⏱ 15 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Nov 2026

Finding one display that handles both gaming and video editing can be difficult. Gaming monitors often prioritize refresh rates and response times, while creator displays focus on color accuracy, color-space coverage, and consistent image reproduction. The best budget monitor for gaming and video editing should balance these requirements without forcing you to purchase two separate screens. This roundup focuses on affordable 27-inch displays under approximately $400, including fast IPS models, creator-oriented monitors, and a 4K Mini LED option for users who need additional editing detail.

Quick verdict: Which monitor should you choose?

The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is the best overall starting point because it combines a 180Hz QHD panel with excellent factory sRGB accuracy and a competitive price. It is particularly attractive for creators who primarily edit standard SDR content and play PC games.

However, the ASUS ProArt PA278CGV is the stronger option when color accuracy is more important than maximum gaming speed. Its factory calibration, dedicated color modes, and 90W USB-C power delivery make it a more complete creator workstation display.

Here are the five recommendations:

  • ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: Best overall balance of gaming and editing.

  • LG UltraGear 27GS75Q-B: Best affordable gaming-focused option.

  • BenQ MOBIUZ EX271Q: Best connectivity and creative workflow features.

  • ASUS ProArt PA278CGV: Best for color-accurate video editing.

  • Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx: Best 4K resolution and HDR flexibility.

The shortlist uses observed US prices from November 6, 2026. All prices exclude sales tax and shipping. The Acer’s price is tied to specific Micro Center inventory rather than guaranteed nationwide availability.

Quick comparison of the best budget monitors for gaming and video editing

Monitor Best use case Resolution Refresh rate Color capability Price snapshot
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS Best overall 1440p 180Hz 97% DCI-P3 listed; excellent sRGB accuracy in testing $189
LG UltraGear 27GS75Q-B Best budget 1440p 180Hz / 200Hz OC 99% sRGB typical $199.99
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271Q Best connectivity 1440p 180Hz 95% P3 $280.13
ASUS ProArt PA278CGV Best creator display 1440p 144Hz 100% sRGB; 95% DCI-P3 $369
Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx Best 4K option 4K 160Hz / 320Hz FHD Wide gamut; calibration recommended $349.99

These are not five interchangeable monitors. The ASUS ROG prioritizes overall balance, the LG emphasizes affordability, the BenQ adds convenient workstation features, and the ProArt provides stronger factory color control. The Acer is intended for buyers who prioritize 4K detail and HDR flexibility.

How we selected these monitors

The main selection criterion is whether a monitor can handle both a gaming workload and a practical video-editing workflow.

A display with a 144Hz or higher refresh rate is preferable for PC gaming because it can provide smoother motion than a conventional 60Hz office monitor. However, refresh rate alone does not determine gaming quality. Pixel response, input lag, variable refresh rate support, and overdrive behavior also matter.

For editing, the shortlist considers three color-related factors:

  • sRGB and Rec.709 performance for standard web and SDR video projects.

  • DCI-P3 coverage for wider-gamut content and more demanding creative workflows.

  • Factory calibration and available picture modes for predictable color reproduction.

A monitor advertising 100% sRGB coverage is not necessarily accurate. Coverage describes how much of a color space a panel can reproduce, whereas accuracy describes how closely the displayed colors match their intended values.

We also consider resolution, screen size, viewing angles, ergonomic adjustments, connectivity, USB-C power delivery, and current US pricing.

Independent measurements come from Tom’s Hardware, RTINGS, TechSpot, and DisplayTested where available. Manufacturer specifications are treated separately from measured performance.

These recommendations are aimed primarily at creators editing YouTube videos, gaming footage, social media content, and standard SDR projects. They are not substitutes for a professionally calibrated reference monitor when mastering HDR or delivering color-critical commercial footage.

The best budget monitors for gaming and video editing

ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS: Best overall

The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS offers one of the strongest combinations of gaming performance and color accuracy in the affordable QHD category.

Its 27-inch Fast IPS panel provides a native resolution of 2560 × 1440 and a maximum refresh rate of 180Hz. ASUS specifies 350 nits of typical brightness, 400 nits of peak HDR brightness, and a manufacturer-rated 1ms GtG response time.

The panel also has a wide color gamut. ASUS lists 97% DCI-P3 and 133% sRGB color-space figures. These are manufacturer gamut specifications, not guarantees that every color will be reproduced accurately.

The independent results are more interesting. Tom’s Hardware found excellent factory color reproduction, with highly accurate grayscale, gamma, and color performance. Its review also found the dedicated sRGB mode particularly useful for standard SDR content. TechSpot independently measured 96% DCI-P3 coverage and found that the monitor’s sRGB calibration mode delivered excellent accuracy, with average Delta E values below 3.

For gaming, the monitor supports Adaptive-Sync, NVIDIA G-SYNC compatibility, and AMD FreeSync. ELMB Sync can combine backlight strobing with adaptive sync, although its usefulness depends on the game and selected settings.

Connectivity includes DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0, and USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode. The USB-C port is convenient for video input, but its 7.5W power delivery is insufficient to charge most laptops during intensive use.

The stand provides height adjustment, tilt, and pivot functionality. The monitor also includes a tripod socket, which can be useful for mounting a webcam or small camera.

ASUS displayed a promotional US price of $189 when checked. That makes it especially attractive for users who need a fast gaming monitor without sacrificing standard color accuracy.

Buy it if you play games regularly and primarily edit SDR footage, YouTube videos, or web content.

Skip it if you need a 4K timeline workspace, extensive USB docking, or dedicated hardware calibration for professional color grading. Its 1440p resolution is also less detailed than a comparable 4K screen.

LG UltraGear 27GS75Q-B: Best affordable option

The LG UltraGear 27GS75Q-B is a practical choice for buyers who want to spend approximately $200 and still receive a high-refresh gaming display with usable color reproduction.

It features a 27-inch IPS panel with 2560 × 1440 resolution. Its native maximum refresh rate is 180Hz, with an optional overclock mode reaching 200Hz. LG also lists a 1ms GtG response rating, HDR10 support, NVIDIA G-SYNC compatibility, and AMD FreeSync.

For editing, the main advantage is its 99% typical sRGB coverage. This is useful for creators working on standard SDR content, where sRGB and Rec.709-related color expectations are common.

An independent DisplayTested evaluation reported 100% sRGB coverage and an average Delta E of 2.2 in its SDR measurements. Its testing also reported approximately 4.4ms average GtG transition time, illustrating why a manufacturer’s 1ms response rating should not be treated as a typical measured result.

The monitor is suitable for editing gaming clips, preparing online videos, and working with standard SDR footage. However, its more limited color gamut makes it less appropriate for demanding DCI-P3 workflows.

Connectivity includes HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4. LG also provides an adjustable stand with height, tilt, and pivot functionality. There is no USB-C video input or integrated KVM feature.

The LG US store showed a price of $199.99, and B&H also listed the monitor at that price with an available online order option when checked.

One limitation is HDR. Although the monitor accepts HDR10 signals, it does not have an advanced local-dimming backlight. Consequently, its HDR presentation should not be confused with that of a Mini LED monitor.

Buy it if your projects primarily use SDR and sRGB content and you want to keep the display budget low.

Skip it if you regularly edit wide-gamut footage or need a built-in docking station.

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271Q: Best connectivity for creators

The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271Q is an interesting choice for people who switch between a gaming desktop and an editing laptop.

Its 27-inch IPS panel provides native 2560 × 1440 resolution, a 180Hz maximum refresh rate over DisplayPort, and a 144Hz limit over HDMI. BenQ specifies 350 nits of typical brightness and 400 nits of peak HDR brightness, along with VESA DisplayHDR 400 certification.

The manufacturer lists 95% P3 color-gamut coverage and supports several picture modes, including sRGB, Display P3, Cinema, and custom settings. This gives creators more control over how they view their projects.

However, wide gamut does not automatically mean accurate output. Users working with color-sensitive footage should verify the selected color mode and consider a hardware calibration device.

The strongest advantage is connectivity. BenQ includes a USB-C connection with DisplayPort Alt Mode and up to 65W power delivery. The monitor also has a KVM switch, allowing one keyboard and mouse to control two connected computers when configured appropriately.

Its USB hub includes two USB-A downstream connections, while the adjustable stand provides height, tilt, and pivot adjustments. These features make it more convenient for someone who edits videos on a laptop but games on a desktop.

The independent DisplayTested review found good color performance and useful productivity features, while describing its gaming performance as average relative to faster competitors. This is a reminder that its appeal is its balanced feature set rather than being the fastest screen in the category.

SoundGuys listed an Amazon US price of approximately $280.13 when checked two days before this research date. Treat this as a retail price snapshot rather than a guaranteed checkout price.

Buy it if you want USB-C laptop connectivity, a KVM switch, wide color support, and 180Hz gaming in one display.

Skip it if you want the lowest possible purchase price or prioritize the fastest competitive gaming performance. Its 1440p resolution also offers less editing workspace than a 4K monitor.

ASUS ProArt PA278CGV: Best for accurate video editing

The ASUS ProArt PA278CGV is the strongest creator-focused monitor in this roundup.

Unlike gaming-first displays that simply advertise a wide color gamut, the ProArt series emphasizes controlled color reproduction and preset color spaces. That makes this model particularly attractive for creators who edit video regularly and want a display that is usable without extensive manual adjustment immediately after setup.

It uses a 27-inch IPS panel with native 2560 × 1440 resolution and a maximum refresh rate of 144Hz. ASUS specifies 100% sRGB coverage, 95% DCI-P3 coverage, and factory color accuracy of Delta E below 2. The monitor is also Calman Verified and supplied with a pre-calibration report.

The available picture modes include sRGB, Adobe RGB, DCI-P3, Rec.709, and Rec.2020. The ProArt Palette also provides controls for color adjustment, RGB tuning, and gamma selection.

These options are useful when working with different delivery requirements. For example, a creator preparing standard SDR YouTube videos can select a relevant color mode rather than relying on an unrestricted wide-gamut setting that may oversaturate everyday content.

There is also a meaningful connectivity advantage. The monitor includes USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode and 90W power delivery. It has a four-port USB-A hub, DisplayPort 1.4, two HDMI 2.0 inputs, and a headphone connection.

The stand supports height adjustment up to 150mm, tilt, swivel, and pivot. This is useful for switching between video editing, gaming, and portrait-oriented tasks.

Its main compromise is gaming speed. The 144Hz refresh rate is perfectly usable for general PC gaming, but the 5ms GtG manufacturer rating and lower refresh ceiling make it less attractive for competitive players than the ASUS XG27ACS or BenQ EX271Q.

ASUS listed the PA278CGV at $369, and B&H showed the same price in its US listing.

An independent review from MEZHA also found excellent factory color accuracy, although it noted that the Adobe RGB preset was less accurate than the monitor’s other color modes.

Buy it if you edit SDR videos, work with Rec.709 footage, and want factory-calibrated color with convenient laptop connectivity.

Skip it if your primary activity is competitive gaming at 200Hz or higher, or if you need native 4K resolution for detailed editing.

Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx: Best 4K gaming and editing option

The Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx is the most ambitious display in this shortlist because it combines 4K resolution, high refresh rates, Mini LED backlighting, and a dual-mode configuration.

Its 27-inch IPS panel runs at native 3840 × 2160 resolution and up to 160Hz. When more gaming speed is required, the monitor can switch to 1920 × 1080 at up to 320Hz.

For video editing, the native 4K resolution is the main attraction. It provides more workspace for editing timelines, preview windows, color panels, and other applications. It also allows editors to inspect more detail in 4K footage without relying on reduced-resolution previews.

The Mini LED backlight has 1,152 local dimming zones and supports HDR. Acer’s specification and RTINGS’ exact-model review confirm this configuration.

RTINGS.com

The panel has wide color-space coverage, and RTINGS found that its dedicated sRGB mode successfully limits the gamut. However, the testing also identified inaccuracies in white balance, color temperature, and gamma that require full calibration to correct.

That distinction matters. The monitor is a strong general 4K gaming and HDR display, but creators should not assume it provides reference-grade color accuracy out of the box.

RTINGS also found haloing around bright objects and black crush in HDR content. Another important limitation is that local dimming cannot be used in SDR, so the standard desktop image has weaker black levels than the HDR mode suggests.

RTINGS.com

Connectivity includes HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode, USB-A ports, and KVM functionality. It is a useful combination for a workstation with multiple connected devices.

Micro Center listed the exact XV275K P5biipruzx at $349.99, reduced from a displayed $599.99 regular price. One unit was shown in stock at its Cambridge, Massachusetts location, so this price should not be treated as nationwide availability.

Micro Center+1

Buy it if you want 4K editing detail, a high-refresh gaming mode, and HDR capability in one display.

Skip it if you need accurate SDR color without calibration, or if you cannot access the specific retail offer. A cheaper calibrated 1440p screen may be a better purchase for standard video editing.

How to choose the best budget monitor for gaming and video editing

Prioritize color accuracy over advertised color coverage

Color accuracy should be one of your first considerations when choosing a display for video editing.

For standard SDR video, Rec.709 is the most relevant color-space target. For web-based graphics and many general desktop applications, sRGB is also important.

A monitor that covers 100% of sRGB can still display inaccurate colors if its white balance, gamma, or individual color values are incorrect.

Look for factory calibration information, dedicated sRGB or Rec.709 modes, and independent measurements. A Delta E value below 2 is generally a useful target for color-sensitive work, although measurement methods and test conditions matter.

A hardware calibrator can further improve consistency. Devices such as the Calibrite Display SL and Datacolor Spyder models can measure a monitor and help create a suitable color profile.

Remember that software calibration cannot fix every panel limitation. It cannot expand the physical gamut or eliminate poor uniformity.

Choose between 1440p and 4K

Resolution determines how much detail and workspace the screen provides.

A 27-inch 1440p monitor offers approximately 109 pixels per inch. This provides a crisp desktop image and is generally sufficient for editing 1080p projects and many 1440p workflows.

A 27-inch 4K monitor provides approximately 163 pixels per inch. That higher pixel density is helpful when working with 4K footage, inspecting fine details, or displaying more editing interface elements.

The disadvantage is GPU workload. Rendering games at 4K requires substantially more pixel processing than at 1440p.

Choose 1440p if you want better gaming performance for the money. Choose 4K if you regularly edit high-resolution footage and have a graphics card capable of supporting your preferred gaming settings.

Match the refresh rate to your gaming system

Refresh rate determines how frequently a monitor can update its image.

A 144Hz display updates up to 144 times per second, while 180Hz and 240Hz screens provide higher refresh ceilings.

However, your PC must render enough frames to take advantage of the monitor. A 240Hz display does not automatically make a game run at 240 FPS.

For general gaming, 144Hz to 180Hz is a sensible range. Competitive players may benefit from higher refresh rates, especially in lighter games where their systems can consistently produce high frame rates.

For video editing, refresh rate is much less important than color reproduction and resolution.

Understand HDR limitations

HDR can improve the appearance of bright highlights and dark scenes, but not every HDR monitor delivers convincing results.

A basic DisplayHDR 400 certification does not guarantee strong HDR contrast. Conventional edge-lit IPS panels generally lack the local dimming needed to produce deep blacks beside bright highlights.

Mini LED monitors provide more effective backlight control through local dimming zones. However, they can still exhibit blooming, haloing, or black crush.

For this reason, treat HDR as an additional feature rather than a substitute for accurate SDR color reproduction.

Common mistakes when buying a hybrid monitor

One mistake is selecting a gaming monitor solely because it advertises 1ms response time. Manufacturer response specifications often use specific overdrive settings, and actual transitions can be slower. Excessive overdrive can also create inverse ghosting.

Another mistake is assuming that DCI-P3 coverage automatically guarantees accurate video colors. A wide-gamut screen can oversaturate sRGB content when it does not have an effective sRGB clamp.

It is also important to consider desk ergonomics. Editing projects often require long working sessions, so a height-adjustable stand can be more valuable than a small increase in refresh rate.

Finally, do not overlook USB-C limitations. A USB-C video connection with 7.5W power delivery is convenient for display output but insufficient for charging many modern laptops. A 65W or 90W connection is much more practical for a laptop-centered editing setup.

Frequently asked questions

Is a gaming monitor good for video editing?

Yes, provided it has suitable color accuracy and sufficient resolution. Many modern IPS gaming monitors offer excellent sRGB performance, making them suitable for YouTube videos, gaming footage, social media clips, and standard SDR editing.

Is 1440p enough for video editing?

Yes. A 27-inch 1440p monitor provides enough workspace for many 1080p and 1440p editing projects. However, native 4K footage benefits from a 4K display when you need to inspect fine details at full resolution.

Should I choose IPS or VA for video editing?

IPS is generally the safer choice because of its wide viewing angles and more consistent image reproduction. VA can offer higher native contrast, but some panels experience color and contrast shifts when viewed from different angles.

Do I need a factory-calibrated monitor?

It is highly recommended when accurate colors are important. A factory-calibrated monitor with a documented Delta E result provides a better starting point than a gaming display with only a wide-gamut marketing specification. Professional work may still require periodic hardware calibration.

Is a 180Hz monitor good enough for gaming and editing?

Yes. A 180Hz display provides smooth gaming performance while leaving the more important editing characteristics unchanged. For most hybrid users, improving color accuracy and resolution is more valuable than paying substantially more for 240Hz.

Can I use one monitor for both gaming and professional video editing?

Yes, but you need to understand its limitations. A well-calibrated IPS monitor with a suitable Rec.709 or sRGB mode can handle gaming and everyday video editing. Professional HDR mastering or demanding cinema workflows may require a separate reference display.

Final verdict

The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is the best overall choice for most budget-conscious hybrid users. Its 180Hz refresh rate, excellent measured sRGB accuracy, and approximately $189 US price make it a particularly attractive combination.

For more demanding editing work, the ASUS ProArt PA278CGV offers better creator-focused features, factory calibration, and 90W USB-C power delivery. The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271Q is another versatile choice for laptop users, while the LG UltraGear 27GS75Q-B keeps the initial purchase cost low.

The Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx is worth considering when 4K resolution and HDR gaming matter more than effortless SDR calibration.

Ultimately, choose a monitor according to the footage you edit and the games you play. Accurate colors, appropriate resolution, and dependable gaming performance matter more than purchasing the screen with the highest refresh-rate number.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools