The best 28 inch 4k gaming monitor depends on what you connect and how you play. Start with the Gigabyte M28U if your desk shares a keyboard and mouse between two computers. Choose the ASUS VG28UQL1A for console-first gaming, or the Acer XV282K KV if you also want USB-C charging for a compatible laptop.
What is the best 28 inch 4k gaming monitor?
The Gigabyte M28U is the best starting point for a desktop that doubles as a workstation. Its 144Hz IPS panel can handle high-refresh PC gaming, and its built-in KVM lets two compatible computers share peripherals. Check its HDMI color format before choosing it for a console that also handles desktop-style tasks.
The ASUS TUF Gaming VG28UQL1A is the stronger fit when 4K at 120Hz over HDMI takes priority. Acer’s XV282K KVbmiipruzx makes sense when one cable needs to carry laptop video, USB data, and power. MSI offers a useful USB-C video path for a system that has its own charger. Samsung’s 28-inch G70B adds smart apps, while the ASUS VG289Q remains an option for gaming at 60Hz when the actual offer is favorable.
Quick comparison for the best 28 inch 4k gaming monitor
Every model in the table uses a 28-inch IPS panel with a native resolution of 3840 × 2160. The differences that matter are which port exposes the mode you need, how the display fits into a shared desk, and what you get beyond the panel. A 144Hz specification is the maximum for a compatible signal path.
| Monitor | Maximum refresh | Best use | Key feature | Buying consideration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gigabyte M28U | 144Hz | Two-computer gaming desk | Built-in KVM | Gigabyte documents console 4K 120Hz at 4:2:0 |
| ASUS TUF VG28UQL1A | 144Hz | HDMI-first console setup | ASUS documents 4K 120Hz without chroma subsampling | Use one of the HDMI 2.1 inputs |
| Acer Nitro XV282K KVbmiipruzx | 144Hz | Gaming desktop plus work laptop | USB-C video, data, and up to 65W charging | Check the US part number and laptop power needs |
| MSI Optix MAG281URF | 144Hz | USB-C video with separate laptop power | Up to 4K 144Hz listed over USB-C DP Alt Mode | USB-C power is limited to 15W |
| Samsung Odyssey G70B, LS28BG702ENXGO | 144Hz | Games and standalone streaming apps | Tizen and Gaming Hub | Samsung US listed the 28-inch model out of stock |
| ASUS TUF VG289Q | 60Hz | 4K gaming at a deliberate 60Hz | Two HDMI 2.0 inputs and IPS | No 120Hz or 144Hz mode |
How we chose the best 28 inch 4k gaming monitor
We used the exact 28-inch size and native 3840 × 2160 resolution as eligibility rules. The shortlist emphasizes models with a documented reason to choose them, including high-refresh HDMI, USB-C, or a KVM. The 60Hz entry serves buyers who mainly want 4K detail and already know they can live with that ceiling.
The recommendations weigh the documented capabilities of each model against a specific use case. They do not rank measured input lag, pixel response, or HDR performance across the six displays. With no budget ceiling supplied, compare the actual US offer, the seller’s return terms, and the cost of any cables or mounts you need. Older models can appear as new, open-box, or refurbished listings on the same storefront, so check the condition before treating two offers as equivalent.
The 28-inch 4K gaming monitors worth comparing
Choose the feature you will use every week. A shared PC setup benefits from a KVM, a console desk from an appropriate HDMI input, and a laptop from enough power and bandwidth on the same cable. Those practical differences matter even when two monitors advertise the same resolution and maximum refresh rate.
Gigabyte M28U: Best for a two-computer gaming desk
The M28U pairs a 28-inch 144Hz IPS panel with a built-in KVM. That combination suits someone who plays on a desktop and works on a second computer at the same desk. The KVM gives the keyboard and mouse a way to follow the active computer, so you can keep one set of peripherals within comfortable reach.
Connect your gaming desktop through DisplayPort and route its peripheral connection through the monitor’s USB upstream path. A compatible second computer can use USB-C. Connect the keyboard and mouse to the monitor and assign the upstream connections according to the monitor’s menu. Video switching and USB switching solve separate problems, so check both after setup. This is especially helpful if you want to avoid a separate USB switch or repeatedly reconnecting a receiver.
Gigabyte specifies DisplayPort 1.4 with Display Stream Compression and lists HDMI 4K at 144Hz with full chroma when DSC is enabled. Its console note documents 4K at 120Hz with 4:2:0 chroma. That can be acceptable for many games, but reduced chroma resolution can be more apparent around fine colored text or interface edges. Buy the M28U if the KVM will simplify your desk. If a console is the main source and documented full-chroma 4K 120Hz is the priority, compare the ASUS VG28UQL1A first.
