Choosing the best 480hz monitor means deciding whether you want native 1440p OLED speed, a dual-mode 4K display that switches to 480Hz at 1080p, or a less expensive IPS alternative. The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQDP and Sony INZONE M10S are strong starting points for players who want 480Hz at 1440p. The LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B serves a different audience with 4K at 240Hz and Full HD at 480Hz, while the ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCGR Gen 2 offers a more affordable 485Hz mode. The right purchase depends on your games, graphics card, preferred resolution, and whether the extra refresh rate justifies the premium.
- Quick verdict: the best 480Hz monitor for most players
- Quick comparison of the best 480Hz monitors
- How we selected the best 480Hz monitor options
- ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQDP: best overall for native 480Hz gaming
- Sony INZONE M10S: best for esports-focused features
- LG UltraGear 27GX790A-B: consider it only at a compelling clearance price
- LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B: best for 4K gaming and 480Hz esports
- ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCGR Gen 2: best lower-cost dual-mode alternative
- ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQWP-W: the upgrade beyond 480Hz
- How to choose the right 480Hz monitor
- Frequently asked questions
- Final verdict

Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best 480hz monitor is the Monitor — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Quick verdict: the best 480Hz monitor for most players
For dedicated competitive gaming, start with the ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQDP. Its 26.5-inch QHD OLED panel combines a native 480Hz refresh rate with the contrast and rapid pixel response that make OLED attractive for fast-moving games. Its main disadvantages are the premium price, potential variable refresh rate flicker, and some software issues documented by independent reviewers.
The Sony INZONE M10S is a compelling alternative if you value esports-oriented display modes and adjustable screen size. For players who also enjoy visually rich single-player games, the LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B offers considerably more flexibility through its dual-mode design. And if you cannot justify spending around $800 on an OLED monitor, the ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCGR Gen 2 provides 4K at 162Hz or Full HD at 485Hz for a substantially lower listed price.
One important distinction: a monitor advertised at 480Hz does not necessarily deliver that refresh rate at every resolution. Native 1440p at 480Hz and 4K at 240Hz with a separate 1080p/480Hz mode serve different priorities. This roundup identifies that difference instead of treating every 480Hz specification as equivalent.
Quick comparison of the best 480Hz monitors
| Monitor | Best fit | Main display modes | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQDP | Best overall for competitive PC gaming | 1440p at 480Hz | Premium pricing and OLED ownership considerations |
| Sony INZONE M10S | Esports-focused players | 1440p at 480Hz | Expensive and designed primarily around gaming |
| LG UltraGear 27GX790A-B | Buyers considering an older 480Hz OLED | 1440p at 480Hz | Older generation; current pricing needs verification |
| LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B | Competitive and cinematic gaming | 4K at 240Hz; 1080p at 480Hz | Large footprint and substantial cost |
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCGR Gen 2 | Lower-cost dual-mode gaming | 4K at 162Hz; 1080p at 485Hz | IPS contrast and motion characteristics differ from OLED |
| ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQWP-W | Buyers willing to exceed 480Hz | 1440p at 540Hz; 720p at 720Hz | Higher price and reduced resolution in the fastest mode |
Prices are discussed below where a current or recent US manufacturer listing provides a usable reference. They are not guaranteed checkout prices, and shipping, tax, and retailer availability can change.
How we selected the best 480Hz monitor options
The shortlist prioritizes exact model identification, verified display modes, manufacturer specifications, and independent testing where available. A model qualifies as a primary recommendation when its stated specifications and intended use can be established. The ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCGR Gen 2 is included as a closely related 485Hz alternative rather than being mislabeled as an exact 480Hz monitor. The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQWP-W is included as an upgrade option because its native refresh rate exceeds the target.
Independent evaluations from RTINGS help identify real limitations, including variable refresh rate flicker, input lag at particular signal rates, OLED burn-in risk, and text clarity. These observations are specific to the tested models and firmware. They should not be treated as results from a single controlled comparison of every display in this article.
The recommendations are based on published specifications and third-party evidence, not first-hand testing. Product selection also considers practical differences in screen size, resolution, connectivity, and price. An impressive headline refresh rate is not enough to establish overall value.
ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQDP: best overall for native 480Hz gaming
The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQDP is the most straightforward choice for a player who wants 480Hz without switching to a lower-resolution display mode. Its 26.5-inch viewable WOLED panel runs at 2560 × 1440 and supports a native 480Hz refresh rate. ASUS specifies a 0.03ms gray-to-gray response time, 99% DCI-P3 color coverage, 10-bit color, and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 400 support.
ASUS listed the monitor at $799 on its US product page when checked on October 13, 2026. That is a substantial investment, but it buys an unusually fast native QHD OLED panel rather than a conventional LCD that reaches its highest refresh rate only in Full HD.
The resolution is an important part of its appeal. At 1440p, the display retains more detail than a 1080p panel of similar size, making small objects, distant targets, and fine interface elements easier to distinguish. OLED’s near-instantaneous pixel transitions also help reduce motion smearing. RTINGS found that the PG27AQDP delivers sharp motion and low input lag at most refresh rates, although it also identified noticeable VRR flicker and software bugs.
The drawbacks deserve attention. OLED remains susceptible to permanent burn-in from prolonged exposure to static elements, despite protective features such as pixel cleaning, screen movement, and taskbar detection. RTINGS also noted text clarity issues and stated that calibration is useful for the best color accuracy. Variable refresh rate flicker can become visible when frame rates fluctuate, so players should not assume that every OLED-related limitation disappears with a high refresh rate.
Buy if you want a premium native 1440p/480Hz display for fast PC games, especially competitive shooters. Skip if you mostly play slower single-player games, need extensive static desktop use without OLED precautions, or would rather allocate the money toward a GPU upgrade.
Sony INZONE M10S: best for esports-focused features
The Sony INZONE M10S is another 27-inch-class QHD OLED monitor with a native 480Hz refresh rate and a specified response time of up to 0.03ms. Sony’s US product listing identifies the model as SDM-27Q10S. Its features include DisplayHDR True Black 400, NVIDIA G-SYNC compatibility, DisplayPort 2.1 and HDMI 2.1 connectivity, and a stand that supports height, tilt, and swivel adjustment.
Sony’s US store displayed a price of $799.99 during the research period, compared with a listed original price of $899.99. The promotion may change, so verify the current amount before purchasing. Sony also specifies a three-year limited OLED warranty for this model, but buyers should review the applicable terms rather than assuming all types of panel damage are covered.
The monitor’s standout feature is its esports orientation. Sony developed the INZONE M10S with input from the Fnatic esports organization. It includes FPS Pro and FPS Pro+ picture modes intended to make competitive targets easier to identify, along with an option to display a smaller 24.5-inch image area. That smaller mode can be appealing to players who prefer a compact competitive presentation but do not want to buy a separate monitor.
RTINGS found that the M10S has exceptionally fast pixel response, low input lag at most tested refresh rates, and deep OLED blacks. Its review also identified VRR flicker, unexpectedly high input lag with 60Hz signals, potential burn-in, and text clarity limitations compared with some LCD displays. These are meaningful considerations for buyers who plan to use the same monitor for work and gaming.
Between the Sony and ASUS native 480Hz models, the decision is more about features, ergonomics, firmware behavior, and current price than a simple specification-sheet win. The Sony makes particular sense if its gaming modes and smaller-screen option appeal to you.
Buy if competitive play is the main priority and you value Sony’s esports-specific features. Skip if you rarely play fast multiplayer games or mostly use consoles that cannot take advantage of anything close to 480Hz.
LG UltraGear 27GX790A-B: consider it only at a compelling clearance price
The LG UltraGear 27GX790A-B is an older native 480Hz OLED option that deserves consideration when retailers discount previous-generation hardware. Its 26.5-inch display runs at 2560 × 1440 and supports a 480Hz refresh rate, with a manufacturer-specified 0.03ms gray-to-gray response time. The panel’s contrast characteristics, rapid pixel transitions, and QHD resolution make it a direct alternative to the ASUS and Sony monitors.
Connectivity is one of its notable strengths. LG specifies DisplayPort 2.1, HDMI 2.1, and USB connectivity. Its support for variable refresh rate includes G-SYNC compatibility and AMD FreeSync Premium Pro. LG also lists VESA ClearMR 21000 and DisplayHDR True Black 400 for the model. As with any high-bandwidth display, buyers should check the exact connection and supported signal mode before expecting maximum refresh at full resolution.
The main issue is its generation. RTINGS identifies the newer LG 27GX790B-B as a replacement. That successor uses a Tandem OLED panel and supports 540Hz at QHD, with a dual-mode 720Hz option at 720p. The newer model’s additional speed and panel improvements make it important to compare the two before purchasing older stock.
LG’s US product page for the 27GX790A-B directs shoppers to retailers rather than establishing a verified current purchase price. As a result, the older model should not automatically be considered a bargain. Its value depends on the actual price, condition, return policy, and warranty offered by the seller.
Buy if you find the 27GX790A-B available at a meaningful discount and specifically want native 1440p/480Hz OLED performance. Skip if it costs nearly as much as a newer 540Hz monitor or if the seller cannot clearly establish stock and warranty coverage.
LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B: best for 4K gaming and 480Hz esports
The LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B targets gamers who want one display for two different types of game. Its 31.5-inch OLED panel runs at 3840 × 2160 and up to 240Hz in 4K, then switches to 1920 × 1080 at up to 480Hz for fast competitive titles. The specified 0.03ms response time, 1.5-million-to-one contrast ratio, DisplayHDR True Black 400 certification, G-SYNC compatibility, and FreeSync Premium Pro support round out its gaming features.
LG also includes Pixel Sound, which produces audio directly from the screen. This can be useful if desk space is limited or if you do not want to add separate speakers immediately. It does not replace a dedicated audio setup for everyone, but it adds a practical feature to a premium display.
The dual-mode design is the main reason to choose the 32GS95UE-B over a native 1440p/480Hz model. In story-driven games, 4K at up to 240Hz provides significantly more image detail. In a competitive shooter, Full HD at up to 480Hz prioritizes speed. Switching modes avoids buying separate monitors for those different workloads.
There is a clear trade-off. The 480Hz mode operates at Full HD, so it does not preserve the detail of native 4K. On a 32-inch screen, the lower pixel density is more noticeable than on a smaller display. Players must also have a PC capable of producing high frame rates in the selected game and settings before the fastest mode can deliver its full potential.
LG’s US catalog has displayed a $1,099.99 price against a $1,399.99 reference price in recent listings. Those figures are a retailer-checking reference, not a guaranteed live offer. Independent testing from RTINGS covers this model, including its dual-mode gaming behavior and OLED characteristics.
Buy if you alternate between high-detail single-player games and competitive shooters and have the desk space for a 32-inch monitor. Skip if esports is your only priority, you want native 1440p at 480Hz, or you would rather avoid OLED ownership considerations.
ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCGR Gen 2: best lower-cost dual-mode alternative
Not everyone needs an OLED panel to benefit from an exceptionally high refresh rate. The ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCGR Gen 2, model XG27UCGR, combines a 27-inch Fast IPS panel with 3840 × 2160 resolution at up to 162Hz or Full HD at up to 485Hz. ASUS listed the monitor at $399 on its US product page when checked on October 13, 2026.
This is the more practical route for buyers who want a high-refresh display but cannot justify the cost of a flagship OLED. In everyday use and slower games, the 4K mode provides a detailed picture. When a supported competitive game can deliver very high frame rates, the Full HD mode can operate at up to 485Hz.
The price difference is substantial relative to the native 480Hz OLED options. The compromise is panel technology. Fast IPS does not provide the same per-pixel black levels as OLED, so dark scenes and HDR highlights will look different. ASUS specifies a minimum 0.3ms response time, but a minimum manufacturer figure should not be interpreted as proof that every transition completes in that time. Independent measured motion performance remains more informative than the headline response-time claim alone.
The XG27UCGR is technically a 485Hz monitor in its fastest mode, not an exact 480Hz model. It earns a place in the comparison because it serves nearly the same competitive-gaming goal at a much lower listed price. Its refresh rate also cannot be combined with 4K resolution: the display switches to Full HD when using the highest-speed mode.
Buy if you want a more affordable dual-mode monitor, retain 4K for other games, and accept IPS rather than OLED. Skip if deep blacks, HDR contrast, and native 1440p at 480Hz matter more than the purchase price.
ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQWP-W: the upgrade beyond 480Hz
The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQWP-W is worth considering if you are shopping at the flagship end of the market but do not need to stay exactly at 480Hz. Its 26.5-inch QHD Tandem WOLED panel supports 540Hz at 2560 × 1440 and a dual-mode 720Hz option at 1280 × 720. ASUS specifies a 0.02ms gray-to-gray response time, 99.5% DCI-P3 coverage, G-SYNC compatibility, and FreeSync Premium Pro.
ASUS listed this monitor at $1,099 on its US product page during the research period. It is not a direct 480Hz recommendation because its native QHD mode is rated at 540Hz. Instead, it provides useful market context for buyers deciding whether to purchase an older 480Hz model or spend more for a newer panel and faster operating modes.
The QHD/540Hz mode makes more sense for players who want both strong resolution and extreme refresh. The 720Hz mode is aimed at situations in which responsiveness matters more than resolution, such as esports play with simplified graphics. The reduction to 720p is a significant compromise, so the highest number is not automatically the best setting for every game.
The Tandem OLED panel also makes this a different generation from older 480Hz WOLED displays. Nevertheless, the higher refresh rate does not remove OLED’s potential burn-in risk, and a faster panel cannot compensate for a PC that fails to render enough frames. Its glossy finish can also be less suitable in a room with strong reflections.
Buy if your budget stretches above $1,000 and you specifically want the current generation of very high-refresh OLED technology. Skip if the older native 480Hz choices already exceed your needs or if the additional speed would be wasted by your games and hardware.
How to choose the right 480Hz monitor
Is the best 480Hz monitor worth the premium?
The theoretical frame interval at 480Hz is about 2.08 milliseconds. At 360Hz, it is about 2.78 milliseconds, while 240Hz corresponds to about 4.17 milliseconds. A move from 360Hz to 480Hz reduces the interval by less than one millisecond. That can matter in high-level competitive play, but it does not automatically produce a dramatic improvement in every game.
The benefit depends on how consistently your computer can render frames, how quickly the display changes pixels, and how much input latency exists elsewhere in the system. A monitor that refreshes 480 times per second cannot create 480 unique game frames when the PC produces far fewer. It can still provide useful responsiveness, especially with variable refresh rate, but its maximum capability will not always be used.
For casual gaming, a good 240Hz or 360Hz monitor may be a better allocation of money. For players who already have a powerful PC and prioritize competitive performance, the extra refresh rate is easier to justify.
Choose the right resolution and panel type
A native 1440p/480Hz OLED monitor is the most focused choice for competitive PC gaming that also benefits from detailed visuals. A 4K/240Hz dual-mode display is better suited to players who alternate between cinematic games and esports. A 485Hz IPS model is attractive when cost matters more than perfect black levels.
OLED offers exceptional contrast and very fast pixel transitions, but static desktop content can create a burn-in risk over time. IPS avoids that particular OLED ownership concern and may offer clearer text depending on the panel’s subpixel layout. Neither technology is automatically superior for every use case.
Check your graphics card and connection
Before purchasing, confirm that your graphics card supports the monitor’s intended resolution and refresh rate through the available inputs. High-refresh operation may depend on DisplayPort or HDMI bandwidth, supported display modes, and compression such as Display Stream Compression. Do not assume that every port supports every advertised combination.
A high-end GPU helps when rendering modern games at extreme frame rates, but the CPU can also become a limiting factor in competitive titles, particularly at low graphics settings. Check performance for the specific games you play instead of using a single universal GPU requirement.
Understand VRR, response time, and OLED protection
G-SYNC compatibility and FreeSync support help synchronize display refresh with frame delivery over supported ranges. They can reduce tearing and stutter, but they do not guarantee that every monitor is free from variable refresh rate flicker. OLED response time is also separate from total system input lag.
For OLED displays, use the manufacturer’s protection features and allow pixel-cleaning routines to operate as intended. Consider changing static desktop habits, hiding persistent taskbars, and using appropriate sleep settings. Those precautions are particularly relevant when the monitor doubles as a work display.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need 480 FPS to benefit from a 480Hz monitor?
No. You can still benefit from fast pixel response and variable refresh rate below 480 FPS. However, the full advantage of a 480Hz refresh rate is most apparent when the PC delivers very high frame rates. A game that rarely exceeds 150 FPS will not use the monitor’s full refresh capability.
Is 480Hz better than 360Hz for gaming?
It can be, especially for esports players who are sensitive to motion clarity and latency. The difference is smaller than the numerical increase might suggest, and game performance, input devices, and system latency also matter. For most casual players, a good 240Hz or 360Hz model may be a more cost-effective purchase.
Should I buy a 480Hz OLED or an IPS monitor?
Choose OLED if deep blacks, high contrast, and rapid pixel transitions are priorities and you are comfortable with the potential for burn-in. Choose IPS if the lower purchase cost and freedom from OLED burn-in concerns are more important. Compare measured motion performance and image quality rather than relying entirely on response-time specifications.
Can a console take advantage of 480Hz?
Current mainstream console gaming is generally limited to much lower output refresh rates than 480Hz, commonly up to 120Hz in supported modes. A 480Hz monitor may still work as a console display, but the extra refresh capability is primarily useful for PC gaming.
Should I buy a 540Hz monitor instead?
Consider one if you already have hardware that can sustain very high frame rates and the price difference is reasonable for your needs. The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQWP-W and the newer LG 27GX790B-B illustrate how native QHD refresh rates have moved beyond 480Hz. A higher headline number is not a reason to overspend if your games, PC, and preferences do not benefit from it.
Final verdict
The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27AQDP is the strongest starting point for buyers who specifically want native 1440p at 480Hz. The Sony INZONE M10S offers a different esports-focused feature set, while the LG UltraGear 32GS95UE-B makes more sense for players who want both 4K/240Hz and 1080p/480Hz. For a substantially lower purchase price, the ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCGR Gen 2 offers a 485Hz mode with a Full HD resolution.
Check exact model variants, current stock, return terms, and supported display connections before ordering. If 480Hz OLED pricing is too high, a well-reviewed 240Hz or 360Hz display may deliver better overall value. The best choice is the monitor whose resolution, refresh rate, and image quality match your actual games—not simply the one with the largest number on its specification sheet.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Monitor.
Live price & availability on Amazon.