⏱ 12 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Nov 2026

The MSI MAG 321CUPDF is the best curved gaming monitor 4k 144hz pick for most buyers who want a documented 4K 144Hz mode and room to go higher. The Gigabyte M32UC is an alternative for two computers, while the MSI G321CU is worth watching if you want a native 144Hz model and find it at a lower price.

Quick verdict: The best curved gaming monitor 4k 144hz

Start with the MSI MAG 321CUPDF. It was listed at $359.99 in the US, and its manual lists 3840 × 2160 at 144Hz as a preset. It can also run at up to 160Hz in UHD mode. That gives you a documented path to the target timing and a reason to try the faster mode if the same source supports it.

Choose the Gigabyte M32UC if you need a built-in KVM and can get it at a competitive price. The MSI G321CU is the native 144Hz alternative with clearly documented HDMI and DisplayPort timings. The MSI MAG 321CUP LCD has an especially useful distinction for HDMI buyers: its 160Hz headline applies to DisplayPort, while its HDMI inputs are rated up to 144Hz at 4K. The CRUA CR320QC is the lower-priced option to consider after verifying the exact input mode with the seller.

Quick comparison table

Every model has a curved VA panel and native 3840 × 2160 resolution. The table separates documented 144Hz support from advertised limits that require a follow-up check. Price snapshots refer to US item prices before sales tax and shipping. No fixed budget cap was supplied, and older models are priced conditionally.

Model Size and curve 4K refresh Reason to consider it Price evidence
MSI MAG 321CUPDF 31.5 inches, 1500R 144Hz preset, up to 160Hz Documented 144Hz and optional faster UHD and Full HD modes $359.99
Gigabyte M32UC 31.5 inches, 1500R 144Hz standard, 160Hz DisplayPort overclock KVM and independently researched motion Comparable current offer unconfirmed
MSI G321CU 31.5 inches, 1500R 144Hz over HDMI and DisplayPort Native 144Hz ceiling with documented HDMI timing Comparable current offer unconfirmed
MSI MAG 321CUP LCD 31.5 inches, 1500R 144Hz HDMI, up to 160Hz DisplayPort HDMI target plus USB-C video Comparable current offer unconfirmed
CRUA CR320QC Black 32-inch class, 1500R Advertised 144Hz/160Hz Lower observed price $329.99, exact timing and stock to verify

How the monitors were selected

The target is a 16:9 curved display that can accept or explicitly advertises native 4K at 144Hz. Some models go higher, but their place depends on what the documentation says about 144Hz. That distinction matters if a particular mode is required by your source, capture setup, or preferred desktop configuration.

A display can advertise 165Hz or 240Hz without listing 144Hz as an accepted fixed UHD preset. For buyers who merely want performance in the 144Hz class, such displays can be relevant. This shortlist is narrower because a higher ceiling alone cannot answer whether a graphics driver or intermediary device will offer the exact timing. It also excludes 3440 × 1440 ultrawides, which have 1440 vertical pixels rather than the 2160 required here.

The list stays at five because the documentation and purchase terms matter more than padding it with nearly interchangeable SKUs. MSI and Gigabyte publish relevant input information. CRUA is included as a conditional option because its own listing explicitly uses the target refresh figure, but it provides less clarity about the precise input conditions. Independent measurements from RTINGS inform the comparison between the M32UC and G321CU. The other entries are evaluated on verified specifications and buying trade-offs.

Curved 4K monitors compared

Start with the input you intend to use. A PC connected directly over DisplayPort has different options from a console on HDMI or a laptop on USB-C. Once the connection is settled, compare the price, the additional features you can actually use, and the quality of the evidence for motion behavior.

MSI MAG 321CUPDF: Best curved gaming monitor 4k 144hz for most buyers

This 31.5-inch Rapid VA model pairs a 1500R curve with a documented UHD 144Hz preset and a 160Hz ceiling in UHD mode. MSI’s manual lists timing information for HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C. Check the relevant settings and DSC table if your source or equipment places restrictions on compression or signal format.

At $359.99 in observed US listings, it is the clearest purchase in the roundup for a buyer who wants exact 144Hz support without shopping for a model with uncertain availability. If you also play fast multiplayer games, MSI supplies a separate 1920 × 1080 mode with a ceiling of 320Hz. The switch reduces rendered detail across the same large panel, but it can make sense for a title where you can sustain the higher frame rate.

Use the UHD 144Hz mode as the starting point if you want a repeatable setup across games and applications. Then compare 160Hz in a game that actually delivers enough frames to make it useful. At 144Hz one refresh takes about 6.94 milliseconds. At 160Hz the interval is 6.25 milliseconds. That modest difference is less likely to matter than persistent dark trailing or a disruptive overdrive setting if you spend most of your time playing at lower frame rates.

Buy if: You want the 144Hz preset, a clear current price reference, and flexibility to use another refresh mode later.

Skip if: A cheaper G321CU offer meets your input needs and you will never use the separate Full HD mode.

Gigabyte M32UC: Standard 144Hz with a built-in KVM

The M32UC is a 31.5-inch 1500R VA screen with a standard 144Hz rate and a 160Hz DisplayPort overclock. Its KVM is the practical reason to seek it out. A gaming desktop and a second computer can share a keyboard and mouse if both video and USB data are connected in the configuration Gigabyte specifies.

Pay particular attention to the HDMI signal. Gigabyte documents UHD 144Hz with full 4:4:4 chroma when DSC is enabled, or 4:2:0 at that rate. DSC compresses the video stream to fit the link. Chroma subsampling instead reduces color detail. In a game this can be subtle, while fine colored text and interface edges make it easier to notice. If your HDMI source, switch, or capture path cannot use the needed format, check the DisplayPort route or compare the G321CU.

RTINGS found the M32UC the better gaming display of the two in its comparison with the G321CU. Read the motion observations at the refresh ranges your games actually use. A machine running around 80 fps in a demanding game can show different behavior from one running close to 144 fps. A current comparable new-unit US price was not established, so the recommendation depends on the deal and seller.

Buy if: You have two computers and the built-in switching saves enough hardware or desk space to justify the asking price.

Skip if: You need an HDMI path with fewer format compromises or the price is substantially above the MAG 321CUPDF.

MSI G321CU: Native 144Hz with documented HDMI and DisplayPort

The G321CU is a 31.5-inch 1500R curved VA display whose maximum native UHD refresh is 144Hz. MSI specifies 3840 × 2160 at 144Hz on HDMI and DisplayPort. That makes it a useful candidate when you want a clear input specification and have no interest in a faster mode at another resolution.

RTINGS identifies the G321CU’s HDMI connection as full-bandwidth 48 Gbps and distinguishes it from the M32UC’s lower-bandwidth implementation. This can simplify a high-bandwidth HDMI connection from a compatible PC, especially when you also care about fine text. Your source and any intermediary still have to support the intended mode. A console buyer can use the documented 4K 120Hz capability with compatible hardware and games, while the 144Hz ceiling is for a suitable PC signal.

The monitor’s VA motion behavior should be part of the decision. In independent testing, the G321CU did not match the M32UC as a gaming choice overall. The strongest reasons to buy it are a good price and the HDMI implementation, especially for a setup that does a mix of gaming and desktop work. Compare the exact G321CU rather than a similar MSI model with a different suffix.

Buy if: You find a discounted new unit with a good return policy and want straightforward documented 144Hz over HDMI.

Skip if: Its asking price matches the MAG 321CUPDF and you want the newer model’s extra display modes.

MSI MAG 321CUP LCD: An HDMI 144Hz option with USB-C video

The LCD MAG 321CUP uses a 31.5-inch 1500R VA panel and supports native UHD at up to 160Hz on DisplayPort. MSI lists UHD at up to 144Hz on HDMI. If you are replacing a monitor on an HDMI-equipped desktop, that per-input specification is more useful than the 160Hz figure on the front of the box.

USB-C video can help when a second device is a laptop. MSI advertises up to 15W of USB-C power delivery, so plan to use the laptop’s charger if it needs more power. If a monitor is supposed to replace your dock, check what peripherals you need to connect and how you will switch between devices. Video support and charging wattage are separate purchase criteria.

The exact suffix matters in stores. The MAG 321CUP QD-OLED is a different display with a different panel and refresh specification. The MAG 321CUPDF is a separate LCD with a dual-mode feature. MSI’s US store page for the regular LCD showed an availability-notification option, so consider this a deal-dependent pick and verify stock and return terms before comparing prices.

Buy if: A retailer has the exact LCD in stock at a favorable price and you want both HDMI 144Hz and USB-C video.

Skip if: The listing mixes variants or the price is close to a verified MAG 321CUPDF offer.

