⏱ 17 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Nov 2026

Moving from 1080p to 1440p is one of the most worthwhile display upgrades for PC gaming, but finding a monitor that combines sharp visuals, smooth motion, and an affordable price requires more than checking its refresh-rate label. The best budget gaming monitor 1440p 144hz should offer at least 144Hz at its native QHD resolution, dependable variable refresh rate support, responsive pixel transitions, and connectivity that lets your graphics card use the advertised refresh rate. For this roundup, the working budget is approximately $250 before tax and shipping, with a higher-priced option included for buyers who prioritize HDR image quality.

Best budget gaming monitor 1440p 144Hz: quick verdict

The ViewSonic VX2728J-2K is the strongest value-oriented starting point. It combines a 27-inch QHD IPS panel, an advertised 180Hz maximum refresh rate, FreeSync Premium, and a fully adjustable stand for around $169.99.

However, different buyers should consider different alternatives:

  • ViewSonic VX2728J-2K: Best overall value and ergonomics.

  • ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A: Best affordable mainstream IPS option.

  • KTC H27T22C-3: Best high-refresh performance under $200.

  • Samsung Odyssey G5 G53F: Best mainstream-brand alternative with 200Hz.

  • MSI MAG 274QF X24: Best option for competitive gaming at 240Hz.

  • ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: Best premium feature set under $250.

  • AOC Q27G3XMN: Best HDR-oriented upgrade if you can exceed the budget.

All seven options support QHD gaming at 144Hz or higher through an appropriate connection. They differ in panel behavior, ergonomics, HDR capabilities, and the amount of performance you actually get for your money.

Best budget gaming monitor 1440p 144Hz: quick comparison

Monitor Best for Panel Maximum refresh Observed US price
ViewSonic VX2728J-2K Overall value IPS 180Hz $169.99
ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A Affordable IPS Fast IPS 180Hz $179–$199
KTC H27T22C-3 High-refresh value Fast IPS 210Hz OC $189.99
Samsung Odyssey G5 G53F General gaming IPS 200Hz $199.99
MSI MAG 274QF X24 Competitive gaming Rapid IPS 240Hz $219.99
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS Features and connectivity Fast IPS 180Hz $229
AOC Q27G3XMN HDR gaming VA Mini LED 180Hz $276.75

Prices are US-market snapshots checked November 6, 2026. They exclude tax and shipping and should not be interpreted as guaranteed checkout prices. The AOC exceeds the working budget and is included as a stretch recommendation.

How we selected these 1440p gaming monitors

The shortlist focuses on 27-inch, 16:9 monitors with a native resolution of 2560 × 1440. This size is particularly practical for gamers who sit relatively close to their displays and want more workspace and image detail than a conventional 1080p screen provides.

Refresh rate was another important qualification. A monitor advertised at 144Hz or higher must actually support that refresh rate at 1440p. We considered the maximum refresh rate, but also checked whether that mode requires DisplayPort, an overclock setting, or a particular connection.

Panel behavior matters just as much as refresh rate. Fast IPS generally provides a good combination of viewing angles, color reproduction, and motion performance. VA can provide better native contrast, but dark transitions may appear slower. Mini LED adds local dimming, which can improve HDR performance, although it introduces different trade-offs.

The selection also considers adaptive sync, stand adjustments, port availability, manufacturer documentation, independent reviews, and verified US pricing.

We did not conduct detailed research. Product specifications come from manufacturer documentation, while real-world performance observations are attributed to independent reviewers when available.

The best budget 1440p gaming monitors

ViewSonic VX2728J-2K: Best overall value

The ViewSonic VX2728J-2K is an attractive choice for buyers who want a capable gaming display without approaching the $250 limit. Its 27-inch IPS panel delivers 2560 × 1440 resolution and an advertised maximum refresh rate of 180Hz through DisplayPort.

ViewSonic specifies 250 nits of typical brightness, a 1,000:1 static contrast ratio, and a typical 2.5ms GtG response time. The manufacturer also advertises 0.5ms MPRT, which uses a different measurement method and should not be confused with a measured GtG pixel transition. AMD FreeSync Premium and NVIDIA G-SYNC compatibility provide variable refresh rate support.

One particularly useful advantage is the stand. It supports 130mm of height adjustment, swivel, pivot, and tilt. Many inexpensive gaming displays compromise on ergonomics, so this flexibility can make a meaningful difference for someone who spends long sessions at a desk.

The official US listing showed $169.99 and in-stock availability when checked. That makes it a compelling entry point into QHD high-refresh gaming.

There is one connection detail worth checking. ViewSonic advertises 180Hz over DisplayPort, while its detailed signal specifications identify a 144Hz maximum over HDMI. Use DisplayPort when targeting the highest refresh rate.

Buy it if you want an affordable IPS display with a good stand and useful VRR support.

Skip it if you need strong HDR performance, USB-C connectivity, or premium contrast. Its conventional IPS backlight is not designed to deliver deep blacks.

ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A: Best affordable mainstream IPS option

The ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A is a sensible choice for buyers who prefer an established gaming-monitor lineup and want a straightforward 1440p upgrade.

Its 27-inch Fast IPS panel supports 2560 × 1440 resolution and a native maximum refresh rate of 180Hz. ASUS also lists a manufacturer-rated 1ms GtG response time, 250-nit typical brightness, and a 1,000:1 contrast ratio.

The monitor supports AMD FreeSync Premium, NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible operation, and VESA Adaptive-Sync. These technologies help synchronize the monitor’s refresh rate with the graphics card’s output, reducing tearing when frame rates fluctuate.

Another feature is ELMB Sync, which combines backlight strobing with adaptive sync. This can help reduce perceived motion blur in supported gaming scenarios, although image duplication and other artifacts may occur depending on settings.

Connectivity includes one DisplayPort 1.4 connection and two HDMI 2.0 ports. ASUS specifies up to 180Hz over DisplayPort and 144Hz over HDMI at QHD, so PC gamers should use DisplayPort to access its maximum refresh rate.

The US retail price snapshots ranged from approximately $179 to $199, while ASUS’s product support listing showed a $209 store price. This makes the model worth considering when discounted.

Its compromises are relatively typical for the price category. The stand does not offer the same complete adjustment range as the ViewSonic, and the standard IPS contrast ratio is not particularly impressive in dark rooms.

Buy it if you want an affordable Fast IPS gaming monitor with established adaptive-sync support.

Skip it if you want USB-C, a fully adjustable stand, or a meaningful HDR upgrade.

KTC H27T22C-3: Best high-refresh value under $200

The KTC H27T22C-3 is an interesting alternative for gamers who care more about motion performance and high refresh rates than premium connectivity or stand adjustments.

This exact third-generation model features a 27-inch Fast IPS panel with a 2560 × 1440 native resolution. Its regular refresh rate is 200Hz, with an optional overclock mode reaching 210Hz.

KTC specifies 450-nit typical brightness, 8-bit plus FRC color support, Adaptive Sync, and HDR400 certification. Its listed color coverage includes 99% sRGB and 97% DCI-P3 under the manufacturer’s stated measurement standard.

DisplayPort is necessary to reach the advertised high refresh rate. The manufacturer lists up to 200Hz at QHD over its DisplayPort connections, with 210Hz available through overclocking. The HDMI 2.0 inputs support up to 144Hz at QHD.

Independent testing from PC Gamer provides useful context for its performance. The reviewer described its IPS image as punchy and found that the Standard overdrive mode offered a good balance between response speed and overshoot. The strongest overdrive setting produced more noticeable inverse ghosting. The review also criticized its limited HDR capabilities and tilt-only stand.

PC Gamer+1

KTC’s US store listed the exact H27T22C-3 at $189.99, compared with a displayed regular price of $279.99.

The main compromise is ergonomics. Its basic stand does not provide the adjustment range found on the ViewSonic or ASUS ROG models. The SDR image is also a more convincing reason to buy this monitor than its HDR400 label.

Buy it if you want a very high refresh rate for competitive shooters without spending $250 or more.

Skip it if you require extensive stand adjustments, sophisticated HDR, or additional connectivity features.

Samsung Odyssey G5 G53F: Best mainstream-brand alternative

The Samsung Odyssey G5 G53F, model LS27FG532ENXZA, offers a newer high-refresh option for buyers who want a recognizable monitor brand and a conventional flat IPS display.

Samsung specifies a 27-inch QHD panel with a maximum refresh rate of 200Hz. The display also supports AMD FreeSync Premium and HDR10. Its listed typical brightness is 300 nits, while its static contrast ratio is 1,000:1.

The combination of a 200Hz refresh rate and 1440p resolution makes this model suitable for both everyday gaming and faster competitive titles. However, the maximum refresh rate is only useful when the graphics card can supply enough frames.

This is also an example of why buyers should verify the exact model number. The Odyssey G5 family contains multiple displays with different panel types, resolutions, and refresh rates. A retailer listing for an older curved G5 should not be treated as evidence about the newer G53F.

Connectivity information from authorized retailer listings identifies HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4. Check the model’s signal specifications and use the appropriate connection to access its full refresh capability.

Samsung US+1

The US price evidence is relatively competitive. Newegg listed the LS27FG532ENXZA at approximately $199.99, sold and shipped by Newegg, while Samsung’s own promotional listing showed $179.99 at the time of its indexed price check. Availability and displayed discounts can vary by delivery location.

One limitation is that the standard IPS contrast ratio does not create particularly deep blacks, and HDR10 support alone does not establish strong HDR performance.

Buy it if you prefer Samsung and want a flat QHD screen with a high refresh rate.

Skip it if the price approaches $250 without an additional feature advantage over competing IPS displays.

MSI MAG 274QF X24: Best for competitive gaming

The MSI MAG 274QF X24 is aimed at players who want a particularly high refresh rate without moving into expensive OLED territory.

Its 27-inch Rapid IPS panel provides a 2560 × 1440 resolution and a maximum refresh rate of 240Hz. MSI also lists a manufacturer-rated 0.5ms GtG response time, AMD FreeSync Premium, HDR Ready support, and 250-nit typical brightness.

A 240Hz panel can be useful for competitive games because it can display more frames per second than a 144Hz or 180Hz alternative. However, it does not automatically improve your frame rate. Your GPU and CPU must be capable of producing enough frames at QHD resolution.

The product also has familiar budget-monitor compromises. MSI provides a tilt-only stand, so gamers who want height adjustment should consider a VESA-compatible monitor arm. The manufacturer lists a 100 × 100mm VESA mounting pattern.

Connectivity includes DisplayPort 1.4a and HDMI 2.0b. For the highest refresh rate at 2560 × 1440, DisplayPort is the connection to prioritize. HDMI 2.0b does not offer the same bandwidth for high-refresh QHD operation.

MSI’s US official store listed the MAG 274QF X24 at $219.99 and in stock when checked.

MSI-US Official Store+2

The biggest reason to choose this screen is its 240Hz capability. Its conventional 1,000:1 contrast ratio and 250-nit brightness, however, make it less interesting for cinematic HDR gaming.

Buy it if you play competitive shooters, racing games, or other fast-paced titles and can take advantage of 240Hz.

Skip it if you prefer better ergonomics, deeper contrast, or USB-C connectivity.

ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: Best features and connectivity

The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is a stronger all-around feature package for buyers willing to spend more while remaining below $250.

It uses a 27-inch Fast IPS panel with 2560 × 1440 resolution and a maximum refresh rate of 180Hz. ASUS lists 350-nit typical brightness, a 1ms GtG response time, HDR support, Adaptive-Sync, and ELMB Sync.

One of its useful features is USB-C connectivity with DisplayPort Alt Mode. This makes it more convenient for connecting compatible laptops without needing a separate video cable. However, the USB-C port provides only 7.5W of power delivery. It should not be mistaken for a full-power laptop charging connection.

The other inputs include DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0. ASUS specifies up to 180Hz through DisplayPort and USB-C, while HDMI is limited to 144Hz at QHD. The stand supports tilt and 120mm of height adjustment, and the monitor offers 100 × 100mm VESA mounting.

The ASUS US store showed $229 when checked. Independent testing from RTINGS, with its October 2026 test-bench update, found good response time, low input lag, and support for common VRR formats. It also noted some inverse ghosting at lower refresh rates and weak HDR contrast because the display lacks local dimming.

Republic of Gamers|ROG USA+3

Buy it if you want a versatile gaming display with USB-C video connectivity and useful ergonomic adjustments.

Skip it if you mainly want the lowest price or stronger dark-scene performance. Less expensive options can deliver a similarly high refresh rate.

AOC Q27G3XMN: Best HDR-oriented stretch option

The AOC Q27G3XMN is worth considering when ordinary IPS screens do not provide the contrast you want.

Unlike the other conventional IPS options, this monitor uses a VA panel with a Mini LED backlight. AOC specifies 27-inch QHD resolution, a maximum 180Hz refresh rate, Adaptive Sync, and 336 local-dimming zones.

Local dimming is the key advantage. Rather than illuminating the entire backlight uniformly, the monitor can dim individual groups of zones to create stronger contrast between bright and dark areas. This makes it more capable of presenting HDR highlights than a typical edge-lit budget IPS display.

AOC also lists a 700-nit brightness specification and a 1ms GtG response-time rating. Those numbers should not be confused with independent measurements of every gaming scenario. Its actual HDR experience depends on local-dimming behavior, scene composition, and how bright objects interact with darker backgrounds.

RTINGS’ independent testing identifies the Mini LED backlight and stronger HDR presentation as major advantages, while also noting some haloing and dark-level smearing.

RTINGS.com+2

There is a significant pricing qualification. AOC’s current US product page displayed a starting price of $276.75 when checked. It therefore exceeds the assumed $250 budget, even though its older indexed retailer information showed a lower price.

Buy it if HDR image quality matters more than staying below $250.

Skip it if your priority is simply getting an affordable, fast QHD gaming display. The IPS alternatives offer more economical ways to reach that goal.

How to choose a budget gaming monitor: 1440p, 144Hz, and beyond

Understand the difference between 144Hz, 165Hz, and 240Hz

A refresh rate describes how many times the monitor can update its image each second.

A 144Hz display can refresh up to 144 times per second, while 180Hz and 240Hz screens can refresh more frequently. This can improve motion smoothness and reduce the time between displayed frames.

However, the difference between 144Hz and 180Hz is generally less dramatic than the jump from 60Hz to 144Hz. Competitive players may appreciate higher refresh rates, but casual gamers should not assume a 240Hz monitor is automatically a better purchase.

Consider the games you play and the performance your system can deliver. A graphics card that produces 90 FPS in a demanding game cannot fully exploit a 240Hz display in that title.

Choose IPS or VA based on image preferences

IPS is usually a safer choice for buyers who play several types of games and use their monitors for everyday desktop work.

Its main advantages include wide viewing angles, consistent colors, and generally good motion performance. The downside is relatively modest native contrast, which can make dark rooms look gray rather than black.

VA panels usually provide stronger native contrast. They can be attractive for horror games, cinematic titles, and nighttime gaming environments. However, some VA panels exhibit dark smearing, where darker objects leave trails during movement.

Mini LED adds another consideration. It can significantly improve HDR contrast through local dimming, but blooming around bright objects may remain visible.

Check the GPU before choosing 1440p

Moving from 1080p to 1440p increases the number of pixels the graphics card must render.

A 1440p display contains approximately 3.69 million pixels, compared with approximately 2.07 million on a 1080p display. That means the GPU handles about 78% more pixels at the same frame rate and rendering settings.

This does not mean every game becomes 78% slower. The actual performance difference depends on the game engine, graphics settings, GPU architecture, and whether CPU limitations are involved.

For a gaming PC with a midrange graphics card, 1440p at 144Hz or 165Hz can be a practical target. Competitive titles are usually easier to run at high frame rates than demanding open-world games with intensive graphics.

Consider using DLSS, FSR, or XeSS where supported. These technologies can improve performance, but the resulting image quality depends on the implementation and settings.

Use the correct cable and display connection

Buying a 180Hz or 240Hz monitor does not guarantee that every input can deliver its maximum refresh rate.

For example:

Model Connection consideration
ViewSonic VX2728J-2K DisplayPort for 180Hz; HDMI up to 144Hz
ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A DisplayPort for 180Hz
KTC H27T22C-3 DisplayPort for 200Hz or 210Hz OC
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS DisplayPort or USB-C for 180Hz
MSI MAG 274QF X24 DisplayPort for its highest refresh rate

A good DisplayPort cable that supports the required signal is often the simplest option for a desktop gaming PC.

After connecting the monitor, open Windows Settings, select System, Display, Advanced display, and choose the maximum available refresh rate. Confirm that the active desktop resolution remains 2560 × 1440.

If the refresh-rate option is missing, check the graphics driver, connection type, cable, monitor input selection, and on-screen display settings.

Do not confuse HDR certification with real HDR quality

Budget gaming monitors frequently advertise HDR10 or HDR Ready support. These labels do not guarantee a strong HDR image.

A screen without local dimming may have difficulty presenting a very bright object against an extremely dark background. Its backlight cannot independently control different areas of the screen.

The AOC Q27G3XMN has a clear advantage here because of its Mini LED backlight. However, its higher price makes it less attractive to buyers who primarily want smooth gameplay.

For conventional SDR gaming, a well-balanced IPS display may be a better investment.

Decide whether stand adjustments are worth paying for

Monitor ergonomics can be easy to overlook when comparing specifications.

A tilt-only stand may be acceptable if you already own a monitor arm. Otherwise, height adjustment can make it easier to position the screen correctly for your desk and seating arrangement.

A VESA-compatible monitor arm also adds flexibility, but it creates an additional expense. Check the monitor’s VESA mounting pattern, arm compatibility, and available desk-clamp clearance.

The ViewSonic VX2728J-2K and ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS offer useful stand adjustments. The MSI MAG 274QF X24 and KTC H27T22C-3 make more compromises in this area.

Common mistakes when buying a budget 1440p gaming monitor

One common mistake is assuming that a higher refresh rate automatically means better motion clarity. Pixel response time and overdrive behavior matter, too. An aggressive overdrive setting can introduce inverse ghosting, while a slow setting can leave visible trails.

Another mistake is paying more for HDR features that the panel cannot properly display. HDR10 support without effective local dimming is not equivalent to a high-performance HDR monitor.

Buyers should also avoid choosing a monitor based only on an advertised 1ms response time. GtG and MPRT are different measurement methods, and manufacturers do not always disclose the conditions behind their marketing figures.

Finally, remember to check the exact model suffix. A product family can contain several versions with different refresh rates, panel technologies, and connectivity options. Verify the full SKU before purchasing, especially when shopping through third-party marketplace listings.

Frequently asked questions

Is 1440p 144Hz good for gaming?

Yes. A 1440p 144Hz monitor offers a useful balance between image sharpness and smooth gameplay. It is suitable for competitive games, single-player titles, racing games, and general PC use. Higher refresh rates are available, but 144Hz remains a capable gaming target.

Is 1440p better than 1080p for gaming?

1440p provides more image detail and workspace at the same screen size. However, it requires more GPU rendering resources. A 1080p monitor can still be preferable for very competitive gaming when achieving the highest possible frame rate is more important than resolution.

Is 180Hz noticeably better than 144Hz?

The difference is measurable and can be noticeable in fast-paced games, but it is relatively modest compared with moving from 60Hz to 144Hz. Other characteristics, including response times, input lag, contrast, and VRR behavior, can matter more than the additional refresh rate.

Should I buy a 240Hz 1440p monitor on a budget?

It makes sense when you regularly play competitive games and your PC can produce high frame rates at 1440p. The MSI MAG 274QF X24 is an example of an affordable 240Hz option. For more demanding single-player games, a 180Hz monitor with a better stand or more attractive picture quality may be a better choice.

Can I use a 1440p 144Hz monitor with a PS5 or Xbox?

Yes, compatible 1440p monitors can receive QHD signals from current PlayStation and Xbox consoles. However, console refresh-rate support depends on the console, game, resolution, and input capabilities. Buying a 240Hz monitor does not mean a console will output 240 FPS.

Is an IPS or VA panel better for budget 1440p gaming?

IPS is usually the more versatile choice for mixed gaming and desktop use. VA can produce stronger contrast, but some models have slower dark transitions. The better option depends on your preferred games and the specific monitor’s measured behavior.

Do I need DisplayPort for 1440p 144Hz?

Not always. HDMI can support 1440p at 144Hz when the monitor and source device support the required bandwidth and signal timing. However, DisplayPort is frequently necessary to reach higher refresh rates such as 180Hz, 200Hz, or 240Hz on budget gaming monitors.

Final verdict

The ViewSonic VX2728J-2K is the best starting point for most budget-conscious buyers because it combines a sharp QHD IPS panel, high refresh rate, VRR support, and an adjustable stand at approximately $169.99.

The KTC H27T22C-3 is particularly attractive for competitive gaming, while the MSI MAG 274QF X24 offers a 240Hz upgrade without exceeding the assumed $250 budget. The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is worth considering for its additional connectivity and ergonomics.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools