⏱ 14 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The best budget gaming monitor for laptop use depends on your laptop’s video outputs, gaming performance, and where you play. Start with a 24-inch 1080p IPS display for a modest gaming laptop, consider 27-inch 1440p for gaming and work, and choose a portable screen only when travel matters. These six options cover those different needs without assuming every laptop can deliver each monitor’s maximum refresh rate.

best-budget-gaming-monitor-for-laptop
Best Budget Gaming Monitor For Laptop: Top Value Displays

Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best budget gaming monitor for laptop is the MSI G244F E2 — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Quick verdict: Which monitor should you choose?

The MSI G244F E2 is a sensible starting point for a straightforward desktop setup. Its 1080p resolution keeps the rendering workload manageable, and MSI explicitly documents support for 180Hz through both HDMI and DisplayPort.

The LG UltraGear 24GS60F-B is another useful 1080p candidate, particularly for buyers who want a model advertised as NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible. However, compatibility still depends on the laptop’s GPU, output, and connection.

For a laptop that doubles as a work machine, the Dell G2724D offers a larger 1440p workspace and an adjustable stand. The Gigabyte GS27Q provides another 27-inch 1440p option, although its simpler stand makes the total setup cost worth checking.

Choose the ASUS TUF Gaming VG249Q3A when built-in speakers and two HDMI inputs solve practical problems. Choose the Arzopa Z1FC when carrying the monitor is essential.

These are recommendations by use case, rather than a cheapest-to-most-expensive ranking. Current comparable US checkout prices were not established for every model, so no product receives an unconditional “best value” award.

Quick comparison table

Model Suitable use Panel and resolution Advertised refresh rate Connection detail Meaningful drawback
MSI G244F E2 Straightforward 1080p laptop gaming 23.8-inch IPS, 1920 × 1080 180Hz MSI specifies 180Hz over HDMI and DisplayPort Tilt-only stand
LG UltraGear 24GS60F-B 1080p gaming with an NVIDIA compatibility option 24-inch class IPS, 1920 × 1080 180Hz Verify the supported mode and VRR path for your laptop No USB-C docking functionality
ASUS TUF Gaming VG249Q3A Compact setup with basic built-in audio 23.8-inch IPS, 1920 × 1080 Up to 180Hz Two HDMI 2.0 inputs and DisplayPort 1.2 No stand height adjustment
Dell G2724D Gaming, documents, and an adjustable workspace 27-inch IPS, 2560 × 1440 165Hz through DisplayPort HDMI supports up to 144Hz at native resolution Higher GPU workload than 1080p
Gigabyte GS27Q Larger 1440p desktop setup 27-inch IPS, 2560 × 1440 165Hz; 170Hz overclock Two HDMI 2.0 inputs and DisplayPort 1.4 Tilt-only stand; no speakers
Arzopa Z1FC Travel and temporary gaming setups 16.1-inch IPS, 1920 × 1080 144Hz USB-C video or mini HDMI with separate power as needed Manufacturer information conflicts on FreeSync

Advertised refresh rates describe supported display modes, not guaranteed game performance. The laptop, cable, adapter, and selected settings must support the intended connection.

How we selected these monitors

This shortlist prioritizes practical laptop compatibility, useful resolutions, high-refresh gaming capability, and clearly identifiable model variants. Manufacturer specifications supplied the hardware facts; the recommendations interpret those specifications for different purchasing situations.

This is a research-based buying guide, not a hands-on test report. It does not claim measured input lag, pixel response performance, factory calibration quality, or gaming frame rates.

The three compact desktop monitors serve different needs within the same general category. MSI provides an explicitly documented high-refresh HDMI path, LG offers a G-SYNC Compatible option, and ASUS includes basic speakers. The two 1440p models address a larger permanent workspace, while the portable Arzopa addresses travel.

Because “budget” has no supplied dollar ceiling, affordability remains a purchase-time condition. Compare the exact model’s current price, shipping, taxes, necessary cables, and return terms before choosing. An older model becomes a poor budget recommendation if scarce stock pushes its price above newer alternatives.

MSI G244F E2: A straightforward 1080p starting point

The MSI G244F E2 combines a 23.8-inch Rapid IPS panel, 1920 × 1080 resolution, and a 180Hz refresh rate. Its defining laptop-friendly detail is MSI’s specification of up to 180Hz over both HDMI and DisplayPort.

That makes it worth considering when your laptop has a suitable HDMI output and you want to avoid purchasing a USB-C adapter. The monitor has two HDMI 2.0b inputs, one DisplayPort 1.2a input, and Adaptive-Sync support.

The included stand adjusts for tilt rather than height. Its 75 × 75mm VESA mounting pattern also differs from the common 100 × 100mm pattern, so check an arm’s mounting plate before ordering.

Buy if: You want a compact 1080p gaming display with a clearly documented HDMI refresh ceiling.

Skip if: You need USB-C charging or an adjustable stand without additional accessories.

Consider the ASUS instead if built-in audio matters more than MSI’s particular feature combination.

LG UltraGear 24GS60F-B: An NVIDIA-compatible candidate

The LG UltraGear 24GS60F-B is a 24-inch-class 1080p IPS monitor with a 180Hz refresh rate. LG advertises both NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible operation and AMD FreeSync.

Its appeal is a familiar combination: a manageable resolution, a compact screen, and variable-refresh support for compatible systems. LG’s US page displayed $149.99 during research, although that figure is an observed manufacturer-page price rather than a guaranteed retailer checkout total.

Pay attention to the connection. A G-SYNC Compatible label does not guarantee that every laptop’s HDMI output will enable NVIDIA variable refresh. Confirm the exact laptop and monitor connection before purchasing.

This is also a conventional external display rather than a USB-C charging dock. Keep your laptop’s charger in the setup plan.

Buy if: You want a compact 1080p monitor and have confirmed a compatible VRR connection.

Skip if: Your main requirement is one-cable laptop charging.

Compare it with MSI when HDMI simplicity takes priority.

ASUS TUF Gaming VG249Q3A: Useful built-in audio

The ASUS TUF Gaming VG249Q3A uses a 23.8-inch 1080p IPS panel with a maximum 180Hz refresh rate. Its two HDMI 2.0 inputs, DisplayPort 1.2 input, and pair of 2W speakers give it a practical role in a compact laptop setup.

Built-in speakers can eliminate an immediate accessory purchase for system sounds, casual video, or occasional gaming. They should not be treated as a substitute for a good headset when directional audio and communication matter.

ASUS specifies Adaptive-Sync, but a compatible GPU and connection remain necessary. The supplied stand supports tilt and lacks height adjustment; the monitor supports a 100 × 100mm VESA mount.

Buy if: You want a compact gaming screen with basic audio and room to connect another HDMI device.

Skip if: You need stand height adjustment or USB-C power delivery.

The MSI is an alternative when audio is already handled and explicit HDMI mode documentation is the deciding factor.

Dell G2724D: A larger gaming and work display

The Dell G2724D pairs a 27-inch IPS panel with 2560 × 1440 resolution. Dell specifies up to 165Hz over DisplayPort and 144Hz over HDMI at native resolution.

Its adjustable stand is a meaningful advantage for laptop owners building a permanent desk setup. Height, swivel, tilt, and pivot adjustments make positioning easier without immediately buying a monitor arm.

The trade-off is graphics demand. Native 1440p contains about 78% more pixels than 1080p, although that does not translate directly into a fixed frame-rate reduction. Performance depends on the game, GPU, settings, and laptop power limits.

An HDMI-only laptop can still use the monitor at a useful high refresh rate when the source supports the required mode. It simply cannot reach the documented DisplayPort maximum through that HDMI connection.

Buy if: You want sharper desktop text and an adjustable 27-inch workspace.

Skip if: Your laptop already struggles with your preferred games at 1080p.

Gigabyte GS27Q: A simpler 1440p alternative

The Gigabyte GS27Q offers a 27-inch IPS panel, 2560 × 1440 resolution, and a specified 165Hz refresh rate, with a 170Hz overclock option.

Its two HDMI 2.0 inputs and DisplayPort 1.4 input suit a conventional desk arrangement. However, the headline refresh specification should not be read as a promise that every input, laptop, and adapter combination reaches the overclocked maximum.

The stand supports tilt but lacks height adjustment, and Gigabyte lists no built-in speakers. A 100 × 100mm VESA mount provides an alternative positioning route.

Compare its complete setup cost with the Dell. A lower monitor price can lose its advantage if you must also buy an arm and audio equipment.

Buy if: You want a larger 1440p screen and already have suitable audio and positioning arrangements.

Skip if: You need flexible ergonomics immediately.

Choose it on a favorable verified offer, rather than assuming the small overclock makes it inherently better.

Arzopa Z1FC: A portable high-refresh option

The Arzopa Z1FC is a 16.1-inch 1080p IPS portable monitor advertised at 144Hz. Its USB-C and mini HDMI connections make it relevant when a full-size desktop monitor cannot travel with you.

A compatible USB-C source can provide video and sufficient power through one cable. An HDMI connection needs a separate power arrangement. Check your laptop’s video-output support and available power before relying on a single-cable setup.

There is an important specification conflict: Arzopa’s product FAQ describes FreeSync support, while its specification and comparison sections identify FreeSync or variable refresh as absent. Treat VRR as unconfirmed for the exact unit.

Buy if: Portability is essential and fixed-refresh high-refresh gaming meets your needs.

Skip if: Reliable, verified VRR is a requirement.

For a permanent desk, a larger desktop monitor is generally the more useful shape. The Z1FC earns its place through portability.

How to choose the best budget gaming monitor for laptop use

Start with your laptop’s exact video outputs

Identify the complete laptop model and configuration before shopping. Similar-looking machines can have different output capabilities, and a connector’s shape alone does not establish its supported display modes.

For HDMI, check the laptop manufacturer’s documented resolution and refresh support. Then compare that information with the monitor’s supported timings. Both ends must support the mode you want.

For USB-C, look for documented display-output capability, such as DisplayPort Alt Mode or supported Thunderbolt display functionality. A USB-C port used for charging or data does not automatically provide video.

Write down the intended connection before placing an order: laptop output, cable or adapter, monitor input, resolution, and refresh rate. That small check can prevent buying a display whose main gaming feature you cannot access.

Choose resolution around actual gaming performance

A 1080p monitor is a sensible starting point for older gaming laptops, entry-level dedicated GPUs, and integrated graphics used for lighter games. It also suits competitive players who prioritize achievable frame rates over additional desktop detail.

A 1440p monitor makes more sense when you want sharper text, more useful workspace, and a laptop capable of handling your games at that resolution. The productivity benefit can matter even when demanding games require reduced settings.

Avoid matching a laptop to a monitor by GPU family name alone. Laptop GPU power limits and cooling vary, so two machines with similarly named graphics can perform differently.

Use performance evidence for your exact laptop where available. Your own frame-rate experience in the games you play is also a better starting point than an unrelated desktop benchmark.

Understand what refresh rate can and cannot do

Refresh rate describes how often the display can update each second. A 180Hz screen can present more frequent updates than a 60Hz screen, but it cannot create game frames the laptop never renders.

A high-refresh display can still be useful when a demanding game runs below its maximum. Desktop movement and lighter games may benefit, and compatible VRR can help accommodate changing frame rates.

However, paying a large premium for a refresh rate your favorite games rarely approach may offer little practical benefit. Compare that premium with improvements you will use every day, such as an adjustable stand or a better resolution match.

Also remember that refresh rate and pixel response are different properties. A higher refresh specification alone does not establish cleaner motion.

Treat “1ms” as a specification, not a complete result

Manufacturer response-time claims often describe a selected operating mode or transition. They do not prove that every pixel transition finishes within that interval.

Gray-to-gray response and moving-picture response time measure different things. A product labeled 1ms GtG should not automatically be ranked against another labeled 1ms MPRT as though the figures were identical.

During setup, compare the available response-time or overdrive settings in actual games. The fastest setting may introduce bright or dark trails around moving objects. A moderate setting can be preferable if it produces a cleaner image.

If motion quality is your main purchasing priority, seek independent testing of the exact monitor before committing. This shortlist establishes hardware fit rather than a measured motion-performance ranking.

Check VRR through the complete connection

Variable refresh rate allows a compatible display to adjust its refresh behavior to changing frame delivery. It can help reduce tearing, but it requires support across the relevant hardware and connection.

FreeSync, Adaptive-Sync, and G-SYNC Compatible labels do not remove the need to check the laptop. GPU routing, drivers, output type, monitor input, and adapters can affect which features are available.