CRUA CR320QC Black: Lower sticker price with a timing check

The black CR320QC is a 32-inch-class 1500R VA monitor advertised with UHD resolution and 144Hz/160Hz wording. The manufacturer displayed $329.99, around $30 less than the observed MSI MAG 321CUPDF price. The practical question is whether the retailer can confirm the 144Hz mode on the exact input and unit it will ship.

Ask for the port-specific timing and compare it with your source before paying. A marketplace title can repeat HDMI and DisplayPort labels without identifying the highest resolution and refresh available on each one. The same listing can also combine several sizes or colors. Match the full model designation and check stock on the offer you can actually order.

If you are moving from a smaller screen, most of the change comes from the 4K image and 32-inch-class size. Assess the curve from your normal seat and test both a dark camera pan and a high-contrast desktop. These checks are especially worthwhile here because an independent timing and motion comparison for the exact SKU was not established. If return shipping is expensive, the savings can disappear.

Buy if: You can confirm the exact SKU, 4K 144Hz on your input, and a delivered price meaningfully below the MSI.

Skip if: The seller cannot give a clear timing answer or you need the monitor to work immediately in a fixed multi-device setup.

How to choose the best curved gaming monitor 4k 144hz

Work through the signal path before comparing price. Verify the source, cable, monitor input, and any intermediary device at the same resolution and refresh. Then choose the screen size and stand position. You can make those decisions independently of optional settings such as 160Hz overclocking or a separate Full HD mode.

Check refresh, chroma, and HDR together

Look up the monitor’s preset timings and any DSC settings that change what the source can negotiate. A direct GPU connection is a good baseline. If a dock, KVM, or capture device sits between the GPU and the display, add it back only after confirming the direct path works. This helps isolate whether a missing mode comes from the monitor, the source, or the intermediary.

Check the active resolution and refresh in the operating system, then verify the color format in the graphics driver. If you spend a lot of time editing text or spreadsheets, check small colored lettering against a plain background. For an HDR setup, confirm that enabling HDR leaves the desired refresh and color format available. Changing one output setting can affect the available bandwidth for another.

Match 4K to the games your PC actually runs

Native UHD has 2.25 times as many pixels as 1440p. The resulting frame rate depends on the GPU, processor, engine, and quality settings. For visually demanding games, a stable frame rate within the monitor’s variable refresh range can matter more than reaching 144 fps. For a competitive game with lighter graphics, lowering settings can help you use more of the panel’s capacity.

Leave desktop output at native resolution so small text stays sharp. In games, adjust demanding options or use a quality upscaling mode when one is available. If you rely on frame generation, evaluate responsiveness in the actual title as well as the reported frame rate. More displayed frames and faster input response are separate outcomes.

Measure the desk and test VA motion

The 1500R curve is easiest to assess from the seat you plan to use. Check the stand’s depth, the clearance behind the monitor for cables, and whether you can put the screen far enough back to scan the edges comfortably. If you need a monitor arm, include it in the price and confirm the weight and mounting pattern.

During the return period, compare a bright camera pan with a dark interior at frame rates typical of your system. Dark trails can reveal slower pixel transitions, while bright inverse trails can indicate excessive overdrive. Try another overdrive setting before assuming the highest setting provides the cleanest image. Also test whether variable refresh looks stable in a game with fluctuating frame rates.

Frequently asked questions

Two common shopping decisions are whether 144Hz is useful on a console and whether the exact fixed timing matters when the screen can run faster. A console has its own output modes, while a PC setup can be limited by the monitor’s preset list, graphics driver, and any hardware between them.

Is the best curved gaming monitor 4k 144hz useful on a console?

It can be useful for 4K 120Hz play if the monitor and console negotiate that mode over HDMI and the game supports it. Verify VRR separately for the pairing you intend to use. For console-only use, compare prices and picture quality at 120Hz instead of paying extra solely for 144Hz or a 160Hz DisplayPort mode.

Does a 160Hz maximum guarantee an exact 144Hz option?

Check the preset table for the specific connector. The manufacturer can list a 160Hz maximum while the options shown by a particular source depend on its supported timings and connection settings. If 144Hz is required for a switch or capture path, buy a model with documented support and test that complete path during the return window.

Final verdict

Choose the MSI MAG 321CUPDF for a documented 4K 144Hz mode and a $359.99 price reference. Look for the Gigabyte M32UC if a KVM matters, or a discounted MSI G321CU if you want a native 144Hz ceiling. Confirm the exact input timing, color format, and delivered price before buying, especially when ordering an older model.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools