Choosing between ASUS vs MSI monitors is less about finding the better brand and more about identifying which model delivers the performance, features, and connectivity your setup needs. Both manufacturers offer affordable high-refresh-rate IPS displays, competitive gaming monitors, and premium 4K OLED options. The differences become clearer when you compare specific models rather than brand reputations.
- ASUS vs MSI Monitors: Quick Verdict
- ASUS vs MSI Monitors: Side-by-Side Comparison
- Gaming Performance: Which Brand Is Faster?
- Picture Quality: ASUS vs MSI for Color and Contrast
- HDR Performance: Is ASUS or MSI Better?
- Connectivity and Desk Setup
- Software and Gaming Features
- ASUS vs MSI OLED Monitors: Which Is Better?
- Which Brand Is Better for Different Users?
- Common Mistakes When Choosing ASUS or MSI Monitors
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Final Verdict: Should You Buy ASUS or MSI?
- Editorial Source Log
For most PC gamers, ASUS is a strong choice when motion handling, gaming-specific controls, and display-tuning features matter. MSI deserves equal consideration, particularly when its monitors offer comparable panel specifications with more useful connectivity, ergonomic adjustments, or a lower purchase price.
Neither manufacturer consistently wins across every category. An ASUS monitor with excellent response-time tuning can outperform a similarly specified MSI display, while an MSI model may provide more convenient ports or better functionality for a mixed gaming and productivity setup.
This comparison examines ASUS and MSI using representative 1440p IPS and 4K QD-OLED models. It separates published specifications from independently researched performance so you can make a decision without relying on marketing claims.
Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best asus vs msi monitors is the Specification — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
ASUS vs MSI Monitors: Quick Verdict
Choose ASUS if you prioritize:
-
Gaming-oriented features such as ELMB Sync, Shadow Boost, and customizable display profiles.
-
Independently demonstrated motion clarity in a specific model.
-
A monitor primarily intended for PC gaming rather than docking multiple devices.
-
Premium OLED features such as Dolby Vision on models that support it.
Choose MSI if you prioritize:
-
Flexible connectivity, including USB-C power delivery and multiple HDMI inputs on selected models.
-
Height, swivel, and pivot adjustments on a monitor without purchasing a separate arm.
-
Gaming and productivity functionality in the same display.
-
A particular MSI model that costs less while meeting the same essential performance requirements.
The practical recommendation is to compare monitors within the same price class and panel category. A 180Hz IPS monitor should not be judged against a 240Hz QD-OLED without accounting for the substantial differences in display technology, graphics hardware requirements, and cost.
ASUS vs MSI Monitors: Side-by-Side Comparison
The following models illustrate the differences between the manufacturers at two gaming performance tiers.
| Specification | ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS | MSI G274QPF E2 |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 27 inches | 27 inches |
| Panel technology | Fast IPS | Rapid IPS |
| Native resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Maximum refresh rate | 180Hz | 180Hz |
| Advertised response time | 1ms GtG | 1ms GtG |
| Typical brightness | 350 nits | 400 nits |
| Adaptive sync | Adaptive-Sync; FreeSync and G-SYNC Compatible certifications | Adaptive-Sync |
| DisplayPort | 1 × DP 1.4 | 1 × DP 1.4a |
| HDMI | 1 × HDMI 2.0 | 2 × HDMI 2.0b |
| USB-C video | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C power delivery | 7.5W | 15W |
| Height adjustment | 120mm | 130mm |
| Stand pivot | Not listed | Yes |
| VESA mounting | 100 × 100mm | 75 × 75mm |
Both monitors provide 1440p resolution at up to 180Hz through suitable DisplayPort connections. Their HDMI inputs are specified for up to 144Hz at 1440p, making DisplayPort or appropriately supported USB-C video preferable when you want the full advertised refresh rate.
The MSI has a specification-level advantage in typical brightness, port count, USB-C power delivery, and stand flexibility. The ASUS counters with ELMB Sync and gaming-specific display controls.
Those differences do not establish which monitor has lower input lag or cleaner pixel transitions. Independent measurements are necessary for that judgment.
For premium OLED gaming, another relevant comparison is the ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27UCDM against the MSI MPG 272URX QD-OLED.
| Specification | ASUS PG27UCDM | MSI MPG 272URX |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 26.5 inches | 26.5 inches |
| Panel | Tandem QD-OLED | QD-OLED |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Refresh rate | 240Hz | 240Hz |
| Advertised response time | 0.03ms GtG | 0.03ms GtG |
| DisplayPort | DP 2.1a UHBR20 | DP 2.1a UHBR20 |
| HDMI | 2 × HDMI 2.1 | 2 × HDMI 2.1 |
| USB-C power delivery | 90W | 98W |
| KVM switch | Yes | Yes |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | Not listed in the reviewed specifications |
| OLED protection | ASUS OLED Care Pro | MSI OLED Care 2.0 |
These OLED models are much closer in their core display capabilities. Both combine 4K resolution, a 240Hz refresh rate, DisplayPort 2.1a bandwidth, and QD-OLED contrast characteristics. Their differentiators include supported HDR formats, peripheral connectivity, charging capabilities, and monitor-specific OLED protection systems.
Gaming Performance: Which Brand Is Faster?
Refresh Rate and Motion Clarity
Refresh rate determines how frequently a monitor can update its image. Higher refresh rates can make movement appear smoother and reduce the time between available screen updates, provided the gaming system can deliver enough frames.
At 180Hz, each refresh interval lasts approximately 5.56 milliseconds. At 240Hz, that interval falls to about 4.17 milliseconds.
However, two monitors running at the same refresh rate can still produce noticeably different motion clarity.
Pixel response behavior, overshoot, backlight strobing, and variable refresh rate tuning all influence what players see during movement.
For example, the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS and MSI G274QPF E2 both advertise 1ms gray-to-gray response times. These claims do not guarantee equivalent motion performance because manufacturers may use different testing conditions or aggressive overdrive modes.
Independent testing by RTINGS found that the ASUS XG27ACS generally offers sharp motion handling and low input lag. Its review also identified some inverse ghosting at lower refresh rates, which is important for players whose frame rates fluctuate significantly.
That means the ASUS can be a capable fast-paced gaming monitor without being perfect across its entire refresh range.
A buyer should examine response-time performance at several refresh rates rather than selecting whichever display advertises the smallest response-time number.
ASUS ELMB Sync vs MSI Motion Features
ASUS offers Extreme Low Motion Blur technologies on selected gaming monitors. ELMB Sync, supported by the XG27ACS, allows backlight strobing to operate alongside variable refresh rate under supported conditions.
Backlight strobing can reduce perceived persistence blur. The trade-offs may include lower brightness, image duplication, and visible artifacts depending on implementation and frame-rate behavior.
RTINGS identified image duplication when using ELMB on the XG27ACS, so it should not automatically be enabled for every game.
MSI also includes motion-enhancement technologies on certain models, but their names and available settings vary across product families.
For both brands, the important questions are whether the feature works with VRR, how much brightness it sacrifices, and whether it introduces additional artifacts.
Input Lag and Competitive Gaming
Input lag represents the delay between the display receiving a signal and the visible response on screen. It is separate from the advertised pixel response time.
A high-refresh-rate monitor can still feel less responsive if its signal processing introduces unnecessary delay.
ASUS and MSI both sell monitors suitable for competitive gaming, but neither brand should be assumed faster without matched test results.
For Counter-Strike 2, Valorant, Apex Legends, or other fast-paced games, prioritize independently measured response consistency and input lag at the refresh rates you actually use.
If your PC consistently exceeds 240 FPS, a 240Hz or higher-refresh monitor may be more useful than a 180Hz display. If your system usually operates between 90 and 160 FPS at 1440p, stable VRR performance and controlled overshoot are likely to matter more than paying extra for an extremely high maximum refresh rate.
Picture Quality: ASUS vs MSI for Color and Contrast
IPS Panel Quality
ASUS and MSI both offer IPS gaming monitors that emphasize wide viewing angles, relatively accurate colors, and fast pixel response.
The ASUS XG27ACS uses a Fast IPS panel, while the MSI G274QPF E2 uses Rapid IPS. These terms identify manufacturer-specific product positioning rather than universally standardized performance grades.
An IPS panel described as Rapid IPS is not necessarily faster than one labeled Fast IPS.
Actual results depend on the panel, electronics, calibration, and overdrive tuning.
The MSI G274QPF E2 lists 400 nits of typical brightness, compared with 350 nits for the ASUS XG27ACS. On paper, MSI therefore has more standard-brightness headroom, potentially useful in a well-lit room.
However, that specification does not guarantee a brighter image under every picture mode or setting.
Both models specify a typical 1000:1 contrast ratio, illustrating an important limitation of conventional IPS monitors: dark scenes may appear gray rather than truly black, particularly in dim environments.
Color Accuracy for Creative Work
A wide color gamut does not automatically mean accurate colors.
A monitor may reproduce a broad range of colors but display standard sRGB content with excessive saturation unless an appropriate color mode or management system is used.
For photo editing, graphic design, or video work, evaluate:
-
Measured color accuracy before and after calibration.
-
sRGB and DCI-P3 coverage rather than confusing coverage with gamut volume.
-
Color consistency across the display.
-
Uniformity and gamma behavior.
-
Availability of usable color-space emulation modes.
Neither ASUS nor MSI should automatically be labeled more color-accurate across its product range.
For professional color-critical work, model-specific measurements are more valuable than gaming branding or advertised color percentages.
OLED Picture Quality
The largest picture-quality improvement in either manufacturer’s premium lineup comes from moving from conventional IPS to OLED.
OLED pixels emit their own light and can switch off individually, delivering near-black dark scenes without the backlight glow associated with standard LCD panels.
This makes OLED particularly compelling for cinematic single-player games, dark environments, and HDR content with precise highlights.
The ASUS PG27UCDM and MSI MPG 272URX both use QD-OLED technology and target premium 4K gaming.
Both advertise 1000-nit peak HDR brightness under limited test-window conditions. This should not be interpreted as 1000 nits across the entire screen.
Actual brightness varies with picture mode, scene brightness, window size, and protective display behavior.
OLED also introduces a trade-off: persistent static content can contribute to uneven pixel aging and permanent burn-in over time.
Buyers who spend much of their day using spreadsheets, development tools, or fixed desktop interfaces should consider their usage patterns, manufacturer warranty terms, and the practicality of OLED maintenance features.
HDR Performance: Is ASUS or MSI Better?
High Dynamic Range depends on much more than an HDR label.
A meaningful HDR experience requires strong contrast, appropriate tone mapping, sufficient highlight brightness, and effective control over dark and bright portions of the image.
The ASUS XG27ACS and MSI G274QPF E2 both carry DisplayHDR 400 specifications. However, neither should be treated as equivalent to a premium OLED or a capable local-dimming Mini LED display.
Their conventional IPS contrast characteristics limit the depth and separation of dark HDR scenes.
The ASUS PG27UCDM and MSI MPG 272URX are more promising for HDR gaming because of their self-emissive OLED panels.
The ASUS PG27UCDM also lists Dolby Vision support, which may be valuable for compatible HDR content and supported devices.
The MSI MPG 272URX supports HDR and carries DisplayHDR True Black 400 certification, but Dolby Vision is not listed in the specifications reviewed for this comparison.
For PC gaming, Dolby Vision support is not necessarily a decisive advantage. Many games use HDR10, and the resulting image quality depends on the game’s implementation and monitor calibration.
Choose based on the HDR formats you actually use, measured image quality, and how the display handles highlights and shadow detail.
Connectivity and Desk Setup
DisplayPort and HDMI
Monitor connectivity can determine whether your system reaches the display’s advertised maximum refresh rate.
The ASUS XG27ACS provides one DisplayPort 1.4 input and one HDMI 2.0 input.
The MSI G274QPF E2 includes one DisplayPort 1.4a input and two HDMI 2.0b inputs.
Both list 180Hz support at 1440p through DisplayPort, while their HDMI specifications limit 1440p operation to 144Hz.
For a gaming desktop, this difference may be relatively minor if you use DisplayPort.
For someone connecting a desktop, laptop, and console, the MSI model’s additional HDMI input could make the setup easier to manage.
Always verify supported resolution and refresh-rate combinations by input, especially with laptops, consoles, and USB-C adapters.
USB-C and Laptop Connectivity
USB-C is not a uniform feature across monitors.
Some USB-C ports support only peripheral data. Others support DisplayPort Alt Mode, device charging, or both.
The ASUS XG27ACS supports USB-C video with 7.5W power delivery. The MSI G274QPF E2 supports USB-C video with up to 15W power delivery.
Neither is designed to provide sufficient USB-C charging power for many performance-oriented laptops under demanding workloads.
At the premium OLED tier, however, the difference changes.
The ASUS PG27UCDM provides up to 90W USB-C power delivery, while the MSI MPG 272URX lists up to 98W.
These capabilities make either OLED model more useful for certain one-cable laptop workflows, provided the laptop’s power requirements and USB-C video capabilities are compatible.
Stand Adjustments and Ergonomics
Ergonomics matter when the monitor will be used for long workdays as well as gaming.
The MSI G274QPF E2 includes height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. Its 130mm height-adjustment range also slightly exceeds the ASUS XG27ACS’s listed 120mm range.
The ASUS XG27ACS lists height and tilt adjustments, with no swivel or pivot functionality specified for its included stand.
MSI therefore offers greater stand flexibility in this particular comparison.
If you plan to install a monitor arm, check the VESA mounting pattern and weight instead. The ASUS uses a 100 × 100mm pattern, while the MSI G274QPF E2 uses 75 × 75mm mounting.
Both sizes are common, but they should be matched to the selected arm’s supported mounting hardware.
Software and Gaming Features
ASUS and MSI both offer on-screen gaming tools, customizable display modes, and companion software on compatible models.
ASUS Gaming Features
ASUS provides several distinctive features across its ROG lineup.
GamePlus includes monitor-based gaming overlays. Shadow Boost is intended to improve visibility in dark scenes, while ELMB technologies target perceived motion blur.
DisplayWidget Center allows supported monitor settings to be managed from a computer rather than exclusively through physical monitor controls.
These capabilities may appeal to gamers who frequently change image profiles or want control over motion-handling settings.
However, settings that alter contrast or shadow visibility can change image accuracy. They should be adjusted according to the game and the user’s preference rather than assumed beneficial in every situation.
MSI Gaming Features
MSI offers gaming-oriented picture modes and display controls across its gaming monitor families, including features managed through Gaming Intelligence software on supported products.
Certain models provide KVM functions, console-oriented settings, and OLED maintenance utilities.
The premium MPG 272URX is particularly relevant to users switching between a gaming desktop and a laptop because it combines high-bandwidth display inputs, USB-C power delivery, and a KVM feature.
Software availability and functionality differ by model. Do not assume every MSI monitor supports the complete feature set advertised on a premium MPG display.
ASUS vs MSI OLED Monitors: Which Is Better?
The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27UCDM and MSI MPG 272URX QD-OLED demonstrate how closely the brands compete in premium gaming.
Both offer a 26.5-inch 4K QD-OLED display with a 240Hz maximum refresh rate. Both also provide DisplayPort 2.1a UHBR20 connectivity, enabling a high-bandwidth path for compatible graphics cards.
The ASUS model emphasizes a Tandem QD-OLED implementation, Dolby Vision support, ASUS OLED Care Pro, and gaming-specific software features.
The MSI model includes 98W USB-C charging, OLED Care 2.0, and a KVM function, positioning it well for users combining desktop gaming with a laptop or secondary computer.
The ASUS also includes KVM support and 90W USB-C charging, so the MSI advantage in this area is narrower than a simple feature checklist might suggest.
Neither monitor’s advertised 0.03ms GtG response time is sufficient to declare it the faster product. Their actual motion clarity, HDR brightness behavior, and input lag should be judged through directly comparable independent testing.
Price can ultimately determine the better purchase. If both models offer the capabilities you need, a meaningful discount on either one may outweigh a minor connectivity or feature difference.
Which Brand Is Better for Different Users?
| User or use case | Recommended approach | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive PC gaming | Compare measured performance model by model | Response tuning and input lag matter more than branding |
| Mainstream 1440p gaming | ASUS XG27ACS or MSI G274QPF E2 | Both provide 1440p at 180Hz |
| Multiple-device setup | Consider MSI G274QPF E2 | Extra HDMI input and adjustable stand |
| Motion-blur controls | Consider ASUS XG27ACS | Includes ELMB Sync, subject to visual trade-offs |
| Premium 4K OLED gaming | Compare ASUS PG27UCDM and MSI 272URX | Both offer 4K QD-OLED at 240Hz |
| Laptop and gaming desktop | Evaluate both premium OLED models | Both have KVM and high-power USB-C |
| Professional color editing | Select by measured calibration results | Neither brand guarantees accurate colors across all models |
| Long-duration static desktop work | Consider conventional IPS | Avoids OLED-specific burn-in concerns |
Best for Competitive FPS Gaming
Neither brand wins automatically.
Choose a model with well-documented motion handling, low measured input lag, and effective VRR tuning.
For especially high competitive frame rates, consider whether a 240Hz, 360Hz, or higher-refresh display better fits your gaming performance and budget.
Best for Casual and Single-Player Gaming
A 27-inch 1440p IPS monitor with a refresh rate around 165Hz to 180Hz is a sensible starting point for many gaming PCs.
The ASUS XG27ACS and MSI G274QPF E2 both fit this description.
For graphically demanding games where HDR atmosphere and contrast are priorities, upgrading to OLED may offer a more noticeable improvement than a small increase in refresh rate.
Best for Mixed Gaming and Office Work
The MSI G274QPF E2 offers practical advantages over the ASUS XG27ACS in this particular pairing because of its extra HDMI port, higher USB-C charging limit, and more flexible stand.
However, users who need laptop charging over USB-C should seek a monitor with adequate power delivery for their specific computer rather than assuming that 15W is sufficient.
Best for Premium Gaming
Both the ASUS PG27UCDM and MSI MPG 272URX belong on a premium 4K OLED shortlist.
The ASUS deserves attention if Dolby Vision and its specific OLED care features are important.
The MSI is worth considering when its connectivity configuration, USB-C charging capability, or price better matches your workstation.
Without directly comparable performance measurements and current prices, declaring either the universal winner would be unjustified.
Common Mistakes When Choosing ASUS or MSI Monitors
Choosing by Brand Instead of Model
Product lines can include monitors with dramatically different panel technologies, processing behavior, and features.
A premium MSI monitor can outperform an entry-level ASUS model, and the reverse can also be true.
Always compare displays with similar resolution, refresh rate, panel type, and price.
Treating Advertised Response Time as a Benchmark
A 1ms or 0.03ms rating does not describe the complete experience.
Look for independent measurements that account for pixel transitions, overshoot, and performance across multiple refresh rates.
Assuming HDR Certification Guarantees Excellent HDR
Basic HDR support does not guarantee strong contrast or convincing highlights.
Inspect the backlight technology, local dimming capabilities, peak brightness conditions, and real-world HDR measurements.
Ignoring Connection Limits
A monitor may support its maximum refresh rate only through certain ports.
Before purchasing, check your GPU outputs, laptop USB-C capabilities, cable requirements, and the display’s input-specific specifications.
Overlooking OLED Burn-In Risk
OLED can deliver excellent gaming image quality, but buyers should account for usage patterns and manufacturer warranty coverage.
Screen protection features reduce risk rather than eliminate it.
Paying for Features You Will Not Use
Dolby Vision, KVM switching, extensive software controls, and high-power USB-C charging may be valuable for some setups and unnecessary for others.
Prioritize capabilities that address actual needs instead of selecting the monitor with the longest feature list.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are ASUS monitors better than MSI monitors?
Not universally. ASUS has several gaming monitors with strong independently researched motion handling and useful gaming features, while MSI offers competitive specifications and convenient connectivity on selected models. Compare exact monitors within the same performance and price category.
Is MSI or ASUS better for competitive gaming?
Either brand can be suitable. The deciding factors are measured input lag, response-time consistency, overshoot, refresh rate, and VRR behavior. A higher advertised refresh rate alone does not guarantee better competitive performance.
Which brand has better color accuracy?
Neither manufacturer consistently leads across every monitor. Color accuracy depends on the panel, factory calibration, selected color mode, and calibration settings. Look for independent measurements for the exact model you intend to purchase.
Do ASUS and MSI gaming monitors support NVIDIA G-SYNC?
Selected ASUS and MSI monitors support NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible operation, while others offer Adaptive-Sync or AMD FreeSync support. Check each model’s documented certification and compatibility rather than assuming universal support across the brand.
Which brand makes better OLED gaming monitors?
Both offer capable QD-OLED gaming products. The ASUS PG27UCDM and MSI MPG 272URX provide 4K resolution at 240Hz, making HDR performance, connectivity, warranty conditions, measured motion performance, and price more useful differentiators than the brand name.
Are ASUS and MSI monitors good for PS5 gaming?
Many models work with the PlayStation 5, but compatibility does not imply access to every console feature. Check HDMI bandwidth, supported resolutions, 120Hz modes, HDR, and VRR. A 1440p 180Hz monitor does not make a PS5 operate at 180 FPS.
Final Verdict: Should You Buy ASUS or MSI?
The best choice between ASUS vs MSI monitors depends on the specific models, not which company has the stronger gaming reputation.
For mainstream 1440p PC gaming, the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS is a compelling option because of its 180Hz Fast IPS panel, documented motion performance, and ELMB Sync feature. The MSI G274QPF E2 offers a similarly capable specification set with additional HDMI connectivity and more flexible physical adjustments.
For premium 4K OLED gaming, the ASUS PG27UCDM and MSI MPG 272URX are both serious contenders. ASUS offers Dolby Vision and its own OLED-specific feature set, while MSI provides slightly higher USB-C power delivery and comparable high-end display connectivity.
The most dependable purchasing strategy is to identify the resolution, refresh rate, panel technology, and connections you need first. Then compare independently researched performance, current pricing, warranty terms, and compatibility.
Buy the model that meets those requirements with the fewest meaningful compromises. Neither ASUS nor MSI deserves an automatic win simply because of its name.
Editorial Source Log
For editorial verification only. Do not include this section in the public article body.
Research access date: October 12, 2026. The comparison uses manufacturer specifications and identified independent testing. No first-party detailed research was conducted. Amazon US listings, live comparable prices, and US-specific OLED burn-in warranty coverage were not verified.
| Model / claim | Supporting source |
|---|---|
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS — 1440p, 180Hz, Fast IPS, ELMB Sync, ports and stand | ASUS official specifications |
| ASUS XG27ACS — motion handling, input lag, HDR limitations and inverse ghosting | RTINGS independent review |
| MSI G274QPF E2 — 1440p, 180Hz, Rapid IPS, connectivity, brightness and ergonomics | MSI official specifications |
| ASUS PG27UCDM — 4K 240Hz QD-OLED, Dolby Vision, connectivity and OLED features | ASUS official specifications |
| MSI MPG 272URX — 4K 240Hz QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1a, USB-C and KVM | MSI official specifications |
Editorial limitations: The ASUS XG27ACS has independent test coverage, but an equivalent matched review of the MSI G274QPF E2 was not established. A published ASUS XG27ACS versus MSI G274QPF-QD comparison concerns a different MSI model and must not be applied to the E2.
The premium OLED comparison likewise establishes specification differences, not a verified measured-performance winner. Before publication with commercial recommendations, confirm exact US SKUs, Amazon listings, current comparable prices, firmware-dependent functionality, and US warranty conditions.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Specification.
Live price & availability on Amazon.