ASUS TUF Gaming VG28UQL1A: Best for console-first HDMI gaming
The VG28UQL1A uses a 28-inch Fast IPS panel with a maximum 144Hz refresh rate. ASUS documents 4K at 120Hz over HDMI 2.1 without chroma subsampling. Its input selection is useful when a console is the main source but you also want room for a desktop or another HDMI device.
The monitor has both HDMI 2.1 and HDMI 2.0 inputs. Connect the console to an HDMI 2.1 input, then check the console’s video status screen and launch a game that offers a 120Hz mode. The monitor accepting that signal is only one part of the chain. The console’s output settings and the game’s performance mode determine whether you see it in practice. A source can also choose a different color format depending on the output mode, HDR setting, and bandwidth it negotiates.
On a PC, the ASUS also offers DisplayPort and ELMB Sync for buyers interested in experimenting with motion settings. Start with ordinary adaptive sync and a moderate overdrive setting, then compare the blur-reduction mode in a repeatable scene. Buy the ASUS if the console and input flexibility are your main priorities. If your daily setup revolves around sharing USB peripherals across computers, the M28U’s KVM may solve a more frequent problem.
Acer Nitro XV282K KVbmiipruzx: Best for laptop charging and desktop gaming
The US Acer Nitro XV282K KVbmiipruzx, part UM.PX2AA.V01, combines a 28-inch 144Hz IPS panel with USB-C video, data, and up to 65W power delivery. It makes sense for a desk where the gaming desktop uses a dedicated video input and a compatible work laptop needs a simpler connection.
Acer documents HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort support for 4K at 144Hz on PC. Keep the desktop on whichever of those ports best matches its GPU. For the laptop, verify DisplayPort Alt Mode or another compatible USB-C video implementation, and check its charging requirements before assuming 65W is enough. A laptop designed for a larger adapter may charge slowly, throttle, or drain its battery under heavy load even if it accepts power from the monitor. The USB-C video timing also depends on the host and cable, so confirm the intended refresh separately.
Check the full part number against the listing. Acer also documents an Xbox Edition with a different US suffix, and retailer titles can collapse these into the same short model name. Buy the V01 model if you can use its USB-C power and video regularly. Skip a premium for charging if your laptop needs its original power adapter anyway and you already have a video connection that works.
MSI Optix MAG281URF: Best for high-refresh USB-C video with separate power
The Optix MAG281URF is a 28-inch Rapid IPS monitor rated for 4K at up to 144Hz. MSI also lists up to 144Hz at 4K on its USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode connection. This is a useful alternative when you want USB-C video from a capable host and already plan to keep a separate power adapter on the desk.
That USB-C figure describes the monitor’s input capability. The host still needs to negotiate sufficient video bandwidth and any compression required for the selected mode. An adapter or dock between the devices can change the available settings. Start with a direct video-capable USB-C cable and verify resolution, refresh, and color format in the operating system. Then add the rest of your equipment one piece at a time if you need a dock or switch.
MSI specifies up to 15W of power from USB-C. That is a different proposition from the Acer’s 65W charging capability and a key reason to choose between the two. Buy the MSI if a supported high-refresh USB-C signal matters more than laptop charging and the exact monitor is available at a reasonable delivered price. Skip it when the goal is to remove the laptop charger entirely and your computer’s charging requirement calls for more power.
Samsung Odyssey G70B: Best for games and built-in streaming apps
The 28-inch Odyssey G70B, US model LS28BG702ENXGO, combines a 144Hz IPS panel with Tizen and Samsung Gaming Hub. Its reason to buy is the ability to use supported smart features independently of a connected desktop. Check the full SKU because the G70B family also includes a larger display.
A typical fit is a bedroom desk where a PC or console handles local gaming and the screen also serves as the room’s streaming display. The smart interface reduces the need to turn on a computer for supported apps. App availability and cloud gaming depend on region, accounts, service terms, network performance, and compatible controllers. The 144Hz panel specification applies to supported input modes and does not establish the frame rate or latency of a cloud gaming session.
Samsung lists two HDMI 2.1 inputs and DisplayPort 1.4 on this SKU. Its US page showed the 28-inch model out of stock when checked, so consider it a conditional pick and confirm seller, condition, and return terms if you find one elsewhere. Buy it when those built-in services replace a device you would otherwise keep on the desk. If you already stream from a console or a separate box, the ASUS or Gigabyte offers a clearer hardware reason to choose it.
ASUS TUF Gaming VG289Q: Best for a deliberate 4K 60Hz setup
The VG289Q is a 28-inch 4K IPS monitor with a 60Hz ceiling, two HDMI 2.0 inputs, and DisplayPort 1.2. It fits a buyer who values sharp text and detailed game imagery, mainly plays at up to 60 FPS, and can find this exact model for meaningfully less than a suitable high-refresh display.
Its use case is a desk that mixes productivity with strategy games, turn-based RPGs, or console titles you normally play in a 60 FPS mode. The 4K desktop remains useful for text and multiple windows even when the GPU cannot run demanding games at native 4K. On a PC, you can keep the desktop at 3840 × 2160 and use a game’s render scaling or supported upscaler to manage the rendering load. The result depends on the game and the quality setting you choose.
A 60Hz panel refreshes about every 16.67 milliseconds, compared with about 6.94 milliseconds at 144Hz. The difference is significant if you also play fast shooters or want a console’s 120Hz modes. Buy the VG289Q when the price reflects its refresh limit and your game library suits it. Skip it if the price approaches a comparable 144Hz model, especially if a future GPU or console upgrade is already in your plans.
How to choose a 28-inch 4K display for your setup
Start with the source you use most and the mode you actually want. PC players need to check GPU output and performance at 4K. Console players need a documented HDMI timing and a game that supports it. Laptop buyers should confirm video bandwidth, cable capability, and charging as three separate items.
Verify refresh, chroma, and VRR as separate settings
A display can accept 4K at 120Hz yet use a different chroma format from another display at that same resolution and refresh. Full chroma retains color detail at each pixel. Subsampling reduces some of that detail, which is easiest to spot around fine colored text and sharp interface edges. For a PC that doubles as a work machine, check your actual RGB or chroma output in the graphics settings after enabling the target refresh rate.
DSC is another way to make demanding video modes fit a supported link. Both ends of the connection have to support the mode you want, so check your GPU and monitor before assuming a dock or converter can pass it through. Verify VRR separately, since a compatible fixed refresh rate does not guarantee adaptive sync for every source. If the requested mode disappears, try a direct cable and test resolution, refresh, HDR, and VRR one at a time.
Decide how much of your gaming will run at native 4K
Native 4K has 2.25 times as many pixels as 1440p. The added detail is valuable in games with fine textures and distant geometry, but it can put more work on the GPU. How much performance changes depends on the game engine, effects, CPU, and settings. Use your current game’s performance tools to see where the system is limited before treating 144Hz as a target you have to hit in every title.
An effective compromise is to keep the display output at 4K and lower selected GPU-heavy settings or use an in-game upscaler. Compare the result in motion, especially around fine lines, foliage, and HUD elements. A stable lower frame rate can feel more consistent than a higher average with severe drops. Keep interface scaling separate from render resolution, since readable desktop text and playable game performance are distinct needs.
Budget space for the stand, cables, and audio
A 28-inch UHD panel has roughly 157 pixels per inch. That can make text sharp but small at default scaling. Start by positioning the screen at a distance that feels comfortable, then adjust operating-system scaling and any in-game HUD size. If you use a shallow desk, check the stand depth and leave room for cables exiting the back.
Decide where sound will go before choosing inputs. A console can send sound over HDMI, but whether you hear it depends on the monitor’s speakers, headphone output, or other audio hardware in the setup. When comparing prices, include anything the setup requires, such as a compatible cable, mount, or audio device. An inexpensive listing can lose its advantage if the stand is missing or the necessary accessories have to be bought separately.
Frequently asked questions
The questions below cover cases where the panel’s resolution and refresh rate can be easy to confuse with the source’s behavior. Check the mode on the connected device after setup. A screen can advertise 144Hz while the console, cable, or game runs at a different rate.
Can a console use all 144Hz on these displays?
For PS5 and Xbox Series X gaming, shop for support for the intended 120Hz mode over HDMI. The monitor’s 144Hz specification is useful for a compatible PC source. On a console, the game must support 120Hz, and the system’s settings may need to be changed before it selects the faster mode. Check that the console still outputs the resolution and VRR combination you wanted.
Does an HDR label make one of these monitors the best for dark games?
An HDR label gives you information about signal support or certification. For dark games, contrast and backlight control are also important because a bright effect may share the screen with a nearly black background. If that is your top buying criterion, check independent measurements for black levels and local dimming on the exact model before spending extra for an HDR badge.
Final verdict
Choose the Gigabyte M28U if you share a keyboard and mouse between two computers. Pick the ASUS VG28UQL1A for console-first 4K at 120Hz, or the Acer XV282K KV if a compatible laptop needs USB-C charging. Buy the ASUS VG289Q only if you are comfortable with 60Hz and the savings are meaningful compared with a 144Hz option.