A display may provide video and high refresh successfully while VRR remains unavailable. That is why a working picture should not be your only compatibility test.

If you regularly play games with fluctuating frame rates, make confirmed VRR support part of the purchase decision. If it cannot be verified, choose a return policy that allows you to test the complete arrangement.

Include the accessories in your budget

The monitor’s advertised price is only one part of the purchase. Add any required video cable, adapter, monitor arm, riser, speakers, and shipping before comparing options.

A USB-C-to-DisplayPort cable can be useful when the laptop supports the necessary video output. It does not turn a conventional DisplayPort monitor into a laptop charger. Keep power delivery separate from video connectivity.

Likewise, a monitor arm must support the display’s mounting pattern and weight, and your desk must accommodate its clamp or mounting method.

Set a total spending ceiling first. Then evaluate each setup against that ceiling. A cheaper screen that needs several accessories can cost more than a monitor whose included stand and connections already meet your needs.

Setup checks after connecting your monitor

Connect the monitor directly to the laptop for the initial test. This makes troubleshooting easier by removing a dock or hub from the signal path.

In Windows 11, open Settings, System, Display, and Advanced display. Select the external monitor and choose an available refresh rate appropriate to the connection. Check native resolution separately.

Use Extend or the external display alone when diagnosing a limitation. Duplicating screens can complicate mode selection when the laptop panel and external monitor support different timings.

Then run a familiar game with the laptop connected to its intended power adapter. Confirm the game uses the appropriate GPU and that performance meets your expectations.

If the desired refresh rate is missing, check these items:

  • The exact monitor input and its supported timings.
  • The laptop’s documented external-display limits.
  • The cable or adapter’s supported resolution and refresh mode.
  • Any monitor setting required for the intended mode.
  • Whether a dock or hub introduces an additional limitation.

After video and refresh work correctly, check VRR separately. Finally, test sleep, wake, reconnection, and your normal work arrangement while the return window remains open.

Frequently asked questions

Does an external monitor improve laptop gaming performance?

It can affect performance on some laptops because external outputs may follow a different GPU routing path. However, an external monitor is not a guaranteed performance upgrade.

A higher resolution can also increase the rendering workload and reduce frame rates. Buy primarily for screen size, positioning, refresh capability, or workspace, then verify any performance benefit on your exact laptop.

Can a 60Hz laptop screen use a 180Hz external monitor?

Yes, when the laptop’s external output and the complete connection support the monitor’s required mode. The built-in panel’s refresh rate does not independently set the external monitor’s limit.

Check the laptop specification rather than assuming its internal display determines external capability. The game must also render enough frames to exploit the higher refresh rate fully.

Is HDMI or USB-C better for laptop gaming?

Either can be appropriate. Direct HDMI is convenient when both devices support the intended resolution, refresh rate, and features.

USB-C is useful when it carries supported DisplayPort video, particularly for a DisplayPort monitor connection. Its presence alone does not guarantee video or charging capability. Choose according to documented support rather than connector preference.

Should I buy a portable monitor for a permanent desk?

Usually, portability should be the deciding reason. A small portable screen sacrifices physical workspace compared with a 24-inch or 27-inch desktop display.

If the monitor stays at home, prioritize comfortable placement and useful screen size. Choose a portable model when carrying it between locations provides enough benefit to justify the smaller viewing area and power arrangements.

Can a gaming monitor charge my laptop?

Only when it provides compatible power delivery through the appropriate connection. HDMI and conventional DisplayPort video connections do not replace the laptop charger.

Even a USB-C monitor with charging capability may provide less power than a gaming laptop needs under load. Check the monitor’s delivered wattage and the laptop manufacturer’s requirements before planning a one-cable gaming setup.

Final verdict: Buy around the connection you can use

Start with the MSI G244F E2 for straightforward 1080p gaming, compare the LG 24GS60F-B when NVIDIA compatibility matters, and consider the ASUS VG249Q3A when basic speakers simplify your desk.

For a larger gaming and work display, compare the Dell G2724D’s adjustable stand with the Gigabyte GS27Q’s simpler arrangement. Choose the Arzopa Z1FC when travel matters, with its VRR status treated as unconfirmed. The strongest purchase is the exact model that fits your laptop’s output, your games, and your complete setup budget. Verify those three things before paying for a headline refresh rate.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the MSI G244F E2.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools