

Overdrive can help pixels transition more quickly, but an aggressive setting may introduce inverse ghosting, which appears as bright or dark trails around moving objects. The best setting is not necessarily the highest one. Compare independent testing at different refresh rates when available.

HDR also deserves caution. A DisplayHDR 400 label indicates a particular certification level, but it does not guarantee the strong contrast and highlight control associated with premium HDR displays. Without effective local dimming or an advanced panel, many inexpensive IPS gaming monitors provide only a modest HDR improvement over SDR.

For these models, prioritize good SDR performance, comfortable brightness, and smooth gaming over the promise of dramatic HDR.

Frequently asked questions

Is 1440p worth it on a 27-inch gaming monitor?

Yes. A 27-inch 1440p display provides approximately 109 pixels per inch, which gives text and game details a sharper appearance than 1080p at the same screen size. It also provides more desktop workspace for multitasking.

The main consideration is GPU performance. Rendering 1440p requires more graphics power than 1080p, so check whether your graphics card can deliver acceptable frame rates in the games you play.

Is 180Hz enough for competitive gaming?

For most competitive PC gamers, 180Hz is already a fast refresh rate. The screen can update frequently enough to provide smooth motion when the GPU supplies matching frame rates.

A 200Hz or 210Hz model offers a small additional advantage, but the difference should not be treated as a substitute for good response behavior, low input lag, and a stable frame rate. The KTC 27M1 and LG 27G610A-B are worth considering when higher refresh rates are a priority.

Can a budget 1440p IPS monitor deliver good HDR?

Usually, expectations should remain modest. Many inexpensive IPS monitors have limited native contrast and lack effective local dimming. They may accept HDR signals or carry a DisplayHDR 400 label without producing the dramatic highlights and deep blacks associated with premium HDR screens.

For the models in this roundup, SDR gaming is the safer expectation. A buyer who specifically wants impressive HDR should consider a different price category or panel technology.

Should I use HDMI or DisplayPort for 1440p high-refresh gaming?

Use the connection that supports the monitor’s maximum refresh rate at its native resolution. For several models in this roundup, DisplayPort is required to reach the highest refresh setting.

Check the exact model’s manual and supported timing table before connecting the monitor. A cable’s version label alone does not guarantee that the entire connection will operate at the maximum refresh rate.

Do I need a 200Hz monitor instead of a 180Hz model?

Not necessarily. A 200Hz model can provide a slightly smoother image when the PC consistently produces enough frames, but the difference from 180Hz is modest.

A better stand, stronger independent test results, more useful connectivity, or a lower price can be a more valuable upgrade than an extra 20Hz. Choose based on the entire monitor rather than one specification.

Which monitor is the safest choice for both gaming and work?

The Dell Alienware AW2725DM and ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS are the more flexible options for mixed use. Dell offers a USB hub and a fully adjustable stand, while ASUS adds USB-C video input for compatible laptops.

The ASUS connection provides only 7.5W of power delivery, so it should not be treated as a laptop charging solution. The Dell’s USB hub is also more useful when a desktop PC is the main source.

Final verdict

The KTC 27M1 (H27T8) is the strongest overall recommendation for a budget 1440p IPS gaming setup. Its native 200Hz refresh rate, optional 210Hz overclock, and more adjustable stand give it a useful combination of gaming performance and everyday practicality at its observed $189.99 price.

The ASRock PG27QFT1B is the better starting point when minimizing upfront spending matters most. For a more independently reviewed 180Hz alternative, the KTC H27T22S is worth comparing. Buyers who need more connectivity should look at the Dell AW2725DM or ASUS XG27ACS, while the LG UltraGear 27G610A-B is an option for native 200Hz gaming when its price is competitive.

None of these monitors is a true HDR specialist, and their IPS contrast limitations remain part of the budget category. Choose the display that fits your PC, desk, and actual gaming habits instead of paying extra for a refresh-rate number you may rarely reach.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools